Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY FLAGS OFF ‘HEART TO BRAVEHEARTS’ CAR RALLY FROM DELHI TO DRAS COMMEMORATING 25 YEARS OF KARGIL VICTORY
11 JUL 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Bhavnish Kumar, General Officer Commanding, Delhi Area, flagged off the 'Heart to Bravehearts', a Car Rally to commemorate the 25th anniversary of India's victory in the Kargil War from Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantonment on 11th July 2024.
The 'Heart to Bravehearts' Car Rally is a tribute to the valour, resilience and sacrifices of heroes of Kargil War to commemorate Rajat Jayanti Celebrations of the Kargil War. The Car Rally was simultaneously flagged off from Tanot Border Post, Tezu, and Kochi Port on 30th June 2024, carrying messages from citizens to the soldiers across the country especially those deployed on the borders.
The teams converged in Delhi on 9th July, and flagged off today to further proceed to the Kargil War Memorial at Dras. The Rally will cover a distance of over 10000 Km before culminating at the Kargil War Memorial on 15th July 2024.
The Rally passes through various military stations en-route and felicitates the brave soldiers of the Indian Army. The Flag-off and Flag-in ceremonies at all prominent places are being conducted in the presence of serving personnel, Veterans, Veer Naris, and family members of the Bravehearts and eminent dignitaries. The Kargil War Veterans and Veer Naris are being felicitated recognising their sacrifices and unwavering support during the war.
This Rally, organised by Mahindra & Mahindra in collaboration with Indian Army, carries messages from the citizens in the form of letters, poems, sketches, and other creative expressions. As the Rally makes its way through the length and breadth of the country, they carry with them the stories of courage, sacrifice, and patriotism. The gestures in form of letters, messages and posters/ photographs collected at Mahindra & Mahindra showrooms pan India are also being carried by the Rally. The campaign is a sincere call on and opportunity for all Indians to express their appreciation towards the Indian Armed Forces.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے کرگل فتح کے 25 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں دہلی سے دراس تک ‘‘ہارٹ ٹو بریوہارٹس’’ کار ریلی کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا
11 JUL 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ، دہلی ایریا، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بھونیش کمار نے 11 جولائی 2024 کو کریپا پریڈ گراؤنڈ، دہلی چھاؤنی سے کرگل جنگ میں ہندوستان کی جیت کی 25 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں ایک کار ریلی 'ہارٹ ٹو بریو ہارٹس' کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
'ہارٹ ٹو بریو ہارٹس' کار ریلی کرگل جنگ کے ہیروز کی بہادری، لچک اور قربانیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتی ہے تاکہ کرگل جنگ کی رجت جینتی کی تقریبات کو یاد کیا جا سکے۔ کار ریلی کو بیک وقت 30 جون 2024 کو تنوٹ بارڈر پوسٹ، تیزو اور کوچی پورٹ سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا، جس میں ملک بھر کے فوجیوں خاص طور پر سرحدوں پر تعینات شہریوں کے لیے پیغامات تھے۔
ٹیمیں 9 جولائی کو دہلی میں اکٹھی ہوئیں، اور دراس میں کرگل جنگ کی یادگار کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے لیے آج جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ ہوئیں۔ یہ ریلی 15 جولائی 2024 کو کرگل وار میموریل پر اختتام پذیر ہونے سے پہلے 10000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا فاصلہ طے کریں گی۔
یہ ریلی راستے میں مختلف فوجی اسٹیشنوں سے گزرےگی اور ہندوستانی فوج کے بہادر سپاہیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرے گی۔ تمام اہم مقامات پر پرچم کشائی کی تقریبات حاضر سروس اہلکاروں، سابق فوجیوں، بہادر خواتین اور بہادروں کے خاندان کے افراد اور ممتاز معززین کی موجودگی میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ کرگل جنگ کے سابق فوجیوں اور بہادر خواتین کو جنگ کے دوران ان کی قربانیوں اور غیر متزلزل حمایت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اعزاز سے نوازا جا رہا ہے۔
مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی فوج کے تعاون سے منعقد کی گئی یہ ریلی خطوط، نظموں، خاکوں اور دیگر تخلیقی تاثرات کی شکل میں شہریوں کے پیغامات لے کر جاتی ہے۔ جیسے ہی یہ ریلی ملک کے طول و عرض سے گزرےگی، وہ اپنے ساتھ ہمت ، قربانی اور حب الوطنی کی داستانیں لے کر جائے گی۔ خطوط، پیغامات اور پوسٹرز/تصاویر کی شکل میں مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا کے شوروم پورے ہندوستان میں جمع کیے گئے اشاروں کو بھی ریلی کے ذریعے لے جایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ مہم تمام ہندوستانیوں کے لئے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے تئیں اپنی تعریف کا اظہار کرنے کا ایک مخلصانہ مطالبہ اور موقع ہے۔