Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
A High-Level Brainstorming Session on Avian Influenza Under One Health Approach
The brainstorming session marked a significant step towards a coordinated and comprehensive approach to managing Avian Influenza
17 JUL 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying convened a high-level brainstorming session on Avian Influenza, focusing on surveillance and vaccination under the One Health approach. The session took place at Krishi Bhawan on yesterday and was chaired by Secretary of the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Ms. Alka Upadhyaya. The event was attended by a diverse group of officers and experts.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary of the Department of Health Research and Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), set the context of the One Health Mission. Participants included senior experts from ICMR Headquarters, ICMR-NIV Pune, CSIR-Centre for Cell and Molecular Biology (CCMB), the National Centre for Disease Control, ICAR-NIHSAD Bhopal, ICAR-NIVEDI Bangalore, and representatives from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Department of Biotechnology, DM Cell, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD).
The poultry sector in India plays a crucial role in food security by providing a reliable source of high-quality protein. It significantly contributes to nutritional security and supports livelihoods, particularly in rural areas. The sector, which has grown steadily at a rate of 7-10% over the past decade, also boosts trade and exports, contributing to the country's economic growth. However, recurrent Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) outbreaks hinder its potential and impact exports.
Highly pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI) H5 subtype virus is evolving biologically and expanding geographically, with the emergence of well-established genetic lineages. The recent HPAI outbreak in dairy cattle in the USA, with spill over to other mammals, underscores the pandemic potential of HPAI. Addressing this threat requires the One Health approach, integrating human, animal, and environmental health with enhanced coordination and comprehensive strategies. The session featured comprehensive presentations from the Human Health, Animal Husbandry, and Wildlife sectors, highlighting current surveillance protocols and response mechanisms for Avian Influenza outbreaks. The need for enhanced environmental surveillance and updating existing protocols was emphasized.
Experts concurred on the necessity of proactive One Health Coordination to prepare for exotic and emergent zoonotic diseases like Avian Influenza. Discussions focused on strengthening surveillance at the interface areas between humans, animals, and wildlife, augmenting active surveillance, and deploying cross-sectoral Joint Response Teams (RRTs).
The Influenza A/H5 virus is spreading through poultry and wild birds along well-defined migratory routes. Given India's position along the migratory bird flyway, developing an effective strategy for migratory bird surveillance at water bodies during the winter season is emphasized for early warnings and disease control. Special emphasis is placed on developing SOPs for environmental surveillance using low-cost methods at sites like wet markets, water bodies, wastewater, slaughterhouses, and poultry farms. Following the lead from wastewater screening for COVID and polio virus, CCMB, ICMR, and NIV have initiated research in this area, yielding significant and promising results.
The globally available HPAI vaccines typically neither provide sterile immunity nor are 100% effective against all strains. vaccines offer partial immunity, reducing disease severity and viral shedding but not entirely preventing infection. Vaccinated birds can still carry and transmit the virus without exhibiting symptoms, complicating surveillance and outbreak detection. This partial immunity can lead to the emergence of vaccine-resistant strains. Considering these scenarios and the difficulties in ensuring stringent biosecurity and movement restrictions, particularly in the backyard poultry sectors, experts advocate continuing the present strategy of surveillance and culling with no vaccination. However, the need for advanced research for vaccines for both humans and poultry birds is emphasized. ICAR-NIHSAD, Bhopal, which has already commercialized the vaccine technology against Low-Pathogenic Avian Influenza (LPAI-H9N2), has taken a significant lead in developing an indigenous vaccine against HPAI. ICMR is also planning to initiate cell-culture-based vaccines against Avian flu for human use.
This brainstorming session marked a significant step towards a coordinated and comprehensive approach to managing Avian Influenza. By leveraging the One Health approach, the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying aims to enhance surveillance, response mechanisms, and vaccine development, thereby mitigating the impact of Avian Influenza and similar zoonotic diseases.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
’ایک صحت نقطہ نظر ‘کے تحت، ایویئن انفلوئینزا (پرندوں سے ہونے والی بیماری )کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال پر مبنی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا گیا
تبادلہ خیال پر مبنی یہ سیشن ایویئن انفلوئینزا کی روک تھام کے سلسلے میں ایک مربوط اور جامع نقطہ نظر کی جانب ایک غیر معمولی قدم کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے
17 JUL 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
مویشی پالن اور دودھ کی صنعت کے محکمے نے ایویئن انفلوئینزا (پرندوں سے ہونے والی بیماری) کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال پر مبنی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر کے تحت نگرانی ٹیکہ کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس اجلاس کا اہتمام گذشتہ روز کرشی بھون میں کیا گیا اور اس کی صدارت مویشی پالن اور دودھ کی صنعت کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے کی۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف افسران اور ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
محکمہ صحتی تحقیق کے سکریٹری اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل نے ’ایک صحت مشن ‘کا سیاق و سباق طے کیا۔ شرکاء میں آئی سی ایم آر صدر دفاتر، آئی سی ایم آر – این آئی وی پونے، سی ایس آئی آر – مرکز برائے سیل اور مالیکیولر بایولوجی (سی سی ایم بی)، نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول، آئی سی اے آر – نشاد بھوپال، آئی سی اے آر – نیویدی، بنگلور کے سینئر ماہرین، اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت ، بایوٹکنالوجی کے محکمے، ڈی ایم سیل، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور مویشی پالن اور دودھ کی صنعت کے محکمے (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔
ہندوستان میں پولٹری کا شعبہ اعلیٰ معیار کے پروٹین کا ایک قابل اعتماد وسیلہ فراہم کرکے غذائی تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ یہ غذائی تحفظ میں نمایاں طور پر اپنا تعاون دیتا ہے اور خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کو سہارا دیتا ہے۔ یہ شعبہ، جس نے گذشتہ دہائی میں 7-10فیصد کی شرح سے مسلسل ترقی کی ہے، تجارت اور برآمدات کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے، جس سے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ تاہم، بار بار ہونے والے شدید پیتھوجینک ایویئن انفلوئنزا (ایچ پی اے آئی) کے پھیلنے سے اس کی صلاحیت اور برآمدات پر اثر پڑتا ہے۔
شدید پیتھوجینک ایویئن انفلوئنزا (ایچ پی اے آئی) ایچ 5 ذیلی قسم کا وائرس اچھی طرح سے قائم شدہ جینیاتی نسبوں کے ظہور کے ساتھ، حیاتیاتی طور پر تیار ہو رہا ہے اور جغرافیائی طور پر پھیل رہا ہے۔ ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ میں دودھ دینے والے مویشیوں میں ایچ پی اے آئی کا حالیہ پھیلاؤ، دودھ دینے والے دیگر جانوروں میں پھیلنے کے ساتھ، ایچ پی اے آئی کی وبائی بیماری کے ممکنہ خطرے کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ اس خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے، جس کے تحت انسانوں، جانوروں اور ماحولیات کی صحت کو بہتر ہم آہنگی اور جامع حکمت عملیوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا مقصود ہے۔ سیشن میں انسانی صحت، حیوانات اور جنگلی حیات کے شعبوں کی جانب سے جامع پیشکش کی گئیں، جس میں ایویئن انفلوئنزا کے پھیلنے کے لیے موجودہ نگرانی کے پروٹوکول اور ردعمل کے طریقہ کار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اجلاس کے دوران ماحولیاتی نگرانی میں اضافے اور موجودہ پروٹوکول کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔
ماہرین نے ایویئن انفلوئنزا جیسی غیر ملکی ابھرتی ہوئی زونوٹک بیماریوں سے بچنے کی تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک صحت سے متعلق کوآرڈینیشن کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا۔ بات چیت انسانوں، جانوروں اور جنگلی حیات کے درمیان انٹرفیس کے علاقوں میں نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے، فعال نگرانی کو بڑھانے، اور کراس سیکٹرل جوائنٹ ریسپانس ٹیموں (پی آر ٹیز) کو تعینات کرنے پر مرکوز تھی۔
انفلوئنزا اے/ ایچ 5 وائرس مرغیوں و بطخوں اور جنگلی پرندوں کے ذریعے نقل مکانی کی وجہ سے پھیل رہا ہے ۔ ہجرت کرنے والے پرندوں بھارت کی جانب رخ کرنے کی صورتحال کو دیکھتے ہوئے، سردیوں کے موسم میں آبی ذخائر پر نقل مکانی کرنے والے پرندوں کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مؤثر حکمت عملی تیار کرنے پر ابتدائی انتباہات اور بیماریوں پر قابو پانے پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ گوشت و دیگر خوردنی اشیاء کے بازاروں، آبی ذخائر، گندے پانی، مذبح خانوں اور پولٹری فارموں جیسی جگہوں پر کم لاگت کے طریقے استعمال کرتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی نگرانی کے لیے ایس او پیز تیار کرنے پر خصوصی زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ کووِڈ اور پولیو وائرس کے لیے گندے پانی کی اسکریننگ سے حاصل ہونے والی برتری کے بعد، سی سی ایم بی ، آئی سی ایم آر ، اور این آئی وی نے اس علاقے میں تحقیق شروع کی ہے، جس سے اہم اور امید افزا نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔
عالمی سطح پر دستیاب ایچ پی اے آئی ویکسین عام طور پر نہ تو جراثیم سے پاک قوت مدافعت فراہم کرتی ہیں اور نہ ہی تمام تناؤ کے خلاف 100فیصد اثر انگیز ہیں۔ یہ ٹیکے جزوی قوت مدافعت فراہم کرتے ہیں، بیماری کی شدت اور وائرل شیڈنگ کو کم کرتے ہیں لیکن مکمل طور پر انفیکشن کو نہیں روکتے ہیں۔ جن پرندوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کی گئی ہے وہ اب بھی علامات کے ظاہر ہوئے بغیر وائرس کو منتقل کر سکتے ہیں، نگرانی اور پھیلنے کا پتہ لگانے کے عمل کو پیچیدہ بنا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ جزوی قوت مدافعت ویکسین مزاحم تناؤ کے ظہور کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔ ان منظر ناموں اور خصوصاً باڑے کے پولٹری شعبوں میں سخت بایو سکیورٹی اور نقل و حرکت پر پابندیوں کو یقینی بنانے میں درپیش مشکلات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ماہرین نگرانی اور ٹیکہ کاری کے بغیر پرندوں کو مارنے کی موجودہ حکمت عملی کو جاری رکھنے کی وکالت کرتے ہیں۔ آئی سی اے آر – نشاد، بھوپال، جو معمولی پیتھوجینک ایویئن انفلوئنزا (ایل پی اے آئی – ایچ 9 این 2) کے خلاف ٹیکہ تکنالوجی کو پہلے ہی کاروباری شکل دے چکا ہے، نے ایچ پی اے آئی کے خلاف دیسی ٹیکہ تیار کرنے کے معاملے میں ایک غیر معمولی پیش رفت کی ہے۔آئی سی ایم آر انسانوں کے استعمال کے لیے ایویئن فلو کے خلاف سیل-کلچر پر مبنی ٹیکے تیار کرنے کی پہل قدمی کا منصوبہ وضع کر رہا ہے۔
تبادلہ خیال پر مبنی یہ سیشن ایویئن انفلوئنزا کی روک تھام میں ایک مربوط اور جامع نقطہ نظر کی جانب ایک غیرمعمولی قدم کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ ایک صحت نقطہ نظر کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، مویشی پالن اور دودھ کی صنعت کے محکمے کا مقصد نگرانی، ردعمل کے طریقہ کار، اور ویکسین کی تیاری میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ، اور اس طرح ایویئن انفلوئنزا اور اسی طرح کی زونوٹک بیماریوں کے اثرات کو کم کرنا ہے۔