Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Additional Secretary (Social Justice and Empowerment), Shri Amit Ghosh, addresses high-level policy dialogue on ‘Deciphering the Interlinkage of Climate change, Hunger and Poverty’
19 JUL 2024 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Additional Secretary (Social Justice and Empowerment), Shri Amit Ghosh, addressed the high-level policy dialogue on ‘Deciphering the Interlinkage of Climate change, Hunger and Poverty’, on 17th July 2024, as an official side event of the high-level Political Forum 2024. The event was organized by India Water Foundation and supported by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, Japan Development Cooperation Agency (JICA) and Global Alliance for a Sustainable Planet (GASP).
The event highlighted a stock take of climate impacts on Goal 1 (no poverty) and Goal 2 (zero hunger), with analysis of impacts. The objective of the event was to delve on bringing climate action, poverty reduction and hunger alleviation closer together and present a vital opportunity to drive effective implementation for transformational change. Importantly, the event focused on identifying the lessons and practices from across the globe that can provide inspiration for ways forward on accelerating climate action while reducing poverty and hunger.
In his address, Shri Ghosh made a special mention of Dr. Arvind Kumar, President of the India Water Foundation whose vision, leadership and untiring efforts have been instrumental in underscoring global commitments to addressing a challenge that knows no borders or demographic boundaries. Further, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General, World Health Organization (WHO) profusely thanked Dr. Arvind Kumar and India Water Foundation for convening this crucial dialogue and for highlighting the intimate link between SDGs.
The other speakers in the event included Mr. Svante Helms, National Pathways Coordinator, UN Food Systems Coordination Hub, Dr. Katinka Weinberger, Chief of the Sustainable Socioeconomic Transformation Section UN ESCAP, Dr. Satya Tripathi, Secretary General, Global Alliance for a Sustainable Planet, Dr. Nagesh Kumar, Director, Institute for Studies in Industrial Development, Mr. Katsuo Matsumoto, Director General, Japan International Cooperation Agency, Mr. Ruhiza Boroto, Senior Land and Water Officer, Land and Water Division, FAO.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب امیت گھوش نے، آب وہوا میں تبدیلی، بھوک اور غربت کے درمیان تعلق کو سمجھنے پر اعلیٰ سطحی پالیسی مذاکرات سے خطاب کیا
19 JUL 2024 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب امیت گھوش نے اعلیٰ سطحی سیاسی فورم 2024 کی تقریب کے ایک عہدیدار کے طور پر 17 جولائی 2024 کو ' آب وہوا میں تبدیلی، بھوک اور غربت کے درمیان تعلق کو سمجھنے کے موضوع پر اعلیٰ سطحی پالیسی مذاکرات سے خطاب کیا۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام انڈیا واٹر فاؤنڈیشن نے کیا تھا اور اس میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، وزارت جل شکتی، حکومت ہند، جاپان ترقیاتی تعاون ایجنسی (جے آئی سی اے) اور پائیدار سیارے کے لیے عالمی اتحاد (جی اے ایس پی) کی طرف سے تعاون کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں مقصد :1 (غریبی کا خاتمہ) اور مقصد :2 (بھوک کا خاتمہ) پر آب و ہوا کے اثرات کا تجزیہ کیا گیا اور اُس پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی، غربت میں کمی اور بھوک کے خاتمے کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لانا اور یکسر تبدیلی کے لیے مؤثر نفاذ کو آگے بڑھانے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرنا تھا۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اس تقریب نے دنیا بھر میں حاصل کردہ سبق اور طور طریقوں کی نشاندہی پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جو غربت اور بھوک کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی کو تیز کرنے میں پیش رفت کی خاطر طور طریقوں کے لیے تحریک فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب گھوش نے انڈیا واٹر فاؤنڈیشن کے صدر ڈاکٹر اروند کمار کا خصوصی تذکرہ کیا، جن کا وژن، قیادت اور انتھک کوششیں ایک ایسے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی عزم کو اجاگر کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں، جس کی کوئی سرحد یا آبادی کی حدود نہیں ہوتیں۔ مزید یہ کہ، عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ایڈھانوم گیبریئس نے ،اس اہم ڈائیلاگ کو منعقد کرنے اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز)کے درمیان گہرے تعلق کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ڈاکٹر اروند کمار اور انڈیا واٹر فاؤنڈیشن کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
تقریب کے دیگر مقررین میں نیشنل پاتھ ویز کوآرڈینیٹر، اقوام متحدہ کے فوڈ سسٹمز کوآرڈی نیشن ہب، جناب سوانتے ہیلمس، پائیدار سماجی اقتصادی تبدیلی کے سیکشن یو این اسکیپ ڈاکٹر کٹینکا وینبرگر، گلوبل الائنس فار اے سسٹین ایبل پلانیٹ کے سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر ستیہ ترپاٹھی، انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسٹڈیز ان انڈسٹریل ڈویلپمنٹ کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ناگیش کمار، جاپان انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن ایجنسی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب کاتسو ماتسوموٹو، لینڈ اینڈ واٹر ڈویژن، ایف اے او کے سینئر لینڈ اینڈ واٹر آفیسر جناب روہیزا بوروٹوشامل تھے۔