Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research -National Physical Laboratory organized one day workshop on Quality Assurance of Water and Dissemination of Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas BNDs under One week One Theme- Chemicals and Petrochemicals
20 JUL 2024 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research -National Physical Laboratory (NPL) organized a workshop under the ‘One Week One Theme- Chemicals and Petrochemicals’ initiative on 19th July 2024, focusing on the quality assurance of water and the dissemination of Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas (BNDs).
The welcome address was delivered by Dr.S.R. Dhakate, Senior most scientist of CSIR-NPL. The convenor of the workshop Dr. S.Swarupa Tripathy briefed about the theme of workshop and emphasized on how the quality assurance of water can be done using Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas.
The Certified Reference Material (CRM) which is branded as ‘Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya’, supports the testing and calibration of laboratories, for assuring quality at par with international standards.
Mr. Pradeep Singh, Director of Ministry of Jal Shakti, emphasized on the significance of water quality management in India. He explained and showed the mapping of water quality control program being carried out under Jal Jeevan mission.
Mr. Ajay Tiwari, Head, Laboratory Policy & Policy development BIS explained the role of BIS in packaged drinking water. He has explained how the testing laboratory under BIS is involved for the packaged drinking water testing. CSIR-NPL provided an overview of the Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas (BND) activities, discussing their importance in ensuring the standardization and accuracy of measurements in various scientific and industrial applications.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाळेच्या वतीने भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्य (BND) च्या ‘पाण्याची गुणवत्ता हमी आणि प्रसार’ या विषयावर एक आठवडा एक संकल्पना- रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स अंतर्गत एक दिवसीय कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
20 JUL 2024 10:13AM by PIB Mumbai
वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद - राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाळा (एनपीएल) ने 19 जुलै 2024 रोजी 'एक आठवडा एक संकल्पना - रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स' उपक्रमांतर्गत एक कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती, ज्यामध्ये पाण्याची गुणवत्ता हमी आणि भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्य (बीएनडीएस) च्या प्रसारावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले होते.
सीएसआयआर-एनपीएलचे ज्येष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. एस. आर. धकाते यांनी प्रमुख भाषण केले. कार्यशाळेच्या संयोजक डॉ. एस. स्वरूपा त्रिपाठी यांनी कार्यशाळेच्या विषयाची माहिती दिली, ज्यामध्ये भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्यांचा वापर करून पाण्याची गुणवत्तेची खात्री कशी करता येईल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
प्रमाणित संदर्भ साहित्य (सीआरएम) ज्याला भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्यअसे नाव देण्यात आले आहे, ते आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांच्या बरोबरीने गुणवत्तेची खात्री देण्यासाठी प्रयोगशाळांच्या चाचणी आणि अंशांकनाचे कार्य करतात.
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाचे संचालक प्रदीप सिंग यांनी भारतातील जल गुणवत्ता व्यवस्थापनाच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. तसेच त्यांनी जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत चालवण्यात येणाऱ्या पाण्याच्या गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमाचा आराखडा स्पष्ट केला.
प्रयोगशाळा धोरण आणि धोरण विकास (बीआयएस) प्रमुख अजय तिवारी, यांनी बाटलीबंद पिण्याच्या पाण्यामध्ये बीआयएसची भूमिका स्पष्ट केली. त्याचबरोबर बाटलीबंद पिण्याच्या पाण्याच्या चाचणीसाठी बीआयएस अंतर्गत चाचणी प्रयोगशाळेचा कसा सहभाग आहे हे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले आहे. औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेच्या नियामक मंडळ-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाळेने भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्य (बीएनडी) यांच्या कार्याचे अवलोकन सादर केले, तसेच विविध वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगांमध्ये मोजमापांचे प्रमाणीकरण आणि अचूकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या महत्त्वावर चर्चा केली.