Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal says the Budget provides roadmap for renewed and holistic growth
Budget will significantly enhance India's shipping, cruise, shipbuilding, and ship repair industry, creating new job opportunities and boosting exports: Shri Sonowal
23 JUL 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said the Budget is strongly grounded on the development of Garib, Mahilayen, Yuva and Annadata and provides the roadmap for renewed and holistic growth. In a social media post Shri Sonowal extended his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for presenting this visionary document, which places a huge emphasis on employment, skill development, MSMEs, agriculture and investment-led economic growth.
Shri Sonowal said he was certain that the four themes and nine priorities identified in the Budget will be welcomed by all sections of society. He said the Budget will also significantly enhance India's shipping, cruise, shipbuilding, and ship repair industry, creating new job opportunities and boosting exports. He said under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's visionary leadership, we are moving full steam ahead towards elevating India's stature as a global maritime powerhouse.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, கப்பல் கட்டுதல், கப்பல் பழுதுபார்க்கும் தொழில்துறையை மத்திய பட்ஜெட் பெரிய அளவில் மேம்படுத்தும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால்
23 JUL 2024 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
ஏழைகள், மகளிர், இளைஞர்கள், விவசாயிகள் ஆகியோரின் வளர்ச்சியை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு மத்திய பட்ஜெட் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல், நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் கூறியுள்ளார். முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான செயல்திட்டத்தை இந்த பட்ஜெட் வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
வேலைவாய்ப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாடு, குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் மேம்பாடு, வேளாண்மைக்கு முக்கியத்துவம், முதலீடு சார்ந்த பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் என தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் இந்த பட்ஜெட் அமைந்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்த பட்ஜெட்டுக்காகப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் ஆகியோருக்கு திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவின் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, கப்பல் கட்டுதல், கப்பல் பழுதுபார்க்கும் தொழில்களை இந்த பட்ஜெட் கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ், உலக கடல்சார் சக்தியாக இந்தியா முழு வீச்சில் முன்னேறி வருவதாக திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.