Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews progress of Kharif sowing
Express satisfaction over onset of monsoon and groundwater situation
11 JUL 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has expressed happiness over increase in area of pulses cultivation during ongoing Kharif sowing this year. Reviewing the progress of Kharif crops at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi today, the Union Minister noted that area under pulses have increased by over fifty percent particularly for Tur/Arhar. He said that achieving self-sufficiency in pulse production is a priority for the country and called for concerted efforts in that direction. Shri Chauhan also reiterated that Centre is committed to have 100 percent procurement for Urad, Arhar and Masur in all the states and called for generating awareness on the issue so that more and more farmers come forward for pulse cultivation.
The minister was briefed about the onset of monsoon, groundwater situation and availability of seeds and fertilisers. Shri Chauhan stressed for the timely availability of fertilisers, both for Kharif and Rabi crops. Department of Fertiliser was advised to ensure availability of DAP fertlisers as per demand of states. Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Sanjeev Chopra along with senior officials of the Ministry, officials from Indian Meteorological department, Central Water Commission and Department of Fertilisers were also present during the meeting.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने खरीफ की बुआई की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
मानसून की शुरुआत और भूजल की स्थिति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया
11 JUL 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने चालू खरीफ बुआई के दौरान इस वर्ष दलहन की खेती के क्षेत्रफल में वृद्धि पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में आज खरीफ फसलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि दलहनों के क्षेत्रफल में विशेष रूप से तुअर व अरहर के क्षेत्रफल में पचास प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि दलहन उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करना देश की प्राथमिकता है और इस दिशा में ठोस प्रयास किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। श्री चौहान ने यह भी दोहराया कि केन्‍द्र सभी राज्यों में उड़द, अरहर और मसूर की शत-प्रतिशत खरीद के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उन्होंने इस मुद्दे पर जागरूकता पैदा करने का आह्वान किया ताकि अधिक से अधिक किसान दलहन की खेती के लिए आगे आएं।
कृषि मंत्री को मानसून की शुरुआत, भूजल की स्थिति और बीजों तथा उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। श्री चौहान ने खरीफ और रबी दोनों फसलों के लिए उर्वरकों की समय पर उपलब्धता पर जोर दिया। उर्वरक विभाग को राज्यों की मांग के अनुसार डीएपी उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई। बैठक के दौरान कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के श्री संजीव चोपड़ा के साथ मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय मौसम विभाग, केन्‍द्रीय जल आयोग और उर्वरक विभाग के अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे