Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
25th Prime Minister’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) Meeting Discusses Carbon Capture Utilisation & Storage (CCUS) and Carbon Credit in India
09 JUL 2024 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 25th Prime Minister’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) meeting was chaired by Professor Ajay Kumar Sood today (July 9, 2024) at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe in New Delhi.
(25th PM-STIAC Meeting Underway)
Along with the PM-STIAC members, the meeting brought together key government officials and industry players to discuss robust policy formulation for effective Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS) in India. They discussed the reports prepared by inter-ministerial technical committees constituted by NITI Aayog’s Advisory Committee on developing a policy framework for implementing CCUS initiatives in India. The meeting also discussed India’s carbon market and carbon credit scheme to reduce emissions, pursue a low-carbon path, and provide market support for mitigation methods and technologies.
India has set a target to achieve a 45% reduction in emission intensity by 2030 and is aiming for Net Zero by 2070. This makes CCUS one of the important measures to achieve decarbonization from the hard-to-abate sectors.
The meeting was joined by Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member S&T, NITI Aayog, Scientific Secretary Dr. Parvinder Maini, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and the Secretaries of all relevant departments including Secretary (Power) Shri Pankaj Agarwal; Secretary (Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals) Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma; Secretary (Earth Sciences) Dr. M Ravichandran; Secretary (Coal) Shri Amrit Lal Meena; Chairman (Indian Space Research Organisation) Dr. S. Somanath; Chairman (Defence Research and Development Organisation) Dr. Samir V Kamat; Secretary (Biotechnology) Dr. Rajesh Gokhale; and Secretary (Department of Health Research) Dr. Rajiv Bahl.
Representatives from the Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change, the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, the Ministry of Steel, and the National Council of Cement and Building Materials also participated in the meeting.
In his opening address, Prof. Sood highlighted the government's prioritisation of CCUS as a solution for CO2 emission reduction. He discussed the opportunities for widespread adoption and large-scale deployment of CCUS technologies, focusing on economic feasibility, supportive policy measures, institutional arrangements, and technological feasibility for installing CCUS projects in industries like Power, Iron & Steel, Cement, and Chemicals. He also emphasized the role of carbon markets in promoting CCUS by exploring options such as pricing on carbon emissions and driving investments in emission reduction technologies among others.
(PSA Prof. Sood delivering opening remarks)
Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member S&T, NITI Aayog noted that technical committees were established by NITI Aayog for adopting CCUS technologies. He highlighted the need for prioritizing R&D, regulatory framework and the way forward to large-scale capacity plants. He asserted the significance of the carbon credit market, suggesting measures such as incentivization to industry to foster its development. Additionally, Dr. Saraswat recommended that hub and cluster approach may be adopted for development of the CCUS ecosystem in the country.
The first session of the meeting commenced with the presentation by Mr. Rajnath Ram, Advisor/Head, Energy, NITI Aayog outlining the findings of the inter-ministerial technical committees’ reports on four identified areas of CO2 capture; CO2 utilisation; CO2 transportation and storage; and safety and technical standards development. He highlighted the need for the formulation of the CCUS policy framework in India.
It was followed by presentations by industry experts on synthesizing a complete CCUS value chain in the Indian context and the efforts of power generation companies to promote CCUS in India.
Representative from the Department of Science and Technology and Dr. Vikram Vishal, Professor, Department of Earth Science, IIT Bombay presented the various initiatives in the R&D sector of the CCUS landscape. They highlighted the R&D interventions and the Government of India’s support aimed at promoting CCUS in India.
In the second session, the Bureau of Energy Efficiency presented on the Indian carbon market and carbon credit scheme.
After the presentations, the Chair invited interventions from the representatives of the inter-ministerial technical committees. It was discussed that there is a need to identify adoptable technologies and life-cycle assessment of CCUS projects. It was also discussed that while standards for carbon capture and storage are in place, standards for carbon utilisation and transportation are being developed.
Thereafter, Secretaries and representatives of ministries gave their inputs on how various ministries and departments of Government of India can work together to address this important issue. It was suggested that a national portal for CCUS projects may be developed to bring all stakeholders on a common platform.
During their interventions, the PM-STIAC members emphasized the need for institutional mechanisms for CCUS R&D, implementation, and policy framework. Further, community awareness and outreach for CCUS were emphasized. The need for mapping of emission data was also discussed.
(Group Photo on 25th PM-STIAC Meeting)
In his concluding remarks, Prof. Sood emphasised the need to foster nationwide adoption of CCUS technologies and take this initiative forward through a mission-mode approach. He echoed the suggestion made by many participants including Dr. Saraswat that the mission for CCUS may be led by the Ministry of Power as the nodal agency along with other relevant line ministries. This proposal was taken positively by the Secretary, Ministry of Power.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) की 25वीं बैठक में भारत में कार्बन कैप्चर उपयोग और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) और कार्बन क्रेडिट पर चर्चा की गई
09 JUL 2024 9:29PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद की अध्यक्षता में प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) की 25वीं बैठक आज (9 जुलाई, 2024) नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन एनेक्सी में हुई।
(25वीं पीएम-एसटीआईएसी बैठक)
पीएम-एसटीआईएसी सदस्यों के साथ-साथ, बैठक में भारत में प्रभावी कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) के लिए मजबूत नीति निर्माण पर चर्चा करने के लिए प्रमुख सरकारी अधिकारी और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज शामिल हुए। उन्होंने भारत में सीसीयूएस पहलों को लागू करने के लिए नीतिगत ढांचा विकसित करने पर नीति आयोग की सलाहकार समिति द्वारा गठित अंतर-मंत्रालयी तकनीकी समितियों द्वारा तैयार की गई रिपोर्टों पर चर्चा की। बैठक में उत्सर्जन को कम करने, कम कार्बन का रास्ता अपनाने और निपटने के तौर तरीकों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए बाजार समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए भारत के कार्बन बाजार और कार्बन क्रेडिट योजना पर भी चर्चा की गई।
भारत ने 2030 तक उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में 45% की कमी लाने का लक्ष्य रखा है और 2070 तक नेट जीरो का लक्ष्य रखा है। यह सीसीयूएस को कठिन क्षेत्रों से डीकार्बोनाइजेशन प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपायों में से एक बनाता है।
बैठक में नीति आयोग के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय के वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी और सभी संबंधित विभागों के सचिव शामिल हुए, जिनमें सचिव (विद्युत) श्री पंकज अग्रवाल; सचिव (रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग) सुश्री निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा; सचिव (पृथ्वी विज्ञान) डॉ. एम रविचंद्रन; सचिव (कोयला) श्री अमृत लाल मीना; अध्यक्ष (भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन) डॉ. एस. सोमनाथ; अध्यक्ष (रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन) डॉ. समीर वी कामत; सचिव (जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) डॉ. राजेश गोखले; और सचिव (स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग) डॉ. राजीव बहल शामिल थे।
बैठक में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग, इस्पात मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट और निर्माण सामग्री परिषद के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, प्रो. सूद ने सीओ2 उत्सर्जन में कमी के समाधान के रूप में सीसीयूएस को सरकार द्वारा प्राथमिकता दिए जाने पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सीसीयूएस प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने और बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की, जिसमें आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता, सहायक नीतिगत उपाय, संस्थागत व्यवस्था और बिजली, लोहा और इस्पात, सीमेंट और रसायन जैसे उद्योगों में सीसीयूएस परियोजनाओं को स्थापित करने की तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। उन्होंने कार्बन उत्सर्जन पर मूल्य निर्धारण और उत्सर्जन में कमी करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने जैसे विकल्पों की खोज करके सीसीयूएस को बढ़ावा देने में कार्बन बाजारों की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया।
(प्रोफेसर सूद ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया)
नीति आयोग के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत ने कहा कि नीति आयोग ने सीसीयूएस प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए तकनीकी समितियों का गठन किया है। उन्होंने अनुसंधान एवं विकास, विनियामक ढांचे और बड़े पैमाने पर क्षमता वाले संयंत्रों के लिए आगे के रास्ते को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कार्बन क्रेडिट बाजार के महत्व पर जोर दिया और उद्योग को इसके विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन जैसे उपाय सुझाए। इसके अतिरिक्त, डॉ. सारस्वत ने सिफारिश की कि देश में सीसीयूएस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास के लिए हब और क्लस्टर दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जा सकता है।
बैठक का पहला सत्र नीति आयोग के सलाहकार/प्रमुख, ऊर्जा श्री राजनाथ राम द्वारा प्रस्तुति के साथ शुरू हुआ, जिसमें सीओ2 कैप्चर; सीओ2 उपयोग; सीओ2 परिवहन और भंडारण; और सुरक्षा और तकनीकी मानकों के विकास के चार पहचाने गए क्षेत्रों पर अंतर-मंत्रालयी तकनीकी समितियों की रिपोर्टों के निष्कर्षों को रेखांकित किया गया। उन्होंने भारत में सीसीयूएस नीति ढांचे के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
इसके बाद उद्योग विशेषज्ञों द्वारा भारतीय संदर्भ में सम्पूर्ण सीसीयूएस मूल्य श्रृंखला के संश्लेषण तथा भारत में सीसीयूएस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विद्युत उत्पादन कम्पनियों के प्रयासों पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के प्रतिनिधि तथा आईआईटी बॉम्बे के पृथ्वी विज्ञान विभाग के प्रोफेसर डॉ. विक्रम विशाल ने सीसीयूएस परिदृश्य के अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्षेत्र में विभिन्न पहलों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने भारत में सीसीयूएस को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से अनुसंधान एवं विकास हस्तक्षेपों तथा भारत सरकार के समर्थन पर प्रकाश डाला।
दूसरे सत्र में ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो ने भारतीय कार्बन बाजार तथा कार्बन क्रेडिट योजना पर प्रस्तुति दी।
प्रस्तुतियों के बाद अध्यक्ष ने अंतर-मंत्रालयी तकनीकी समितियों के प्रतिनिधियों से हस्तक्षेप आमंत्रित किया। इस बात पर चर्चा की गई कि सीसीयूएस परियोजनाओं के लिए अपनाने योग्य प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा जीवन-चक्र मूल्यांकन की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता है। इस बात पर भी चर्चा की गई कि कार्बन कैप्चर तथा भंडारण के लिए मानक तो मौजूद हैं, लेकिन कार्बन उपयोग तथा परिवहन के लिए मानक विकसित किए जा रहे हैं।
इसके बाद सचिवों तथा मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस बात पर अपने इनपुट दिए कि भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालय तथा विभाग इस महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे के समाधान के लिए किस प्रकार मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं। यह सुझाव दिया गया कि सभी हितधारकों को एक साझा मंच पर लाने के लिए सीसीयूएस परियोजनाओं के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल विकसित किया जा सकता है।
अपने हस्तक्षेप के दौरान, पीएम-एसटीआईएसी सदस्यों ने सीसीयूएस अनुसंधान एवं विकास, कार्यान्वयन और नीति ढांचे के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। साथ ही, सीसीयूएस के लिए सामुदायिक जागरूकता और आउटरीच पर जोर दिया गया। उत्सर्जन डेटा के मानचित्रण की आवश्यकता पर भी चर्चा की गई।
(25वीं पीएम-एसटीआईएसी बैठक की समूह फोटो)
अपने समापन भाषण में प्रो. सूद ने सीसीयूएस प्रौद्योगिकियों को राष्ट्रव्यापी रूप से अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने और इस पहल को मिशन-मोड दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने डॉ. सारस्वत सहित कई प्रतिभागियों द्वारा दिए गए सुझाव को दोहराया कि सीसीयूएस के लिए मिशन का नेतृत्व अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जा सकता है। इस प्रस्ताव को विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव ने सकारात्मक रूप से लिया।