Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY FLAGS OFF ‘HEART TO BRAVEHEARTS’ CAR RALLY FROM DELHI TO DRAS COMMEMORATING 25 YEARS OF KARGIL VICTORY
11 JUL 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Bhavnish Kumar, General Officer Commanding, Delhi Area, flagged off the 'Heart to Bravehearts', a Car Rally to commemorate the 25th anniversary of India's victory in the Kargil War from Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantonment on 11th July 2024.
The 'Heart to Bravehearts' Car Rally is a tribute to the valour, resilience and sacrifices of heroes of Kargil War to commemorate Rajat Jayanti Celebrations of the Kargil War. The Car Rally was simultaneously flagged off from Tanot Border Post, Tezu, and Kochi Port on 30th June 2024, carrying messages from citizens to the soldiers across the country especially those deployed on the borders.
The teams converged in Delhi on 9th July, and flagged off today to further proceed to the Kargil War Memorial at Dras. The Rally will cover a distance of over 10000 Km before culminating at the Kargil War Memorial on 15th July 2024.
The Rally passes through various military stations en-route and felicitates the brave soldiers of the Indian Army. The Flag-off and Flag-in ceremonies at all prominent places are being conducted in the presence of serving personnel, Veterans, Veer Naris, and family members of the Bravehearts and eminent dignitaries. The Kargil War Veterans and Veer Naris are being felicitated recognising their sacrifices and unwavering support during the war.
This Rally, organised by Mahindra & Mahindra in collaboration with Indian Army, carries messages from the citizens in the form of letters, poems, sketches, and other creative expressions. As the Rally makes its way through the length and breadth of the country, they carry with them the stories of courage, sacrifice, and patriotism. The gestures in form of letters, messages and posters/ photographs collected at Mahindra & Mahindra showrooms pan India are also being carried by the Rally. The campaign is a sincere call on and opportunity for all Indians to express their appreciation towards the Indian Armed Forces.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கார்கில் வெற்றியின் 25-வது ஆண்டை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் தில்லியில் இருந்து திராஸ் வரை 'துணிச்சல்மிக்க வீரர்களைப் போற்றுதல்' கார் பேரணி தொடங்கியது
11 JUL 2024 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி பகுதியின் தலைமை கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரியாக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் பாவ்னிஷ் குமார், ஜூலை 11, 2024 அன்று தில்லி கன்டோன்மென்ட்டின் கரியப்பா அணிவகுப்பு மைதானத்தில் இருந்து கார்கில் போரில் இந்தியாவின் வெற்றியின் 25 வது ஆண்டு நிறைவை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் 'துணிச்சல்மிக்க வீரர்களைப் போற்றுதல்' என்ற கார் பேரணியை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
கார்கில் போரின் வெள்ளி விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் கார்கில் போர் வீரர்களின் துணிச்சல், நெகிழ்வு மற்றும் தியாகங்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தும் விதமாக 'துணிச்சல்மிக்க வீரர்களைப் போற்றுதல்' கார் பேரணி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. ஜூன் 30, 2024 அன்று டானோட் பார்டர் போஸ்ட், தேஸு மற்றும் கொச்சி துறைமுகத்திலிருந்து ஒரே நேரத்தில் கார் பேரணி கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கப்பட்டது
ஜூலை 9 அன்று தில்லியில் இணைந்த இந்தக் குழுக்கள், திராஸில் உள்ள கார்கில் போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தை நோக்கிச் செல்வதற்காக இன்று கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கிவைக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த பேரணி 10,000 கி.மீ தூரம் கடந்து, ஜூலை 15, 2024 அன்று கார்கில் போர் நினைவிடத்தில் முடிவடையும்.
இந்திய ராணுவத்துடன் இணைந்து மஹிந்திரா & மஹிந்திரா நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்தப் பேரணி, குடிமக்களிடமிருந்து கடிதங்கள், கவிதைகள், ஓவியங்கள் மற்றும் பிற ஆக்கபூர்வமான வெளிப்பாடுகள் வடிவில் செய்திகளைக் கொண்டு செல்கிறது.