Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MOC Clears Multiple Proposals for Equipment of Paris-bound Athletes and Para-Athletes
11 JUL 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) has sanctioned multiple proposals aimed at supporting athletes and Para-athletes in their preparations for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games and Paralympic Games.
At its meeting, MOC approved a request from Paralympic Table Tennis medallist Bhavina Patel for financial support to participate in the ITTF Para Table Tennis Asia Training Camp 2024, scheduled in Thailand from July 16 to 20. This includes provisions for her coach and escort.
Further approvals have been granted to Para-shooters Manish Narwal, Rudranksh Khandelwal, Rubina Francis, and Sriharsha R Devareddy for specialized sports shooting equipment by MOC. Specifically, Sriharsha will receive an Air Rifle, Rubina a Morini Pistol, and support will be provided for the procurement of two Javelins (Valhalla 800g Medium NXB and Diana Carbon 600g) for Para-athlete Sandeep Choudhary.
MOC also provided support for financial aid towards procurement of archery equipment for Archers Ankita Bhakat, Deepika Kumari, and Para-archers Sheetal Devi and Rakesh Kumar.
Further, MOC has sanctioned support for Judoka Tulika Maan and her coach to train at the Valencia Judo High Performance Centre in Spain until July 25.
Table Tennis player Manush Shah’s request for financial assistance to train under Korean Coach Taejun Kim in Gyeonggi Do, South Korea, and for the purchase of physical fitness equipment has been approved as well.
MOC also approved the inclusion of athletes Suraj Panwar, Vikash Singh and Ankita Dhyani and swimmer Dhinidhi Desinghu in TOPS Core group while athletes Jeswin Aldrin, Praveen Chithravel, Akashdeep Singh and Paramjeet Singh were promoted from TOPS Development to Core Group.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مشن اولمپک سیل نے پیرس جانے والے ایتھلیٹس اور پیرا ایتھلیٹس کے سازوسامان کے لیے متعدد تجاویز کو منظوری دی
11 JUL 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے مشن اولمپک سیل (ایم او سی) نے پیرس 2024 اولمپک کھیلوں اور پیرالمپکس کھیلوں کی تیاریوں میں کھلاڑیوں اور پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی مدد کرنے کے مقصد سے متعدد تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔
اپنے اجلاس میں ایم او سی نے پیرالمپکس ٹیبل ٹینس میڈلسٹ بھاوینا پٹیل کے ذریعے تھائی لینڈ میں 16 سے 20 جولائی کے دوران ہونے والے آئی ٹی ٹی ایف پیرا ٹیبل ٹینس ایشیا ٹریننگ کیمپ 2024 میں شرکت کے لیے مالی مدد کی درخواست کو منظوری دی۔ اس میں ان کے کوچ اور ایسکارٹ کے لیے انتظامات شامل ہیں۔
پیرا شوٹر منیش نروال، رودرنکش کھنڈیلوال، روبینہ فرانسس اور سری ہرش آر دیو ریڈی کو ایم او سی کے ذریعہ خصوصی اسپورٹس شوٹنگ آلات کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ خاص طور پر سری ہرش کو ایک ایئر رائفل، روبینہ کو مورینی پستول اور پیرا ایتھلیٹ سندیپ چودھری کے لیے دو جیولین (والہالا 800 جی میڈیم این ایکس بی اور ڈیانا کاربن 600 جی) کی خریداری میں مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
ایم او سی نے آرچرز انکتا بھکت، دپیکا کماری اور پیرا آرچرز شیتل دیوی اور راکیش کمار کے لیے تیر اندازی کے سامان کی خریداری کے لیے مالی امداد بھی فراہم کی۔
اس کے علاوہ ایم او سی نے جوڈوکا تولیکا مان اور ان کے کوچ کو 25 جولائی تک اسپین کے ویلنسیا جوڈو ہائی پرفارمنس سینٹر میں ٹریننگ کے لیے معاونت کی منظوری دی ہے۔
ٹیبل ٹینس کھلاڑی مانو شاہ کی جنوبی کوریا کے شہر گیونگی ڈو میں کورین کوچ تیجن کم کی زیر نگرانی ٹریننگ اور فزیکل فٹنس آلات کی خریداری کے لیے مالی معاونت کی درخواست بھی منظور کرلی گئی ہے۔
ایم او سی نے ایتھلیٹس سورج پنوار، وکاس سنگھ اور انکتا دھیانی اور تیراک دھیندھی دیشنگھو کو ٹاپس کور گروپ میں شامل کرنے کی بھی منظوری دی جبکہ ایتھلیٹ جیسون الڈرن، پروین چتراویل، آکاش دیپ سنگھ اور پرمجیت سنگھ کو ٹاپس ڈیولپمنٹ سے کور گروپ میں ترقی دی گئی۔