Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews progress of Kharif sowing
Express satisfaction over onset of monsoon and groundwater situation
11 JUL 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has expressed happiness over increase in area of pulses cultivation during ongoing Kharif sowing this year. Reviewing the progress of Kharif crops at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi today, the Union Minister noted that area under pulses have increased by over fifty percent particularly for Tur/Arhar. He said that achieving self-sufficiency in pulse production is a priority for the country and called for concerted efforts in that direction. Shri Chauhan also reiterated that Centre is committed to have 100 percent procurement for Urad, Arhar and Masur in all the states and called for generating awareness on the issue so that more and more farmers come forward for pulse cultivation.
The minister was briefed about the onset of monsoon, groundwater situation and availability of seeds and fertilisers. Shri Chauhan stressed for the timely availability of fertilisers, both for Kharif and Rabi crops. Department of Fertiliser was advised to ensure availability of DAP fertlisers as per demand of states. Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Sanjeev Chopra along with senior officials of the Ministry, officials from Indian Meteorological department, Central Water Commission and Department of Fertilisers were also present during the meeting.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے خریف کی بجائی کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
مانسون کی شروعات اور زیر زمین پانی کی صورتحال پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا
11 JUL 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اس سال جاری خریف کی بجائی کے دوران دالوں کی کاشت کے رقبے میں اضافے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں خریف کی فصلوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ دالوں کے تحت رقبے میں خصوصاً تور / ارہر کے لیے پچاس فیصد سے زائد کا اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دالوں کی پیداوار کے معاملے میں آتم نربھر بننا ملک کی ترجیح ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس سمت میں ٹھوس کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ جناب چوہان نے اس بات کا بھی اعادہ کیا کہ مرکز تمام ریاستوں میں اُرد، ارہر اور مسور کی 100 فیصد خریداری کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اس مسئلے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کاشتکار دالوں کی کاشت کے لیے آگے آئیں۔
وزیر موصوف کو مانسون کے آغاز، زیر زمین پانی کی صورتحال اور بیجوں اور کھادوں کی دستیابی کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ جناب چوہان نے خریف اور ربیع دونوں فصلوں کے لیے کھادوں کی بروقت دستیابی پر زور دیا۔ کھاد کے محکمے کو ریاستوں کی مانگ کے مطابق ڈی اے پی کھادوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے سے تعلق رکھنے والے جناب سنجیو چوپڑا کے ساتھ وزارت کے سینئر افسران، ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات، مرکزی آبی کمیشن اور کھاد کے محکمے کے افسران بھی موجود تھے۔