Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Pralhad Joshi hails the budget as it underscores the NDA Government's dedication to building a New India and instils confidence in India’s potential, particularly in its youth
PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana will benefit Middle class, Lower middle class and poor people and is one of the best schemes in the world: Shri Pralhad Joshi
23 JUL 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi hails the budget as it underscores the NDA Government's dedication to building a New India.
Briefing the media today, Shri Pralhad Joshi expressed his thanks to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for prioritising education, employment, and skill development in the budget and paving the way for Vikshit Bharat.
Speaking about the MNRE sector the Union Minister said that PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana has received overwhelming support, with more than 1.28 crore registrations and 14 lakh applications already submitted. He informed that the scheme has been initiated to facilitate the installation of rooftop solar panels, enabling one crore households to access free electricity up to 300 units per month. Shri Pralhad Joshi highlighted that the scheme will benefit Middle class, Lower middle class and poor people and is one of the best schemes in the world.
The union minister also emphasised that mining of critical and offshore minerals is set to receive a boost with exemption of customs on 25 critical minerals and reducing Basic Custom Duty (BCD) on 2 minerals. He said that this will further the vision of streamlining supply-chain of critical minerals.
Shri Pralhad Joshi also informed that Finance Minister has announced a policy document on energy transition pathways will be a multi sectoral document with its focus on renewable energy.
Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the budget instils confidence in India’s potential, particularly in its youth, and reinforces its commitment towards inclusive prosperity for the underprivileged, women and farmers.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने बजट की सराहना की, जो नए भारत के निर्माण के प्रति एनडीए सरकार के समर्पण को दिखलाता है और भारत की क्षमता, विशेषकर इसके युवाओं में विश्वास जगाता है
पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना से मध्यम वर्ग, निम्न मध्यम वर्ग और गरीब लोगों को लाभ मिलेगा तथा ये दुनिया की सबसे अच्छी योजनाओं में से एक है: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
23 JUL 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने बजट की सराहना की, जो कि नए भारत के निर्माण के प्रति एनडीए सरकार के समर्पण को दिखलाता है।
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज मीडिया से बात करते हुए बजट में शिक्षा, रोजगार और कौशल विकास को प्राथमिकता देने और विकसित भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण को धन्यवाद दिया।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के बारे में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना को भारी जन समर्थन मिला है, जिसमें 1.28 करोड़ से अधिक पंजीकरण और 14 लाख आवेदन पहले ही जमा हो चुके हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि छतों पर सौर पैनल लगाने की सुविधा के लिए ये योजना शुरू की गई है, जिससे एक करोड़ घरों को प्रति माह 300 यूनिट तक मुफ्त बिजली मिल सकेगी। श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस योजना से मध्यम वर्ग, निम्न मध्यम वर्ग और गरीब लोगों को लाभ होगा और ये दुनिया की सबसे अच्छी योजनाओं में से एक है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बल देकर कहा कि 25 महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर सीमा शुल्क में छूट और 2 खनिजों पर मूल सीमा शुल्क (बीसीडी) को कम करने से महत्वपूर्ण और अपतटीय खनिजों के खनन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की आपूर्ति-शृंखला को सुव्यवस्थित करने के विज़न को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने बताया कि वित्त मंत्री ने ऊर्जा परिवर्तन मार्गों पर एक नीतिगत दस्तावेज की घोषणा की है जो एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय दस्तावेज होगा जिसका ध्यान नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर होगा।
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि ये बजट भारत की क्षमता, विशेषकर इसके युवाओं में भरोसा जगाता है, और वंचितों, महिलाओं, किसानों की समावेशी समृद्धि के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करता है।