Ministry of Culture
World Heritage Young Professionals Forum 2024 inaugurated today
Sets the stage for the 46th Session of World Heritage Committee from 21st-31st July, 2024
15 JUL 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
India is hosting for the first time the UNESCO’s prestigious World Heritage Committee meeting from 21st-31st July, 2024 in New Delhi. As an integral part of the 46th session of the World Heritage Committee, and in the framework of the UNESCO World Heritage Education Programme, the Ministry of Culture is hosting the 2024 World Heritage Young Professionals Forum.
Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology, a sub-office under the Archaeological Survey of India is hosting the Young Professionals Forum under the theme of World Heritage in the 21st Century: Building Capacities and Exploring Opportunities for Youth from 14th to 23rd July 2024, at New Delhi.
The event was inaugurated today in the presence of Chief guest, Sh. Govind Mohan, Secretary Ministry of Culture along with Sh. Yadubir Singh Rawat, Director General, ASI, Sh. Vishal Sharma, Ambassador to UNESCO, Sh. Alok Tripathi, ADG (Archaeology), ASI, Sh. Janhwij Sharma, ADG, ASI, Ms Ines Yousfi, Project Officer from UNESCO.
During the course of the Forum, 50 Young professionals from across the globe (20 from India and 30 from outside India) will make presentations. This event would enhance the expertise, skills and capacities of young professionals in protecting, preserving, and promoting our natural and cultural World Heritage. They will discuss and gain in-depth knowledge of the global concepts of World Heritage and Sustainable Development while also having the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the local Indian heritage and its management accompanied by local and international experts.
The focus of this year’s sub-themes will be on tackling of the issue of climate change alongside maintaining the pace of sustainable development. Further, it is optimistically commendable that an integrated scientific and human-centric approach involving latest technological innovations, managerial practices and participative approach with community involvement for the preservation of our rich cultural heritage.
In order to supplement their theoretical knowledge, the Young participants would v isit the World Heritage properties which includes Qutb Minar complex, Red fort and Humayun’s Tomb in Delhi and Tajmahal in Agra during this event.
On the concluding day of the Forum on 22ndJuly 2024, these young professionals will present their ‘Declaration’ to the 46th session of the World Heritage Committee which would be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
About the World Heritage Young Professional Forum:
The Forum serves as a platform by bringing young people and heritage experts together to foster intercultural learning and exchange. It also provides an opportunity for the youth to meet and learn about each other's heritage, discuss common concerns in preservation and discover new roles for themselves in heritage conservation. Each Forum is focused on a specific topic linked to World Heritage and aligned with the context of the World Heritage properties of the Host Country.
Joined by both local and international experts, young professionals will engage in a diverse range of activities such as presentations, roundtable discussions, and site visits. Together, they will delve into the potential of heritage management, focusing on community involvement and shared participation This collaborative approach aims to tackle various sub-themes, including:
• Understanding the achievements and challenges of the World Heritage Convention
• Climate change and its impact on World Heritage sites
• Integrating innovative technologies for the promotion of World Heritage
• Leveraging World Heritage conservation as a participative approach alongside with communities
• Strengthening sustainable tourism and development through young entrepreneurship
As pivotal figures within their respective localities, the Young Professionals will collaboratively seek avenues to implement the World Heritage Convention effectively in the modern era. Through discussions, they'll acquire deep insights into global principles of World Heritage and Sustainable Development, alongside getting acquainted with the management of India's local heritage. Concluding the Forum, these young professionals will deliver their "Declaration to the 46th session of the World Heritage Committee".

وزارات ثقافت
عالمی وراثت کے نوجوان پیشہ ورافراد کے فورم 2024 کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا
اکیس سے 31جولائی 2024 تک عالمی وراثت سے متعلق کمیٹی کے 46ویں اجلاس کے لیے تیاریاں مکمل
15 JUL 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان پہلی بار نئی دہلی میں 21 جولائی سے31جولائی 2024 تک یونیسیکو کی باوقار عالمی وراثت سے متعلق کمیٹی کی میٹنگ منعقد کررہا ہے۔ عالمی وراثت کمیٹی کے 46ویں اجلاس کے ایک اٹوٹ حصے کے طور پر اور یونیسیکو کے ورلڈ ہیریٹیج تعلیمی پروگرام کے فریم ورک میں ثقافت کی وزارت 2024 کے ورلڈ ہیریٹیج ینگ پروفیشنل فورم کی میزبانی کررہا ہے۔
آثار قدیمہ کے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے انسٹی ٹیوٹ جو ہندوستان کے آثار قدیمہ کے سروے کے تحت ایک ذیلی دفتر ہے، 21ویں صدی میں ورلڈ ہیریٹیج :صلاحیت سازی اور نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع کا پتہ لگانے کے موضوع کے تحت نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد فورم کی میزبانی کررہا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام نئی دہلی میں 14سے 23جولائی 2024 تک جاری رہے گا۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح آج ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا جو مہمان خصوصی بھی تھے۔ اس تقریب میں محکمہ آثار قدیمہ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب یدوبیر سنگھ راوت ، یونیسیکو کے سفیر جناب وشال شرما،محکمہ آثار قدیمہ کے اے ڈی جی جناب آلوک ترپاٹھی، محکمہ آثار قدیمہ کے اے ڈی جی جناب جنہوِج شرما ، یونیسیکو کی پروجیکٹ آفیسر محترمہ آئینس یوسفی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
فورم کے کورس کے دوران دنیا بھر سے 50نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد پرزنٹیشن پیش کریں گے۔ ان میں ہندوستان سے 20 اور ہندوستان سے باہر کے 30 پیشہ ور افراد شامل ہیں۔ یہ تقریب ہماری فطری اور ثقافتی عالمی وراثت کو فروغ دینے ، اس کاتحفظ کرنے میں نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کی مہارت، ہنرمندی اور صلاحیتوں کو بڑھائے گی۔ وہ عالمی وراثت اور پائیدار ترقی کے عالمی سطح پر تصورات کی گہرائی سے معلومات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور انہیں حاصل کریں گے ۔جبکہ انہیں مقامی بھارتی وراثت اور مقامی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین کے ہمراہ اس کے بندوبست کے ساتھ خود کو جاننے کا موقع حاصل ہوگا۔
اس سال کے ذیلی موضوعات کی توجہ پائیدار ترقی کی رفتار کوبرقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے معاملے کو حل کرنے پر مرکوز رہے گی۔ مزید برآں یہ بات قابل ستائش ہے کہ جدید تکنیکی جدت طرازیوں ، انتظامی طریقہ کار اور ہماری مالامال ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ کے لیے کمیونیٹی کی شمولیت کے ساتھ اشتراک پر مبنی ایپروچ کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک مربوط سائنسی اور انسان پر مرکوز ایپروچ کو مدنظر رکھا جائیگا۔
تھیوری کی سطح پر اپنی معلومات بڑھانے کی غرض سے نوجوان شرکاء اس تقریب میں عالمی وراثت کی املاک کا دورہ کریں گے ، جس میں دہلی میں قطب مینار کمپلیکس ، لال قلعہ ،ہمایوں کامقبرہ اور آگرے کا تاج محل شامل ہے۔
بائیس جولائی 2024 کو فورم کے اختتامی دن کے موقع پر یہ نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد عالمی وراثت سے متعلق کمیٹی کے 46ویں اجلاس کے لیے اپنا اعلامیہ پیش کریں گے جو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہوگا۔
عالمی وراثت کے نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کے فورم کے بارے میں:
یہ فورم نوجوان لوگوں اور وراثت کے ماہرین کو یکجا کرکے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے تاکہ بین ثقافتی سطح پر سیکھنے سکھانے اور تبادلے کو فروغ حاصل ہوسکے۔ یہ نوجوانوں کو ایک موقع بھی فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ ایک دوسرے کی وراثت کے بارے میں سیکھ سکیں اور اس سلسلے میں آپس میں ملاقات کرسکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وراثت کے تحفظ میں خود اپنے لیے نئے رولس تلاش کرسکیں اور وراثت کے تحفظ میں مشترکہ تشویشات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کرسکیں۔ہر فورم عالمی وراثت سے جڑے ایک مخصوص موضوع پر مرکوز رہے گا اور میزبان ملک کی عالمی وراثت کی املاک کے تناظر کے ساتھ صف آراء رہے گا۔
مقامی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین دونوں کے شامل ہونے پر نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد مختلف سرگرمیوں میں مصروف رہیں گے جن میں گول میز تبادلہ خیال، تاریخی مقامات کے دورے اور پرزنٹیشن شامل ہیں۔ وہ ورثہ کے انتظام کی صلاحیت کا جائزہ لیں گے، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور مشترکہ شرکت پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے اس باہمی تعاون کا مقصد مختلف ذیلی موضوعات سے نمٹنا ہے،جو حسب ذیل ہیں:
• عالمی وراثت کے کنوونشن کی حصولیابیاں اور چیلنجز کو سمجھنا
• عالمی وراثت کے مقامات پر آب وہوا میں تبدیلی اور اس کے اثرات
• عالمی وراثت کے فروغ کے لیے اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو ضم کرنا
• کمیونٹیز (مختلف طبقات)کے ساتھ شرکت پر مبنی ایپروچ کے طور پر عالمی وراثت کے تحفظ کا فائدہ اٹھانا
• نوجوان انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعے پائیدار سیاحت اور ترقی کو مضبوط کرنا۔
اپنے اپنے متعلقہ علاقوں کے اندر کلیدی شخصیتوں کے طور پر نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد جدید دو ر میں مؤثر ڈھنگ سے عالمی وراثت کے کنوونشن کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے مواقع مشترکہ طور پر تلاش کریں گے۔بحث ومباحثے کے ذریعے وہ عالمی وراثت اور پائیدار ترقی کے عالمی اصولوں کی گہرائی سے جانکاری حاصل کریں گے ، ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کی مقامی وراثت کے بندوبست کی واقفیت حاصل کریں گے۔ فورم کے اختتام پر یہ نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد عالمی وراثت سے متعلق کمیٹی کے 46ویں اجلاس کے لیے اپنا اعلامیہ جاری کریں گے۔