Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Additional Secretary (Social Justice and Empowerment), Shri Amit Ghosh, addresses high-level policy dialogue on ‘Deciphering the Interlinkage of Climate change, Hunger and Poverty’
19 JUL 2024 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Additional Secretary (Social Justice and Empowerment), Shri Amit Ghosh, addressed the high-level policy dialogue on ‘Deciphering the Interlinkage of Climate change, Hunger and Poverty’, on 17th July 2024, as an official side event of the high-level Political Forum 2024. The event was organized by India Water Foundation and supported by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, Japan Development Cooperation Agency (JICA) and Global Alliance for a Sustainable Planet (GASP).
The event highlighted a stock take of climate impacts on Goal 1 (no poverty) and Goal 2 (zero hunger), with analysis of impacts. The objective of the event was to delve on bringing climate action, poverty reduction and hunger alleviation closer together and present a vital opportunity to drive effective implementation for transformational change. Importantly, the event focused on identifying the lessons and practices from across the globe that can provide inspiration for ways forward on accelerating climate action while reducing poverty and hunger.
In his address, Shri Ghosh made a special mention of Dr. Arvind Kumar, President of the India Water Foundation whose vision, leadership and untiring efforts have been instrumental in underscoring global commitments to addressing a challenge that knows no borders or demographic boundaries. Further, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General, World Health Organization (WHO) profusely thanked Dr. Arvind Kumar and India Water Foundation for convening this crucial dialogue and for highlighting the intimate link between SDGs.
The other speakers in the event included Mr. Svante Helms, National Pathways Coordinator, UN Food Systems Coordination Hub, Dr. Katinka Weinberger, Chief of the Sustainable Socioeconomic Transformation Section UN ESCAP, Dr. Satya Tripathi, Secretary General, Global Alliance for a Sustainable Planet, Dr. Nagesh Kumar, Director, Institute for Studies in Industrial Development, Mr. Katsuo Matsumoto, Director General, Japan International Cooperation Agency, Mr. Ruhiza Boroto, Senior Land and Water Officer, Land and Water Division, FAO.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த இணைப்பை புரிந்துகொள்ளுதல், பட்டினி மற்றும் வறுமை’ குறித்த உயர்மட்ட கொள்கைப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு அமித் கோஷ் உரையாற்றினார்
19 JUL 2024 11:28AM by PIB Chennai
அரசு தரப்பு உயர்மட்ட அரசியல் அமைப்பான பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த இணைப்பை புரிந்துகொள்ளுதல், பட்டினி மற்றும் வறுமைகுறித்த உயர்மட்ட கொள்கைப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு அமித் கோஷ் உரையாற்றினார். மத்திய அரசின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை, மத்திய ஜல்சக்திதுறை, ஜப்பான் கூட்டுறவு வளர்ச்சி முகமை (ஜிகா), நீடித்த கிரகத்திற்கான சர்வதேச கூட்டணி ஆகியவற்றின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் இந்திய தண்ணீர் அறக்கட்டளை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு அமித் கோஷ், இந்திய தண்ணீர் அறக்கட்டளையின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் அரவிந்த் குமாரின் தொலைநோக்கு, தலைமைப் பண்பு மற்றும் அயராத முயற்சிகள், எல்லையற்ற அல்லது புவியியல் எல்லைகள் இல்லாத சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான உலகளாவிய உறுதிப்பாடுகளில் முக்கிய இடம் வகிப்பதாக கூறினார்.
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் டெட்ராஸ் அதனம் கெப்ரியேசஸ் உரையாற்றுகையில், முக்கியமான இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காகவும், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இலக்குகளுக்கிடையேயான நெருங்கிய தொடர்பை எடுத்துரைத்ததற்காகவும், டாக்டர் அரவிந்த் குமார் மற்றும் இந்திய தண்ணீர் அறக்கட்டளைக்கு மிகுந்த நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034219