Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD Signs Two Significant MoUs towards empowering persons with disabilities
Objectives of MoU between DEPwD with ‘Enable Me’ Access Association are to provide training on Universal Design using Indian Accessibility standards and support Accessible India Campaign 2.0
Primary objective of MoU between ISLRTC and YUNIKEE is to provide free and accessible skills to the deaf community and their youth
09 JUL 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) took a significant step towards empowering persons with disabilities by signing two important Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) Under the guidance of Secretary Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, the first MoU was signed between "DEPwD" and "Enable Me" Access Association (EMA), and the second MoU was signed between the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Center (ISLRTC) and YUNIKEE.
The MoU with EnableMe Access Association includes the launch of two advanced accessibility training programs. These training programs will be for panel accessibility auditors and engineers of the Central Public Works Department. The main objectives of this agreement are to provide training on Universal Design using Indian accessibility standards and create integrated tools for disseminating knowledge of these standards, to provide joint training on Indian accessibility standards for various groups identified by DEPwD, to develop a software tool for accessibility education, to support the Accessible India Campaign 2.0 and assist DEPwD in highlighting and rectifying policies that undermine the RPwD Act-2016 and other mandatory guidelines.
The primary objective of the MoU between ISLRTC and YUNIKEE is to provide free and accessible skills to the deaf community and their youth. With this skill knowledge, deaf youth will be able to advance their careers, secure high-quality jobs, and receive promotions in their current jobs. This skill training program will enable deaf youth to pursue their passions, earn a living through freelancing, and become self-reliant in terms of livelihood.
Joint Secretary Shri Rajiv Sharma, Director Honnareddy N, YUNIKEE's Chaitanya Kothapalli, EnableMe Access Association Chairman Peter Gibson, and Co-Founder and Director Anubha Singhal were present during the signing of the MoUs.
With these two significant agreements, DEPwD has taken another important step towards creating an inclusive and empowering environment for persons with disabilities. The department aims to provide equal opportunities in education, employment, and social life, enabling persons with disabilities to become self-reliant and empowered citizens.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में दो महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी और ‘इनेबल मी’ एक्सेस एसोसिएशन के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य भारतीय सुगम्यता संबंधी मानकों का उपयोग करके यूनिवर्सल डिजाइन के बारे में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना और सुगम्य भारत अभियान 2.0 का समर्थन करना है
आईएसएलआरटीसी और यूनिकी के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य बधिर समुदाय और उनके युवाओं को मुफ्त एवं सुलभ कौशल प्रदान करना है
09 JUL 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल के मार्गदर्शन में दो महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करके दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया। पहला समझौता ज्ञापन “डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी” और “‘इनेबल मी’ एक्सेस एसोसिएशन (ईएमए)” के बीच संपन्न हुआ। दूसरा समझौता ज्ञापन भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी) और यूनीकी के बीच किया गया।
‘इनेबल मी’ एक्सेस एसोसिएशन के साथ हुए समझौता ज्ञापन में दो उन्नत सुगम्यता संबंधी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ शामिल है। ये प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम केन्द्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग के पैनल एक्सेसिबिलिटी ऑडिटरों और इंजीनियरों के लिए होंगे। इस समझौते का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारतीय सुगम्यता संबंधी मानकों का उपयोग करके यूनिवर्सल डिजाइन के बारे में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना और इन मानकों के ज्ञान के प्रसार के लिए एकीकृत उपकरण बनाना, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी द्वारा चिन्हित किए गए विभिन्न समूहों को भारतीय सुगम्यता मानकों के बारे में संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना, सुगम्यता संबंधी शिक्षा के लिए एक सॉफ्टवेयर टूल विकसित करना, सुगम्य भारत अभियान 2.0 का समर्थन करने तथा आरपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम-2016 एवं अन्य अनिवार्य दिशानिर्देशों को कमजोर करने वाली नीतियों को रेखांकित करने व उन्हें सुधारने में डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी की सहायता करना है।
आईएसएलआरटीसी और यूनिकी के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य बधिर समुदाय और उनके युवाओं को मुफ्त एवं सुलभ कौशल प्रदान करना है। इस कौशल ज्ञान के साथ, बधिर युवा अपने करियर को आगे बढ़ाने, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली नौकरियां पाने और अपनी वर्तमान नौकरियों में पदोन्नति हासिल करने में सक्षम होंगे। यह कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम बधिर युवाओं को अपने जुनून को पूरा करने, फ्रीलांसिंग के माध्यम से जीविकोपार्जन करने और आजीविका के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर बनने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर के दौरान संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव शर्मा, निदेशक होनारेड्डी एन, यूनिकी के चैतन्य कोथापल्ली, ‘इनेबल मी’ एक्सेस एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष पीटर गिब्सन और सह-संस्थापक एवं निदेशक अनुभा सिंघल उपस्थित थीं।
इन दो महत्वपूर्ण समझौतों के साथ, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी ने दिव्यांगजनों के लिए एक समावेशी एवं सशक्त वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। विभाग का लक्ष्य शिक्षा, रोजगार और सामाजिक जीवन में समान अवसर प्रदान करना है ताकि दिव्यांगजनों को आत्मनिर्भर और सशक्त नागरिक बनने में समर्थ बनाया जा सके।