Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal says the Budget provides roadmap for renewed and holistic growth
Budget will significantly enhance India's shipping, cruise, shipbuilding, and ship repair industry, creating new job opportunities and boosting exports: Shri Sonowal
23 JUL 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said the Budget is strongly grounded on the development of Garib, Mahilayen, Yuva and Annadata and provides the roadmap for renewed and holistic growth. In a social media post Shri Sonowal extended his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for presenting this visionary document, which places a huge emphasis on employment, skill development, MSMEs, agriculture and investment-led economic growth.
Shri Sonowal said he was certain that the four themes and nine priorities identified in the Budget will be welcomed by all sections of society. He said the Budget will also significantly enhance India's shipping, cruise, shipbuilding, and ship repair industry, creating new job opportunities and boosting exports. He said under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's visionary leadership, we are moving full steam ahead towards elevating India's stature as a global maritime powerhouse.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا ہے کہ بجٹ نئی اور جامع ترقی کے لئے نقشہ راہ فراہم کرتا ہے
بجٹ، ہندوستان کی جہاز رانی ، مسافر بردار بحری جہازوں ، جہاز سازی، اور بحری جہازوں کی مرمت کی صنعت میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا، روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا اور برآمدات کو فروغ دے گا: جناب سونووال
23 JUL 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ بجٹ غریب، خواتین، نوجوانوں اور کسانوں کی ترقی پر بھر پور توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور نئی اور جامع ترقی کا روڈ میپ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایک سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں جناب سونووال اس وژنری دستاویز کو پیش کرنے کے لیے، جس میں روزگار، ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، ایم ایس ایم ایز، زراعت اور سرمایہ کاری پر مبنی اقتصادی ترقی پر بہت زیادہ زوردیا گیا ہے، نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ بجٹ میں جن چار موضوعات اور نو ترجیحات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ان کا معاشرے کے تمام طبقات خیرمقدم کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بجٹ ہندوستان کی جہاز رانی ، مسافر بردار بحری جہازوں ، جہاز سازی، اور بحری جہاز کی مرمت کی صنعت کو بھی نمایاں طور پر بڑھا وادے گا،جس سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور برآمدات کو فروغ حاصل ہو گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہم ایک عالمی سمندری پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ہندوستان کی شبیہ قد کو بلند کرنے کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔