Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata announces the inauguration of the China Calcutta Service (CCS) at the Kolkata Dock System (KDS)
18 JUL 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP Kolkata), in alliance with Pacific International Lines (PIL), a leader in feeder and container services for over three decades, announce the inauguration of the China Calcutta Service (CCS) at the Kolkata Dock System (KDS). This pioneering direct weekly service from China to Kolkata meets the increasing demand for reduced transit times from the Far East Ports to Kolkata, enhancing connectivity and efficiency for our stakeholders.
The CCS will feature three dedicated vessels – Kota Ria, Kota Rukun, and Kota Rakiyat – each with an average parcel load of 622 TEUs, specially tailored to navigate lower draft conditions. This service promises a transit period of just 10 to 12 days, significantly enhancing logistical efficiency and meeting the needs of customers in India and Nepal. The port rotation for the route includes: XIAMEN – SHEKOU – SINGAPORE – KOLKATA – SINGAPORE – XIAMEN, providing robust connectivity and fostering trade growth in the region.
The inaugural vessel of this service route, M/V Kota Rakyat, was welcomed by Deputy Chairman, SMPK, Shri Samrat Rahi at Kolkata Dock System today I.e. 18.7.2024. Traffic Manager, Shri R. S. Rajhans and other Sr. Officers of KDS were also present. The maiden voyage will be followed by Kota Rukun on July 25, 2024. This weekly service is set to bolster the shipping efficiency for the burgeoning EXIM trade across West Bengal, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, the Northeast states of India, as well as Nepal and Bhutan.
Congratulating the team KDS behind the achievement, the Chairperson of Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata, Shri Rathendra Raman said that, "In line with this development, we have planned for a concession Scheme to stimulate vessel calls and container operations, effective for the FY 24-25."
Shri Raman further said that, "With the introduction of the CCS, it is anticipated that the volume of container traffic handled at KDS will witness a substantial increase, driving a higher growth rate."

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
কলকাতা ডক সিস্টেমে চীন কলকাতা সার্ভিস – এর সূচনার ঘোষণা করল শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দর
18 JUL 2024 8:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২৪
কলকাতা বন্দরের ডক ব্যবস্থাপনায় চীন কলকাতা সার্ভিস (চায়না ক্যালকাটা সার্ভিস – সিসিএস) – এর সূচনা হ’ল। শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দর, প্যাসিফিক ইন্টারন্যাশনাল লাইনস্‌ - এর সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে এই পরিষেবা পরিচালনা করবে। তিন দশকেরও বেশি সময় ধরে সমুদ্র পথে প্যাসিফিক ইন্টারন্যাশনাল লাইনস্‌ কন্টেনার পরিবহণ করে। নতুন এই পরিষেবার ফলে কলকাতার সঙ্গে দূরপ্রাচ্যের বন্দরগুলির মধ্যে প্রত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগ গড়ে উঠবে। ঐ বন্দরগুলিতে সাপ্তাহিক পণ্য চলাচলের সূচনা হ’ল।
সিসিএস – এর তিনটি পণ্যবাহী জাহাজ কোটা রিয়া, কোটা রুকুন এবং কোটা রাকিয়াত কলকাতা থেকে দূরপ্রাচ্যের বন্দরগুলিতে পণ্য পরিবহণ করবে। প্রতিটি জাহাজ ৬২২টিইইউ (টোয়েন্টি ফুট ইক্যুইভ্যালেন্ট ইউনিট) ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন। এই জাহাজগুলি কম গভীর জলপথে যাতায়াত করতে পারে। কলকাতা থেকে সংশ্লিষ্ট বন্দরে ১০-১২ দিনের মধ্যে পণ্য পরিবহণ করা যাবে। এর ফলে, ভারত ও নেপালের চাহিদা পূরণ হবে। সিয়ামেন – শেকৌ – সিঙ্গাপুর – কলকাতা – সিঙ্গাপুর – সিয়ামেন এই পথে পণ্যবাহী জাহাজগুলি চলাচল করবে। ফলস্বরূপ, সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের প্রসার ঘটবে।
কলকাতা ডকে শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দরের ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সম্রাট রাহি ১৮ জুলাই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এম ভি কোটা রাকিয়াত-কে তাঁর সঙ্গে বন্দরের ট্রাফিক ম্যানেজার শ্রী আর এস রাজহংস সহ উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা স্বাগত জানান। এরপর, ২৫ জুলাই কোটা রুকুন কলকাতা বন্দরে আসবে। সাপ্তাহিক এই পরিষেবার ফলে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ওড়িশা, ছত্তিশগড়, বিহার, উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলি ছাড়াও নেপাল ও ভুটানের আমদানী-রাপ্তানী বাণিজ্যে গতি আসবে।
কলকাতা ডকের এই সাফল্যকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দরের চেয়ারপার্সন রথেন্দ্র রমন বলেন, “নতুন এই উন্নয়নের ফলে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে আমরা জাহাজগুলিকে কন্টেনার ওঠা-নামার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ ছাড় দেবার পরিকল্পনা করেছি। সিসিএস পরিষেবার সূচনায় কলকাতা ডকে পণ্য পরিবহণ বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, বন্দরের উন্নয়ন হার বৃদ্ধি পাবে”।