Ministry of Defence
Multiple initiatives are being taken by the Indian Armed Forces to maintain an edge over our adversaries: CDS Gen Anil Chauhan
“Kargil War has become synonymous to resoluteness, selflessness, fierce courage, and determination of our Armed forces”
18 JUL 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Multiple initiatives are being taken by the Indian Armed Forces to maintain an edge over our adversaries, and improvements in our war fighting doctrines, strategy and concepts as per perceived threat have been enunciated. This was stated by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan in an event in New Delhi on July 18, 2024 to mark 25 years of Kargil Vijay Diwas.
Presenting the Kargil Honours, CDS thanked the Veterans and Veer Naris for their immense contributions and sacrifices during the Kargil War. He also lauded the Indian Defence Industry for supporting the national effort.
Gen Anil Chauhan said that capability development to include infrastructure and robust operational logistics is being attempted in a progressive manner through indigenous means to build future ready Armed Forces. Multiple re-organization & re-structuring initiatives are ongoing to enhance warfighting efficiency and effectiveness, he added.
CDS highlighted that the nature of future military and non-military security challenges brings to fore the imperative need for the Armed Forces to be prepared for multi-domain and multi-spectrum challenges. “There is an inescapable requirement of seamless integration across all domains – land, sea, air, space, info and cyberspace, and infusion of inter-operable systems among various branches of Armed Forces,” he said.
Kargil was a conflict that underscored the need for a robust and responsive defense strategy. “The Kargil conflict highlighted the significance of maintaining vigilance and preparedness for safeguarding our borders. It also emphasized the importance of public and international diplomacy, a strategy which was used effectively to maintain the neutrality of inimical nations and gain global support,” said CDS.
Highlighting the steps taken towards integration of the Armed Forces, Chief of Defence Staff said, moving beyond Jointness the three services are now working towards promoting Joint Culture and integrating themselves in a number of domains.
Mentioning Kargil War as the first televised war in India where free and open media exist, CDS stressed that with constant battle of narratives attempting to shape perceptions across the world, ‘Information domain’ has emerged as another key battle zone.
Gen Anil Chauhan said the Kargil War has become synonymous to resoluteness, selflessness, fierce courage, and determination of our Armed forces, and collectively exhorts the nation to focus towards the future threats and challenges.
9287.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی طرف سے ہمارے مخالفین پر برتری برقرار رکھنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں: سی ڈی ایس جنرل انیل چوہان
‘‘کرگل جنگ ہماری مسلح افواج کے عزم، بے لوث خدمت، بے پناہ حوصلے اور عزم کا مترادف بن گئی ہے’’
18 JUL 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی طرف سے ہمارے مخالفوں پر برتری برقرار رکھنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں، اور ہمارے جنگی نظریات، حکمت عملی اور تصورات میں خطرے کے مطابق بہتری کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔’’یہ بات چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان نے نئی دہلی میں 18 جولائی 2024 کو کرگل وجے دیوس کے 25 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں کہی۔
کرگل اعزازات پیش کرتے ہوئے، سی ڈی ایس نے کرگل جنگ کے دوران ان کی بے پناہ شراکت اور قربانیوں کے لیے سابق فوجیوں اور بہادر خواتین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے قومی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے پر ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کی بھی تعریف کی۔
جنرل انیل چوہان نے کہا کہ انفراسٹرکچر اور مضبوط آپریشنل لاجسٹکس کو شامل کرنے کی صلاحیت کو ترقی دینے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار مسلح افواج کی تعمیر کے لیے مقامی ذرائع سے ترقی کی جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جنگ بندی کی کارکردگی اور تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے تنظیم نو کے متعدد اقدامات جاری ہیں۔
سی ڈی ایس نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مستقبل کے فوجی اور غیر فوجی سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کی نوعیت مسلح افواج کو ملٹی ڈومین اور ملٹی اسپیکٹرم چیلنجز کے لیے تیار رہنے کی لازمی ضرورت کو سامنے لاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘تمام ڈومینز - زمین، سمندر، ہوا، خلا، معلومات اور سائبر اسپیس، اور مسلح افواج کی مختلف شاخوں کے درمیان انٹرآپریبل سسٹمز کے انفیوژن کے لیے ہموار انضمام کی ناگزیر ضرورت ہے۔’’
کرگل ایک ایسی جنگ تھی جس نے ایک مضبوط اور جوابدہ دفاعی حکمت عملی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ‘‘کرگل جنگ نے ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے لیے چوکسی اور تیاری کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس نے عوامی اور بین الاقوامی سفارت کاری کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، ایک ایسی حکمت عملی جسے مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا گیا تاکہ دشمن ممالک کی غیر جانبداری کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے اور عالمی حمایت حاصل کی جا سکے۔’’
مسلح افواج کے انضمام کی طرف اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف نے کہا کہ اشتراک سے آگے بڑھ کر تینوں افواج اب مشترکہ ثقافت کو فروغ دینے اور متعدد ڈومینز میں خود کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔
کرگل جنگ کا ہندوستان میں پہلی ٹیلیویژن جنگ کے طور پر ذکر کرتے ہوئے جہاں آزاد اور کھلا میڈیا موجود ہے، سی ڈی ایس نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا بھر میں تصورات کو شکل دینے کی کوشش کرنے والے بیانیے کی مسلسل جنگ کے ساتھ، ‘انفارمیشن ڈومین’ ایک اور اہم جنگی زون کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
جنرل انیل چوہان نے کہا کہ کرگل جنگ ہماری مسلح افواج کے عزم، بے لوث خدمت، زبردست جرات اور عزم کا مترادف بن گئی ہے، اور قوم کو اجتماعی طور پر مستقبل کے خطرات اور چیلنجوں کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی تلقین کرتی ہے۔