Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Grievances resolved in CPGRAMS along with notable success stories
1,43,650 public grievance redressed by Central Ministries/Departments from 1st to 18th July, 2024
38,934 public grievances redressed by States/UTs from 1st to 18th July, 2024
19 JUL 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released a list of grievances redressed between 1st and 18th July, 2024. According to the same, 1,43,650 grievances were redressed by the Central Ministries/Departments and 38,934 grievances were redressed by States/UTs.
The Top 5 Ministries/Departments in GoI for grievance redressal for the period from 1st to 18th July, 2024 are as follows:
S. No.
Name of Ministry/Department
Total Disposal
1
Department of Rural Development
75,853
2
Ministry of Labour and Employment
9,076
3
Department of Financial Services (Banking Division)
7,561
4
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
6,050
5
Central Board of Direct Taxes (Income Tax)
4,737
The Top 5 States/UTs for grievance redressal for the period from 1st to 18th July, 2024 are as follows:
S. No.
Name of State
Total Disposal
1
Uttar Pradesh
14,019
2
Assam
4,895
3
Gujarat
3,405
4
Haryana
2,143
5
Madhya Pradesh
1,964
The following 4 success stories in effective grievance redressal are presented:
1. Grievance of Shri. Devaj - Refund of booking of Ola Electric Scooter
Shri. Devraj filed a grievance on the CPGRAMS portal with the Department of Consumer Affairs about a delayed refund of Rs. 1,16,180/- mistakenly paid while booking an Ola Electric Scooter. Despite a cancellation and a successful refund message, no refund was received. The issue was resolved, and the refund was processed within 4 days of filing the grievance.
1. Grievance Regarding Partial Refund and Delay in Certificate Return from Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Technology
The citizen admitted their son to Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Technology in Coimbatore on September 8, 2023, but withdrew him due to the distance. After paying ₹105,000 and requesting the certificates back, they received only ₹86,000 as a refund and faced delays in getting the certificates. The citizen then lodged a grievance on the CPGRAMS portal and the issue was resolved, and the citizen received the full refund.
1. Grievance of Shri. Bijoy Kumar Barik - Delay in Pre-Closure/NOC Issuance for Loan Transfer
Shri. Bijoy Kumar Barik and Mrs. Kabita Barik, who had a ₹42,00,000 non-housing loan from PNB Housing Finance Limited, faced an interest rate hike. They decided to transfer the loan to HDFC Bank and applied for pre-closure/NOC but experienced delays. They then decided to lodge a grievance on CPGRAMS portal and within 24 days of filing the grievance and with the NHB intervention, PNB Housing Finance issued the loan closure statement in March, 2024 and offered a revised interest rate with a switch fee of ₹1500 plus GST.
1. Grievance of Shri. Deepak Kumar - Delayed TA/DA Payment for Evaluation Duty
Shri. Deepak Kumar, Examiner and PGT Commerce at a school in Shillong, conducted evaluation duty for CBSE Class XII under Guwahti Regional Office. Despite multiple requests for not receiving his TA/DA amount, lodged a grievance on the CPGRAMS portal. His grievance was acknowledged and resolved within 1 month of filing the grievance, confirming that the TA/DA payment was successfully processed.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सीपीजीआरएएमएस में शिकायतों का समाधान और सफलता की उल्लेखनीय कहानियां
1 से 18 जुलाई, 2024 तक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/ विभागों द्वारा 1,43,650 जन शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया
1 से 18 जुलाई, 2024 तक राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 38,934 जन शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया
19 JUL 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने 1 से 18 जुलाई, 2024 के बीच निपटाई गई शिकायतों की एक सूची जारी की है। इसके अनुसार, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के द्वारा 1,43,650 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया और राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के द्वारा 38,934 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया।
1 से 18 जुलाई, 2024 की अवधि के लिए शिकायत निवारण करने वाले भारत सरकार के शीर्ष 5 मंत्रालय/विभाग इस प्रकार हैं:
क्र. सं.
मंत्रालय का नाम / विभाग
कुल निपटान
1
ग्रामीण विकास विभाग
75,853
2
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय
9,076
3
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (बैंकिंग प्रभाग)
7,561
4
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग
6,050
5
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (आयकर)
4,737
1 से 18 जुलाई, 2024 की अवधि के लिए शिकायत निवारण करने वाले शीर्ष 5 राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश इस प्रकार हैं:
क्र. सं.
राज्य का नाम
कुल निपटान
1
उत्तर प्रदेश
14,019
2
असम
4,895
3
गुजरात
3,405
4
हरियाणा
2,143
5
मध्य प्रदेश
1,964
प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण से जुड़ी 4 सफल कहानियां आगे बताई जा रही हैं:
1. श्री देवज की शिकायत - ओला इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर की बुकिंग का रिफंड
श्री देवराज ने उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के साथ सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर ओला इलेक्ट्रिक स्कूटर की बुकिंग करते समय गलती से भुगतान किए गए 1,16,180/- रुपये के विलंबित रिफंड के बारे में शिकायत दर्ज की। इसके रद्दीकरण और सफल रिफंड संदेश के बावजूद, कोई रिफंड प्राप्त नहीं हुआ। समस्या का समाधान किया गया, और शिकायत दर्ज करने के 4 दिनों के भीतर रिफंड संसाधित हो गया।
2. श्री रामकृष्ण इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी से आंशिक रिफंड और प्रमाण पत्र लौटाने में देरी के बारे में शिकायत
एक नागरिक ने अपने बेटे को 8 सितंबर, 2023 को कोयंबटूर के श्री रामकृष्ण इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी में दाखिला दिलाया, लेकिन दूरी ज्यादा होने के कारण उसे वापस ले लिया। इसके लिए किए गए 105,000 के भुगतान और प्रमाण पत्र वापस मांगने के बाद, उन्हें केवल 86,000 का रिफंड प्राप्त हुआ और प्रमाण पत्र मिलने में देरी हुई। इसके बाद नागरिक ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज कराई और समस्या का समाधान किया गया और नागरिक को पूरा रिफंड मिल गया।
3. श्री बिजॉय कुमार बारिक की ऋण हस्तांतरण के लिए पूर्व-समापन/ एनओसी जारी करने में देरी के बारे में शिकायत
श्री बिजॉय कुमार बारिक और श्रीमती कबिता बारिक ने पीएनबी हाउसिंग फाइनेंस लिमिटेड से 42,00,000 का गैर-आवास ऋण ले रखा था। उनको ब्याज दर में बढ़ोतरी का सामना करना पड़ रहा था। उन्होंने एचडीएफसी बैंक में ऋण हस्तांतरित करने का फैसला किया और पूर्व-समापन/एनओसी के लिए आवेदन किया, लेकिन उन्हें इसके लिए देरी का सामना करना पड़ा। फिर उन्होंने सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज करने का फैसला किया और शिकायत दर्ज करने के 24 दिन के भीतर और एनएचबी के हस्तक्षेप से, पीएनबी हाउसिंग फाइनेंस ने मार्च, 2024 में लोन क्लोजर स्टेटमेंट जारी किया और 1500 प्लस जीएसटी के स्विच शुल्क के साथ संशोधित ब्याज दर की पेशकश की।
4. श्री दीपक कुमार की मूल्यांकन ड्यूटी के लिए टीए/ डीए भुगतान में देरी के बारे में शिकायत
शिलांग के एक स्कूल में परीक्षक और पीजीटी वाणिज्य श्री दीपक कुमार ने गुवाहाटी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के तहत सीबीएसई कक्षा XII के लिए मूल्यांकन ड्यूटी की थी। कई बार अनुरोध करने के बावजूद टीए/डीए राशि न मिलने पर उन्होंने सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज कराई। उनकी शिकायत स्वीकार की गई और शिकायत दर्ज करने के 1 महीने के भीतर टीए/ डीए भुगतान सफलतापूर्वक संसाधित किए जाने की पुष्टि के साथ उसका समाधान किया गया।