Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launched 69th edition of e-book Civil List 2024 of IAS officers
“The 4th edition of publishing e-book makes a huge departure from bulky paper- backed document and cause saving for State Exchequer,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Availability of Information of IAS officers on a click of mouse is a sequel of reforms carried by Government in the last 10 years and one of the earliest in Modi 3.0: Dr. Singh
A comprehensive platform for government to select best officers from different parts of country and level playing for officers to seek opportunities
“Carrying forward Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance along Mission Karmayogi,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
09 JUL 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launched the 69th edition of e-book Civil List 2024 of IAS officers here today in New Delhi.
The 4th edition of publishing e-book makes a huge departure from bulky paper- backed document and cause saving for State Exchequer'' says, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. The minister added that availability of information of IAS officers on a click of mouse is a sequel of reforms carried out by the Government in the last 10 years and one of the earliest in Modi 3.0. It is the 4th Edition of the civil list in e-book version. The publishing of civil list of IAS officers started in the 1960's.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “The civil list is a comprehensive platform for the government to select best officers from different parts of the country and level playing for officers to seek opportunities. It will widen the horizon for the government to choose the best suitable officers from wider pool of talent with more objective feedback and thus not limiting the opportunities to officers who have worked with senior officers and preferred as they are exposed to the working in the central government and creates a pool of human resources as well as knowledge resources”.
Dr. Jitendra Singh while delivering his keynote speech highlighted the win-win situation for both Government as well as officers. He further mentioned the integration of Artificial Intelligence and use of data to make better and informed choices in governance. He emphasized on the use of next generation tools and technologies for ease of working of the government.
The DoPT Minister said “We are carrying forward Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision of ‘Minimum Government - Maximum Governance’ along Mission Karmayogi and promoting capacity building of officers to meet the challenges of Amrit Kal in 2047. According to him the citizen centric reforms, transparency along with good governance forms the cornerstone of reforms in Modi Government 3.0.
Shri. Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs shared that the civil list contains names of nearly 6000 plus IAS officers. With details such as Batch, Cadre, Present posting as on 01.01.2024, Pay level as on 01.01.2024, Education, Superannuation, etc.
On the sidelines Dr. Jitendra Singh also interacted with the IAS probationers’ of 2022 batch who are currently undergoing their training as Assistant Secretaries. He took their feedback on improvement in training and overall experience. He also recalled the integration of IIPA with other institutes and programmes. The probationers also mentioned the ease of working due to e-office and asked for its replication in the states. They also shared the success stories of Direct Benefit Transfer and reduction in pilferages and leakages of public money with the minister.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரிகள் பட்டியலின் 69வது பதிப்பை வெளியிட்டார்
09 JUL 2024 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பணியாளர் நலன், ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரிகளின் சிவில் பட்டியல் 2024-ன் 69வது பதிப்பை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று வெளியிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், இந்தப் பதிப்பு மின் பதிப்பாக வந்துள்ளது எனவும், இது 4-வது மின் பதிப்பு என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த நடைமுறை காகிதப் பயன்பாட்டை தவிர்ப்பதுடன் செலவையும் மிச்சப்படுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தற்போது ஐ.ஏ.எஸ் அதிகாரிகள் தொடர்பான தகவல்கள் இணையதளத்தில் எளிதில் கிடைப்பதாகவும், இது கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் அரசால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்களின் தொடர்ச்சியாகும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். ஐ.ஏ.எஸ். அதிகாரிகளின் சிவில் பட்டியலை வெளியிடும் பணி 1960-களில் தொடங்கியது என்றார் அவர்.
நிர்வாகத்தில் சிறந்த மற்றும் தகவலறிந்த தேர்வுகளை மேற்கொள்ள செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் தரவுகளின் பயன்பாடு அவசியம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அரசு எளிதாகச் செயல்பட அடுத்த தலைமுறைக் கருவிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு - அதிகபட்ச நிர்வாகம்' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மிஷன் கர்மயோகி இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். அமிர்த காலத்தின் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள அதிகாரிகளின் திறன்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சீர்திருத்தங்கள், நல்லாட்சியுடன் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை ஆகியவை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அரசின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்களாக உள்ளன என்றார் அவர்.
இந்தப் பட்டியலில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 6000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஐ.ஏ.எஸ் அதிகாரிகளின் பெயர்கள் உள்ளன என்று இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் அஜய் குமார் பல்லா கூறினார். 01.01.2024 அன்றைய தேதிப்படி ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரிகளின் பணிநிலை, கல்வித் தகுதி போன்ற விவரங்கள் இதில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.