Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MOC Clears Multiple Proposals for Equipment of Paris-bound Athletes and Para-Athletes
11 JUL 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) has sanctioned multiple proposals aimed at supporting athletes and Para-athletes in their preparations for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games and Paralympic Games.
At its meeting, MOC approved a request from Paralympic Table Tennis medallist Bhavina Patel for financial support to participate in the ITTF Para Table Tennis Asia Training Camp 2024, scheduled in Thailand from July 16 to 20. This includes provisions for her coach and escort.
Further approvals have been granted to Para-shooters Manish Narwal, Rudranksh Khandelwal, Rubina Francis, and Sriharsha R Devareddy for specialized sports shooting equipment by MOC. Specifically, Sriharsha will receive an Air Rifle, Rubina a Morini Pistol, and support will be provided for the procurement of two Javelins (Valhalla 800g Medium NXB and Diana Carbon 600g) for Para-athlete Sandeep Choudhary.
MOC also provided support for financial aid towards procurement of archery equipment for Archers Ankita Bhakat, Deepika Kumari, and Para-archers Sheetal Devi and Rakesh Kumar.
Further, MOC has sanctioned support for Judoka Tulika Maan and her coach to train at the Valencia Judo High Performance Centre in Spain until July 25.
Table Tennis player Manush Shah’s request for financial assistance to train under Korean Coach Taejun Kim in Gyeonggi Do, South Korea, and for the purchase of physical fitness equipment has been approved as well.
MOC also approved the inclusion of athletes Suraj Panwar, Vikash Singh and Ankita Dhyani and swimmer Dhinidhi Desinghu in TOPS Core group while athletes Jeswin Aldrin, Praveen Chithravel, Akashdeep Singh and Paramjeet Singh were promoted from TOPS Development to Core Group.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मिशन ओलंपिक सेल ने पेरिस जाने वाले एथलीटों और पैरा-एथलीटों के उपकरणों के लिए अनेक प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी
11 JUL 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्रालय के मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) ने पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक खेलों और पैरालंपिक खेलों की तैयारियों में एथलीटों और पैरा-एथलीटों को सहयोग देने के उद्देश्य से अनेक प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है।
अपनी बैठक में, एमओसी ने 16 से 20 जुलाई तक थाईलैंड में निर्धारित आईटीटीएफ पैरा टेबल टेनिस एशिया प्रशिक्षण शिविर 2024 में भाग लेने के लिए पैरालंपिक टेबल टेनिस पदक विजेता भावना पटेल के वित्तीय सहायता के अनुरोध को मंजूरी दे दी। इसमें उनके कोच और एस्कॉर्ट के लिए प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
पैरा-शूटर मनीष नरवाल, रुद्राक्ष खंडेलवाल, रुबीना फ्रांसिस और श्रीहर्ष आर देवरेड्डी को एमओसी द्वारा विशेष खेल शूटिंग उपकरणों की मंजूरी दी गई है। विशेष रूप से, श्रीहर्ष को एक एयर राइफल, रुबीना को एक मोरिनी पिस्टल मिलेगी, और पैरा-एथलीट संदीप चौधरी को दो जेवलिन (वल्लाह 800 ग्राम मीडियम एनएक्सबी और डायना कार्बन 600 ग्राम) की खरीद के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
एमओसी ने तीरंदाज अंकिता भक्त, दीपिका कुमारी और पैरा-तीरंदाज शीतल देवी और राकेश कुमार के लिए तीरंदाजी उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की।
इसके अलावा, एमओसी ने जूडोका तूलिका मान और उनके कोच को 25 जुलाई तक स्पेन के वालेंसिया जूडो हाई परफॉरमेंस सेंटर में प्रशिक्षण के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने को मंजूरी दी है।
टेबल टेनिस खिलाड़ी मानुष शाह के दक्षिण कोरिया के ग्योंगगी डो में कोरियाई कोच ताएजुन किम के अधीन प्रशिक्षण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता और शारीरिक फिटनेस उपकरण खरीदने के अनुरोध को भी मंजूरी दे दी गई है।
एमओसी ने एथलीट सूरज पंवार, विकास सिंह और अंकिता ध्यानी और तैराक धीनिधि देसिंघु को टॉप्स कोर ग्रुप में शामिल करने को भी मंजूरी दे दी है, जबकि एथलीट जेसविन एल्ड्रिन, प्रवीण चित्रवेल, आकाशदीप सिंह और परमजीत सिंह को टॉप्स डेवलपमेंट से कोर ग्रुप में पदोन्नत किया गया है।