Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Additional Secretary (Social Justice and Empowerment), Shri Amit Ghosh, addresses high-level policy dialogue on ‘Deciphering the Interlinkage of Climate change, Hunger and Poverty’
19 JUL 2024 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Additional Secretary (Social Justice and Empowerment), Shri Amit Ghosh, addressed the high-level policy dialogue on ‘Deciphering the Interlinkage of Climate change, Hunger and Poverty’, on 17th July 2024, as an official side event of the high-level Political Forum 2024. The event was organized by India Water Foundation and supported by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, Japan Development Cooperation Agency (JICA) and Global Alliance for a Sustainable Planet (GASP).
The event highlighted a stock take of climate impacts on Goal 1 (no poverty) and Goal 2 (zero hunger), with analysis of impacts. The objective of the event was to delve on bringing climate action, poverty reduction and hunger alleviation closer together and present a vital opportunity to drive effective implementation for transformational change. Importantly, the event focused on identifying the lessons and practices from across the globe that can provide inspiration for ways forward on accelerating climate action while reducing poverty and hunger.
In his address, Shri Ghosh made a special mention of Dr. Arvind Kumar, President of the India Water Foundation whose vision, leadership and untiring efforts have been instrumental in underscoring global commitments to addressing a challenge that knows no borders or demographic boundaries. Further, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General, World Health Organization (WHO) profusely thanked Dr. Arvind Kumar and India Water Foundation for convening this crucial dialogue and for highlighting the intimate link between SDGs.
The other speakers in the event included Mr. Svante Helms, National Pathways Coordinator, UN Food Systems Coordination Hub, Dr. Katinka Weinberger, Chief of the Sustainable Socioeconomic Transformation Section UN ESCAP, Dr. Satya Tripathi, Secretary General, Global Alliance for a Sustainable Planet, Dr. Nagesh Kumar, Director, Institute for Studies in Industrial Development, Mr. Katsuo Matsumoto, Director General, Japan International Cooperation Agency, Mr. Ruhiza Boroto, Senior Land and Water Officer, Land and Water Division, FAO.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अपर सचिव (सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता) श्री अमित घोष ने 'जलवायु परिवर्तन, भूख और गरीबी के अंतर्संबंधों को खोलना' विषय पर उच्च स्तरीय नीति संवाद को संबोधित किया
19 JUL 2024 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
अपर सचिव (सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता), श्री अमित घोष ने 17 जुलाई, 2024 को उच्च स्तरीय राजनीतिक मंच 2024 के आधिकारिक साइड इवेंट के रूप में 'जलवायु परिवर्तन, भूख और गरीबी के अंतर्संबंध को खोलना' पर उच्च स्तरीय नीति संवाद को संबोधित किया।यह कार्यक्रम इंडिया वाटर फाउंडेशन द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था और सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, जापान विकास सहयोग एजेंसी (जेआईसीए) और ग्लोबल अलायंस फॉर ए सस्टेनेबल प्लैनेट (जीएएसपी) द्वारा समर्थित था।
इस कार्यक्रम में लक्ष्य 1 (गरीबी उन्मूलन) और लक्ष्य 2 (भूख शून्य) पर जलवायु प्रभावों की समीक्षा की गई, साथ ही प्रभावों का विश्लेषण भी किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जलवायु कार्रवाई, गरीबी घटाने और भूख उन्मूलन को एक साथ लाने पर गहन विचार-विमर्श करना और परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव के लिए प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को आगे बढ़ाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रस्तुत करना था। मुख्य रूप से, इस कार्यक्रम में दुनिया भर के उन सबक और प्रथाओं की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया जो गरीबी और भूख को कम करते हुए जलवायु कार्रवाई को तेज करने के तरीकों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरणा प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
अपने संबोधन में श्री घोष ने इंडिया वाटर फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अरविंद कुमार का विशेष उल्लेख किया, जिनकी दूरदर्शिता, नेतृत्व और अथक प्रयासों ने एक ऐसी चुनौती से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धताओं को रेखांकित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिसकी कोई भौगोलिक या जनसांख्यिकीय सीमा नहीं है। इसके अलावा, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस एडनॉम घेब्रेयसस ने इस महत्वपूर्ण संवाद को आयोजित करने और एसडीजी के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंध को उजागर करने के लिए डॉ. अरविंद कुमार और इंडिया वाटर फाउंडेशन को बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद दिया।
कार्यक्रम के अन्य वक्ताओं में संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य प्रणाली समन्वय केंद्र के राष्ट्रीय मार्ग समन्वयक श्री स्वेन्ते हेल्म्स, संयुक्त राष्ट्र ईएससीएपी के सतत सामाजिक आर्थिक परिवर्तन अनुभाग की प्रमुख डॉ. कातिंका वेनबर्गर, चिरस्थायी ग्रह के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन के महासचिव डॉ. सत्य त्रिपाठी, औद्योगिक विकास अध्ययन संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. नागेश कुमार, जापान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एजेंसी के महानिदेशक श्री काट्सुओ मात्सुमोतो, एफएओ के भूमि और जल प्रभाग के वरिष्ठ भूमि और जल अधिकारी श्री रूहिजा बोरोटो शामिल थे।