Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh holds meeting to review Indo-Norway collaboration on Blue-Economy
The high-level delegation was led by Norwegian Ambassador to India Ms. May-Elin Stener
“The Joint Task Force (JTF) on Blue Economy (BE) to be strengthened by reinforcing our cooperation”, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership enabled India’s Journey to Marine and Ocean exploration: Dr. Singh
“Norway has Technology and India has Scalability” says Norwegian Ambassador
“India And Norway neighbors in Antarctica” Norwegian Ambassador recalled their PM’s remarks
12 JUL 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh holds a meeting to review the Indo-Norway collaboration on Blue-Economy with Norwegian Ambassador to India Ms. May-Elin Stener in the North Block today.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “The Joint Task Force (JTF) on Blue Economy (BE) to be strengthened by reinforcing our cooperation." The task force is co-chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India.
The Minister also recalled the ‘India-Norway Integrated Ocean Management and Research Initiative’ and stated that we need to further deepen our collaboration. He also shared with the ambassador that India is carrying out a deep-sea mission by sending three Indians to deep sea which will open a horizon of opportunities in mineral exploration and seabed mining.
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership enabled India’s Journey to Marine and Ocean exploration” is the reason for the gathering pace in this sector as described by the Earth sciences Minister. He also Said “Blue economy will foster India’s growth story in the coming years.” He highlighted the deployment of IndARC in the Arctic- India’s first sub-surface moored observatory in the polar waters, roughly halfway between Norway and the North Pole as India’s major scientific accomplishments.
Norwegian Ambassador to India Ms. May-Elin Stener said “Norway has Technology and India has Scalability”. She appreciated the efforts of the Minister for his increased co-operation, and able guidance to the projects under the Earth Sciences Ministry.
May-Elin Stener proposed to enhance the ties in fields of Science and technology along with ongoing Marine and Polar studies. The Ambassador recalled their Prime Minister’s Remarks on India and Norway being neighbors in Antarctica as far as the scientific research and establishing research facilities are concerned.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that his Earth Sciences Ministry has supported the Indo-Norwegian Fellowship Program which enabled three students to work on Arctic and Antarctic Glaciology funded by the Government.
The Earth Sciences Minister mentioned that an MoU was signed between the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) and Norwegian Polar Institute (NPI) for close collaboration in various fields of polar sciences at the 46th Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting held in Kochi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled the draft framework jointly developed by India and Norway for Marine Spatial Planning (MSP). Going further he categorically stated both India and Norway look forward to the upcoming UN Conference on Oceans (UNOC-3) in Nice, France 2025.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بحری معیشت سے متعلق بھارت –ناروے اشتراک کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے میٹنگ کی
بھارت میں ناروے کی سفیر محترمہ مئی- ایلن اسٹینر کی قیادت میں اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کا دورہ ہند
بحری معیشت سے متعلق مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کو دوطرفہ تعاون میں اضافہ کرکے مضبوط کیاجائے گا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بیان
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت کی وجہ سے بحری اور سمندری کھوج کے لیے ہندوستان کا سفر ممکن ہوپایا ہے:ڈاکٹر سنگھ
ناروے کے پاس ٹیکنالوجی ہے اوربھارت کے پاس صلاحیت ہے ، ناروے کی سفیر کا بیان
ناروے کی سفیر نے سائنسی اور تحقیقی سہولیات قائم کرنے کے تعلق سے انٹارکٹکا میں ناروے کو بھارت کا پڑوسی قرار دینے کے بارے میں اپنے ملک کے وزیراعظم کے بیان کا بھی ذکر کیا
12 JUL 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نارتھ بلاک میں بھارت میں ناروے کی سفیر محترمہ مئی- ایلن اسٹینر کے ساتھ بحری معیشت سے متعلق بھارت- ناروے اشتراک کا جائزہ لینے کےلیے ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج )، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی کےمحکمے اور خلا ء ، عملے عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کےوزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بحری معیشت سے متعلق مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کو باہمی تعاون کو بڑھا کر مضبوط کیاجائے گا ۔ ہندوستان کی حکومت کی ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اس ٹاسک فورس کے شریک چیئرمین ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت-ناروے کے درمیان مربوط سمندری بندوبست اور تحقیقی پہل کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ہم کو مزید اشتراک کو وسعت دینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے سفیر کے ساتھ یہ بات بھی مشترک کی کہ بھارت گہرے سمندر میں تین ہندوستانیوں کو بھیج کر گہرے سمندر میں کھوج کے اپنے مشن کو انجام دے رہا ہے جو معدنیات کی تلاش یا کھوج اور سمندر میں معدنیات کے مواقع کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے راہ ہموار کریگا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت کی وجہ سے ہی سمندر میں کھوج کا ہندوستان کا سفر ممکن ہوپایا ہے اور اس کے سبب اس سیکٹر میں رفتار تیز کرنے کی وجہ ممکن ہوپائی ہے۔ ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بحری معیشت آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے داستان کو تقویت دے سکے گی۔ انہوں نے آرکٹک –بھارت کے اولین ذیلی سطحی ویرانے میں قائم کی گئی رسدگاہ میں انڈ- اے آر سی کی تعیناتی کے پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کیا جو قطبی سمندر میں کی گئی تھی۔ ایک موٹے اندازے کے طور پر اس محل وقوع کو ناروے اور قطب شمال کے مابین کہا جاسکتاہے۔ یہ بھارت کی ایک اہم سائنٹفک حصولیابیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
بھارت میں ناروے کی سفیر محترمہ مئی- ایلن اسٹینر نے کہا کہ ناروے کے پاس ٹیکنالوجی ہے جبکہ بھارت کے پاس صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے بڑھتے ہوئےتعاون کے لیے وزیر موصوف کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ اس سے ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کی رہنمائی ہوسکے گی۔
ناروے کی سفیر نے بحری اور قطب شمالی میں جاری مطالعات کے ساتھ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں تعلقات بڑھانے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی۔ محترمہ مئی- ایلن اسٹینر نے سائنسی تحقیقی اور تحقیق کی سہولیات قائم کرنے کے تعلق سے انٹارکٹکا میں ناروے کو بھارت کا پڑوسی قرار دینے کے بارے میں اپنے ملک کے وزیراعظم کے بیان کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ان کی ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت نے ہندوستان اور ناروے کے درمیان فیلو شپ پروگرام کی حمایت کی ہے جس سے تین طلباء کے لیے حکومت کی مالی معاونت کے آرکٹک اور انٹارٹک گلیشیو لاجی سے متعلق کام کاج کی راہ ہموار ہوسکے گی۔
ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر نے کہا کہ کوچی میں منعقد چھیالیسویں انٹارٹک معاہدے سے متعلق مشاورتی میٹنگ میں قطبی سائنسز کے مختلف شعبوں میں قریبی اشتراک کے لیے ناروے قطبی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این پی آئی) اور قطبی اور سمندری تحقیق کے لیے قومی سینٹر (این سی پی او آر) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مسودے کے فریم ورک کا بھی ذکر کیا جسے مشترکہ طور پر میرین اسپاشیل پلاننگ (ایم ایس پی) کے لیے ہندوستان اور ناروے کی جانب سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ ہندوستان اور ناروے دونوں ہی فرانس کے شہر نیس میں 2025 میں ہونے والی اقوام متحدہ کی سمندری سے متعلق کانفرنس (یو این او سی-3) کے منتظر ہیں۔