Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh holds meeting to review Indo-Norway collaboration on Blue-Economy
The high-level delegation was led by Norwegian Ambassador to India Ms. May-Elin Stener
“The Joint Task Force (JTF) on Blue Economy (BE) to be strengthened by reinforcing our cooperation”, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership enabled India’s Journey to Marine and Ocean exploration: Dr. Singh
“Norway has Technology and India has Scalability” says Norwegian Ambassador
“India And Norway neighbors in Antarctica” Norwegian Ambassador recalled their PM’s remarks
12 JUL 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh holds a meeting to review the Indo-Norway collaboration on Blue-Economy with Norwegian Ambassador to India Ms. May-Elin Stener in the North Block today.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “The Joint Task Force (JTF) on Blue Economy (BE) to be strengthened by reinforcing our cooperation." The task force is co-chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India.
The Minister also recalled the ‘India-Norway Integrated Ocean Management and Research Initiative’ and stated that we need to further deepen our collaboration. He also shared with the ambassador that India is carrying out a deep-sea mission by sending three Indians to deep sea which will open a horizon of opportunities in mineral exploration and seabed mining.
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership enabled India’s Journey to Marine and Ocean exploration” is the reason for the gathering pace in this sector as described by the Earth sciences Minister. He also Said “Blue economy will foster India’s growth story in the coming years.” He highlighted the deployment of IndARC in the Arctic- India’s first sub-surface moored observatory in the polar waters, roughly halfway between Norway and the North Pole as India’s major scientific accomplishments.
Norwegian Ambassador to India Ms. May-Elin Stener said “Norway has Technology and India has Scalability”. She appreciated the efforts of the Minister for his increased co-operation, and able guidance to the projects under the Earth Sciences Ministry.
May-Elin Stener proposed to enhance the ties in fields of Science and technology along with ongoing Marine and Polar studies. The Ambassador recalled their Prime Minister’s Remarks on India and Norway being neighbors in Antarctica as far as the scientific research and establishing research facilities are concerned.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that his Earth Sciences Ministry has supported the Indo-Norwegian Fellowship Program which enabled three students to work on Arctic and Antarctic Glaciology funded by the Government.
The Earth Sciences Minister mentioned that an MoU was signed between the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) and Norwegian Polar Institute (NPI) for close collaboration in various fields of polar sciences at the 46th Antarctic Treaty Consultative Meeting held in Kochi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled the draft framework jointly developed by India and Norway for Marine Spatial Planning (MSP). Going further he categorically stated both India and Norway look forward to the upcoming UN Conference on Oceans (UNOC-3) in Nice, France 2025.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था पर भारत-नॉर्वे सहभागिता की समीक्षा के लिए बैठक की
उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व भारत में नॉर्वे की राजदूत श्रीमती मे-एलिन स्टेनर ने किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- "हमारे सहयोग को बढ़ाकर समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था (बीई) पर संयुक्त कार्य बल (जेटीएफ) को सुदृढ़ किया जाएगा"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व ने भारत की समुद्री और महासागरीय अन्वेषण यात्रा को सक्षम बनाया है: डॉ. सिंह
नॉर्वे की राजदूत ने कहा, "नॉर्वे के पास प्रौद्योगिकी है और भारत के पास मापनीयता"
नॉर्वे की राजदूत ने अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री की टिप्पणी- “भारत और नॉर्वे अंटार्कटिका में पड़ोसी हैं” का उल्लेख किया
12 JUL 2024 6:54PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में भारत में नॉर्वे की राजदूत श्रीमती मे-एलिन स्टेनर के साथ समुद्री- अर्थव्यवस्था पर भारत-नॉर्वे सहयोग की समीक्षा के लिए बैठक की।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "हमारे सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करके समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था (बीई) पर संयुक्त कार्य बल (जेटीएफ) को सुदृढ़ किया जाएगा।" इस कार्य बल की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव करते हैं।
इसके अलावा मंत्री ने ‘भारत-नॉर्वे एकीकृत महासागर प्रबंधन और अनुसंधान पहल’ का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अपनी सहभागिता को और अधिक बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। साथ ही, उन्होंने राजदूत को यह भी बताया कि भारत तीन भारतीयों को गहरे समुद्र में भेजकर एक गहरे समुद्र मिशन को पूरा कर रहा है, जिससे खनिज अन्वेषण और समुद्र तल खनन में अवसर उत्पन्न होंगे।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री ने बताया, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व ने भारत की समुद्री और महासागरीय अन्वेषण की यात्रा को सक्षम बनाया है" और यही इस क्षेत्र की प्रगति का कारण है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कहा, "समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था आने वाले वर्षों में भारत की विकास कहानी को बढ़ावा देगी।" केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आर्कटिक में इंडआर्क की तैनाती को रेखांकित किया। यह भारत की ध्रुवीय जलीय क्षेत्र में पहली उप-सतह यथास्थान वेधशाला है, जो नॉर्वे और उत्तरी ध्रुव के लगभग मध्य है। मंत्री ने इसे भारत की प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धि बताया।
भारत में नॉर्वे की राजदूत श्रीमती मे-एलिन स्टेनर ने कहा, "नॉर्वे के पास प्रौद्योगिकी है और भारत के पास मापनीयता।" उन्होंने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के तहत परियोजनाओं के लिए बढ़ते सहयोग व सक्षम मार्गदर्शन के लिए मंत्री के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इस बैठक में मे-एलिन स्टेनर ने समुद्री और ध्रुवीय अध्ययनों के साथ-साथ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में संबंधों को बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव रखा। राजदूत ने प्रधानमंत्री की ओर से भारत और नॉर्वे के अंटार्कटिका में पड़ोसी, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान व अनुसंधान केंद्रों की स्थापना के संबंध में, की गई टिप्पणियों का उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि उनके पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने इंडो-नॉर्वेजियन फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम का समर्थन किया है, जिससे तीन छात्रों को सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषित आर्कटिक और अंटार्कटिक ग्लेशियोलॉजी पर काम करने में सक्षम बनाया गया है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री ने बताया कि कोच्चि में आयोजित 46वीं अंटार्कटिक संधि परामर्श बैठक में ध्रुवीय विज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में गहरी सहभागिता के लिए राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय और महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर) और नॉर्वेजियन ध्रुवीय संस्थान (एनपीआई) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने समुद्री स्थानिक योजना (एमएसपी) के लिए भारत और नॉर्वे द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित प्रारूप रूपरेखा का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत और नॉर्वे, दोनों ही साल 2025 में फ्रांस के नीस में होने वाले महासागरों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन (यूएनओसी-3) को लेकर आशान्वित हैं।