कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
आयएएस अधिकाऱ्यांच्या ई-बुक सिव्हील सूचीच्या प्रकाशनामुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणात कागदावर आधारीत दस्तऐवजातून सुटका झाली असून त्यामुळे सरकारी तिजोरीवर येणारा ताण कमी होऊन बचत साध्य होते : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
09 JUL 2024 8:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्लीत भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवा, अर्थात आयएएस अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सिव्हील सूची 2024 या ई-बुकच्या 69व्या आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशन झाले. ई-बुकच्या चौथ्या आवृत्तीच्या प्रकाशनामुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणात कागदावर आधारीत दस्तऐवजातून सुटका झाली असून त्यामुळे सरकारी तिजोरीवर येणारा ताण कमी होऊन बचत साध्य होते असे केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
आयएएस अधिकाऱ्यांची माहिती माऊसच्या केवळ एका क्लिकवर उपलब्ध होणे ही केंद्र सरकारने गेल्या दहा वर्षात केलेल्या सुधारणांच्या मालिकेची फलनिष्पत्ती असून मोदी सरकार 3.0 कार्यकाळातील सर्वात जलद कामगिरीपैकी एक आहे. सिव्हील सूची संदर्भात ई बुक प्रकारातील ही चौथी आवृत्ती आहे. आयएएस अधिकाऱ्यांची सिव्हील यादी प्रकाशित करायला 1960 पासून सुरुवात झाली, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
ही सूची म्हणजे सरकारला देशाच्या विविध भागातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट अधिकारी निवडण्यासाठीचे आणि अधिकाऱ्यांना भविष्यातील संधी शोधण्यासाठीचे समान आणि व्यापक व्यासपीठ आहे, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
यामुळे अधिक वस्तुनिष्ठ अभिप्रायासह प्रतिभासंपन्न अधिकाऱ्यांमधून उत्तम आणि योग्य अधिकारी निवडण्यासाठीचे सरकारचे क्षितीज विस्तारेल आणि अशा प्रकारे वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत काम करणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांना केंद्र सरकारच्या कामकाजाचा अनुभव आल्याने त्यांच्या संधी मर्यादित न राहता त्यांना प्राधान्य दिले जाईल आणि मनुष्यबळ तसेच ज्ञान संसाधनांचे संचित तयार होईल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
केंद्र सरकार आणि अधिकारी या दोघांसाठी ही सारखीच लाभदायक स्थिती असल्याचे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आपल्या बीजभाषणात सांगितले. प्रशासनात अधिक चांगल्या आणि माहितीपूर्ण निवडी करण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि डेटाच्या वापराचा समन्वय याचा त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात उल्लेख केला. सरकारच्या कामात सुलभता आणण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक उपकरणे आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
आपण सर्व जण मिशन कर्मयोगी सोबत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या "किमान सरकार -कमाल प्रशासन' या दूरदृष्टीनुसार मार्गक्रमण करत आहोत आणि 2047 मध्ये अमृत काळातील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या क्षमता वाढीला चालना देत आहोत. त्यांच्या मते, नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारणा, सुशासनासह पारदर्शकता हा मोदी सरकार 3.0 मधील सुधारणांचा पाया आहे, असे मंत्री म्हणाले.
यासोबतच डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सध्या सहाय्यक सचिव म्हणून प्रशिक्षण घेत असलेल्या 2022 च्या तुकडीच्या आयएएस प्रोबेशनर्सशी देखील संवाद साधला.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launched 69th edition of e-book Civil List 2024 of IAS officers
“The 4th edition of publishing e-book makes a huge departure from bulky paper- backed document and cause saving for State Exchequer,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Availability of Information of IAS officers on a click of mouse is a sequel of reforms carried by Government in the last 10 years and one of the earliest in Modi 3.0: Dr. Singh
A comprehensive platform for government to select best officers from different parts of country and level playing for officers to seek opportunities
“Carrying forward Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance along Mission Karmayogi,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
09 JUL 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launched the 69th edition of e-book Civil List 2024 of IAS officers here today in New Delhi.
The 4th edition of publishing e-book makes a huge departure from bulky paper- backed document and cause saving for State Exchequer'' says, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions. The minister added that availability of information of IAS officers on a click of mouse is a sequel of reforms carried out by the Government in the last 10 years and one of the earliest in Modi 3.0. It is the 4th Edition of the civil list in e-book version. The publishing of civil list of IAS officers started in the 1960's.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said “The civil list is a comprehensive platform for the government to select best officers from different parts of the country and level playing for officers to seek opportunities. It will widen the horizon for the government to choose the best suitable officers from wider pool of talent with more objective feedback and thus not limiting the opportunities to officers who have worked with senior officers and preferred as they are exposed to the working in the central government and creates a pool of human resources as well as knowledge resources”.
Dr. Jitendra Singh while delivering his keynote speech highlighted the win-win situation for both Government as well as officers. He further mentioned the integration of Artificial Intelligence and use of data to make better and informed choices in governance. He emphasized on the use of next generation tools and technologies for ease of working of the government.
The DoPT Minister said “We are carrying forward Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision of ‘Minimum Government - Maximum Governance’ along Mission Karmayogi and promoting capacity building of officers to meet the challenges of Amrit Kal in 2047. According to him the citizen centric reforms, transparency along with good governance forms the cornerstone of reforms in Modi Government 3.0.
Shri. Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs shared that the civil list contains names of nearly 6000 plus IAS officers. With details such as Batch, Cadre, Present posting as on 01.01.2024, Pay level as on 01.01.2024, Education, Superannuation, etc.
On the sidelines Dr. Jitendra Singh also interacted with the IAS probationers’ of 2022 batch who are currently undergoing their training as Assistant Secretaries. He took their feedback on improvement in training and overall experience. He also recalled the integration of IIPA with other institutes and programmes. The probationers also mentioned the ease of working due to e-office and asked for its replication in the states. They also shared the success stories of Direct Benefit Transfer and reduction in pilferages and leakages of public money with the minister.