Ministry of Science & Technology
Yoga can bring relief for Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) patients
15 JUL 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Yoga can significantly improve the health of Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) patients, shows a new study from AIIMS, New Delhi.
RA is a chronic autoimmune disease that causes inflammation in the joints. It causes joint damage and pain and can affect other organ system as well like lung, heart and brain. Traditionally, yoga has been known for its physical and mental well-being benefits.
A collaborative study by Lab for Molecular Reproduction and Genetics, Anatomy Dept, and Dept of Rheumatology AIIMS, ND, supported by DST, explored the effects of yoga at a cellular and molecular level in RA patients and how yoga may benefit RA patients beyond just pain relief.
It has been discovered that yoga lowers inflammation by controlling cellular damage and oxidative stress (OS). It balances pro- and anti-inflammatory cytokines, raises endorphin levels, and reduces cortisol and CRP levels and maintains melatonin rhythms. This facilitates the disruption of the inflammatory and hyperactive immune system cycle.
At a molecular level, by boosting the activity of the telomerase enzyme and genes involved in DNA repair and cell cycle regulation, it slows down the aging process of cells. Additionally, yoga improves mitochondrial function, which guards against telomere attrition and DNA damage by enhancing energy metabolism and lowering oxidative stress.
A study by Dr Rima Dada and her team at the Lab for Molecular Reproduction and Genetics, Anatomy Dept, AIIMS, supported by DST, documented reduced pain perception, improved joint mobility, decreased disability, and enhanced overall quality of life for patients performing yoga. These benefits were attributed to yoga's ability to establish immunological tolerance and molecular remission.
The study published in Scientific Reports, 2023 https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-023-42231-w shows that yoga may help manage stress, a known trigger for RA symptoms. By lowering stress hormones like cortisol, yoga may indirectly reduce inflammation, may improve mitochondrial function, which can impact energy production and cellular health and reduce severity of comorbid depression by increased levels of 𝛽-endorphin, brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA), melatonin, and sirtuin-1 (SIRT-1).Yoga promotes neuroplasticity and thus aids in better coping strategies and reduces severity of comorbid depression.
This research provides evidence for the potential of yoga as a complementary therapy for RA patients. Yoga may not only manage symptoms like pain and stiffness but could also contribute to disease control and improved quality of life. Unlike drugs, yoga has no side effects and offers a cost-effective, natural alternative for managing severe autoimmune conditions.
Publication link: https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-023-42231-w

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
योग गठिया के रोगियों को राहत पहुंचा सकता है
15 JUL 2024 4:45PM by PIB Bhopal
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), नई दिल्ली के एक नए अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि योगाभ्यास से गठिया (रूमेटाइड अर्थराइटिस-आरए) के रोगियों के स्वास्थ्य में काफी सुधार आ सकता है।
आरए एक पुरानी ऑटोइम्यून बीमारी है जो जोड़ों में सूजन का कारण बनती है। यह जोड़ों को नुकसान पहुंचाती है और इस रोग में दर्द होता है। इसके कारण फेफड़े, हृदय और मस्तिष्क जैसे अन्य अंग प्रणालियां भी प्रभावित हो सकती हैं। परंपरागत रूप से, योग शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य लाभों के लिए जाना जाता है।
डीएसटी द्वारा समर्थित, मोलेक्यूलर री-प्रोडक्शन एंड जेनेटिक्स प्रयोगशाला, एनाटॉमी विभाग और रुमेटोलॉजी विभाग एम्स, नई दिल्ली द्वारा एक सहयोगी अध्ययन ने गठिया के रोगियों में सेलुलर और मोलेक्यूलर स्तर पर योग के प्रभावों की खोज की है। इससे पता चला है कि कैसे योग पीड़ा से राहत देकर गठिया के मरीजों को लाभ पहुंचा सकता है।
पता चला है कि योग सेलुलर क्षति और ऑक्सीडेटिव तनाव (ओएस) को नियंत्रित करके सूजन को कम करता है। यह प्रो- और एंटी-इंफ्लेमेटरी साइटोकिन्स को संतुलित करता है, एंडोर्फिन के स्तर को बढ़ाता है, कोर्टिसोल और सीआरपी के स्तर को कम करता है तथा मेलाटोनिन के स्तर को बनाए रखता है। इसके जरिये सूजन और अतिसक्रिय प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली चक्र का विघटन रुक जाता है।
मोलेक्यूलर स्तर पर, टेलोमेरेज़ एंजाइम और डीएनए में सुधार तथा कोशिका चक्र विनियमन में शामिल जीन की गतिविधि को बढ़ाकर, यह कोशिकाओं की उम्र बढ़ने की प्रक्रिया को धीमा कर देता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, योग माइटोकॉन्ड्रियल फ़ंक्शन को बेहतर बनाता है, जो ऊर्जा चयापचय को बढ़ाकर और ऑक्सीडेटिव तनाव को कम करके टेलोमेर एट्रिशन व डीएनए क्षति से बचाता है।
डीएसटी द्वारा समर्थित, एम्स के एनाटॉमी विभाग के मोलेक्यूलर री-प्रोडक्शन एंड जेनेटिक्स प्रयोगशाला में डॉ. रीमा दादा और उनकी टीम द्वारा किए गए एक अध्ययन में दर्द में कमी, जोड़ों की गतिशीलता में सुधार, चलने-फिरने की कठिनाई में कमी और योग करने वाले रोगियों के लिए जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। ये समस्त लाभ योग की प्रतिरक्षात्मक सहनशीलता और मोलेक्यूलर रेमिशन स्थापित करने की क्षमता में निहित हैं।
साइंटिफिक रिपोर्ट्स, 2023 में प्रकाशित अध्ययन https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-023-42231-w से पता चलता है कि योग तनाव को कम करने में मदद कर सकता है, जो गठिया के लक्षणों के लिए एक ज्ञात कारण है। कोर्टिसोल जैसे तनाव हार्मोन को कम करके, योग अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से सूजन को कम कर सकता है, माइटोकॉन्ड्रियल फ़ंक्शन में सुधार कर सकता है, जो ऊर्जा उत्पादन और सेलुलर स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित कर सकता है और 𝛽-एंडोर्फिन, मस्तिष्क-व्युत्पन्न न्यूरोट्रॉफ़िक कारक (बीडीएनएफ), डीहाइड्रोएपियनड्रोस्टेरोन (डीएचईए), मेलाटोनिन और सिरटुइन-1 (एसआईआरटी-1) के बढ़े हुए स्तरों से को-मॉर्बिड डिप्रेशन की गंभीरता को कम कर सकता है। योग न्यूरोप्लास्टिसिटी को बढ़ावा देता है और इस प्रकार रोग निवारण रणनीतियों में सहायता करता है तथा को-मॉर्बिड डिप्रेशन की गंभीरता को कम करता है।
इस शोध से गठिया रोगियों के लिए पूरक चिकित्सा के रूप में योग की क्षमता का प्रमाण मिलता है। योग न केवल दर्द और जकड़न जैसे लक्षणों को कम कर सकता है, बल्कि रोग नियंत्रण और जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता में भी योगदान दे सकता है। दवाओं के विपरीत, योग के कोई दुष्प्रभाव नहीं हैं और यह गंभीर ऑटोइम्यून स्थितियों के प्रबंधन के लिए एक सस्ता व प्रभावी तथा स्वाभाविक विकल्प प्रदान करता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-023-42231-w