Ministry of Steel
Shri Jatothu Hussain, Member, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes interacts with top management of RINL and representatives of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant’s ST Employees’ Welfare Association
Shri Shri Jatothu Hussain lauds various measures being taken at RINL towards the welfare of SC&ST Employees
21 JUL 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
In a meeting held at Nagarjuna, centre for HRD at Visakhapatnam steel plant yesterday (20.7.2024), Shri Jatothu Hussain, Member, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, New Delhi interacted with Sri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, Directors, CGMs and other senior officials of RINL.
Shri Jatothu Hussain, Member National Commission for Scheduled Tribes appreciated the sustained efforts of the RINL management in working towards the welfare of SC&ST employees of RINL.
Shri Jatothu Hussain, Member, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes also interacted with the representatives of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant’s (VSP) SC&ST Employees’ Welfare Association and discussed the issues of SC& ST employees and received memorandum from VSP SC&ST Employees’ Welfare Association.
Earlier, the process of steel making was explained by the senior officials to Shri Jatothu Hussain, Member, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes at the Visitor’s gallery located in Executive director(Works) building. Later, accompanied by the senior officials of RINL, Shri JATOTHU HUSSAIN has visited important production units of Visakhapatnam steel plant.
Shri Jatothu Hussain expressed satisfaction at the neatness, greenery and the technological highlights of Visakhapatnam steel plant.
During the meeting, Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL briefed the Member that in every domain of activities, RINL is committed to follow Presidential directives in letter and spirit for the welfare of SC&ST both within the Company and also in surrounding communities.
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL said that RINL is immensely benefitted by the guidance of the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes from time to time.
Shri Atul Bhatt also informed that RINL has been organising awareness programs to SC&ST Employees Welfare Association, Medical Camps’ and ‘Eye Screening’ camps in the tribal villages of Visakhapatnam District (Araku etc.) on regular basis.
Shri Atul Bhatt CMD RINL also informed that RINL has also been contributing significantly for the Socio-Economic Development of the Scheduled Tribes especially in the area of Health, Education, Drinking Water Sanitation Environment, Sports and Rural Development etc.
Various awareness programs are conducted exclusively for SC&ST employees on the subjects like ‘The Constitution of India’, for the women on ‘women health care’, RINL also provides Free Coaching for Recruitment of Management Trainees & Junior Trainees for SC&ST candidates whenever recruitment schedule is announced and also conducts ‘Computer Training’ Programmes for the children of SC&ST employees.”, Shri Atul Bhatt added.
Especially in the Tribal Areas of erstwhile Visakhapatnam District in the agency area, RINL provided gravity based drinking water supply in the name of ‘Jaladhara’ to 35 Tribal villages of erstwhile Visakhapatnam District. Nearly 10,440 tribal populations have been benefitted from this CSR activity and also installed RO water plant in the surrounding villages of Mines benefitting ST communities.
An exclusive SC&ST Cell is established at RINL with a Liaison Officer in the rank of a Deputy General Manager to monitor reservation in recruitment & promotions as per Presidential Directives and RINL established ‘Dr BR Ambedkar Merit Recognition’ for pursuing professional courses for children of SC & ST employees of RINL.
Sri AK Bagchi, Director ( Projects) and additional charge Director( Operations), Dr SC Pandey, Director (Personnel), Sri Ch SRVGK Ganesh, Director (finance), Sri GVN Prasad, Director(Commercial), CGMs, senior officials also participated in the interaction with the Member, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST).

اسٹیل کی وزارت
رکن قومی کمیشن برائے درجِ فہرست قبائل جناب جاتوتھو حسین كی آر آئی این ایل کی اعلیٰ انتظامیہ اور وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کی ایس ٹی ایمپلائز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت
جناب جاتوتھو حسین كی طرف سے آر آئی این ایل میں ایس سی اینڈ ایس ٹی ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے كئے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات کی ستائش
21 JUL 2024 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
کل (20.7.2024) وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کے مرکز برائے ایچ آر ڈی میں ناگ ارجن میں منعقدہ میٹنگ میں، جناب جاتوتھو حسین، ركن نیشنل کمیشن برائے درجِ فہرست قبائل نے جناب اتل بھٹ، سی ایم ڈی، آر آئی این ایل، ڈائریکٹرز، سی جی ایمز اور دیگر سینئر حکام کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
رکن قومی کمیشن برائے درجِ فہرست قبائل جناب جاتوتھو حسین نے آر آئی این ایل کے ایس سی اینڈ ایس ٹی ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے میں آر آئی این ایل انتظامیہ کی مسلسل کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
رکن قومی کمیشن برائے درجِ فہرست قبائل جناب جاتوتھو حسین نے بھی وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کے ایس سی اینڈ ایس ٹی ایمپلائز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن کے نمائندوں سے بھی بات چیت کی اور ایس سی اینڈ ایس ٹی ملازمین کے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور وی ایس پی ایس سی اینڈ ایس ٹی ایمپلائز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن سے میمورنڈم وصول کیا۔
قبل ازیں ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (ورکس) کی عمارت میں واقع وزیٹر گیلری میں اسٹیل بنانے کے عمل کے بارے میں سینئر عہدیداروں نے رکن قومی کمیشن برائے درجِ فہرست قبائل جناب جاتوتھو حسین کو آگاہی دی۔ بعد میں آر آئی این ایل کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ جناب جاتوتھو حسین نے وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کے اہم پیداواری یونٹس کا دورہ کیا۔
جناب جاتوتھو حسین نے وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کی صفائی، ہریالی اور تکنیکی جھلکیوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب اتل بھٹ، سی ایم ڈی، آر آئی این ایل نے ممبر کو بتایا کہ آر آئی این ایل سرگرمیوں کے ہر شعبے میں کمپنی کے اندر اور آس پاس کی کمیونٹیز دونوں میں ایس سی اینڈ ایس ٹی کی بہبود کے لیے صدارتی ہدایات پر عمل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
جناب اتل بھٹ، سی ایم ڈی، آر آئی این ایل نے کہا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل کی رہنمائی سے آر آئی این ایل کو بہت فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
جناب اتل بھٹ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آر آئی این ایل وشاکھاپٹنم ضلع (اراکو وغیرہ) کے قبائلی دیہاتوں میں ایس سی اینڈ ایس ٹی ایمپلائز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن، میڈیکل کیمپس اورآئی اسکریننگکیمپوں کے لیے باقاعدگی سے بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کر رہا ہے۔
جناب اتل بھٹ سی ایم ڈی آر آئی این ایل نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آر آئی این ایل درج فہرست قبائل کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے خاص طور پر صحت، تعلیم، پینے کے پانی کی صفائی کے ماحول، کھیل اور دیہی ترقی وغیرہ کے شعبے میں بھی نمایاں تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
بیداری کے مختلف پروگرام خاص طور پر ایس سی اینڈ ایس ٹی ملازمین کے لیے 'ہندوستان کا آئین' جیسے موضوعات پر، خواتین کے لیے 'خواتین کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال' پر منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ جب بھی بھرتی کا شیڈول ہوتا ہے درج فہرست امیدواروں کے لیے مینجمنٹ ٹرینیز اور جونیئر ٹرینیز کی بھرتی کے لیے مفت کوچنگ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
خاص طور پر ایجنسی کے علاقے میں سابقہ ​​وشاکھاپٹنم ضلع کے قبائلی علاقوں میں، آر آءی این ایل نے سابقہ ​​وشاکھاپٹنم ضلع کے 35 قبائلی دیہاتوں کو 'جلادھارا' کے نام سے کشش ثقل پر مبنی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی فراہم کی۔ اس سی ایس آر سرگرمی سے تقریباً 10,440 قبائلی آبادی مستفید ہوئی ہے اور كانوں کے آس پاس کے دیہاتوں میں آع او واٹر پلانٹ بھی لگایا ہے جس سے قبائلی برادریوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
صدارتی ہدایات کے مطابق بھرتیوں اور ترقیوں میں ریزرویشن کی نگرانی کے لیے ڈپٹی جنرل منیجر کے عہدے پر رابطہ افسر کے ساتھ آر آئی این ایل میں ایک خصوصی SC&ST سیل قائم کیا گیا ہے اور آر آئی این ایل نے درج فہرست ذات و قباءل کے بچوں کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کے حصول کے لیے 'ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر میرٹ ریکگنیشن' قائم کیا ہے۔
جناب اے کے باگچی، ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس) اور اضافی چارج ڈائریکٹر (آپریشنز)، ڈاکٹر ایس سی پانڈے، ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل)، جناب سی ایچ ایس آر وی جی کے گنیش، ڈائریکٹر (فنانس)، جناب جی وی این پرساد، ڈائریکٹر (کمرشل)، سی جی ایمز، سینئر افسران نے بھی رکن قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل کے ساتھ بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔