Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities advises States/UTs to hold “SARV DHARMA MEETING” to protect and safeguard the interests of all Minorities
09 JUL 2024 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM) formed under the NCM Act, 1992, has been inter-alia, entrusted with the responsibility to safeguard the interests of the Minority communities. Besides the role, the Commission is also to undertake confidence building measures in light of the new and emerging challenges.
In view the above, and, to protect and safeguard the interest of all Minorities, the NCM advised the State Governments/UTs to hold “SARV DHARMA MEETING” with all Communities at Sub-divisional level of the States, at least once in a month and, also at District level, half yearly, to curb incidents of attacks/ hate crimes on minority communities. The Commission stressed that this results in bitterness and communal disharmony amongst communities as hate is caused by mental weakness and anger. Further, every citizen have the right to follow and preach their own religion. Moreover it should be the responsibility of citizens and society to disown and condemn the hate crimes done by anti-social and disgruntled elements beside the punitive action taken by Government as per law of land. Authorities must evolve mechanisms, duly involving participation of civic society, to deter such anti-social, anti-national forces and to prevent occurrence of violence in the society.
States/ UTs were also advised that the members of all communities i.e. Minority and Majority, representing Opinion Makers, NGOs, Religious Persons and Educationists, may be identified and involved in the ‘SARV DHARMA SAMVAD’ meetings.

अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने अल्पसंख्यकों के हितों की रक्षा और सुरक्षा के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को “सर्व धर्म बैठक” आयोजित करने की सलाह दी
09 JUL 2024 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीएम अधिनियम, 1992 के तहत गठित राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के हितों की रक्षा करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, आयोग को नई और उभरती चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर अल्पसंख्यकों में विश्वास निर्माण के उपाय भी करने हैं।
उपरोक्त को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सभी अल्पसंख्यकों के हितों की रक्षा और सुरक्षा के लिए, राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) ने राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों पर हमलों/घृणा अपराधों की घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए“सर्व धर्म बैठक” आयोजित करने की सलाह दी है। आयोग ने कहा कि इससे समुदायों के बीच कटुता और सांप्रदायिक वैमनस्य पैदा होता है क्योंकि घृणा मानसिक कमजोरी और क्रोध से पैदा होती है।
आयोग ने सलाह दी है कि राज्यों के उप-विभागीय स्तर पर कम से कम महीने में एक बार और जिला स्तर पर छमाही में एक बार सभी समुदायों के साथ “सर्व धर्म बैठक” आयोजित की जानी चाहिए। इसके अलावा, प्रत्येक नागरिक को अपने धर्म का पालन करने और उसका प्रचार करने का अधिकार है। नागरिकों और समाज की यह जिम्मेदारी होनी चाहिए कि वे असामाजिक और असंतुष्ट तत्वों द्वारा किए गए घृणा अपराधों की निंदा करें और साथ ही सरकार द्वारा देश के कानून के अनुसार दंडात्मक कार्रवाई करें। प्राधिकारियों को ऐसी असामाजिक, राष्ट्र-विरोधी ताकतों और समाज में हिंसा की घटना को रोकने के लिए नागरिक समाज की भागीदारी को शामिल करते हुए तंत्र विकसित करना चाहिए।
राज्यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों को यह भी सलाह दी गई कि सभी समुदायों के सदस्यों, अर्थात् अल्पसंख्यक और बहुसंख्यक, राय निर्माताओं, गैर सरकारी, धार्मिक संगठनों से जुड़े व्यक्तियों और शिक्षाविदों की पहचान की जाए और उन्हें 'सर्व धर्म संवाद' बैठकों में शामिल किया जाए।