Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
25th Prime Minister’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) Meeting Discusses Carbon Capture Utilisation & Storage (CCUS) and Carbon Credit in India
09 JUL 2024 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 25th Prime Minister’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) meeting was chaired by Professor Ajay Kumar Sood today (July 9, 2024) at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe in New Delhi.
(25th PM-STIAC Meeting Underway)
Along with the PM-STIAC members, the meeting brought together key government officials and industry players to discuss robust policy formulation for effective Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS) in India. They discussed the reports prepared by inter-ministerial technical committees constituted by NITI Aayog’s Advisory Committee on developing a policy framework for implementing CCUS initiatives in India. The meeting also discussed India’s carbon market and carbon credit scheme to reduce emissions, pursue a low-carbon path, and provide market support for mitigation methods and technologies.
India has set a target to achieve a 45% reduction in emission intensity by 2030 and is aiming for Net Zero by 2070. This makes CCUS one of the important measures to achieve decarbonization from the hard-to-abate sectors.
The meeting was joined by Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member S&T, NITI Aayog, Scientific Secretary Dr. Parvinder Maini, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and the Secretaries of all relevant departments including Secretary (Power) Shri Pankaj Agarwal; Secretary (Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals) Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma; Secretary (Earth Sciences) Dr. M Ravichandran; Secretary (Coal) Shri Amrit Lal Meena; Chairman (Indian Space Research Organisation) Dr. S. Somanath; Chairman (Defence Research and Development Organisation) Dr. Samir V Kamat; Secretary (Biotechnology) Dr. Rajesh Gokhale; and Secretary (Department of Health Research) Dr. Rajiv Bahl.
Representatives from the Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change, the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, the Ministry of Steel, and the National Council of Cement and Building Materials also participated in the meeting.
In his opening address, Prof. Sood highlighted the government's prioritisation of CCUS as a solution for CO2 emission reduction. He discussed the opportunities for widespread adoption and large-scale deployment of CCUS technologies, focusing on economic feasibility, supportive policy measures, institutional arrangements, and technological feasibility for installing CCUS projects in industries like Power, Iron & Steel, Cement, and Chemicals. He also emphasized the role of carbon markets in promoting CCUS by exploring options such as pricing on carbon emissions and driving investments in emission reduction technologies among others.
(PSA Prof. Sood delivering opening remarks)
Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member S&T, NITI Aayog noted that technical committees were established by NITI Aayog for adopting CCUS technologies. He highlighted the need for prioritizing R&D, regulatory framework and the way forward to large-scale capacity plants. He asserted the significance of the carbon credit market, suggesting measures such as incentivization to industry to foster its development. Additionally, Dr. Saraswat recommended that hub and cluster approach may be adopted for development of the CCUS ecosystem in the country.
The first session of the meeting commenced with the presentation by Mr. Rajnath Ram, Advisor/Head, Energy, NITI Aayog outlining the findings of the inter-ministerial technical committees’ reports on four identified areas of CO2 capture; CO2 utilisation; CO2 transportation and storage; and safety and technical standards development. He highlighted the need for the formulation of the CCUS policy framework in India.
It was followed by presentations by industry experts on synthesizing a complete CCUS value chain in the Indian context and the efforts of power generation companies to promote CCUS in India.
Representative from the Department of Science and Technology and Dr. Vikram Vishal, Professor, Department of Earth Science, IIT Bombay presented the various initiatives in the R&D sector of the CCUS landscape. They highlighted the R&D interventions and the Government of India’s support aimed at promoting CCUS in India.
In the second session, the Bureau of Energy Efficiency presented on the Indian carbon market and carbon credit scheme.
After the presentations, the Chair invited interventions from the representatives of the inter-ministerial technical committees. It was discussed that there is a need to identify adoptable technologies and life-cycle assessment of CCUS projects. It was also discussed that while standards for carbon capture and storage are in place, standards for carbon utilisation and transportation are being developed.
Thereafter, Secretaries and representatives of ministries gave their inputs on how various ministries and departments of Government of India can work together to address this important issue. It was suggested that a national portal for CCUS projects may be developed to bring all stakeholders on a common platform.
During their interventions, the PM-STIAC members emphasized the need for institutional mechanisms for CCUS R&D, implementation, and policy framework. Further, community awareness and outreach for CCUS were emphasized. The need for mapping of emission data was also discussed.
(Group Photo on 25th PM-STIAC Meeting)
In his concluding remarks, Prof. Sood emphasised the need to foster nationwide adoption of CCUS technologies and take this initiative forward through a mission-mode approach. He echoed the suggestion made by many participants including Dr. Saraswat that the mission for CCUS may be led by the Ministry of Power as the nodal agency along with other relevant line ministries. This proposal was taken positively by the Secretary, Ministry of Power.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل (پی ایم –ایس ٹی آئی اے سی )کی 25ویں میٹنگ میں ہندوستان میں کاربن کیپچر صنعت اور ذخیرہ کاری (سی سی یوایس) اور کاربن کریڈٹ پر غوروخوض کیاگیا
09 JUL 2024 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم کی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل (پی ایم –ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) ​​کی25ویں میٹنگ آج (9 جولائی 2024) نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون انیکسی میں پروفیسر اجے کمار سود کی صدارت میں ہوئی۔
پی ایم –ایس ٹی آئی اے سی ممبروں کے ساتھ، میٹنگ میں اہم سرکاری عہدیداروں اور صنعت کے کھلاڑی ایک ساتھ جمع ہوئے تاکہ ہندوستان میں کاربن کیپچر، استعمال اور ذخیرہ (سی سی یوایس) کے لیے موثر پالیسی کی تشکیل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں سی سی یوایس اقدامات کو لاگو کرنے کے لئے پالیسی فریم ورک تیار کرنے پر نیتی آیوگ کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ تشکیل دی گئی بین وزارتی تکنیکی کمیٹیوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ رپورٹس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ میٹنگ میں ہندوستان کی کاربن مارکیٹ اور کاربن کریڈٹ اسکیم پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تاکہ اخراج کو کم کیا جا سکے، کم کاربن کا راستہ اختیار کیا جا سکے اور تخفیف کے طریقوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے مارکیٹ سپورٹ فراہم کی جا سکے۔
ہندوستان نے 2030 تک اخراج کی شدت میں 45فیصد کمی کو حاصل کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے اور 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کا ہدف ہے۔ یہ سی سی یوایس کو مشکل شعبوں میں ڈیکاربنائزیشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔
میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت، ممبر ایس اینڈ ٹی، نیتی آیوگ، سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر اور تمام متعلقہ محکموں کے سکریٹریز بشمول سکریٹری (بجلی) جناب پنکج اگروال؛ سکریٹری (کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل محکمہ) محترمہ نویدیتا شکلا ورما؛ سکریٹری (ارتھ سائنسز) ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن؛ سکریٹری (کوئلہ)جناب امرت لال مینا؛ چیئرمین (انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن) ڈاکٹر ایس سومانتھ؛ چیئرمین (ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن) ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت؛ سیکرٹری (بائیو ٹیکنالوجی) ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے؛ اور سکریٹری (محکمہ صحت تحقیق) ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل بھی شامل تھے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمے، اسٹیل کی وزارت اور سیمنٹ اور تعمیراتی مواد کی قومی کونسل کے نمائندوں نے بھی اس اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، پروفیسر سود نے سی او2 کے اخراج میں کمی کے حل کے طور پر حکومت کی سی سی یوایس کی ترجیحات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے پاور، آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل، سیمنٹ اور کیمیکلز جیسی صنعتوں میں سی سی یوایس منصوبوں کی تنصیب کے لیے اقتصادی فزیبلٹی، معاون پالیسی اقدامات، ادارہ جاتی انتظامات اور تکنیکی فزیبلٹی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سی سی یوایس ٹیکنالوجیز کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے اور بڑے پیمانے پر تعینات کرنے کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کاربن کے اخراج پر قیمتوں کا تعین اور دیگر کے درمیان اخراج کو کم کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے سی سی یوایس کو فروغ دینے میں کاربن مارکیٹوں کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا۔
(پی ایس اے پروفیسر سود افتتاحی کلمات پیش کرتے ہوئے)
ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت، رکن ایس اینڈ ٹی ، نیتی آیوگ نے ذکر کیا کہ نیتی آیوگ نے ​​ سی سی یوایس ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کے لیے تکنیکی کمیٹیاں قائم کی تھیں۔ انہوں نے آراینڈ ڈی کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی، ریگولیٹری فریم ورک اور بڑے پیمانے پر صلاحیت والے پلانٹس کو آگے بڑھانے کے راستے پرزوردیا۔ انہوں نے کاربن کریڈٹ مارکیٹ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صنعت کو ترغیب دینے جیسے اقدامات تجویز کیے۔ مزید برآں، ڈاکٹر سرسوت نے سفارش کی کہ ملک میں سی سی یوایس ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے ہب اور کلسٹر اپروچ اپنایا جاناچاہیئے۔
میٹنگ کے پہلے سیشن کا آغاز مسٹر راج ناتھ رام، مشیر/سربراہ، توانائی، نیتی آیوگ کی پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں سی او2 کیپچر،سی او2 کا استعمال سی او2 نقل و حمل اور اسٹوریج؛ اور حفاظت اور تکنیکی معیارات کی ترقی کے چار شناخت شدہ علاقوں پر بین وزارتی تکنیکی کمیٹیوں کی رپورٹوں کے نتائج کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں سی سی یوایس پالیسی فریم ورک کی تشکیل کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس کے بعد صنعت کے ماہرین کی جانب سے ہندوستانی تناظر میں ایک مکمل ویلیو چین کی ترکیب اور ہندوستان میں سی سی یوایس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی کوششوں کے بارے میں پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے نمائندے اور ڈاکٹر وکرم وشال، پروفیسر، شعبہ ارتھ سائنس، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی نے سی سی یوایس لینڈاسکیپ آراینڈ ڈی شعبے میں مختلف اقدامات کو پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے آراینڈ ڈی مداخلتوں اور حکومت ہند کی حمایت پربھی روشنی ڈالی جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں سی سی یوایس کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
دوسرے سیشن میں بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی نے ہندوستانی کاربن مارکیٹ اور کاربن کریڈٹ اسکیم کے بارے میں پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔
پریزنٹیشنز کے بعد، صدرنے بین وزارتی تکنیکی کمیٹیوں کے نمائندوں سے مداخلت کی دعوت دی۔ اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ سی سی یوایس منصوبوں کے لیے قابل قبول ٹیکنالوجیز اور لائف سائیکل اسسمنٹ کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس بات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ کاربن کی گرفت اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے معیارات قائم ہیں، کاربن کے استعمال اور نقل و حمل کے معیارات تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
اس کے بعد، سکریٹریوں اور وزارتوں کے نمائندوں نے اس بارے میں اپنی رائے دی کہ کس طرح حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتیں اور محکمے اس اہم مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ تجویز کیا گیا تھا کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کے لیےسی سی یوایس منصوبوں کے لیے ایک قومی پورٹل تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اپنی مداخلتوں کے دوران، پی ایم –ایس ٹی آئی اے سی اراکین نے سی سی یوایس ، آراینڈ ڈی ، نفاذ، اور پالیسی فریم ورک کے لیے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ مزید براں، سی سی یوایس کے لیے کمیونٹی بیداری اور آؤٹ ریچ پر زور دیا گیا۔ اخراج کے اعداد و شمار کی نقشہ سازی کی ضرورت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
(25ویں پی ایم –ایس ٹی آئی اے سی میٹنگ کا ایک گروپ فوٹو)
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، پروفیسر سود نے ملک بھر میں سی سی یواس ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے اور اس اقدام کو مشن موڈ کے ذریعے آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹر سرسوت سمیت بہت سے شرکاء کی طرف سے دی گئی اس تجویز کودوہرایا کہ سی سی یوایس کے مشن کی قیادت وزارت پاور کے ذریعے بطور نوڈل ایجنسی دیگر متعلقہ لائن وزارتوں کے ساتھ کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ اس تجویز کو سیکرٹری وزارت پاور نے مثبت انداز میں لیا ہے۔