Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
1140 Family Pensioners Grievances Redressed in Week 2 of Special Campaign for Redressal of Family Pension Grievances
More than 60% of targeted cases redressed in the first 2 weeks of the Campaign
Through the coordinated efforts by 46 Ministries/ Departments several Family Pensioners have benefited from the Special Campaign
12 JUL 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of 100 days action plan of the Department of Pension and Pension Welfare, a month-long Special Campaign to redress Family Pension grievances was launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions on 1st July, 2024.
This month-long Special Campaign by end of second week has crossed the 60% targeted mark, with the redressal of 1140 Family Pension cases, out of the total 1891 family pension cases, identified for disposal at the commencement of the campaign.
The coordinated efforts of 46 Ministries/ Departments has benefitted the Family Pensioners and some of the important cases, where Family pension grievances have been successfully redressed on the Centralized Pension Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPENGRAMS), an online Portal, are as follows:
1. Grievance of Ms. Shivani Aniya - “Sanction of Family Pension with arrears of Rs. 9.8 lakh to an unmarried daughter after 07 years”:
Ms. Shivani Aniya, d/o Late Sh. Satish Kumar Aniya from Railways, was not sanctioned family pension since 2017 despite repeated efforts. She resides in Khandwa, MP and registered her first grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 20.02.2024. DoPPW actively pursued her case with the concerned ministry. Her case was selected for the Special Campaign and due to active coordination with Ministry of Railways, it has been successfully closed with the payment of arrears amounting to around Rs. 9.8 lakh and commencement of monthly family pension.
2. Grievance of Ms. Najma Khatoon - Sanction of revised Family Pension with arrears of Rs. 9.3 lakh to the spouse after 11 years”:
Ms. Najma Khatoon, w/o Late Sh. Sheikh Md. Jubair, JE had been getting family pension, less than her entitlement, since 2013. She resides in Munger, Bihar. For her grievance, she filed numerous complaints, but could not succeed. Thereafter, a grievance was registered on CPENGRAMS portal on 12.06.2024. Her case was selected for inclusion in Special Campaign and it was monitored constantly. Due to this, long pending grievance has got resolved and payment of arrears of more than Rs.9.3 lakh has been made to her.
3. Grievance of Ms. Prabeetha Sooraj- “Payment of erroneously recovered gratuity of Rs. 10.25 lakh to the spouse after 4 years”:
Ms. Prabeetha Sooraj, w/o Late Sh. Sooraj Lal Kuniyil, lost her husband in 2020. She hails from Mahe, Puducherry. The gratuity payable to her, after the death of her husband, was erroneously recovered from her. To redress her grievance, she filed complaints, but redressal was taking time. In this process, she registered her grievance on CPENGRAMS Portal on 14.05.2024. The case was forwarded to the concerned department and included in the Special Campaign. Constant monitoring and active processing have led to successful redressal of her grievance with the payment of gratuity of Rs.10.25 lakh.
4. Grievance of Ms. Neelam Kumari- “Payment of arrears of Enhanced Family Pension of Rs. 4.30 lakh to spouse after 6 years”:
Ms. Neelam Kumari w/o Late Lt. Surinder Singh from Army, is a resident of remote village of Jammu. She was sanctioned family pension at the ordinary rate i.e. 30% of the last basic pay. However, she was entitled for enhanced rate of 50% of last basic pay. She filed complaints in this regard, but it was taking time. In the meantime, she got to know about the CPENGRAMS, an on-line portal and registered her grievance on 18.05.2024. Her case was forwarded to the concerned ministry and was also included in the ongoing Special Campaign. Due emphasis was provided by the Ministry of Defense in this case, which has eventually resulted in successful redressal of grievance with the payment of arrears of Rs.4.30 lakh.
5. Grievance of Ms. Ganga Devi - “Sanction of Additional Family Pension with payment of arrears of Rs. 3.72 lakh to 88 years old spouse after 08 years”:
Ms. Ganga Devi is a Super-senior Family pensioner whose husband retired from Army. She resides in Rudrapur, Uttarakhand. The additional family pension which is paid after attaining the age of 80 years, was not started in her case. A grievance was registered on CPENGRAMS portal on 17.05.2024. It was actively followed up by DOPPW as department gives special emphasis on the cases of Super-senior pensioners/family pensioners. Her case was also included in the Special Campaign and the same has been successfully resolved with the payment of arrears of Rs.3.72 lakh.
6. Grievance of Ms. Simranjit Kaur - “Payment of Family Pension arrears of Rs. 5.54 lakh to an unmarried daughter after 1.5 years”:
Ms. Simranjit Kaur, d/o Late Sh. Sukhdev Singh from Army, hails from a village of Tarantarn District of Punjab. Unfortunately, she lost her parents in October, 2022. However, her family pension was started only in April, 2024 without payment of the arrears of family pension from October, 2022 to March, 2024. For this, she registered her grievance on CPENGRAMS Portal on 06.05.2024. Her case was identified for the Special campaign. Due to this, active follow up was done and the case has been successfully redressed with the arrears payment of Rs. 5.54 lakh.
7. Grievance of Ms. Pramila Yadav - “Payment of 3 installments of OROP-II amounting to Rs. 1.87 lakh to the spouse after 1 year”:
Ms. Pramila Yadav, w/o Late Colonel Sajan Singh Ram Kumar Yadav, was getting family pension after the demise of her husband in May, 2023. She is residing in Gurugram, Haryana. She was to receive installment no. 2,3 and 4 of OROP-II since July, 2023. For this, she registered her grievance on CPENGRAMS Portal on 13.04.2024. The case was taken up in the Special campaign. Due to this, the redressal process was expedited and the case has been successfully redressed with the arrears payment of Rs. 1.87 lakh.
8. Grievance of Ms. Rampukari Devi - “Sanction of revised Family Pension with arrears of Rs. 2.64 lakh to the spouse after 15 years”:
Ms. Rampukari Devi, w/o Late Sh. Bhrigunath Chaubey, was getting family pension since 2009. She resides at Bettiah, Bihar. However, the pension was to be paid at higher rate and thereby, required revision. In this regard, she approached various forums, but it was taking time. A grievance in this regard was registered on CPENGRAMS Portal on 14.06.2024. Her case was identified and pursued in the Special Campaign. It expedited the redressal process, leading to the arrear payment of Rs. 2.64 lakh.
9. Grievance of Ms. Amrik Kaur Kang - “Sanction of revised Family Pension with arrears of Rs. 2.6 lakh under OROP to spouse after 1.5 years”:
Ms. Amrik Kaur Kang, w/o Late Col. Jasvir Kang was not getting revised family pension as per the PCDA circular no. 666 dated 20.01.2023. She resides in Jalandhar, Punjab. For the revision of the family pension, she registered her grievance on CPENGRAMS Portal on 14.05.2024. The case was included as a part of the Special campaign and was constantly monitored. The grievance has been successfully redressed with the arrear payment of around Rs. 2.6 lakh.
10. Grievance of Ms. Jaya Lakshmi- Resumption of stopped Family pension of spouse”:
Ms. Jaya Lakshmi, a resident of Srikakulum, Andhra Pradesh, lost her husband in April, 2021. Thereafter, she was sanctioned family pension and it continued till April, 2024. However, due to certain reasons, her family pension was stopped in May, 2024. For this, she registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 14.06.2024. Her case was selected under Special Campaign and it was regularly monitored. This has resulted in expeditious redressal of her grievance with the resumption of family pension.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पारिवारिक पेंशन शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए चलाए गए विशेष अभियान के दूसरे सप्ताह में 1140 पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया
अभियान के पहले 2 सप्ताह में लक्षित मामलों में से 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक का निवारण किया गया
46 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के समन्वित प्रयासों से कई पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों को विशेष अभियान से लाभ मिला है
12 JUL 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशन कल्याण विभाग की 100 दिवसीय कार्य योजना के तहत पारिवारिक पेंशन शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए एक महीने का विशेष अभियान 1 जुलाई, 2024 को माननीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा शुरू किया गया था।
इस महीने भर चलने वाले विशेष अभियान ने दूसरे सप्ताह के अंत तक 60 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है, जिसमें अभियान की शुरुआत में निपटारे के लिए पहचाने गए कुल 1891 पारिवारिक पेंशन मामलों में से 1140 पारिवारिक पेंशन मामलों का निवारण किया गया है।
46 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के समन्वित प्रयासों से पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ हुआ है और कुछ महत्वपूर्ण मामले, जहां पारिवारिक पेंशन शिकायतों का ऑनलाइन पोर्टल, केंद्रीकृत पेंशन शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस) पर सफलतापूर्वक निवारण किया गया है, इस प्रकार हैं:
1. सुश्री शिवानी अनिया की शिकायत- "07 वर्ष के बाद अविवाहित पुत्री को 9.8 लाख रुपये के बकाया के साथ पारिवारिक पेंशन की मंजूरी":
रेलवे से स्वर्गीय श्री सतीश कुमार अनिया की बेटी सुश्री शिवानी अनिया को बार-बार प्रयास करने के बावजूद 2017 से पारिवारिक पेंशन स्वीकृत नहीं की गई थी। वह खंडवा, मध्य प्रदेश में रहती हैं और उन्होंने 20 फरवरी 2024 को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर अपनी पहली शिकायत दर्ज की। पेंशन और पेंशन कल्याण विभाग ने संबंधित मंत्रालय के साथ उनके मामले को सक्रिय रूप से आगे बढ़ाया। उनके मामले को विशेष अभियान के लिए चुना गया और रेल मंत्रालय के साथ सक्रिय समन्वय के कारण, लगभग 9.8 लाख रुपये की बकाया राशि के भुगतान और मासिक पारिवारिक पेंशन की शुरुआत के साथ इसे सफलतापूर्वक बंद कर दिया गया है।
2. सुश्री नजमा खातून की शिकायत- "11 वर्षों के बाद पत्नी को 9.3 लाख रुपये के बकाया के साथ संशोधित पारिवारिक पेंशन की मंजूरी":
सुश्री नजमा खातून, पत्नी स्वर्गीय श्री शेख मोहम्मद जुबैर, जेई को वर्ष 2013 से ही पारिवारिक पेंशन मिल रही थी, जो उनके हक से कम थी। वे मुंगेर, बिहार में रहती हैं। अपनी शिकायत के लिए उन्होंने कई शिकायतें दर्ज कीं, लेकिन उन्हें सफलता नहीं मिली। इसके बाद 12 जून 2024 को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज की गई। उनके मामले को विशेष अभियान में शामिल करने के लिए चुना गया और इसकी लगातार निगरानी की गई। इसके कारण लंबे समय से लंबित शिकायत का समाधान हो गया है और उन्हें 9.3 लाख रुपये से अधिक के बकाए का भुगतान किया गया है।
3. सुश्री प्रबीता सूरज की शिकायत- "गलत तरीके से वसूल की गई 10.25 लाख रुपये की ग्रेच्युटी का भुगतान 4 साल बाद पत्नी को किया गया":
सुश्री प्रबीता सोराज, पत्नी स्वर्गीय श्री सोराज लाल कुनियिल ने 2020 में अपने पति को खो दिया। वह माहे, पुडुचेरी की रहने वाली हैं। उनके पति की मृत्यु के बाद उन्हें देय ग्रेच्युटी उनसे गलत तरीके से वसूल ली गई थी। अपनी शिकायत के निवारण के लिए उन्होंने शिकायत दर्ज की, लेकिन निवारण में समय लग रहा था। इस प्रक्रिया में, उन्होंने 14 मई 2024 को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर अपनी शिकायत दर्ज की। मामले को संबंधित विभाग को भेज दिया गया और विशेष अभियान में शामिल किया गया। निरंतर निगरानी और एक्टिव प्रोसेसिंग के चलते उनकी शिकायत का सफलतापूर्वक निवारण हुआ और 10.25 लाख रुपये की ग्रेच्युटी का भुगतान किया गया।
4. सुश्री नीलम कुमारी की शिकायत- “पत्नी को 6 वर्ष के बाद 4.30 लाख रुपये की बढ़ी हुई पारिवारिक पेंशन की बकाया राशि का भुगतान”:
सेना में स्वर्गीय लेफ्टिनेंट सुरिंदर सिंह की पत्नी सुश्री नीलम कुमारी जम्मू के सुदूर गांव की रहने वाली हैं। उन्हें सामान्य दर यानी अंतिम मूल वेतन के 30% पर पारिवारिक पेंशन स्वीकृत की गई थी। हालांकि, वह अंतिम मूल वेतन के 50% की बढ़ी हुई दर की हकदार थीं। उन्होंने इस संबंध में शिकायत दर्ज की, लेकिन इसमें समय लग रहा था। इस बीच, उन्हें सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस, एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के बारे में पता चला और उन्होंने 18 मई 2024 को अपनी शिकायत दर्ज की। उनका मामला संबंधित मंत्रालय को भेज दिया गया और चल रहे विशेष अभियान में भी शामिल किया गया। इस मामले में रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा जोर दिया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अंततः 4.30 लाख रुपये के बकाए के भुगतान के साथ शिकायत का सफलतापूर्वक निवारण हुआ।
5. सुश्री गंगा देवी की शिकायत- "88 वर्षीय जीवनसाथी को 08 वर्षों के बाद 3.72 लाख रुपये के बकाया भुगतान के साथ अतिरिक्त पारिवारिक पेंशन की मंजूरी":
सुश्री गंगा देवी एक सुपर-सीनियर पारिवारिक पेंशनर हैं, जिनके पति सेना से सेवानिवृत्त हुए हैं। वह उत्तराखंड के रुद्रपुर में रहती हैं। 80 वर्ष की आयु के बाद मिलने वाली अतिरिक्त पारिवारिक पेंशन उनके मामले में शुरू नहीं की गई थी। 17 मई 2024 को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज की गई। पेंशन और पेंशन कल्याण विभाग द्वारा इसका सक्रिय रूप से अनुसरण किया गया क्योंकि विभाग सुपर-सीनियर पेंशनर्स/पारिवारिक पेंशनर्स के मामलों पर विशेष जोर देता है। उनके मामले को भी विशेष अभियान में शामिल किया गया और 3.72 लाख रुपये के बकाया भुगतान के साथ इसे सफलतापूर्वक हल किया गया।
6. सुश्री सिमरनजीत कौर की शिकायत- "अविवाहित बेटी को 1.5 वर्ष के बाद 5.54 लाख रुपये की पारिवारिक पेंशन बकाया का भुगतान":
सेना में कार्यरत स्वर्गीय श्री सुखदेव सिंह की पुत्री सुश्री सिमरनजीत कौर पंजाब के तरनतारन जिले के एक गांव की रहने वाली हैं। दुर्भाग्य से, उन्होंने अक्टूबर, 2022 में अपने माता-पिता को खो दिया। हालांकि, उनकी पारिवारिक पेंशन अक्टूबर, 2022 से मार्च, 2024 तक की पारिवारिक पेंशन के बकाया का भुगतान किए बिना अप्रैल, 2024 में ही शुरू हुई। इसके लिए उन्होंने 06 मई 2024 को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर अपनी शिकायत दर्ज कराई। उनके मामले को विशेष अभियान के लिए चिन्हित किया गया। इसके कारण, एक्टिव फॉलोअप किया गया और 5.54 लाख रुपये के बकाया भुगतान के साथ मामले का सफलतापूर्वक निवारण किया गया।
7. सुश्री प्रमिला यादव की शिकायत- "एक वर्ष के बाद पत्नी को ओआरओपी-II की तीन किस्तों में 1.87 लाख रुपये का भुगतान":
प्रमिला यादव, पत्नी स्वर्गीय कर्नल साजन सिंह राम कुमार यादव, मई 2023 में अपने पति के निधन के बाद पारिवारिक पेंशन पा रही थीं। वे गुरुग्राम, हरियाणा में रहती हैं। उन्हें जुलाई 2023 से ओआरओपी-II की किस्त संख्या 2,3 और 4 मिलनी थी। इसके लिए उन्होंने 13 अप्रैल 2024 को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर अपनी शिकायत दर्ज कराई। मामले को विशेष अभियान में शामिल किया गया। इसके कारण निवारण प्रक्रिया में तेजी आई और 1.87 लाख रुपये के बकाया भुगतान के साथ मामले का सफलतापूर्वक निवारण किया गया।
8. सुश्री रामपुकारी देवी की शिकायत- "15 वर्षों के बाद पत्नी को 2.64 लाख रुपये के बकाया के साथ संशोधित पारिवारिक पेंशन की मंजूरी":
श्रीमती रामपुकारी देवी, पत्नी स्वर्गीय श्री भृगुनाथ चौबे, वर्ष 2009 से पारिवारिक पेंशन पा रही थीं। वे बेतिया, बिहार में रहती हैं। हालांकि, पेंशन का भुगतान उच्च दर पर किया जाना था, इसलिए इसमें संशोधन की आवश्यकता थी। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने विभिन्न मंचों से संपर्क किया, लेकिन इसमें समय लग रहा था। इस संबंध में सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर 14 जून 2024 को शिकायत दर्ज की गई। उनके मामले की पहचान की गई और विशेष अभियान में आगे बढ़ाया गया। इससे निवारण प्रक्रिया में तेजी आई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 2.64 लाख रुपये का बकाया भुगतान हुआ।
9. सुश्री अमरीक कौर कांग की शिकायत- "1.5 वर्ष के बाद पत्नी को ओआरओपी के अंतर्गत 2.6 लाख रुपये के बकाया के साथ संशोधित पारिवारिक पेंशन की मंजूरी":
श्रीमती अमरीक कौर कांग, पत्नी स्वर्गीय कर्नल जसवीर कांग को पीसीडीए परिपत्र संख्या 666 दिनांक 20 जनवरी 2023 के अनुसार संशोधित पारिवारिक पेंशन नहीं मिल रही थी। वह जालंधर, पंजाब में रहती हैं। पारिवारिक पेंशन के संशोधन के लिए, उन्होंने 14 मई 2024 को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर अपनी शिकायत दर्ज कराई। मामले को विशेष अभियान में शामिल किया गया था और लगातार निगरानी की गई थी। लगभग 2.6 लाख रुपये के बकाया भुगतान के साथ शिकायत का सफलतापूर्वक निवारण किया गया है।
10. सुश्री जया लक्ष्मी की शिकायत- “पत्नी की रोकी गई पारिवारिक पेंशन की बहाली”:
श्रीकाकुलम, आंध्र प्रदेश की निवासी सुश्री जया लक्ष्मी ने अप्रैल, 2021 में अपने पति को खो दिया। उसके बाद, उन्हें पारिवारिक पेंशन स्वीकृत की गई और यह अप्रैल, 2024 तक जारी रही। हालांकि, कुछ कारणों से, मई, 2024 में उनकी पारिवारिक पेंशन बंद कर दी गई। इसके लिए, उन्होंने 14 जून 2024 को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज की। उनके मामले को विशेष अभियान के तहत चुना गया और इसकी नियमित निगरानी की गई। इसके परिणामस्वरूप पारिवारिक पेंशन की बहाली के साथ उनकी शिकायत का शीघ्र निवारण हुआ है।