Ministry of Science & Technology
Raman Research Institute spinoff company’s tunable lasers could lower costs of quantum optics labs
19 JUL 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
India could soon have its own multi-channel, tunable laser system technology platforms which are crucial for quantum optics laboratories, manufactured by a spinoff company from Raman Research Institute, an autonomous institute of Department of Science & Technology. The indigenous platforms could lower costs of quantum optics labs and be used for medicine, remote sensing, geo-mapping and space.
At the heart of any quantum optics laboratory lies its high precision laser systems. But their exorbitant costs have been detrimental in both pursuing cutting-edge research and quantum technology based industrial applications.
RRI which developed the technology for precision laser systems required for quantum enabled-technology applications and industrial uses, recently awarded the license to nexAtom Research and Instruments, the first spin-off company from RRI. This spinoff company will soon commence production of the multi-channel, tunable laser system technology platforms. RRI has filed a provisional Indian patent for ‘Standalone laser system with frequency tunability and precision control’.
Last year, India embarked on an ambitious Rs. 6,000 crore National Quantum Mission (NQM). RRI is contributing towards the creation of an ecosystem enabling the smooth implementation of quantum-based technology solutions for the future.
The tunable lasers which are called the External Cavity Diode Lasers (ECDL), are very precise spectroscopic tools meant for addressing quantum systems in research and technology labs. Such tunable laser systems will be useful for developing solutions across quantum communication, quantum technology, quantum system and metrology – all of which are the core themes of the DST-led NQM.
The work on nexAtom’s tunable laser system commenced around 2017, when the control electronics technology for lasers was transitioning from the analogous to digital mode.
“By tweaking the mechanical assembly for laser diodes and performing basic re-programming to extend features, our system can be suitably customized as per various end-user requirements. It offers a versatile range of applications in the fields of medicine, remote sensing, geo-mapping, space and marine navigation among others. Also, the need for buying auxiliary systems and instruments, which add to the overall costs, will not be required with the nexAtom laser systems,” said Subodh Vashist, Founder and the System Design Expert of the spinoff company.
The nexAtom’s laser systems can be bought as an entire integrated package or a sub-system, this makes it highly cost-effective.
Through this spinoff company’s journey, RRI and nexAtom wish to create a template for others in academia working in the quantum domain towards entrepreneurship in India, remarked Professor Sadiq Rangwala, professor at the Light and Matter group at RRI.
“This venture is a contribution towards setting up a high-end scientific ecosystem in the country. The development of a future-compliant prototype laser system is a critical pillar for supporting the upcoming NQM,” said Prof. Rangwala, who is also the Principal Technical Advisor to the company.
The strength of the company is in the work undertaken at the RRI’s Quantum Interactions (QuaInt) lab, which over two decades, has earned rich experience in this domain. In addition, the lab envisions facilitating high-quality yet cost-effective solutions as opportunities to users beyond academia.
“Our lab’s multi-disciplinary approach of working on the interactions between quantum systems has resulted in the development of multiple products. These products have augmented our lab’s self-reliance and enhanced research in quantum physics,” said Prof. Rangwala.
In addition to the precision tunable laser system, some of the other products of nexAtom are: precision time taggers used for quantum applications to count single-photon events; ultra-fast seed fibre lasers for various pulsed laser applications; Q-switched fibre and diode lasers used commonly for metal 3D printing and more.
As India gets ready to take a ‘quantum’ leap through NQM, there would be a requirement of an ecosystem to build a plethora of customized lasers and associated instruments, in order to meet various quantum technology-oriented goals. Finally, this would create a high demand for skilled employees to work on developing indigenous quantum technology-based solutions, said Subodh.
“In order to build high quality and reliable laser systems, we need skilled engineers and PhDs , who can work within an interdisciplinary environment,” said Prof. Rangwala.
(https://www.nexatom.in/home).
Laser Controller : A lab prototype of an all-digital, reconfigurable two-channel ECDL controller.
Laser Diode : Highly configurable, all-in-one, flex-based mechanical ECDL mount for housing laser diodes.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट स्पिनऑफ कंपनी के ट्यूनेबल लेजर क्वांटम ऑप्टिक्स लैब की लागत कम कर सकते हैं
19 JUL 2024 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
भारत शीघ्र ही अपने स्वयं के मल्टी-चैनल, ट्यूनेबल लेजर सिस्टम प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म तैयार कर सकता है। यह क्वांटम ऑप्टिक्स प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इन्हें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट की एक स्पिनऑफ़ कंपनी द्वारा निर्मित किया गया है। स्वदेशी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म क्वांटम ऑप्टिक्स प्रयोगशालाओं की लागत को कम कर सकते हैं और इनका उपयोग चिकित्सा, रिमोट सेंसिंग, जियो-मैपिंग और अंतरिक्ष के लिए किया जा सकता है।
किसी भी क्वांटम ऑप्टिक्स प्रयोगशाला का आधार उसकी उच्च शुद्धता से युक्त लेजर प्रणाली होती है लेकिन उनकी अत्यधिक लागत अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों दोनों में नुकसानदायक रही है।
क्वांटम सक्षम प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोगों और औद्योगिक उपयोगों के लिए आवश्यक परिशुद्धता लेजर प्रणालियों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने वाली आरआरआई ने हाल ही में अपनी ओर से पहली स्पिन-ऑफ कंपनी नेक्सएटम रिसर्च एंड इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स को लाइसेंस प्रदान किया है। यह स्पिनऑफ कंपनी जल्द ही मल्टी-चैनल, ट्यूनेबल लेजर सिस्टम प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का उत्पादन शुरू करेगी। आरआरआई ने 'फ्रीक्वेंसी ट्यूनेबिलिटी और प्रिसीजन कंट्रोल के साथ स्टैंडअलोन लेजर सिस्टम' के लिए एक अनंतिम भारतीय पेटेंट दायर किया है।
पिछले वर्ष भारत ने 6,000 करोड़ रुपये के महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) का शुभारंभ किया था। आरआरआई भविष्य के लिए क्वांटम-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन को सक्षम करने वाले इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में योगदान दे रहा है।
ट्यूनेबल लेजर जिन्हें एक्सटर्नल कैविटी डायोड लेजर (ईसीडीएल) भी कहा जाता है, बेहद सटीक स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपिक उपकरण हैं जो अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशालाओं में क्वांटम सिस्टम पर कार्य करने के लिए हैं। ऐसे ट्यूनेबल लेजर सिस्टम क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, क्वांटम सिस्टम और मेट्रोलॉजी में समाधान विकसित करने के लिए उपयोगी होंगे- ये सभी डीएसटी के नेतृत्व वाले एनक्यूएम के मुख्य विषय हैं।
नेक्सएटम की ट्यूनेबल लेजर प्रणाली पर काम 2017 के आसपास शुरू हुआ, जब लेजर के लिए नियंत्रण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रौद्योगिकी अनुरूप से डिजिटल मोड में परिवर्तित हो रही थी।
स्पिनऑफ़ कंपनी के संस्थापक और सिस्टम डिज़ाइन विशेषज्ञ सुबोध वशिष्ठ ने बताया कि लेजर डायोड के लिए मैकेनिकल असेंबली में बदलाव करके और सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए बुनियादी री-प्रोग्रामिंग करके, हमारे सिस्टम को विभिन्न अंतिम-उपयोगकर्ता आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार उपयुक्त रूप से अनुकूलित किया जा सकता है। यह चिकित्सा, रिमोट सेंसिंग, जियो-मैपिंग, अंतरिक्ष और समुद्री नेविगेशन के क्षेत्रों में कई तरह के अनुप्रयोगों की पेशकश करता है। इसके अलावा, सहायक सिस्टम और उपकरण खरीदने की ज़रूरत नहीं होगी, जिनसे कुल लागत में बढ़ोत्तरी होती है।
नेक्सएटम की लेजर प्रणाली को एक संपूर्ण एकीकृत पैकेज या उप-प्रणाली के रूप में खरीदा जा सकता है, जिससे यह अत्यधिक लागत प्रभावी हो जाती है।
आरआरआई में लाइट एंड मैटर समूह के प्रोफेसर सादिक रंगवाला ने कहा कि इस स्पिनऑफ कंपनी के माध्यम से, आरआरआई और नेक्सएटम भारत में उद्यमिता की दिशा में क्वांटम क्षेत्र में कार्य करने वाले शिक्षा जगत के अन्य लोगों के लिए एक टेम्पलेट बनाना चाहते हैं।
कंपनी के प्रमुख तकनीकी सलाहकार के तौर पर भी कार्यरत प्रो. रंगवाला ने कहा कि यह उद्यम देश में एक उच्च स्तरीय वैज्ञानिक इकोसिस्टम स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक योगदान है। भविष्य के अनुकूल प्रोटोटाइप लेजर सिस्टम का विकास आगामी एनक्यूएम का समर्थन करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है।
कंपनी की क्षमता आरआरआई की क्वांटम इंटरेक्शन (क्वाइंट) लैब में किए गए कार्य से जुड़ी है, जिसने दो दशकों से इस क्षेत्र में समृद्ध अनुभव अर्जित किया है। इसके अलावा, कंपनी लैब अकादमिक क्षेत्र से परे उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए अवसरों के रूप में उच्च-गुणवत्ता युक्त और लागत-प्रभावी समाधान की सुविधा प्रदान करने दिशा में भी प्रयासरत है।
प्रो. रंगवाला ने कहा कि क्वांटम प्रणालियों के बीच परस्पर क्रिया पर काम करने के हमारे प्रयोगशाला के बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण के परिणामस्वरूप कई उत्पादों का विकास हुआ है। इन उत्पादों ने हमारी प्रयोगशाला की आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ाया है और क्वांटम भौतिकी में अनुसंधान को बढ़ाया है।
परिशुद्ध ट्यूनेबल लेजर प्रणाली के अतिरिक्त, नेक्सएटम के कुछ अन्य उत्पाद हैं: परिशुद्ध टाइम टैगर्स, जिनका उपयोग क्वांटम अनुप्रयोगों में एकल-फोटॉन घटनाओं की गणना के लिए किया जाता है; विभिन्न स्पंदित लेजर अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अल्ट्रा-फास्ट सीड फाइबर लेजर; क्यू-स्विच्ड फाइबर और डायोड लेजर, जिनका उपयोग आमतौर पर धातु 3डी प्रिंटिंग के लिए किया जाता है।
जैसे-जैसे भारत एनक्यूएम के माध्यम से 'क्वांटम' की दिशा में प्रगित की और अग्रसर हो रहा है, विभिन्न क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी-उन्मुख लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए, अनुकूलित लेजर और संबंधित उपकरणों की अधिकता बनाने के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम की आवश्यकता होगी। सुबोध वशिष्ठ ने कहा कि अंत में, इससे स्वदेशी क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधान विकसित करने पर काम करने के लिए कुशल कर्मचारियों की उच्च मांग पैदा होगी
प्रोफेसर रंगवाला ने कहा कि उच्च गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीय लेजर सिस्टम बनाने के लिए हमें कुशल इंजीनियरों और पीएचडी की आवश्यकता है, जो इस दिशा में कार्य कर सकें।
( https://www.nexatom.in/home )
लेजर नियंत्रक: एक पूर्णतया डिजिटल, पुनर्संयोज्य दो-चैनल ईसीडीएल नियंत्रक की प्रोटोटाइप प्रयोगशाला
लेजर डायोड: हाउसिंग लेजर डायोड के लिए अत्यधिक विन्यास योग्य, ऑल-इन-वन, फ्लेक्स-आधारित मैकेनिकल ईसीडीएल माउंट