Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Jayant Chaudhary attends Kaushal Samwaad on World Youth Skills Day 2024
We are working towards making lifelong learning a fundamental necessity for young talent - Shri Jayant Chaudhary
15 JUL 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary, attended an open house, "Kaushal Samwaad", to celebrate World Youth Skills Day, which is recognised globally by the United Nations. He also interacted with professionals, trained on various skills through different Skill India schemes and programs and their trainers during the event. The day also commemorated the 10th-year celebrations of the Skill India Mission. Shri Chaudhary and Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE, also planted a tree on the Kaushal Bhawan premises, symbolizing growth and the nurturing of talent.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary commended the ongoing efforts of the Ministry to strengthen the ecosystem of skilling, education, and entrepreneurship in India. The role of youth skills in peacebuilding and sustainable development is significant, meeting the demand for skilled professionals across industries and tackling issues at the global platform, he said.
Shri Chaudhary also said that the Ministry is working towards making lifelong learning a fundamental necessity for young talent and exposing individuals to diverse skill sets from the school level, which is a vital step in this direction aligning with the new National Education Policy. He also said that events like Kaushal Samwaad will promote innovation, focused training, employability, and entrepreneurship, inspiring young talent to excel in their chosen fields and contribute to the nation’s socio-economic growth.
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari said that the Ministry is dedicated to connecting youth with skill development and equipping them with both skills and education as a key step towards achieving the vision of self-reliant India. He also said that more than 1.40 crore youth under PMKVY have been trained and more than 33 lakh candidates have been engaged as apprentices. The Ministry has upgraded multiple skilling institutions to provide high-quality training and partnered with distinguished ministries and industry partners to enhance employability and widen avenues for increased employment opportunities in global markets, Shri Tiwari added.
The event was attended by key dignitaries including Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE; Shri Nilambuj Sharan, Senior Economic Advisor, MSDE; Ms. Trishaljit Sethi, DG, Training, MSDE; Ms Madhumitha Das, Joint Secretary and Financial Advisor, MSDE, Ms. Sonal Mishra, Joint Secretary, MSDE, Ms. Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, MSDE; and Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, NSDC and MD, NSDC International.
The young professionals present were beneficiaries/candidates from schemes such as PMKVY (Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana), PM Vishwakarma, NAPS (National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) while some represented successful entrepreneurs of NIESBUD (National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development), beneficiaries under SANKALP (Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion) and students of ITI (Industrial Training Institute) and more. The candidates shared their learning experiences with the Minister and highlighted the importance of equipping themselves with skills for wider job opportunities and entrepreneurship. Their stories were vivid illustrations of transformation. Each shared how skill development had not only reshaped their futures but ignited their passion and drive. The skill trainers who guided them were also present at the event.
The candidates present at the event were trained in diverse traditional and new-age job roles including Kisan Drone Operator, Hairdresser, Goldsmith, German Language Trainer, Japanese Language Trainer, Solar PV Installer, Airline Customer Service Representative, HVAC Technician, and Travel Hospitality Specialist. The participation of women in traditionally male-dominated job roles such as carpentry and automobile is a testament to the Ministry’s efforts to foster an inclusive and diverse workforce. Candidates from Chennai, Srinagar, Guwahati, Ladakh and Kashmir also joined virtually to share their stories with all.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasises the importance of skilling and the critical role it plays in shaping the future of India. Taking this vision ahead, MSDE has played a pivotal role in creating a holistic skilling ecosystem to enhance employability and foster a culture of entrepreneurship among young India. Over the last nine years, MSDE has significantly expanded its reach and effectiveness. The Directorate General of Training (DGT) has revitalized Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), increasing their number by 5000 over the last 10 years. The National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) have grown, including 19 exclusively for women. Noteworthy reforms include the decentralization of skill development through State Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Committees and the shift from traditional exams to computer-based tests, reducing result processing times.
Collaborative efforts have led to numerous MoUs, enhancing training and certification. These initiatives, alongside the introduction of new-age courses and infrastructure upgrades, highlight MSDE's ongoing commitment to skill development across India.
Taking this legacy ahead, the Ministry is also working towards expanding its collaboration with advanced options such as Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, and the Internet of Things (IoT) in its training programs. This forward-thinking approach ensures that India's youth are prepared to meet the demands of a rapidly evolving job market.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस 2024 पर कौशल संवाद में भाग लिया
हम युवा प्रतिभाओं के लिए आजीवन कौशल सीखने को एक मूलभूत आवश्यकता बनाने की दिशा में कार्यरत हैं : श्री जयंत चौधरी
15 JUL 2024 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस 2024 के आयोजन के अवसर पर "कौशल संवाद" में भाग लिया। इसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त है। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान विभिन्न कौशल भारत योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षित पेशेवरों और उनके प्रशिक्षकों के साथ बातचीत भी की। कौशल भारत मिशन के 10वें समारोह के अवसर पर श्री जयंत चौधरी और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने कौशल भवन परिसर में एक पौधा भी लगाया, जो विकास और प्रतिभा के पोषण का प्रतीक है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री जयंत चौधरी ने भारत में कौशल, शिक्षा और उद्यमिता के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि शांति स्थापना और सतत विकास में युवा कौशल की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है, जो उद्योगों में कुशल पेशेवरों की मांग को पूरा करता है और वैश्विक मंच पर मुद्दों से निपटता है।
श्री चौधरी ने यह भी कहा कि मंत्रालय युवा प्रतिभाओं के लिए आजीवन कौशल विकास को एक आधारभूत आवश्यकता बनाने और विद्यालय स्तर से ही छात्रों को विविध कौशल से परिचित कराने की दिशा में कार्यरत है। यह नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के साथ इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कौशल संवाद जैसे आयोजन नवाचार, केंद्रित प्रशिक्षण, रोजगार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देंगे, युवा प्रतिभाओं को अपने चयनित क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने और देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे।
श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने कहा कि मंत्रालय, युवाओं को कौशल विकास से जोड़ने और उन्हें कौशल और शिक्षा दोनों से लैस करने के लिए समर्पित है, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) के तहत 1.40 करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है और 33 लाख से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षु के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है। श्री तिवारी ने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए कई कौशल संस्थानों को उन्नत किया है और रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने और वैश्विक बाजारों में रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालयों और उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ भागीदारी की है।
इस कार्यक्रम में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी, एमएसडीई के वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री नीलाम्बुज शरण, एमएसडीई की महानिदेशक (प्रशिक्षण) सुश्री त्रिशालजीत सेठी, एमएसडीई की संयुक्त सचिव एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार सुश्री मधुमिता दास, एमएसडीई की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री सोनल मिश्रा, एमएसडीई की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री हेना उस्मान और एनएसडीसी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी एवं राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) इंटरनेशनल के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री वेद मणि तिवारी सहित कई प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
उपस्थित युवा पेशेवर प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) पीएम विश्वकर्मा, राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) जैसी योजनाओं के लाभार्थी/उम्मीदवार थे, जबकि कुछ राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता और लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) के सफल उद्यमी, संकल्प (आजीविका संवर्धन के लिए कौशल अधिग्रहण और ज्ञान जागरूकता) के लाभार्थी और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) के छात्रों सहित अन्य लोग भी शामिल थे। उम्मीदवारों ने मंत्री महोदय के साथ अपने कौशल विकास सीखने के अनुभव साझा किए और व्यापक रोजगार अवसरों और उद्यमिता के लिए खुद को कौशल युक्त करने का महत्व बताया। उनकी कहानियां सकारात्मक परिवर्तन का ज्वलंत उदाहरण थीं। प्रत्येक ने साझा किया कि कैसे कौशल विकास ने न केवल उनके भविष्य को नवीन रूप दिया है, बल्कि उनके जुनून और प्रेरणा को भी नया प्रकाश दिया है। उनका मार्गदर्शन करने वाले कौशल प्रशिक्षक भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित उम्मीदवारों को किसान ड्रोन ऑपरेटर, हेयरड्रेसर, सुनार (गोल्डस्मिथ) जर्मन भाषा प्रशिक्षक, जापानी भाषा प्रशिक्षक, सोलर पीवी इंस्टॉलर, एयरलाइन ग्राहक सेवा प्रतिनिधि, एचवीएसी तकनीशियन और ट्रैवल हॉस्पिटैलिटी विशेषज्ञ सहित विभिन्न पारंपरिक और नवीन परिवेश नौकरियों में विभिन्न भूमिकाओं में प्रशिक्षित किया गया। बढ़ईगीरी और ऑटोमोबाइल जैसी पारंपरिक रूप से पुरुष-प्रधान नौकरी भूमिकाओं में महिलाओं की भागीदारी मंत्रालय के समावेशी और विविध कार्यबल को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों का प्रमाण है। चेन्नई, श्रीनगर, गुवाहाटी, लद्दाख और कश्मीर के उम्मीदवार भी अपनी कहानियाँ सभी के साथ साझा करने के लिए वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, कौशल के महत्व और भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल देते हैं। इस दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, एमएसडीई ने युवा भारत के बीच रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने और उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समग्र कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। पिछले नौ वर्षों में, एमएसडीई ने अपनी पहुंच और प्रभावशीलता का काफी विस्तार किया है। प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय ने औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को उन्‍नत किया गया है, पिछले 10 वर्षों में उनकी संख्या में 5000 की वृद्धि हुई है। राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान बढ़े हैं, जिनमें 19 विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए हैं। उल्लेखनीय सुधारों में राज्य कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता समितियों के माध्यम से कौशल विकास का विकेंद्रीकरण और पारंपरिक परीक्षाओं से कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा में परिवर्तन शामिल है, जिससे परिणामस्‍वरूप सीमित समय में अधिक कार्य सम्पन्न हो रहा है।
सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों से कई सहमति पत्र प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिससे प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन में वृद्धि हुई है। नए युग के पाठ्यक्रमों और बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन के साथ-साथ ये पहल सम्पूर्ण भारत में कौशल विकास के लिए कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करती हैं।
इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, मंत्रालय अपने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग और इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स जैसे उन्नत विकल्पों के साथ अपने सहयोग का विस्तार करने की दिशा में भी काम कर रहा है। यह दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत के युवा तेजी से विकसित हो रहे नौकरी बाजार की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार हैं।