প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-অস্ট্রিয়া অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধির উপর যৌথ বিবৃতি
10 JUL 2024 9:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২৪
অস্ট্রিয়ার চ্যান্সেলর শ্রী কার্ল নেমারের আমন্ত্রণে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৯ ও ১০ জুলাই অস্ট্রিয়ায় রাষ্ট্রীয় সফর করেন। তাঁর সফরকালে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী অস্ট্রিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি আলেকজান্ডার ফন ডেয়ার বেলেনের সাথে সাক্ষাৎ করেন এবং চ্যান্সেলর নেমারের সাথে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা করেন। এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রথম অস্ট্রিয়া সফর। বস্তুত,৪১ বছর পর কোনও ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই দেশ সফর করেছেন। এ বছর দুই দেশের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭৫-তম বর্ষ পূর্তি ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং চ্যান্সেলর বলেন — গণতন্ত্র, স্বাধীনতা, বিশ্ব শান্তি ও নিরাপত্তার মতো বিষয়ে অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী , রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সনদ অনুসারে একটি যথাযথ আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবস্থা, অভিন্ন ঐতিহাসিক সংযোগ এবং দুই দেশের মধ্যে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করা হবে। আরও স্থিতিশীল, সমৃদ্ধ এবং সুস্থায়ী বিশ্বের জন্য দ্বিপাক্ষিক, আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা আরও নিবিড় করার লক্ষ্যে তাঁদের প্রয়াস অব্যাহত রাখার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
দুই দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বকে উচ্চ স্তরে উন্নীত করার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে বলে উভয় নেতা সহমত পোষণ করেছেন। তারা অর্জিত লক্ষ্য পূরণে একটি কৌশলগত পদ্ধতি অবলম্বনে সম্মত হয়েছেন। এর জন্য , রাজনৈতিক-স্তরের সংলাপের পাশাপাশি, তারা অর্থনৈতিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত অংশীদারিত্বের উপর জোর দিয়েছেন, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে বিভিন্ন নতুন উদ্যোগ এবং যৌথ প্রকল্প। এছাড়াও প্রযুক্তি, উন্নয়ন, গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন , পরিবেশবান্ধব ও ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি, পরিকাঠামো, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, জল ব্যবস্থাপনা, স্মার্ট শহর এবং পরিবহনের মতো ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করা হবে।
রাজনীতি ও নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং অস্ট্রিয়ার চ্যান্সেলর আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধিতে অবদান রাখার জন্য ভারত ও অস্ট্রিয়ার মতো গণতান্ত্রিক দেশগুলির একসাথে কাজ করার গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দিয়েছেন। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে তাদের বিদেশমন্ত্রীদের মধ্যে নিয়মিত এবং বাস্তবসম্মত পরামর্শের বিষয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তারা বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সংলাপের ধারা বজায় রাখার জন্য তাদের কর্মকর্তাদের উৎসাহিত করেছেন।
উভয় নেতাই UNCLOS-এ সমুদ্রের আন্তর্জাতিক আইন অনুসারে সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতার সুবিধার্থে সার্বভৌমত্ব, আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতা , নৌচলাচলের স্বাধীনতার নিশ্চিত করা সহ একটি মুক্ত এবং ইন্দো-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের প্রতি তাদের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
দুই নেতা ইউরোপের পাশাপাশি, পশ্চিম এশিয়া/মধ্যপ্রাচ্যের সাম্প্রতিক উন্নয়নের মূল্যায়ন করেছেন। বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে দুই দেশের অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির কথা উল্লেখ করে তাঁরা বলেছেন শান্তি রক্ষা এবং সশস্ত্র সংঘাত এড়ানোর বিষয়ে দুটি দেশ অগ্রাধিকার দেয়, সেইসঙ্গে আন্তর্জাতিক আইন এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সনদের কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলার বিষয়ে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সুস্থায়ী অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব
উভয় নেতা দুই দেশের মধ্যে শক্তিশালী অর্থনৈতিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত অংশীদারিত্বকে একটি কৌশলগত লক্ষ্য হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেছেন। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভিয়েনায় সফরকালে বেশ কয়েকটি সংস্থার প্রধান নির্বাহী কর্মকর্তাদের অংশগ্রহণে প্রথমবারের মতো উচ্চ-পর্যায়ের দ্বিপাক্ষিক ব্যবসায়িক ফোরামের আয়োজনকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন তাঁরা। দুই নেতা ব্যবসায়িক ফোরামে ভাষণ দেন এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আরও শক্তিশালী সম্পর্ক গড়ার জন্য কাজ করার লক্ষ্যে ব্যবসায়ী প্রতিনিধিদের উৎসাহিত করেন।
দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য গবেষণা, বৈজ্ঞানিক সহযোগিতা, প্রযুক্তিগত অংশীদারিত্ব এবং উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্ব স্বীকার করেন । পারস্পরিক স্বার্থে এই ধরণের সমস্ত সুযোগ অন্বেষণের আহ্বান জানান তাঁরা। তারা ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য, শিল্প , গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্বকে প্রসারিত করে প্রযুক্তির বিকাশ এবং বাণিজ্যিকীকরণের জন্য শক্তিশালী সহযোগিতার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন।
২০২৪ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে অস্ট্রিয়ার শ্রম ও অর্থনীতি মন্ত্রীর ভারত সফরের সময় স্টার্ট-আপ সেতু প্রতিষ্ঠা এবং জুনে ভারতীয় স্টার্ট-আপগুলির একটি দলের অস্ট্রিয়া সফরের মাধ্যমে দুই দেশের উদ্ভাবন এবং স্টার্ট-আপ ইকোসিস্টেমগুলিকে যুক্ত করার উদ্যোগকে দুইনেতা স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তারা উভয় দেশের সংস্থাগুলিকে ভবিষ্যতে একযোগে কাজ করার জন্য উৎসাহিত করেছেন। এর মধ্যে অস্ট্রিয়ার গ্লোবাল ইনকিউবেটর নেটওয়ার্ক এবং স্টার্ট আপ ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের মতো প্রকল্পগুলি অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে।
অভিন্ন ভবিষ্যতের জন্য দক্ষতা
চ্যান্সেলর নেমার এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী উন্নত-প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং দক্ষ কর্মীদের আদানপ্রদানের গুরুত্ব স্বীকার করেছেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে, তারা দ্বিপাক্ষিক অভিবাসন সংক্রান্ত চুক্তির কার্যকরীকরণকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এই ধরনের বিনিময় সহজতর করার জন্য একটি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, পাশাপাশি অনিয়মিত অভিবাসনের সমস্যার সমাধান করা হবে ।
বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং প্রকৌশল ক্ষেত্রে, ভবিষ্যৎমুখী অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলতে দুই দেশের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করতে তাঁরা প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন ।
দুই দেশের নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক
দুই নেতা সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ের দীর্ঘ ঐতিহ্যের প্রশংসা করেছেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে অস্ট্রিয়ান ভারতবিদ এবং নেতৃস্থানীয় ভারতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ব্যক্তিত্বদের ভূমিকার বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেছেন তাঁরা। যোগব্যায়াম এবং আয়ুর্বেদে অস্ট্রিয়ানদের মধ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান আগ্রহ দেখা যাচ্ছে । তারা সঙ্গীত, নৃত্য, অপেরা, থিয়েটার, চলচ্চিত্র, সাহিত্য, খেলাধুলা এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক আরও শক্তিশালী করার প্রয়াসকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন, যার মধ্যে সম্প্রতি স্বাক্ষরিত সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত সমঝোতা স্মারকও অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা
উভয় নেতা বহুপাক্ষিকতা এবং রাস্ট্রসংঘ সনদের নীতির প্রতি তাদের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। নিয়মিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক পরামর্শ এবং বহুপাক্ষিক ফোরামে সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে এই মৌলিক নীতিগুলি রক্ষা এবং প্রচারের জন্য একসাথে কাজ করার বিষয়ে তারা সহমত হয়েছেন।
তাঁরা রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের সংস্কারের উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন । ভারত ২০২৭-২৮ মেয়াদে অস্ট্রিয়ার জাতিসংঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের সদস্য হবার প্রতি তার সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে, অন্যদিকে অস্ট্রিয়া ২০২৮-২৯ মেয়াদের জন্য ভারতের সদস্য হবার প্রতি তার সমর্থন প্রকাশ করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটে সদস্য হবার জন্য অস্ট্রিয়াকে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন, এর ফলে অস্ট্রিয়া ১০০ তম সদস্য হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই সফরকালে অস্ট্রিয়ার সরকার এবং জনগণকে আতিথেয়তার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি চ্যান্সেলর নেমারকে তার সুবিধাজনক সময়ে ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন, চ্যান্সেলর আনন্দের সঙ্গে সেই আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণ করেছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on Enhanced India-Austria Partnership
10 JUL 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Chancellor Mr Karl Nehammer, Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi paid an official visit to Austria from 9-10 July 2024. During his visit, the Prime Minister called on H.E. Alexander Van der Bellen, President of Austria, and held bilateral discussions with Chancellor Nehammer. This was the Prime Minister’s first visit to Austria and that of an Indian Prime Minister after 41 years. This year marks the 75th year of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
The Prime Minister and the Chancellor emphasised that the shared values of democracy, freedom, international peace and security, a rules-based international order with the UN Charter at its core, the shared historical linkages, and the long-standing ties between the two countries are at the centre of the growing enhanced partnership. They reiterated their commitment to continue their efforts towards deepening and widening bilateral, regional and international cooperation for a more stable, prosperous and sustainable world.
Chancellor Nehammer and Prime Minister Modi recognised that the two countries have the potential to significantly upgrade their bilateral partnership to a higher level. They agreed to adopt a strategic approach to advance this shared objective. To this end, in addition to closer political-level dialogue, they emphasised on a future-oriented bilateral sustainable economic and technology partnership, covering a range of new initiatives and joint projects, collaborative technology development, research and innovation and business-to-business engagement inter alia in green and digital technologies, infrastructure, renewable energy, water management, life sciences, smart cities, mobility and transportation.
Political and Security Cooperation
Prime Minister Modi and Chancellor Nehammer underscored the importance of democratic countries such as India and Austria working together to contribute to international and regional peace and prosperity. In this context, they noted with satisfaction regular and substantive consultations between their Foreign Ministers in recent years. They also encouraged their officials to maintain the trend of enhanced institutional dialogue in different areas.
Both leaders reinforced their commitment to a free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific in accordance with the international law of the sea as reflected in UNCLOS and with full respect for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and freedom of navigation to the benefit of maritime security and international peace and stability.
The two leaders exchanged in-depth assessments of recent developments in Europe as well as West Asia/Middle East. They noted the complementarities in the approaches of the two countries, that prioritise efforts towards restoring peace and avoiding armed conflict as well as rigorous adherence to international law and the UN Charter.
Concerning the war in Ukraine, both leaders supported any collective effort to facilitate a peaceful resolution consistent with international law and the UN Charter. Both sides believe that achieving a comprehensive and lasting peace in Ukraine requires bringing together all stakeholders and a sincere and earnest engagement between the two parties to the conflict.
The two leaders reiterated their unequivocal condemnation of terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross-border and cyber- terrorism and emphasised that no country should provide safe haven to those who finance, plan, support or commit terrorist acts. Both sides also called for concerted action against all terrorists, including through designations or individuals affiliated with groups that are listed by the UN Security Council 1267 Sanctions Committee. Both countries reiterated their commitment to work together in FATF, NMFT and other multilateral platforms.
The two leaders recalled the launch of the India-Middle East-Europe Corridor (IMEC) on the margins of the G20 summit in Delhi in September 2023. Chancellor Nehammer congratulated Prime Minister Modi for his leadership of this significant initiative. The two leaders agreed that this project would be of great strategic importance and would significantly enhance the potential and flow of commerce and energy between India, the Middle East and Europe. Chancellor Nehammer conveyed Austria’s keen interest to engage with IMEC and pointed to Austria’s location at the centre of Europe as a key enabler of connectivity.
The two leaders emphasised that India and the European Union have the largest and most vibrant free-market space in the world, and noted that deeper EU-India ties will be mutually beneficial as well as have a positive global impact. Chancellor Nehammer and Prime Minister Modi agreed to support various initiatives to bring India and the EU closer. In this context, they reaffirmed their strong support for the ongoing India-EU trade and investment negotiations and the early implementation of the EU-India Connectivity Partnership.
Sustainable Economic Partnership
The two leaders identified a stronger economic and technology partnership between the two countries as a strategic objective. In this context, they welcomed the convening of the first-ever high-level bilateral Business Forum with the participation of the CEOs of several companies in Vienna during the visit. The two leaders addressed the Business Forum and encouraged business representatives to work towards new and more dynamic tie-ups across different sectors.
The two leaders recognised the vital importance of research, scientific tie-ups, technology partnerships and innovation in driving forward the bilateral partnership and called for all such opportunities to be explored in mutual interest. They emphasised the need for stronger collaboration to develop and commercialise technologies in identified areas through new business, industry and R&D partnership models.
The leaders welcomed initiatives to link the innovation and start-up ecosystems of the two countries through the Start-Up Bridge set up during the visit of the Austrian Minister of Labour and Economy to India in February 2024 and the successful visit of a group of Indian Start-Ups to Austria in June 2024. They encouraged relevant agencies of both countries to work to deepen further similar exchanges in future, including through frameworks such as Austria’s Global Incubator Network and the Start Up India initiative.
Being parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and as countries committed to holding the increase in the global average temperature to well below 2 degrees Celsius above pre-industrial levels, the leaders recognised that this would significantly reduce the risks and impacts of climate change. They recalled the binding targets adopted at the EU level for climate neutrality by 2050, the Austrian government’s commitment to achieve climate neutrality by 2040, and the Indian government’s commitment to achieving net zero emissions by 2070.
They noted the scope for engagement in the context of the Austrian government’s Hydrogen Strategy and the National Green Hydrogen Mission launched by India to address the energy transition challenges and supported a wide-ranging partnership between the companies and R&D institutions of both countries in renewable/green hydrogen.
The leaders identified a range of environmental technologies for targeted cooperation in areas such as clean transportation, water and wastewater management, waste management, renewable energy and other clean technologies. They encouraged public and private institutions to extend financing for ventures and projects in these sectors to support an expanded engagement in these and allied sectors. They also recognised the growing role of digital technologies in industrial processes (Industry 4.0), including in the area of sustainable economy.
Skills for a Shared Future
Chancellor Nehammer and Prime Minister Modi recognised the importance of skill development and mobility of skilled personnel to support an expanded engagement in high-tech sectors. In this regard, they welcomed the operationalisation of the bilateral Migration and Mobility Agreement, which provides an institutional framework to facilitate such exchanges, while at the same time combating irregular migration.
They encouraged academic institutions of both countries to build future-oriented partnerships focused on areas of mutual interest, especially in science, technology, and engineering.
People-to-people Ties
The two leaders appreciated the long tradition of cultural exchanges, particularly the role of Austrian Indologists and leading Indian cultural personalities who engaged with Austria. The leaders also noted the growing interest among Austrians in yoga and Ayurveda. They welcomed efforts to promote further bilateral cultural ties in music, dance, opera, theatre, films, literature, sports and other fields, including in the framework of the recently signed MOU on Cultural Cooperation.
The leaders recognised the role played by tourism in generating economic, sustainable and inclusive growth as well as greater understanding between the people of both countries. They encouraged efforts by relevant agencies to work together to expand tourist flows in both directions, including by expanding direct flight connectivity, the lengths of stay and other initiatives.
Multilateral Cooperation
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to multilateralism and the principles of the United Nations Charter. They agreed to work together to safeguard and promote these fundamental principles through regular bilateral consultations and coordination at multilateral forums.
They reiterated their commitment to achieving comprehensive reforms of the United Nations, including its Security Council. India reiterated its support for Austria’s UNSC candidature for the term 2027-28, while Austria expressed its support for India’s candidature for the period 2028-29.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed India’s invitation to Austria for its membership in the International Solar Alliance, which recently achieved an important milestone by welcoming its 100th member.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Chancellor Nehammer for the gracious hospitality extended by the Government and people of Austria during the visit. Prime Minister Modi extended an invitation to Chancellor Nehammer to visit India at his convenience, which the Chancellor accepted with pleasure.