Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on Enhanced India-Austria Partnership
10 JUL 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Chancellor Mr Karl Nehammer, Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi paid an official visit to Austria from 9-10 July 2024. During his visit, the Prime Minister called on H.E. Alexander Van der Bellen, President of Austria, and held bilateral discussions with Chancellor Nehammer. This was the Prime Minister’s first visit to Austria and that of an Indian Prime Minister after 41 years. This year marks the 75th year of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
The Prime Minister and the Chancellor emphasised that the shared values of democracy, freedom, international peace and security, a rules-based international order with the UN Charter at its core, the shared historical linkages, and the long-standing ties between the two countries are at the centre of the growing enhanced partnership. They reiterated their commitment to continue their efforts towards deepening and widening bilateral, regional and international cooperation for a more stable, prosperous and sustainable world.
Chancellor Nehammer and Prime Minister Modi recognised that the two countries have the potential to significantly upgrade their bilateral partnership to a higher level. They agreed to adopt a strategic approach to advance this shared objective. To this end, in addition to closer political-level dialogue, they emphasised on a future-oriented bilateral sustainable economic and technology partnership, covering a range of new initiatives and joint projects, collaborative technology development, research and innovation and business-to-business engagement inter alia in green and digital technologies, infrastructure, renewable energy, water management, life sciences, smart cities, mobility and transportation.
Political and Security Cooperation
Prime Minister Modi and Chancellor Nehammer underscored the importance of democratic countries such as India and Austria working together to contribute to international and regional peace and prosperity. In this context, they noted with satisfaction regular and substantive consultations between their Foreign Ministers in recent years. They also encouraged their officials to maintain the trend of enhanced institutional dialogue in different areas.
Both leaders reinforced their commitment to a free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific in accordance with the international law of the sea as reflected in UNCLOS and with full respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and freedom of navigation to the benefit of maritime security and international peace and stability.
The two leaders exchanged in-depth assessments of recent developments in Europe as well as West Asia/Middle East. They noted the complementarities in the approaches of the two countries, that prioritise efforts towards restoring peace and avoiding armed conflict as well as rigorous adherence to international law and the UN Charter.
Concerning the war in Ukraine, both leaders supported any collective effort to facilitate a peaceful resolution consistent with international law and the UN Charter. Both sides believe that achieving a comprehensive and lasting peace in Ukraine requires bringing together all stakeholders and a sincere and earnest engagement between the two parties to the conflict.
The two leaders reiterated their unequivocal condemnation of terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross-border and cyber- terrorism and emphasised that no country should provide safe haven to those who finance, plan, support or commit terrorist acts. Both sides also called for concerted action against all terrorists, including through designations or individuals affiliated with groups that are listed by the UN Security Council 1267 Sanctions Committee. Both countries reiterated their commitment to work together in FATF, NMFT and other multilateral platforms.
The two leaders recalled the launch of the India-Middle East-Europe Corridor (IMEC) on the margins of the G20 summit in Delhi in September 2023. Chancellor Nehammer congratulated Prime Minister Modi for his leadership of this significant initiative. The two leaders agreed that this project would be of great strategic importance and would significantly enhance the potential and flow of commerce and energy between India, the Middle East and Europe. Chancellor Nehammer conveyed Austria’s keen interest to engage with IMEC and pointed to Austria’s location at the centre of Europe as a key enabler of connectivity.
The two leaders emphasised that India and the European Union have the largest and most vibrant free-market space in the world, and noted that deeper EU-India ties will be mutually beneficial as well as have a positive global impact. Chancellor Nehammer and Prime Minister Modi agreed to support various initiatives to bring India and the EU closer. In this context, they reaffirmed their strong support for the ongoing India-EU trade and investment negotiations and the early implementation of the EU-India Connectivity Partnership.
Sustainable Economic Partnership
The two leaders identified a stronger economic and technology partnership between the two countries as a strategic objective. In this context, they welcomed the convening of the first-ever high-level bilateral Business Forum with the participation of the CEOs of several companies in Vienna during the visit. The two leaders addressed the Business Forum and encouraged business representatives to work towards new and more dynamic tie-ups across different sectors.
The two leaders recognised the vital importance of research, scientific tie-ups, technology partnerships and innovation in driving forward the bilateral partnership and called for all such opportunities to be explored in mutual interest. They emphasised the need for stronger collaboration to develop and commercialise technologies in identified areas through new business, industry and R&D partnership models.
The leaders welcomed initiatives to link the innovation and start-up ecosystems of the two countries through the Start-Up Bridge set up during the visit of the Austrian Minister of Labour and Economy to India in February 2024 and the successful visit of a group of Indian Start-Ups to Austria in June 2024. They encouraged relevant agencies of both countries to work to deepen further similar exchanges in future, including through frameworks such as Austria’s Global Incubator Network and the Start Up India initiative.
Being parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and as countries committed to holding the increase in the global average temperature to well below 2 degrees Celsius above pre-industrial levels, the leaders recognised that this would significantly reduce the risks and impacts of climate change. They recalled the binding targets adopted at the EU level for climate neutrality by 2050, the Austrian government’s commitment to achieve climate neutrality by 2040, and the Indian government’s commitment to achieving net zero emissions by 2070.
They noted the scope for engagement in the context of the Austrian government’s Hydrogen Strategy and the National Green Hydrogen Mission launched by India to address the energy transition challenges and supported a wide-ranging partnership between the companies and R&D institutions of both countries in renewable/green hydrogen.
The leaders identified a range of environmental technologies for targeted cooperation in areas such as clean transportation, water and wastewater management, waste management, renewable energy and other clean technologies. They encouraged public and private institutions to extend financing for ventures and projects in these sectors to support an expanded engagement in these and allied sectors. They also recognised the growing role of digital technologies in industrial processes (Industry 4.0), including in the area of sustainable economy.
Skills for a Shared Future
Chancellor Nehammer and Prime Minister Modi recognised the importance of skill development and mobility of skilled personnel to support an expanded engagement in high-tech sectors. In this regard, they welcomed the operationalisation of the bilateral Migration and Mobility Agreement, which provides an institutional framework to facilitate such exchanges, while at the same time combating irregular migration.
They encouraged academic institutions of both countries to build future-oriented partnerships focused on areas of mutual interest, especially in science, technology, and engineering.
People-to-people Ties
The two leaders appreciated the long tradition of cultural exchanges, particularly the role of Austrian Indologists and leading Indian cultural personalities who engaged with Austria. The leaders also noted the growing interest among Austrians in yoga and Ayurveda. They welcomed efforts to promote further bilateral cultural ties in music, dance, opera, theatre, films, literature, sports and other fields, including in the framework of the recently signed MOU on Cultural Cooperation.
The leaders recognised the role played by tourism in generating economic, sustainable and inclusive growth as well as greater understanding between the people of both countries. They encouraged efforts by relevant agencies to work together to expand tourist flows in both directions, including by expanding direct flight connectivity, the lengths of stay and other initiatives.
Multilateral Cooperation
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to multilateralism and the principles of the United Nations Charter. They agreed to work together to safeguard and promote these fundamental principles through regular bilateral consultations and coordination at multilateral forums.
They reiterated their commitment to achieving comprehensive reforms of the United Nations, including its Security Council. India reiterated its support for Austria’s UNSC candidature for the term 2027-28, while Austria expressed its support for India’s candidature for the period 2028-29.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed India’s invitation to Austria for its membership in the International Solar Alliance, which recently achieved an important milestone by welcoming its 100th member.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Chancellor Nehammer for the gracious hospitality extended by the Government and people of Austria during the visit. Prime Minister Modi extended an invitation to Chancellor Nehammer to visit India at his convenience, which the Chancellor accepted with pleasure.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-ऑस्ट्रिया साझेदारी बढ़ाने पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य
10 JUL 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
चांसलर श्री कार्ल नेहमर के निमंत्रण पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 9-10 जुलाई 2024 तक ऑस्ट्रिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा की। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑस्ट्रिया के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम अलेक्जेंडर वान डेर बेलन से मुलाकात की और चांसलर नेहमर के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा की। यह प्रधानमंत्री की ऑस्ट्रिया की पहली यात्रा थी और किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की 41 वर्षों के बाद यह पहली यात्रा थी। इस वर्ष दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों का 75वां वर्ष है।
प्रधानमंत्री और चांसलर ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोकतंत्र, स्वतंत्रता, अंतरराष्ट्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा के साझा मूल्य, संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के साथ नियम-आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था, साझा ऐतिहासिक संबंध और दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक संबंध बढ़ती हुई साझेदारी के केंद्र में हैं। उन्होंने एक अधिक स्थिर, समृद्ध और टिकाऊ दुनिया के लिए द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को गहरा और व्यापक बनाने की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
चांसलर नेहमर और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने माना कि दोनों देशों में अपनी द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से उच्च स्तर तक बढ़ाने की क्षमता है। वे इस साझा उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर सहमत हुए। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, करीबी राजनीतिक स्तर की बातचीत के अलावा, उन्होंने भविष्योन्मुखी द्विपक्षीय टिकाऊ आर्थिक और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी पर जोर दिया, जिसमें हरित और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों, बुनियादी ढांचे, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, जल प्रबंधन, जीवन विज्ञान, स्मार्ट शहरों, गतिशीलता और परिवहन के साथ-साथ नई पहलों और संयुक्त परियोजनाओं, सहयोगी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, अनुसंधान और नवाचार और व्यवसाय-से-व्यवसाय जुड़ाव की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है।
राजनीतिक और सुरक्षा सहयोग
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और चांसलर नेहमर ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय शांति और समृद्धि में योगदान देने के लिए भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया जैसे लोकतांत्रिक देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने हाल के वर्षों में अपने विदेश मंत्रियों के बीच नियमित और ठोस परामर्श पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने अपने अधिकारियों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संवर्धित संस्थागत संवाद के ट्रेंड्स को बनाए रखने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने यूनाइटेड नेशनशंस कंवेंशन ऑन लॉ ऑफ द सी (यूएनसीएलओएस) में परिलक्षित समुद्र के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून के अनुसार समुद्री सुरक्षा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय शांति और स्थिरता के लिए संप्रभुता, क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और नेविगेशन की स्वतंत्रता के लिए पूर्ण सम्मान के साथ एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और नियम-आधारित इंडो-पैसिफिक के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने यूरोप के साथ-साथ पश्चिम एशिया/मध्य पूर्व में हाल के घटनाक्रमों का गहन मूल्यांकन किया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के दृष्टिकोणों में पूरकताओं को नोट किया, जो शांति बहाल करने और सशस्त्र संघर्ष से बचने के प्रयासों के साथ-साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून और संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर का सख्ती से पालन करने को प्राथमिकता देते हैं।
यूक्रेन में युद्ध के संबंध में, दोनों नेताओं ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून और संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के अनुरूप शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास का समर्थन किया। दोनों पक्षों का मानना ​​है कि यूक्रेन में व्यापक और स्थायी शांति प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाना और संघर्ष में दोनों पक्षों के बीच एक ईमानदार और गंभीर जुड़ाव की आवश्यकता है।
दोनों नेताओं ने सीमा पार और साइबर आतंकवाद सहित सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों में आतंकवाद की अपनी स्पष्ट निंदा दोहराई और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किसी भी देश को उन लोगों को सुरक्षित पनाहगाह नहीं देनी चाहिए जो आतंकवादी कृत्यों को वित्तपोषित, योजना, समर्थन या अंजाम देते हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद 1267 प्रतिबंध समिति द्वारा सूचीबद्ध समूहों से संबद्ध व्यक्तियों या पदनामों के माध्यम से सभी आतंकवादियों के खिलाफ ठोस कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया। दोनों देशों ने एफएटीएफ, एनएमएफटी और अन्य बहुपक्षीय प्लेटफार्मों में एक साथ काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
दोनों नेताओं ने सितंबर 2023 में दिल्ली में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप कॉरिडोर (आईएमईसी) के शुभारंभ को याद किया। चांसलर नेहमर ने इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल के नेतृत्व के लिए प्रधान मंत्री मोदी को बधाई दी। दोनों नेताओं ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि यह परियोजना बहुत रणनीतिक महत्व की होगी और इससे भारत, मध्य पूर्व और यूरोप के बीच वाणिज्य और ऊर्जा की क्षमता और प्रवाह में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। चांसलर नेहमर ने आईएमईसी के साथ जुड़ने में ऑस्ट्रिया की गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की और कनेक्टिविटी के एक प्रमुख प्रवर्तक के रूप में यूरोप के केंद्र में ऑस्ट्रिया के स्थान की ओर इशारा किया। दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के पास दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा और सबसे जीवंत मुक्त बाजार है, और कहा कि गहरे यूरोपीय संघ-भारत संबंध पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी होने के साथ-साथ सकारात्मक वैश्विक प्रभाव भी डालेंगे। चांसलर नेहमर और प्रधान मंत्री मोदी ने भारत और यूरोपीय संघ को करीब लाने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों का समर्थन करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने चल रहे भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और निवेश वार्ता और यूरोपीय संघ-भारत कनेक्टिविटी साझेदारी के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन के लिए अपने मजबूत समर्थन की पुष्टि की।
सतत आर्थिक साझेदारी
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत आर्थिक और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी को रणनीतिक उद्देश्य के रूप में पहचाना। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने यात्रा के दौरान वियना में कई कंपनियों के सीईओ की भागीदारी के साथ पहली बार उच्च स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय व्यापार मंच के आयोजन का स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार मंच को संबोधित किया और व्यापार प्रतिनिधियों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नए और अधिक गतिशील गठजोड़ की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने में अनुसंधान, वैज्ञानिक गठजोड़, प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी और नवाचार के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व को पहचाना और आपसी हित में ऐसे सभी अवसरों का पता लगाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने नए व्यापार, उद्योग और अनुसंधान एवं विकास साझेदारी मॉडल के माध्यम से पहचाने गए क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने और उनका व्यावसायीकरण करने के लिए मजबूत सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
नेताओं ने फरवरी 2024 में ऑस्ट्रिया के श्रम और अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्री की भारत यात्रा और जून 2024 में ऑस्ट्रिया में भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप के एक समूह की सफल यात्रा के दौरान स्थापित स्टार्ट-अप ब्रिज के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के नवाचार और स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को जोड़ने की पहल का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों की संबंधित एजेंसियों को भविष्य में इसी तरह के आदान-प्रदान को और गहरा करने के लिए काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिसमें ऑस्ट्रिया के ग्लोबल इनक्यूबेटर नेटवर्क और स्टार्ट अप इंडिया पहल जैसे ढांचे शामिल हैं।
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) के पक्षकार होने और वैश्विक औसत तापमान में वृद्धि को पूर्व-औद्योगिक स्तरों से 2 डिग्री सेल्सियस से नीचे रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध देशों के रूप में, नेताओं ने माना कि इससे जलवायु परिवर्तन के जोखिम और प्रभावों में काफी कमी आएगी। उन्होंने 2050 तक जलवायु तटस्थता के लिए यूरोपीय संघ स्तर पर अपनाए गए लक्ष्यों, 2040 तक जलवायु तटस्थता प्राप्त करने के लिए ऑस्ट्रियाई सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को याद किया।
उन्होंने ऊर्जा संक्रमण चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए ऑस्ट्रियाई सरकार की हाइड्रोजन रणनीति और भारत द्वारा शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के संदर्भ में जुड़ाव की गुंजाइश पर ध्यान दिया और नवीकरणीय/हरित हाइड्रोजन में दोनों देशों की कंपनियों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों के बीच व्यापक साझेदारी का समर्थन किया।
नेताओं ने स्वच्छ परिवहन, जल और अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और अन्य स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में लक्षित सहयोग के लिए पर्यावरण प्रौद्योगिकियों की एक श्रृंखला की पहचान की। उन्होंने इन क्षेत्रों और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में विस्तारित जुड़ाव का समर्थन करने के लिए इन क्षेत्रों में उद्यमों और परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तपोषण बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थानों को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने टिकाऊ अर्थव्यवस्था के क्षेत्र सहित औद्योगिक प्रक्रियाओं (उद्योग 4.0) में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों की बढ़ती भूमिका को भी मान्यता दी।
साझा भविष्य के लिए कौशल
चांसलर नेहमर और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने उच्च तकनीक क्षेत्रों में विस्तारित भागीदारी का समर्थन करने के लिए कौशल विकास और कुशल कर्मियों की गतिशीलता के महत्व को पहचाना। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय प्रवासन और गतिशीलता समझौते के संचालन का स्वागत किया, जो इस तरह के आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक संस्थागत ढांचा प्रदान करता है, साथ ही साथ अनियमित प्रवासन का मुकाबला भी करता है।
उन्होंने दोनों देशों के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और इंजीनियरिंग पर केंद्रित भविष्योन्मुखी साझेदारी बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
लोगों से लोगों के बीच संबंध
दोनों नेताओं ने सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान की लंबी परंपरा की सराहना की, विशेष रूप से ऑस्ट्रियाई इंडोलॉजिस्ट और ऑस्ट्रिया के साथ जुड़े प्रमुख भारतीय सांस्कृतिक हस्तियों की भूमिका की। नेताओं ने योग और आयुर्वेद में ऑस्ट्रियाई लोगों की बढ़ती रुचि पर भी ध्यान दिया। उन्होंने संगीत, नृत्य, ओपेरा, थिएटर, फिल्म, साहित्य, खेल और अन्य क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों का स्वागत किया, जिसमें सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर हाल ही में हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के ढांचे में शामिल है।
नेताओं ने आर्थिक, टिकाऊ और समावेशी विकास के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच अधिक समझ पैदा करने में पर्यटन द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका को मान्यता दी। उन्होंने दोनों दिशाओं में पर्यटकों के आवागमन को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रासंगिक एजेंसियों द्वारा मिलकर काम करने के प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित किया, जिसमें सीधी उड़ान कनेक्टिविटी, ठहरने की अवधि और अन्य पहलों का विस्तार करना शामिल है।
बहुपक्षीय सहयोग
नेताओं ने बहुपक्षवाद और संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के सिद्धांतों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। वे बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर नियमित द्विपक्षीय परामर्श और समन्वय के माध्यम से इन मौलिक सिद्धांतों की रक्षा और संवर्धन के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमत हुए।
उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद सहित संयुक्त राष्ट्र के व्यापक सुधारों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। भारत ने 2027-28 की अवधि के लिए ऑस्ट्रिया की यूएनएससी उम्मीदवारी के लिए अपना समर्थन दोहराया, जबकि ऑस्ट्रिया ने 2028-29 की अवधि के लिए भारत की उम्मीदवारी के लिए अपना समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने ऑस्ट्रिया को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में अपनी सदस्यता के लिए भारत का निमंत्रण दिया, जिसने हाल ही में अपने 100वें सदस्य का स्वागत करके एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की।
​​प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने यात्रा के दौरान ऑस्ट्रिया की सरकार और लोगों द्वारा दिए गए शानदार आतिथ्य के लिए चांसलर नेहमर को धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने चांसलर नेहमर को अपनी सुविधानुसार भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया, जिसे चांसलर ने सहर्ष स्वीकार कर लिया।