سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ -نیشنل فزیکل لیباریٹری کی جانب سے ون ویک ون تھیم-کیمیکلز اینڈ پٹرو کیمیکلز کے تحت پانی کے معیارات کو یقینی بنانے اور بھارتیہ نیردیشک دراویاس بی این ڈی کی ترسیل پر ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
20 JUL 2024 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ -نیشنل فزیکل لیباریٹری (این پی ایل) نے 19 جولائی 2024 کو ‘‘ ون ویک ون تھیم’’کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز اقدام کے تحت ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں پانی کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے اور بھارتیہ نردیشک دراویاس(بی این ڈی ایس) پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
کلیدی خطبہ سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کے سب سے سینئر سائنسداں ڈاکٹر ایس آر دکاٹے نے دیا اور ورکشاپ کے کنوینر ڈاکٹر ایس سوروپ ترپاٹھی نے ورکشاپ کے بنیادی موضوع پر روشنی ڈالی۔
مستند حوالہ جاتی متن (سی آر ایم) جیسے بھارتیہ نردیشک دراویا کا نام دیا گیا ہے، لیباریٹریز کی ٹیسٹنگ اور صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی معیارات کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت میں ڈائریکٹر جناب پردیپ سنگھ نے ہندوستان میں پانی کے معیار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
لیباریٹری پالیسی اور پالیسی ڈیولپمنٹ بی آئی ایس کے سربراہ جناب اجے تیواری نے پینے کے پانی کی ڈبہ بندی میں بی آئی ایس کے رول کو اجاگر کیا۔ سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل نے بھارتیہ نردیشک دراویا کی سرگرمیوں پر بات کی اور مختلف سائنسی اور صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز میں معیارات طےکرنے اور ناپ تول کی قطعیت کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research -National Physical Laboratory organized one day workshop on Quality Assurance of Water and Dissemination of Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas BNDs under One week One Theme- Chemicals and Petrochemicals
20 JUL 2024 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research -National Physical Laboratory (NPL) organized a workshop under the ‘One Week One Theme- Chemicals and Petrochemicals’ initiative on 19th July 2024, focusing on the quality assurance of water and the dissemination of Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas (BNDs).
The welcome address was delivered by Dr.S.R. Dhakate, Senior most scientist of CSIR-NPL. The convenor of the workshop Dr. S.Swarupa Tripathy briefed about the theme of workshop and emphasized on how the quality assurance of water can be done using Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas.
The Certified Reference Material (CRM) which is branded as ‘Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya’, supports the testing and calibration of laboratories, for assuring quality at par with international standards.
Mr. Pradeep Singh, Director of Ministry of Jal Shakti, emphasized on the significance of water quality management in India. He explained and showed the mapping of water quality control program being carried out under Jal Jeevan mission.
Mr. Ajay Tiwari, Head, Laboratory Policy & Policy development BIS explained the role of BIS in packaged drinking water. He has explained how the testing laboratory under BIS is involved for the packaged drinking water testing. CSIR-NPL provided an overview of the Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas (BND) activities, discussing their importance in ensuring the standardization and accuracy of measurements in various scientific and industrial applications.