Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2024-25: BOOST TO INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT & SOCIAL JUSTICE
Purvodaya: Industrial node in Gaya and worth ₹21,400 crore power projects for development of Eastern India
Special support of ₹15,000 crore for Andhra Pradesh, new industrial nodes in Kopparthy and Orvakal
Over ₹3 lakh crore allocated for women-centric schemes
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan to benefit 5 crore tribal people across 63,000 villages
100 new India Post Payment Bank branches to boost financial inclusion in North East
23 JUL 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2024-25 reaffirms its commitment to empowering citizens, especially the poor and marginalized. Building on the foundation laid since 2014, this budget focuses on strengthening the abilities of all Indians to seize opportunities in the journey towards a 'Viksit Bharat' (Developed India).
This year’s budget demonstrates a strong resolve to boost employment, enhance skilling initiatives, support MSMEs, and uplift the middle class. Furthermore, it also outlines nine key priorities that encompass critical areas from agriculture to next-generation reforms. These priorities reflect a holistic approach to development, ensuring that growth is inclusive and sustainable.
As India moves towards its goal of becoming a developed nation by 2047, Priority 3 of the union budget focuses on "Inclusive Human Resource Development and Social Justice," outlining several key initiatives aimed at uplifting marginalized communities and promoting balanced regional development.
Saturation Approach and Empowerment Initiatives
The government emphasizes a saturation approach to ensure all eligible individuals benefit from developmental programs. This approach aims to enhance capabilities and empower people through targeted interventions in education, health, and skill development. Programs like PM Vishwakarma, PM SVANidhi, National Livelihood Missions, and Stand-Up India are being intensified to support economic activities among craftsmen, artisans, self-help groups, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, women entrepreneurs, and street vendors.
• PM Vishwakarma[1]: As of July 2024, the PM Vishwakarma Yojana continues to make significant strides in uplifting artisans and craftspeople across India. A total of 5,03,161 candidates have been certified after completing basic training nationwide, with 46,726 artisans certified specifically in Andhra Pradesh.[2]
[3]
• PM SVANidhi[4]: The PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbharNidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme, launched on June 1, 2020, is a pivotal central sector initiative aimed at supporting urban street vendors in India. The scheme provides collateral-free working capital loans, initially up to ₹80,000, incentivizing regular repayment with a 7% interest subsidy and offering cashback up to ₹1,200 per year for digital transactions. It extends its benefits not only to urban areas but also to vendors from surrounding rural and peri-urban areas, facilitating inclusive growth. The scheme utilizes Aadhaar-based e-KYC for streamlined processes and employs an end-to-end IT platform with SMS-based notifications for real-time application status updates. All lending institutions, including NBFCs/MFIs and DPAs, are actively encouraged to participate, contributing to efforts aimed at alleviating urban poverty in India.
As of July 17, 2024[5], the PM SVANidhi scheme has disbursed more than 86 lakh loans, totaling over ₹11,680 crores, benefiting nearly 65 lakh street vendors nationwide.
• Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM)[6] aims to alleviate rural poverty by organizing households into self-help groups (SHGs), facilitating access to credit, promoting skill development, and empowering women [7]through sustainable livelihood initiatives across India.
Stand-Up India[8]: Stand up India Scheme was launched on April 05, 2016 to promote entrepreneurship at grassroot level focusing on economic empowerment and job creation. The scheme has been extended till 2025.
Purvodaya: Development of the Eastern Region
The eastern states of Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Odisha, and Andhra Pradesh are rich in resources and cultural heritage. The Purvodaya initiative aims to transform this region into a growth engine for the nation through:
Industrial Development
The Amritsar Kolkata Industrial Corridor will include the development of an industrial node at Gaya. This initiative aims to blend cultural heritage with modern economic growth, showcasing the model of "Vikas bhi Virasat bhi" (Development along with Heritage).
Road Connectivity Projects
Several road connectivity projects will be undertaken to improve infrastructure and facilitate economic activities in the region, including:
• Patna-Purnea Expressway
•
• Buxar-Bhagalpur Expressway
•
• Bodhgaya, Rajgir, Vaishali, and Darbhanga Spurs
•
• Additional 2-lane bridge over River Ganga at Buxar
Power and Infrastructure Projects
Significant investments will be made in power projects, including a new 2400 MW power plant at Pirpainti. Additional infrastructure projects include new airports, medical colleges, and sports facilities in Bihar.
Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act
The government remains committed to fulfilling the commitments made under the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act. Key initiatives include:
• Special financial support for capital development through multilateral development agencies (₹15,000 crore in the current financial year)
•
• Polavaram Irrigation Project: Ensuring the timely completion of this vital project to support the state's farmers and enhance food security.
•
• Investments in infrastructure for Kopparthy node on the Visakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor and Orvakal node on the Hyderabad-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor.
•
• Grants for backward regions of Rayalaseema, Prakasam, and North Coastal Andhra.
PM Awas Yojana: Housing for All
The government has announced the construction of three crore additional houses under the PM Awas Yojana, both in rural and urban areas. Necessary allocations have been made to ensure the successful implementation of this ambitious housing scheme.
Women-Led Development
A significant allocation of over ₹3 lakh crore for schemes benefiting women and girls underscores the government's commitment to enhancing women's role in economic development.
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan
To improve the socio-economic conditions of tribal communities, the government will launch the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan. This initiative will adopt:
• Saturation coverage for tribal families in tribal-majority villages and aspirational districts.
•
• Coverage of 63,000 villages
•
• Benefiting 5 crore tribal people.
Expansion of Banking Services in the North-East
The budget proposes setting up more than 100 branches of India Post Payment Bank[9] in the North-East region to expand banking services. This expansion aims to provide accessible, affordable, and trusted banking services to the underserved and unbanked populations.
This initiative supports the vision of a Digital India, promoting a less cash economy and empowering citizens through secure and intuitive banking solutions available in multiple languages.
Rural Development and Infrastructure
The budget provides an allocation of ₹2.66 lakh crore for rural development, including rural infrastructure projects. This allocation aims to enhance the quality of life in rural areas through improved connectivity, healthcare, education, and economic opportunities.
Conclusion
The Union Budget 2024-25, through its emphasis on Inclusive Development & Social Justice, epresents a comprehensive and ambitious approach to inclusive human resource development and social justice. By targeting various marginalized groups and addressing regional imbalances, the government aims to create a more equitable and prosperous society. The success of these initiatives will play a crucial role in India's journey towards becoming a developed nation. As these programs unfold, it will be important to closely monitor their implementation and impact, making necessary adjustments to ensure they meet their intended goals of inclusive growth and social justice.
References:
Budget 2024-25
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035609
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035618
[9] https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1996229

وزارت خزانہ
مركزی بجٹ 2025-2024: ہمہ جہت ترقی اور سماجی انصاف کو فروغ
پوروودیا: گیا میں صنعتی جنكشن اور مشرقی ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے 21,400 کروڑ روپے کے پاور پروجیکٹس
آندھرا پردیش کے لیے 15,000 کروڑ کی خصوصی مدد، کوپارتھی اور اورواکل میں نئے صنعتی جنكشن
خواتین پر مبنی اسکیموں کے لیے 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مختص
پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ ترقی گرام ابھیان سے 63,000 گاؤں کے 5 کروڑ قبائلی لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
شمال مشرق میں مالی ہمہ جہتی کے فروغ کے لیے انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کی 100 نئی شاخیں
23 JUL 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-2024 شہریوں، خاص طور پر غریبوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے عزم کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔ 2014 کے بعد سے رکھی گئی بنیاد پر تعمیر کے سلسلے كا یہ بجٹ تمام ہندوستانیوں کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ 'وکست بھارت' (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کی طرف سفر میں امكانات سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
اس سال کا بجٹ روزگار کو فروغ دینے، ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کو بڑھانے، ایم ایس ایم ای صنعتوں کے ساتھ تعاون اور متوسط ​​طبقے کی ترقی کے پختہ عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں یہ نو اہم ترجیحات کا بھی خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے جو کہ زراعت سے اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات تک کے اہم شعبوں پر محیط ہے۔ یہ ترجیحات اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ترقی جامع اور پائیدار ہو ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
اب جبكہ ہندوستان 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے اپنے ہدف کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے مركزی بجٹ کی ترجیح 3 "انسانی وساءل كی ہمہ جہت ترقی اور سماجی انصاف" پر مرکوز ہے جس کا مقصد پسماندہ برادریوں کی بہتری اور متوازن علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
سیر شدہ نقطہِ نظر اور بااختیار بنانے کے اقدامات
حکومت تمام اہل افراد کو ترقیاتی پروگراموں سے مستفید ہونے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک سیر شدہ نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتی ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر کا مقصد تعلیم، صحت اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ میں نشانہ بند مداخلتوں کے ذریعے صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا اور لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ کاریگروں، فنكاروں، اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں، درج فہرست ذات و قبائل، خواتین کاروباریوں اور سڑک پر خوانچہ فروشوں کے درمیان اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں مدد کے لیے پی ایم وشوکرما، پی ایم سواندھی، قومی روزی روٹی مشن اور اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا جیسے پروگراموں کو تیز کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پی ایم وشوکرما[1]: جولائی 2024 تک، پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا ہندوستان بھر میں کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی ترقی میں اہم پیشرفت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ بنیادی تربیت مکمل کرنے کے بعدکُل 5,03,161 امیدواروں خاص طور پر آندھرا پردیش میں 46,726 کاریگروں کو ملک بھر میں سند دی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم سوانیدھی[4]:پی ایم سوانیدھی اسکیم یكم جون 2020 کو شروع کی گئی مرکزی شعبے کی ایک اہم پہل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں شہری گلیوں کے خوانچہ فروشوں کی مدد کرنا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم بلا ضمانت ورکنگ كا بنیادی قرض فراہم کرتی ہےاور ابتدائی طور پر 80,000 تک 7 فیصد سود کی سبسڈی کے ساتھ باقاعدہ ادائیگی کی ترغیب دیتی ہے اور ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے لیے ہر سال 1,200 روپےتک کیش بیک کی پیشکش کرتی ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف شہری علاقوں تک بلکہ آس پاس کے دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں کے خوانچہ فروشوں کو بھی اپنے فوائد پہنچاتی ہے، جس سے جامع ترقی کی سہولت ملتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم آدھار پر مبنی ای-کے وائی سی کو ہموار عمل کے لیے استعمال کرتی ہے اور ریئل ٹائم ایپلیکیشن اسٹیٹس اپ ڈیٹس کے لیے ایس ایم ایس پر مبنی اطلاعات کے ساتھ اینڈ ٹو اینڈ آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم استعمال کرتی ہے۔ تمام قرض دینے والے اداروں بشمول این بی ایف سی/ایم ایف آءی اور ڈی پی اے کو ہندوستان میں شہری غربت کے خاتمے کی کوششوں میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے فعال طور پر حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔
سترہ جولائی 2024[5] تک پی ایم سوانیدھی اسکیم نے 86 لاکھ سے زیادہ قرضے تقسیم کیے ہیں جن کی کل رقم 11,680 کروڑ روپے ہے جس سے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 65 لاکھ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا- قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن [6] کا مقصد كنبوں کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپس میں منظم کرکے، قرض تک رسائی کو آسان بنانا، مہارت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ہے [7] یہ كام ہندوستان بھر میں پائیدار ذریعہ ِمعاش کے اقدامات كے ذریعہ كرنا ہے۔
اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا[8]: اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم 05 اپریل 2016 کو شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ نچلی سطح پر کاروبار کو فروغ دے کر اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے اور ملازمتوں کی تخلیق پر توجہ دی جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کو 2025 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
پوروودیا: مشرقی خطے کی ترقی
بہار، جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال، اوڈیشہ اور آندھرا پردیش کی مشرقی ریاستیں وسائل اور ثقافتی ورثے سے مالا مال ہیں۔ پوروودیا اقدام کا مقصد اس خطے کو ملک کے لیے ترقی کے انجن میں تبدیل کرنا ہے:
صنعتی ترقی
امرتسر کولکتہ انڈسٹریل کوریڈور میں گیا میں ایک صنعتی جنكشن کی ترقی شامل ہوگی۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ثقافتی ورثے کو جدید معاشی نمو کے ساتھ ملانا ہے، جس میں "وکاس بھی وارثت بھیکے ماڈل کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔
روڈ کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ
انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے اور خطے میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو سہل بنانے کے لیے کئی سڑکوں کے رابطے کے منصوبے شروع کیے جائیں گے، بشمول:
• پٹنہ-پورنیا ایکسپریس وے
• بکسر- بھاگلپور ایکسپریس وے
• بودھ گیا، راجگیر، ویشالی، اور دربھنگہ اسپورس
• بکسر میں دریائے گنگا پر اضافی دو قطاروں والا پل
پاور اور انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ
بجلی کے منصوبوں میں نمایاں سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی جس میں پیرپینتی میں 2400 میگاواٹ کا نیا پاور پلانٹ لگانا بھی شامل ہے۔ اضافی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں بہار میں نئے ہوائی اڈے، میڈیکل کالج اور کھیلوں کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
آندھرا پردیش تنظیم نو قانون
حکومت آندھرا پردیش تنظیم نو قانون کے تحت کئے جانے والے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کی پابند ہے۔ کلیدی اقدامات میں ذیل كے اقدامات شامل ہیں:
• کثیرالجہت ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے سرمایہ کی ترقی کے لیے خصوصی مالی مدد (رواں مالی سال میں 15,000 کروڑ روپے)
• پولاورم آبپاشی پروجیکٹ: ریاست کے کسانوں کی مدد اور خوراک کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس اہم پروجیکٹ کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانا۔
• وشاکھاپٹنم-چنئی انڈسٹریل کوریڈور پر کوپارتھی جنكشن اور حیدرآباد-بنگلور انڈسٹریل کوریڈور پر اورواکل جنكشن کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر میں سرمایہ کاری۔
• ریالاسیما، پرکاسم اور شمالی ساحلی آندھرا کے پسماندہ علاقوں کے لیے گرانٹس۔
پی ایم آواس یوجنا: سب کے لیے مکان
حکومت نے پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں تین کروڑ اضافی مکانات کی تعمیر کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس پرجوش ہاؤسنگ اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔
خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی
خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والی اسکیموں کے لیے 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کی قابل ذکر تخصیص معاشی ترقی میں خواتین کے کردار کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ ترقی گرام ابھیان
قبائلی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ اُنّت گرام ابھیان شروع کرے گی۔ یہ اقدام ذیل كو اپنائے گا:
• قبائلی اکثریتی دیہات اور امنگوں بھرے اضلاع میں قبائلی خاندانوں کے لیے سیر شدہ کوریج۔
• 63,000 گاووں کا احاطہ
• 5 کروڑ قبائلی عوام کو فائدہ پہنچانا۔
شمال مشرق میں بینکنگ خدمات کی توسیع
بجٹ میں بینکنگ خدمات کو وسعت دینے کے لیے شمال مشرقی خطے میں انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک[9] کی 100 سے زیادہ شاخیں قائم کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ اس توسیع کا مقصد غریبوں اور بینکوں سے محروم آبادیوں کو قابل رسائی، سستی اور قابل اعتماد بینکاری خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ اقدام ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن کی تائید کرتا ہے، کم نقدی کی معیشت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور متعدد زبانوں میں دستیاب محفوظ اور بدیہی بینکاری حلوں کے ذریعے شہریوں کو بااختیار بناتا ہے۔
دیہی ترقی اور انفراسٹرکچر
بجٹ میں دیہی ترقی کے لیے 2.66 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں دیہی انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ اس اختصاص کا مقصد بہتر رابطے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور اقتصادی مواقع کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں میں معیارِ زندگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
اختتام
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-2024، جامع ترقی اور سماجی انصاف پر زور دینے كے ساتھ انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور سماجی انصاف کے لیے ایک جامع اور اہم نقطہ نظر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ مختلف پسماندہ گروہوں کو نشانہ بنا کر اور علاقائی عدم توازن کو دور کرکے حکومت کا مقصد ایک زیادہ مساوی اور خوشحال معاشرہ تشکیل دینا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کی کامیابی ہندوستان کے ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے سفر میں اہم رول ادا کرے گی۔ جیسے جیسے یہ پروگرام سامنے آئیں گے ان کے نفاذ اور اثرات پر گہری نظر رکھنا ضروری ہوگا۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ایڈجسٹمنٹ کرنا ہو گا کہ وہ اقدامات جامع ترقی اور سماجی انصاف کے اپنے مطلوبہ اہداف کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔
حوالہ جات:
Budget 2024-25
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035609
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035618
[1] https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/sep/doc2023918253401.pdf
[2]https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034988#:~:text=UNDER%20PM%20VISHWAKARMA%20SCHEME%2C%20as,training%20on%20pan%20India%20basis&text=The%20PM%20Vishwakarma%20Scheme%20was,with%20their%20hands%20and%20tools.
[3] https://x.com/mygovindia/status/1692433142777315339
[4] https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=149074
[5]https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2034095#:~:text=About%20PM%20SVANidhi%20Scheme%3A&text=All%20lending%20institutions%2C%20including%20NBFCs,Lakh%20street%20vendors%20across%20India.
[6] https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/dec/doc2023126279701.pdf
[7] https://rural.gov.in/en/press-release/funds-released-under-deendayal-antyodaya-yojana-national-rural-livelihoods-mission#:~:text=Deendayal%20Antyodaya%20Yojana%20%2D%20National%20Rural%20Livelihoods%20Mission%20(DAY%2DNRLM,Self%20Help%20Groups%20(SHGs)
[8] https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/263/AU470.pdf?source=pqars
[9] https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1996229