Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launched 69th edition of e-book Civil List 2024 of IAS officers
“The 4th edition of publishing e-book makes a huge departure from bulky paper- backed document and cause saving for State Exchequer,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Availability of Information of IAS officers on a click of mouse is a sequel of reforms carried by Government in the last 10 years and one of the earliest in Modi 3.0: Dr. Singh
A comprehensive platform for government to select best officers from different parts of country and level playing for officers to seek opportunities
“Carrying forward Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance along Mission Karmayogi,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
09 JUL 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launched the 69th edition of e-book Civil List 2024 of IAS officers here today in New Delhi.
The 4th edition of publishing e-book makes a huge departure from bulky paper- backed document and cause saving for State Exchequer'' says, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. The minister added that availability of information of IAS officers on a click of mouse is a sequel of reforms carried out by the Government in the last 10 years and one of the earliest in Modi 3.0. It is the 4th Edition of the civil list in e-book version. The publishing of civil list of IAS officers started in the 1960's.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “The civil list is a comprehensive platform for the government to select best officers from different parts of the country and level playing for officers to seek opportunities. It will widen the horizon for the government to choose the best suitable officers from wider pool of talent with more objective feedback and thus not limiting the opportunities to officers who have worked with senior officers and preferred as they are exposed to the working in the central government and creates a pool of human resources as well as knowledge resources”.
Dr. Jitendra Singh while delivering his keynote speech highlighted the win-win situation for both Government as well as officers. He further mentioned the integration of Artificial Intelligence and use of data to make better and informed choices in governance. He emphasized on the use of next generation tools and technologies for ease of working of the government.
The DoPT Minister said “We are carrying forward Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision of ‘Minimum Government - Maximum Governance’ along Mission Karmayogi and promoting capacity building of officers to meet the challenges of Amrit Kal in 2047. According to him the citizen centric reforms, transparency along with good governance forms the cornerstone of reforms in Modi Government 3.0.
Shri. Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs shared that the civil list contains names of nearly 6000 plus IAS officers. With details such as Batch, Cadre, Present posting as on 01.01.2024, Pay level as on 01.01.2024, Education, Superannuation, etc.
On the sidelines Dr. Jitendra Singh also interacted with the IAS probationers’ of 2022 batch who are currently undergoing their training as Assistant Secretaries. He took their feedback on improvement in training and overall experience. He also recalled the integration of IIPA with other institutes and programmes. The probationers also mentioned the ease of working due to e-office and asked for its replication in the states. They also shared the success stories of Direct Benefit Transfer and reduction in pilferages and leakages of public money with the minister.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईएएस अधिकारियों की ई-बुक सिविल सूची 2024 के 69वें संस्करण को लॉन्च किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "ई-बुक के चौथे संस्करण के प्रकाशन से कागज़ आधारित भारी-भरकम दस्तावेज़ों की समाप्ति हुई है और इससे राजकोष की बचत होगी"
माउस के एक क्लिक द्वारा आईएएस अधिकारियों की जानकारी की उपलब्धता सरकार द्वारा पिछले 10 वर्षों में किए गए सुधार कार्यों का परिणाम है और यह मोदी 3.0 में किये गये प्रारंभिक सुधारों में से एक है: डॉ. सिंह
सिविल सूची सरकार के लिए देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से सर्वश्रेष्ठ अधिकारियों के चयन और अधिकारियों के लिए अवसर तलाशने के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करने का एक व्यापक मंच है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम शासन के विज़न को मिशन कर्मयोगी के साथ आगे लेकर जाना है"
09 JUL 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारियों की ई-बुक सिविल सूची 2024 के 69वें संस्करण को लॉन्च किया।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ई-बुक के चौथे संस्करण के प्रकाशन से कागज आधारित भारी-भरकम दस्तावेज़ों की समाप्ति हुई है और इससे राजकोष की बचत होगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि माउस के एक क्लिक पर आईएएस अधिकारियों की जानकारी की उपलब्धता पिछले 10 वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा किए गए सुधार कार्यों का परिणाम है और मोदी 3.0 में किये गये प्रारंभिक सुधारों में से एक है। यह ई-बुक प्रारूप में सिविल सूची का चौथा संस्करण है। आईएएस अधिकारियों की सिविल सूची के प्रकाशन की शुरुआत वर्ष 1960 में की गयी थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “सिविल सूची सरकार के लिए देश के विभिन्न भागों से सर्वश्रेष्ठ अधिकारियों का चयन करने और अधिकारियों के लिए अवसरों की तलाश करने के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करने का व्यापक मंच है। यह सरकार के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभायुक्त अधिकारियों को चुनने के लिए अधिक वस्तुनिष्ठ फीडबैक के साथ उन अधिकारियों के लिए अवसरों को सीमित नहीं करेगा, जिन्होंने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ काम किया है और उन्हें केंद्र सरकार में काम करने के लिए प्राथमिकता दी जाती है और इससे मानव संसाधनों के साथ-साथ ज्ञान संसाधनों का एक समूह बनता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में सरकार और अधिकारियों दोनों के लिए सुविधाजनक कार्यस्थिति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने शासन में बेहतर और सूचित विकल्प बनाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के एकीकरण और डेटा के उपयोग का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने सरकार के कामकाज को आसान बनाने के लिए भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के प्रगतिशील उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग पर बल दिया।
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग मंत्री ने कहा, "हम मिशन कर्मयोगी के साथ प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'न्यूनतम सरकार-अधिकतम शासन' के दृष्टिकोण को आगे लेकर जा रहे हैं और वर्ष 2047 में अमृत काल की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन दे रहे हैं। उनके अनुसार मोदी सरकार 3.0 में सुशासन के साथ नागरिक केंद्रित सुधार, पारदर्शिता सुधारों की आधारशिला है।
गृह मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला ने बताया कि सिविल सूची में लगभग 6000 से अधिक आईएएस अधिकारियों के नाम दिये गये हैं। साथ ही इसमें बैच, कैडर, 01.01.2024 को वर्तमान पोस्टिंग, 01.01.2024 को वेतन स्तर शिक्षा, सेवानिवृत्ति आदि जैसे विवरण दिये गये हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वर्ष 2022 बैच के आईएएस प्रोबेशनर्स से भी बातचीत की, जो वर्तमान में सहायक सचिव के रूप में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण और समग्र अनुभव में सुधार पर उनसे फीडबैक ली। मंत्री महोदय ने अन्य संस्थानों और कार्यक्रमों के साथ भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्‍थान के एकीकरण का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रोबेशनर्स ने भी ई-ऑफिस के कारण कार्य करने में सुगमता के बारे मे बताया और इसे राज्यों में लागू करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण की सफलता की कहानियों एवं सार्वजनिक धन की चोरी और इसकी गड़बड़ी में कमी को भी मंत्री महोदय के साथ साझा किया।