Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India-Sri Lanka Talks for collaboration in Personnel Administration and Governance “Positive and Successful”.
High Level Official Delegation from Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) of India Visits Sri Lanka from 7- 9 July, 2024
to Strengthen Bilateral Cooperation
Two sides discuss the roadmap for collaboration between the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA) for conducting capacity building programs for Sri Lanka Administrative Service Officers in India from 2024-2029 including faculty development programs and District Collector level interactions
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary DARPG and DG NCGG called on Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka H.E. Mr. Dinesh Chandra Rupasinghe Gunawardena, held meetings with Senior Officials of Sri Lankan Government
11 JUL 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
A high-level official delegation, led by Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India, and Director General of the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), successfully concluded an official visit to Sri Lanka from 7th July to 9th July 2024. The visit was marked by productive deliberations and strategic meetings and has paved the way for enhanced bilateral cooperation and capacity building support for Senior Public Officials of Sri Lanka.
The two sides discussed the roadmap for collaboration between the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration for capacity building programs for 1500 Sri Lanka Administrative Service Officers in India for 2024-2029 including faculty development programs and district collector level interactions.
The 2-day visit to Colombo from July 7-9, 2024, included a courtesy call on the Hon’ble Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Dinesh Chandra Rupasinghe Gunawardena on 9th July, 2024 in Parliament premises. This meeting highlighted the robust bilateral relations and India's steadfast commitment under its "Neighbors First" policy toward Sri Lanka's ongoing governance reforms. The delegation also held meetings with the Secretary to the President Mr. E.M.S.B.Ekanayake; Secretary to the Prime Minister Mr. Anura Dissanayake; Secretary Ministry of Public Administration and Home Affairs, Provincial Council and Local Government Mr. Pradeep Yasarathne to further strengthen the efforts for collaboration between the two countries.
The Indian delegation visited the Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA) for interactions with the Director General of SLIDA, Mr. Nalaka Kaluwewe and Senior Faculty, interacted with alumni of NCGG and shared best practices in the adoption of Next Generation Administrative Reforms with officers of Sri Lanka Administrative Service. It is pertinent to mention that the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) organized three capacity-building training programs for senior and mid-level officers of Sri Lanka. During the first visit to NCGG from February 12–17, 2024, a delegation of fourteen senior Sri Lankan civil servants was led by the Secretary to the Prime Minister, Mr. Anura Dissanayake. To date, NCGG has trained a total of 95 civil servants from Sri Lanka. This initiative is anticipated to profoundly impact the efficiency of public service with high levels of good governance.
Shri V. Srinivas also delivered an insightful oration on "Centralized Public Grievance Redressal System: A Foundation for SMART Government" at the SLIDA main auditorium, attended by over 150 senior public Civil Servants of Sri Lanka. This session highlighted advancements in India's highly efficient public grievance redressal system and its potential relevance to Sri Lanka's public administration.
The delegation visited the Colombo District Secretariat and the Thimbirigasyaya Divisional Secretariat to observe the functioning of the Registrar Division, which issues vital documents including birth, marriage, and death certificates. The visit also included several informal interactions with senior official dignitaries, creating ample opportunity for strengthening interpersonal bilateral relations.
The two-day official Visit successfully concluded with a clear roadmap for a five-year (2024-2028) collaboration between SLIDA and NCGG, for conducting Capacity Building programmes for the Civil Servants of Sri Lanka which would result in contributing to the enhancement of public service efficiency. Both countries reiterated their full commitment to continuing the strong partnership in ongoing reforms and capacity development of public service delivery.
The delegation included Shri NBS Rajput, Joint Secretary, DARPG; Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor, NCGG; Ms. Prisca Mathew, Chief Administrative Officer and Consultant, NCGG; and Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, Research Associate, NCGG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कार्मिक प्रशासन और शासन में सहयोग के लिए भारत-श्रीलंका वार्ता “सकारात्मक और सफल” रही
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग तथा नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गर्वेनेंस ऑफ इंडिया (एनसीजीजी) के उच्च स्तरीय आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने के लिए 7 से 9 जुलाई, 2024 तक श्रीलंका का दौरा किया
दोनों पक्षों ने 2024-2029 तक भारत में श्रीलंका प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस ऑफ इंडिया (एनसीजीजी) और श्रीलंका विकास प्रशासन संस्थान (एसएलआईडीए) के बीच सहयोग के रोडमैप और संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम तथा जिला कलेक्टर स्तर पर चर्चा करने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया
श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, सचिव डीएआरपीजी और महानिदेशक एनसीजीजी ने श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री श्री दिनेश चंद्र रूपसिंघे गुणवर्धन से मुलाकात की और श्रीलंका सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक आयोजित की
11 JUL 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव और नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस ऑफ इंडिया (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, आईएएस के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 7 जुलाई से 9 जुलाई 2024 तक श्रीलंका की अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न की। इस यात्रा में उपयोगी विचार-विमर्श और रणनीतिक बैठकें हुईं और इसने श्रीलंका के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग तथा क्षमता निर्माण समर्थन करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने 2024-2029 तक भारत में श्रीलंका प्रशासनिक सेवा के 1500 अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस ऑफ इंडिया (एनसीजीजी) और श्रीलंका विकास प्रशासन संस्थान (एसएलआईडीए) के बीच सहयोग के रोडमैप और संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम तथा जिला कलेक्टर स्तर पर चर्चा करने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया
7 से 9 जुलाई, 2024 तक कोलंबो की 2 दिवसीय यात्रा में 9 जुलाई, 2024 को संसद परिसर में प्रधानमंत्री श्री दिनेश चंद्र रूपसिंघे गुणवर्धने से हुई शिष्टाचार भेंट भी शामिल है। इस बैठक में मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों और श्रीलंका में चल रहे शासन सुधारों के प्रति अपनी " नेबर फर्स्‍ट " नीति के तहत भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में प्रकाश डाला गया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के प्रयासों को और अधिक मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति के सचिव श्री ई.एम.एस.बी. एकनायके; प्रधानमंत्री के सचिव श्री अनुरा दिसानायके; श्री प्रदीप यासरथने सचिव सार्वजनिक प्रशासन, गृह मंत्रालय और प्रांतीय परिषद तथा स्थानीय सरकार के साथ भी बैठकें कीं।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने श्रीलंका इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ डेवलपमेंट एडमिनिस्‍ट्रेशन (एसएलआईडीए) का दौरा किया और इसके महानिदेशक श्री नालका कालूवेवे, वरिष्ठ संकाय और एनसीजीजी के पूर्व छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की एवं श्रीलंका प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारियों के साथ अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधारों को अपनाने के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया। यह उल्‍लेखनीय है कि नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस ने श्रीलंका के वरिष्ठ और मध्यम स्तर के अधिकारियों के लिए तीन क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। 12 से 17 फरवरी, 2024 तक एनसीजीजी की पहली यात्रा के दौरान, चौदह वरिष्ठ श्रीलंकाई सिविल सेवकों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व प्रधानमंत्री के सचिव श्री अनुरा दिसानायके ने किया था। अभी तक, एनसीजीजी ने श्रीलंका के कुल 95 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। इस पहल से सुशासन के उच्‍चस्‍तर से लोकसेवकों की दक्षता पर व्‍यापक प्रभाव पड़ने की उम्‍मीद है।
श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने एसएलआईडीए के मुख्य सभागार में "केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली: स्मार्ट सरकार के लिए एक आधार" विषय पर एक ज्ञानवर्धक व्याख्यान भी दिया, जिसमें श्रीलंका के 150 से अधिक वरिष्ठ लोक सेवकों ने भाग लिया। इस सत्र में भारत की उच्‍च कुशल लोक शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली में हुई प्रगति और श्रीलंका के लोक प्रशासन के लिए इसकी संभावित प्रासंगिकता के बारे में प्रकाश डाला गया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जन्म, विवाह और मृत्यु प्रमाण पत्र सहित सभी महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेज जारी करने वाले रजिस्ट्रार डिवीजन के कामकाज का निरीक्षण करने के लिए कोलंबो जिला सचिवालय और थिंबिरिगासया डिवीजनल सचिवालय का भी दौरा किया। इस यात्रा में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ अनेक अनौपचारिक बातचीत भी शामिल रही, जिससे पारस्परिक द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के संबंध में व्‍यापक अवसर उपलब्‍ध हुए।
दो दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा श्रीलंका के सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के उद्देश्‍य से एसएलआईडीए और एनसीजीजी के बीच पांच वर्षीय (2024-2028) सहयोग के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप के साथ सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई, जिससे सार्वजनिक सेवा दक्षता को बढ़ाने में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा। दोनों देशों ने सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के चल रहे सुधारों और क्षमता विकास में मजबूत साझेदारी को जारी रखने के लिए अपनी पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में डीएआरपीजी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री एनबीएस राजपूत, एनसीजीजी के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. एपी सिंह, एनसीजीजी की मुख्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी एवं सलाहकार सुश्री प्रिस्का मैथ्यू और एनसीजीजी के अनुसंधान एसोसिएट डॉ. मुकेश भंडारी शामिल थे।