Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
13-Member Bangladeshi Delegation Visits India to Explore Transhipment Potential at East Coast Ports
Both sides discussed new shipping and trade opportunities
11 JUL 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
A 13-member delegation from Bangladesh is on a six-day visit to India from 9th to 12th July 2024, to assess the possibilities of transhipment of Exim cargo of Bangladesh through Indian ports located on the East Coast. The delegation, led by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Shipping, Bangladesh Shri S M Mostafa Kamal, comprises representatives from other key ministries and ports of Bangladesh. The delegation’s visit to ports in Chennai, Krishnapatnam, Vishakhapatnam, Kolkata and Haldia - is in line with agreed minutes of India-Bangladesh Shipping Secretaries Level Talks (SSLT) held in Dhaka in December last year.
Agenda no. 6 in the agreed minutes of SSLT was moved by the Indian side to facilitate the Exim cargo of Bangladesh through Indian Ports on the East Coast using the Coastal Shipping Agreement and Protocol on Inland Water Transit and Trade (PIWTT) Agreement between India and Bangladesh.
The objective of the Bangladeshi delegation’s visit is to gain first-hand knowledge of technical feasibility, commercial viability and infrastructure facilities at Indian ports to assess their potential for the transhipment of Bangladeshi cargo. Officials from the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Ministry of Ports and Shipping & Waterways, Director General of Shipping and Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs accompanied the visiting delegation.
The delegation had a fruitful discussion with Chairmen of various Indian Ports on the East Coast viz. Chennai Port Authority, Krishnapatnam Port, Vishakhapatnam Port Authority, Kolkata Dock under Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port and Haldia Dock Complex.
The delegation discussed the possibility of starting river cruise services between Dhaka and Vishakhapatnam. Director (Traffic), IWAI, Shri A K Bansal informed the delegates that cruise service already exists on the IBP route & it can further be extended on coastal routes from Bangladesh to Vishakhapatnam and other ports on the East Coast as the MoU and Protocol to the MOU for passengers and cruise on Protocol and IBP route already exists.
The probability of returning cargo from Bangladesh to Haldia/Kolkata using inland vessels on the IBP route was also discussed during the delegation’s visit to IWAI Multi-Modal Terminal at Haldia in West Bengal.
The Bangladeshi delegation identified several bottlenecks in Exim trade using Indian ports. In response, the Indian side agreed to provide comprehensive data analysis and comparisons, demonstrating the benefits for Bangladeshi exporters and importers in using Indian ports over existing transhipment ports like Colombo, Singapore, and Port Klang.
The delegation had a positive experience and expressed hope for favourable outcomes. They requested comparative reports on cost, time, cargo, and facilities for Exim trade from Indian East Coast ports versus Colombo, Singapore, Port Klang, Chittagong, Mongla, and Pyra. The Indian side requested details on commodity profiles and destination ports to facilitate the move.
The head of the Bangladeshi delegation assured that a stakeholders meeting would be held in Dhaka to review the data, analysis, and comparisons from India. A report will be submitted to the Ministry of Shipping, Bangladesh, and communicated to India through diplomatic channels.
Both sides are optimistic about ushering in a new era of maritime connectivity between India and Bangladesh.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पूर्वी तट के पत्तनों पर ट्रांसशिपमेंट की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए 13 सदस्यीय बांग्लादेशी प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत आया
दोनों पक्षों ने नए पोत परिवहन और व्यापार अवसरों पर चर्चा की
11 JUL 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
बांग्लादेश का 13 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल 9 से 12 जुलाई 2024 तक भारत की छह दिवसीय यात्रा पर आया है, जिसका उद्देश्य पूर्वी तट पर स्थित भारतीय पत्तनों के माध्यम से बांग्लादेश के आयात-निर्यात कार्गो के ट्रांसशिपमेंट की संभावनाओं का आकलन करना है। बांग्लादेश के पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री एस एम मुस्तफा कमाल के नेतृत्व में प्रतिनिधिमंडल में बांग्लादेश के अन्य प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और पत्तनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। प्रतिनिधिमंडल का चेन्नई, कृष्णापट्टनम, विशाखापट्टनम, कोलकाता और हल्दिया के पत्तनों का दौरा - पिछले साल दिसंबर में ढाका में आयोजित भारत-बांग्लादेश पोत परिवहन सचिव स्तरीय वार्ता (एसएसएलटी) के सहमत मिनटों के अनुरूप है।
एसएसएलटी के सहमत कार्यवृत्‍त में एजेंडा संख्या 6 को भारतीय पक्ष द्वारा भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच तटीय पोत परिवहन समझौते और अंतर्देशीय जल पारगमन और व्यापार (पीआईडब्ल्यूटीटी) समझौते पर प्रोटोकॉल का उपयोग करके पूर्वी तट पर भारतीय पत्तनों के माध्यम से बांग्लादेश के एक्जिम कार्गो को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए पेश किया गया था।
बांग्लादेशी प्रतिनिधिमंडल के दौरे का उद्देश्य भारतीय पत्तनों पर तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता, वाणिज्यिक व्यवहार्यता और बुनियादी ढांचे की सुविधाओं का प्रत्यक्ष ज्ञान प्राप्त करना है, ताकि बांग्लादेशी माल के परिवहन के लिए उनकी क्षमता का आकलन किया जा सके। भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई), पत्तन और पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, पोत परिवहन महानिदेशक और केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड के अधिकारी भी दौरे पर आए इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ थे।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पूर्वी तट पर विभिन्न भारतीय पत्तनों जैसे कि चेन्नई पत्तन प्राधिकरण, कृष्णापटनम पत्तन, विशाखापत्तनम पत्तन प्राधिकरण, श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पत्तन के अन्‍तर्गत कोलकाता डॉक और हल्दिया डॉक कॉम्प्लेक्स के अध्यक्षों के साथ उपयोगी चर्चा की
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने ढाका और विशाखापत्तनम के बीच नदी क्रूज सेवा शुरू करने की संभावना पर चर्चा की। आईडब्ल्यूएआई के निदेशक (यातायात) श्री ए के बंसल ने प्रतिनिधियों को बताया कि आईबीपी मार्ग पर क्रूज सेवा पहले से ही मौजूद है और इसे बांग्लादेश से विशाखापत्तनम और पूर्वी तट पर अन्य पत्तनों तक तटीय मार्गों पर आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है क्योंकि प्रोटोकॉल और आईबीपी मार्ग पर यात्रियों और क्रूज के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन और समझौता ज्ञापन का प्रोटोकॉल पहले से ही मौजूद है।
आईबीपी मार्ग पर अंतर्देशीय जहाजों का उपयोग करके बांग्लादेश से हल्दिया/कोलकाता तक माल वापस लाने की संभावना पर भी प्रतिनिधिमंडल द्वारा पश्चिम बंगाल के हल्दिया में आईडब्ल्यूएआई मल्टी-मॉडल टर्मिनल के दौरे के दौरान चर्चा की गई।
बांग्लादेशी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारतीय पत्तनों का उपयोग करके एक्जिम व्यापार में कई बाधाओं की पहचान की। जवाब में, भारतीय पक्ष ने कोलंबो, सिंगापुर और पोर्ट क्लैंग जैसे मौजूदा ट्रांसशिपमेंट पत्तनों की तुलना में भारतीय पत्तनों का उपयोग करने में बांग्लादेशी निर्यातकों और आयातकों के लिए लाभों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए व्यापक डेटा विश्लेषण और तुलना प्रदान करने पर अपनी सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल को सकारात्मक अनुभव हुआ और उन्होंने अनुकूल परिणामों की आशा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कोलंबो, सिंगापुर, पोर्ट क्लैंग, चटगाँव, मोंगला और पायरा की तुलना में भारतीय पूर्वी तट पत्तनों से एक्जिम व्यापार के लिए लागत, समय, कार्गो और सुविधाओं पर तुलनात्मक रिपोर्ट मांगी। भारतीय पक्ष ने इस कदम को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कमोडिटी प्रोफाइल और गंतव्य पत्तनों पर विवरण मांगा। बांग्लादेशी प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख ने आश्वासन दिया कि भारत से डेटा, विश्लेषण और तुलना की समीक्षा के लिए ढाका में हितधारकों की एक बैठक आयोजित की जाएगी। एक रिपोर्ट बांग्लादेश के पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय को सौंपी जाएगी और राजनयिक चैनलों के माध्यम से भारत को भी भेजी जाएगी। दोनों पक्ष भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच समुद्री संपर्क के एक नए युग की शुरुआत के बारे में आशावादी हैं।