Ministry of Science & Technology
Yoga can bring relief for Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) patients
15 JUL 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Yoga can significantly improve the health of Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA) patients, shows a new study from AIIMS, New Delhi.
RA is a chronic autoimmune disease that causes inflammation in the joints. It causes joint damage and pain and can affect other organ system as well like lung, heart and brain. Traditionally, yoga has been known for its physical and mental well-being benefits.
A collaborative study by Lab for Molecular Reproduction and Genetics, Anatomy Dept, and Dept of Rheumatology AIIMS, ND, supported by DST, explored the effects of yoga at a cellular and molecular level in RA patients and how yoga may benefit RA patients beyond just pain relief.
It has been discovered that yoga lowers inflammation by controlling cellular damage and oxidative stress (OS). It balances pro- and anti-inflammatory cytokines, raises endorphin levels, and reduces cortisol and CRP levels and maintains melatonin rhythms. This facilitates the disruption of the inflammatory and hyperactive immune system cycle.
At a molecular level, by boosting the activity of the telomerase enzyme and genes involved in DNA repair and cell cycle regulation, it slows down the aging process of cells. Additionally, yoga improves mitochondrial function, which guards against telomere attrition and DNA damage by enhancing energy metabolism and lowering oxidative stress.
A study by Dr Rima Dada and her team at the Lab for Molecular Reproduction and Genetics, Anatomy Dept, AIIMS, supported by DST, documented reduced pain perception, improved joint mobility, decreased disability, and enhanced overall quality of life for patients performing yoga. These benefits were attributed to yoga's ability to establish immunological tolerance and molecular remission.
The study published in Scientific Reports, 2023 https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-023-42231-w shows that yoga may help manage stress, a known trigger for RA symptoms. By lowering stress hormones like cortisol, yoga may indirectly reduce inflammation, may improve mitochondrial function, which can impact energy production and cellular health and reduce severity of comorbid depression by increased levels of 𝛽-endorphin, brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA), melatonin, and sirtuin-1 (SIRT-1).Yoga promotes neuroplasticity and thus aids in better coping strategies and reduces severity of comorbid depression.
This research provides evidence for the potential of yoga as a complementary therapy for RA patients. Yoga may not only manage symptoms like pain and stiffness but could also contribute to disease control and improved quality of life. Unlike drugs, yoga has no side effects and offers a cost-effective, natural alternative for managing severe autoimmune conditions.
Publication link: https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-023-42231-w

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
یوگا ریمیٹائڈ آرتھرائٹس(آراے) کے مریضوں کے لیے راحت دلا سکتا ہے
15 JUL 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
ایمس، نئی دہلی کی ایک نئی تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یوگا ریمیٹائڈ گٹھیا (آر اے) کے مریضوں کی صحت کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنا سکتا ہے۔
آر اے ایک دائمی آٹوامیون بیماری ہے جو جوڑوں میں سوزش کا سبب بنتی ہے۔ یہ جوڑوں کے لیے نقصان دہ اور درد کا باعث بنتی ہے اور دوسرے اعضاء کے نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ پھیپھڑوں، دل اور دماغ کو بھی متاثر کر سکتی ہے۔ روایتی طور پر، یوگا اپنے جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کے فوائد کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔
لیب فار مالیکیولر ری پروڈکشن اینڈجے نیٹکس ، اناٹومی ڈپارٹمنٹ، اور ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ریمیٹولوجی ایمس، این ڈی کی طرف اورڈی ایس ٹی کے تعاون سے ایک مشترکہ مطالعہ کیا گیا ہے،جس میں یہ سامنے آیا کہ آراے کے مریضوں میں سیلولر اور سالماتی سطح پر یوگا کے اثرات اور یوگا سے آر اےمریضوں کو صرف درد سے بالاتر کیسے فائدہ ہو سکتا ہے۔
یہ دریافت کیا گیا ہے کہ یوگا سیلولر نقصان اور آکسیڈیٹیو تناؤ (او ایس) کو کنٹرول کرکے سوزش کو کم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پرو اور اینٹی سوزش سائٹوکائنز کو متوازن کرتا ہے، اینڈورفن کی سطح کو بڑھاتا ہے، اور کورٹیسول اور سی آر پی کی سطح کو کم کرتا ہے اور میلاٹونن کی تال کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ یہ اشتعال انگیز اور ہائپرایکٹیو مدافعتی نظام کے سائیکل میں رکاوٹ کو آسان بناتا ہے۔
سالماتی سطح پر، ڈی این اے کی مرمت اور سیل سائیکل ریگولیشن میں شامل ٹیلومیریز انزائم اور جینز کی سرگرمی کو بڑھا کر، یہ خلیات کی عمر بڑھنے کے عمل کو سست کر دیتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یوگا مائٹوکونڈریل فنکشن کو بہتر بناتا ہے، جو توانائی کے میٹابولزم کو بڑھا کر اور آکسیڈیٹیو تناؤ کو کم کرکے ٹیلومیر اٹریشن اور ڈی این اے کو پہنچنے والے نقصان سے بچاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ریما دادا اور ان کی ٹیم کی لیب فار مالیکیولر ری پروڈکشن اینڈ جے نیٹکس ، اناٹومی ڈپارٹمنٹ،اے آئی آئی ایم ایس میں، ڈی ایس ٹی کے تعاون سے کیے گئے ایک مطالعے میں درد کی کمی، جوڑوں کی نقل و حرکت میں بہتری، معذوری میں کمی، اور یوگا کرنے والے مریضوں کے لیے مجموعی معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے دستاویز کی گئی ہے۔ یہ فوائد یوگا کی مدافعتی رواداری اور سالماتی رعایت کو قائم کرنے کی صلاحیت سے منسوب تھے۔
سائنسی رپورٹس، 2023 https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-023-42231-w میں شائع ہونے والی تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یوگا تناؤ پر قابو پانے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے، جو کہ آر اے علامات کے لیے ایک معروف محرک ہے۔ کورٹیسول جیسے تناؤ کے ہارمونز کو کم کرکے، یوگا بالواسطہ طور پر سوزش کو کم کر سکتا ہے، مائٹوکونڈریل فنکشن کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے، جو توانائی کی پیداوار اور سیلولر صحت کو متاثر کر سکتا ہے اور 𝛽-اینڈورفِن، دماغ سے ماخوذ نیوروٹروفک عنصر (بی ڈی این ایف)، ڈی این ڈی او ہائیڈرو ہائیڈرو ہائیڈروون کی بڑھتی ہوئی سطح سے کموربڈ ڈپریشن کی شدت کو کم کر سکتا ہے۔ یوگا نیوروپلاسٹیٹی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور اس طرح سے بیماری سے نمٹنے کی بہتر حکمت عملیوں میں مدد کرتا ہے اور کموربڈ ڈپریشن کی شدت کو کم کرتا ہے۔
یہ تحقیق آر اے کے مریضوں کے لیے ایک تکمیلی تھراپی کے طور پر یوگا کی صلاحیت کا ثبوت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یوگا نہ صرف درد اور سختی جیسی علامات پر قابو پا سکتا ہے بلکہ بیماری پر قابو پانے اور زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ دواؤں کے برعکس، یوگا کے کوئی مضر اثرات نہیں ہوتے اور یہ خود سے قوت مدافعت کی شدید حالتوں کے انتظام کے لیے ایک سستا، قدرتی متبادل پیش کرتا ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-023-42231-w