விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கரீஃப் பருவ சாகுபடி நிலைமை குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார்
11 JUL 2024 6:34PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய கரீஃப் பருவத்தில் பயறு வகைகள் சாகுபடி பரப்பு அதிகரித்திருப்பது குறித்து மத்திய வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலன், ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று கரீஃப் பருவ சாகுபடி குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்த அமைச்சர், பயறு வகைகள் குறிப்பாக துவரை, உளுந்து சாகுபடி பரப்பு சென்ற ஆண்டை விட, 50 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்திருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் உளுந்து, மைசூர் துவரம்பருப்பு ஆகியவற்றை 100 சதவீதம் கொள்முதல் செய்ய மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
வரவிருக்கும் பருவமழை காலம், நிலத்தடி நீர் நிலைமை, விதைகள், உரங்களின் இருப்பு நிலை பற்றி அமைச்சருக்கு அதிகாரிகள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். கரீஃப், ரபி பயிர்களுக்கு உரிய காலத்தில் உரங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அதிகாரிகளிடம் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் செளகான் வலியுறுத்தினார். மாநிலங்களின் உரத் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்யுமாறும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும், இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம், மத்திய நீர் ஆணையம், உரத்துறை ஆகியவற்றின் அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews progress of Kharif sowing
Express satisfaction over onset of monsoon and groundwater situation
11 JUL 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has expressed happiness over increase in area of pulses cultivation during ongoing Kharif sowing this year. Reviewing the progress of Kharif crops at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi today, the Union Minister noted that area under pulses have increased by over fifty percent particularly for Tur/Arhar. He said that achieving self-sufficiency in pulse production is a priority for the country and called for concerted efforts in that direction. Shri Chauhan also reiterated that Centre is committed to have 100 percent procurement for Urad, Arhar and Masur in all the states and called for generating awareness on the issue so that more and more farmers come forward for pulse cultivation.
The minister was briefed about the onset of monsoon, groundwater situation and availability of seeds and fertilisers. Shri Chauhan stressed for the timely availability of fertilisers, both for Kharif and Rabi crops. Department of Fertiliser was advised to ensure availability of DAP fertlisers as per demand of states. Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Sanjeev Chopra along with senior officials of the Ministry, officials from Indian Meteorological department, Central Water Commission and Department of Fertilisers were also present during the meeting.