அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல், தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் என்பிஎல் ஆய்வகம், நீரின் தரம் குறித்த ஒரு நாள் பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது
20 JUL 2024 10:13AM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல், தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலான சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-ன் என்பிஎல் ஆய்வகம் (NPL), 19 ஜூலை 2024 அன்று 'ஒரு வாரம் ஒரு கருப்பொருள்- ரசாயனங்கள், பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல்ஸ்' என்ற முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் ஒரு பயிலரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்து நடத்தியது. இது நீரின் தர உத்தரவாதம், பாரதிய நிர்தேசக் திவ்யா (BNDs) எனப்படும் தரநிலை ஆகியவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்டது.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-என்பிஎல்-லின் மூத்த விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் எஸ்.ஆர். தகாட்டே முக்கிய உரையாற்றினார். பயிலரங்கின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் டாக்டர் எஸ்.ஸ்வரூபா திரிபாதி பயிலரங்கின் கருப்பொருள் பற்றி விளக்கினார். பாரதிய நிர்தேசக திரவியா தரநிலையைப் பயன்படுத்தி நீரின் தரத்தை எவ்வாறு உறுதிப்படுத்த முடியும் என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் இயக்குநர் திரு பிரதீப் சிங், இந்தியாவில் நீர் தர மேலாண்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நீர் தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை அவர் விளக்கினார்.
பல்வேறு அறிவியல், தொழில்துறை பயன்பாடுகளில் தரத்தையும் துல்லியத்தையும் உறுதி செய்வதில் தரநிலைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பற்றி இதில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research -National Physical Laboratory organized one day workshop on Quality Assurance of Water and Dissemination of Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas BNDs under One week One Theme- Chemicals and Petrochemicals
20 JUL 2024 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research -National Physical Laboratory (NPL) organized a workshop under the ‘One Week One Theme- Chemicals and Petrochemicals’ initiative on 19th July 2024, focusing on the quality assurance of water and the dissemination of Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas (BNDs).
The welcome address was delivered by Dr.S.R. Dhakate, Senior most scientist of CSIR-NPL. The convenor of the workshop Dr. S.Swarupa Tripathy briefed about the theme of workshop and emphasized on how the quality assurance of water can be done using Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas.
The Certified Reference Material (CRM) which is branded as ‘Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya’, supports the testing and calibration of laboratories, for assuring quality at par with international standards.
Mr. Pradeep Singh, Director of Ministry of Jal Shakti, emphasized on the significance of water quality management in India. He explained and showed the mapping of water quality control program being carried out under Jal Jeevan mission.
Mr. Ajay Tiwari, Head, Laboratory Policy & Policy development BIS explained the role of BIS in packaged drinking water. He has explained how the testing laboratory under BIS is involved for the packaged drinking water testing. CSIR-NPL provided an overview of the Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas (BND) activities, discussing their importance in ensuring the standardization and accuracy of measurements in various scientific and industrial applications.