Ministry of Culture
World Heritage Young Professionals Forum 2024 inaugurated today
Sets the stage for the 46th Session of World Heritage Committee from 21st-31st July, 2024
15 JUL 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
India is hosting for the first time the UNESCO’s prestigious World Heritage Committee meeting from 21st-31st July, 2024 in New Delhi. As an integral part of the 46th session of the World Heritage Committee, and in the framework of the UNESCO World Heritage Education Programme, the Ministry of Culture is hosting the 2024 World Heritage Young Professionals Forum.
Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology, a sub-office under the Archaeological Survey of India is hosting the Young Professionals Forum under the theme of World Heritage in the 21st Century: Building Capacities and Exploring Opportunities for Youth from 14th to 23rd July 2024, at New Delhi.
The event was inaugurated today in the presence of Chief guest, Sh. Govind Mohan, Secretary Ministry of Culture along with Sh. Yadubir Singh Rawat, Director General, ASI, Sh. Vishal Sharma, Ambassador to UNESCO, Sh. Alok Tripathi, ADG (Archaeology), ASI, Sh. Janhwij Sharma, ADG, ASI, Ms Ines Yousfi, Project Officer from UNESCO.
During the course of the Forum, 50 Young professionals from across the globe (20 from India and 30 from outside India) will make presentations. This event would enhance the expertise, skills and capacities of young professionals in protecting, preserving, and promoting our natural and cultural World Heritage. They will discuss and gain in-depth knowledge of the global concepts of World Heritage and Sustainable Development while also having the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the local Indian heritage and its management accompanied by local and international experts.
The focus of this year’s sub-themes will be on tackling of the issue of climate change alongside maintaining the pace of sustainable development. Further, it is optimistically commendable that an integrated scientific and human-centric approach involving latest technological innovations, managerial practices and participative approach with community involvement for the preservation of our rich cultural heritage.
In order to supplement their theoretical knowledge, the Young participants would v isit the World Heritage properties which includes Qutb Minar complex, Red fort and Humayun’s Tomb in Delhi and Tajmahal in Agra during this event.
On the concluding day of the Forum on 22ndJuly 2024, these young professionals will present their ‘Declaration’ to the 46th session of the World Heritage Committee which would be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
About the World Heritage Young Professional Forum:
The Forum serves as a platform by bringing young people and heritage experts together to foster intercultural learning and exchange. It also provides an opportunity for the youth to meet and learn about each other's heritage, discuss common concerns in preservation and discover new roles for themselves in heritage conservation. Each Forum is focused on a specific topic linked to World Heritage and aligned with the context of the World Heritage properties of the Host Country.
Joined by both local and international experts, young professionals will engage in a diverse range of activities such as presentations, roundtable discussions, and site visits. Together, they will delve into the potential of heritage management, focusing on community involvement and shared participation This collaborative approach aims to tackle various sub-themes, including:
• Understanding the achievements and challenges of the World Heritage Convention
• Climate change and its impact on World Heritage sites
• Integrating innovative technologies for the promotion of World Heritage
• Leveraging World Heritage conservation as a participative approach alongside with communities
• Strengthening sustainable tourism and development through young entrepreneurship
As pivotal figures within their respective localities, the Young Professionals will collaboratively seek avenues to implement the World Heritage Convention effectively in the modern era. Through discussions, they'll acquire deep insights into global principles of World Heritage and Sustainable Development, alongside getting acquainted with the management of India's local heritage. Concluding the Forum, these young professionals will deliver their "Declaration to the 46th session of the World Heritage Committee".

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
विश्व धरोहर युवा पेशेवर फोरम 2024 का आज उद्घाटन हुआ
21-31 जुलाई, 2024 तक विश्व धरोहर समिति के 46वें सत्र के लिए मंच तैयार
15 JUL 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में पहली बार 21-31 जुलाई, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली में यूनेस्को की प्रतिष्ठित विश्व धरोहर समिति की बैठक का आयोजन हो रहा है। विश्व धरोहर समिति के 46वें सत्र के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में और यूनेस्को, विश्व धरोहर शिक्षा कार्यक्रम के ढांचे में, संस्कृति मंत्रालय 2024 विश्व धरोहर युवा पेशेवर मंच की मेज़बानी कर रहा है।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के तहत एक उप-कार्यालय, पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय पुरातत्व संस्थान, 14 से 23 जुलाई 2024 तक नई दिल्ली में 21वीं सदी में ‘विश्व धरोहर : युवाओं का क्षमता निर्माण और अवसरों की खोज’ विषय पर युवा पेशेवर मंच की मेजबानी कर रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन अवसर पर आज मुख्य अतिथि, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के महानिदेशक श्री यदुबीर सिंह रावत, यूनेस्को के राजदूत श्री विशाल शर्मा, एएसआई के अपर महानिदेशक (पुरातत्व) श्री आलोक त्रिपाठी, एएसआई के अपर महानिदेशक श्री जान्हवीज शर्मा, यूनेस्को की परियोजना अधिकारी सुश्री इनेस यूसुफी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस दौरान, विश्व भर से 50 युवा पेशेवर (भारत से 20 और भारत से बाहर से 30) प्रस्तुतियां देंगे। यह कार्यक्रम हमारी प्राकृतिक और सांस्कृतिक विश्व विरासत की रक्षा, संरक्षण और संवर्धन में युवा पेशेवरों की विशेषज्ञता, कौशल और क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएगा वे विश्व विरासत और सतत विकास की वैश्विक अवधारणाओं पर चर्चा करेंगे और विषय की गहनता को जानेंगे। साथ ही स्थानीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों के साथ स्थानीय भारतीय विरासत और उसके प्रबंधन से स्वयं को परिचित करने का अवसर भी प्राप्त करेंगे।
इस वर्ष जलवायु परिवर्तन के मुद्दे से निपटने के साथ-साथ सतत विकास की गति को बनाए रखने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित होगा। यह आशावादी रूप से सराहनीय है कि हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण के लिए नवीनतम तकनीकी नवाचारों, प्रबंधकीय प्रथाओं और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ एक एकीकृत वैज्ञानिक और मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण शामिल है।
अपने सैद्धांतिक ज्ञानवर्धन के लिए, युवा प्रतिभागी इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान विश्व धरोहर स्थलों का दौरा करेंगे, जिनमें दिल्ली में कुतुब मीनार परिसर, लाल किला और हुमायूं का मकबरा तथा आगरा में ताजमहल शामिल हैं।
22 जुलाई 2024 को फोरम के समापन दिवस पर, ये युवा पेशेवर विश्व धरोहर समिति के 46वें सत्र में अपना 'घोषणापत्र' प्रस्तुत करेंगे, जो भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
विश्व धरोहर युवा पेशेवर मंच के बारे में :
यह फोरम युवाओं और विरासत विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाकर अंतर-सांस्कृतिक शिक्षा और आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह युवाओं को एक-दूसरे की विरासत के बारे में जानने-समझने और संरक्षण में आम चिंताओं पर चर्चा करने और विरासत संरक्षण में अपने लिए नई भूमिकाएं खोजने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है। प्रत्येक फोरम विश्व विरासत से जुड़े एक विशिष्ट विषय पर केंद्रित होता है और मेजबान देश की विश्व विरासत संपत्तियों के संदर्भ के साथ संरेखित होता है।
स्थानीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों के साथ मिलकर युवा पेशेवर विभिन्न प्रकार की गतिविधियों में भाग लेंगे जैसे कि प्रस्तुतियां, गोलमेज चर्चाएं और विरासत स्थलों का दौरा। साथ मिलकर वे विरासत प्रबंधन की संभावनाओं पर गहनता से विचार करेंगे, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और साझा भागीदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे। इस सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य विभिन्न उप-विषयों से निपटना है, जिनमें शामिल हैं :
• विश्व धरोहर सम्मेलन की उपलब्धियों और चुनौतियों को समझना
• जलवायु परिवर्तन और विश्व धरोहर स्थलों पर इसका प्रभाव
• विश्व धरोहर के संवर्धन के लिए नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करना
• समुदायों के साथ सहभागितापूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के रूप में विश्व धरोहर संरक्षण का लाभ उठाना
• युवा उद्यमिता के माध्यम से टिकाऊ पर्यटन और विकास को सुदृढ़ करना
अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में निर्णायक व्यक्ति के रूप में, युवा पेशेवर आधुनिक युग में विश्व विरासत सम्मेलन को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए सहयोगी माध्यम से मार्ग खोजेंगे। चर्चाओं के माध्यम से, वे विश्व विरासत और सतत विकास के वैश्विक सिद्धांतों में गहरी अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करेंगे, साथ ही भारत की स्थानीय विरासत के प्रबंधन से परिचित होंगे। फोरम के समापन पर ये युवा पेशेवर "विश्व विरासत समिति के 46वें सत्र के लिए अपना घोषणापत्र" प्रस्तुत करेंगे।