Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Women’s Wushu League Gears Up for Northern Zonal Showdown in Patiala
Ayeera Chisti and Komal Nagar Set to Shine at NSNIS Patiala in Khelo India Women’s Wushu League
“Khelo India women’s League is very important for a lot of girls especially looking at the future and I’m thankful to the government for this”: Ayeera Chisti
“Khelo India Women’s League gives us a good playfield for our performance assessment, understand flaws in our game and areas to work on”: Komal Nagar
08 JUL 2024 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The upcoming northern zonal round of the Khelo India women’s wushu league is set to draw significant attention, featuring prominent international athletes Ayeera Chisti and Komal Nagar. This competition will take place at the Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports in Patiala from July 9 to 13, showcasing the talents of 350 athletes across sub-junior, junior, and senior categories. Organized by SAI Patiala, the event will encompass both Sanda (fighting) and Taolu (forms), welcoming participants from Haryana, Punjab, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, and Ladakh.
Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports funds the Rs 7.2 lakh prize money competition conducted by the Wushu Federation of India. The top eight wushu athletes from the sub-junior, junior and senior events will get cash incentives.
Following last month's successful South Zonal event in Karnataka, the North Zonal meet marks the next phase in the league's calendar. After the four zonal meets, the national ranking championship will be held.
The women’s wushu league will provide an opportunity to several players wanting to make it big like international medallists Ayeera (18 years) and Komal (19 years), who train at the NSNIS Patiala Centre.
“I am very excited to play in my home ground here in my third Khelo India women’s wushu league, having won gold in the last two championships,” said Ayeera, who debuted in this competition in 2022.
“The Khelo India women’s league is very important for a lot of girls especially looking at the future and I’m thankful to the government for this. As for me, I want to clinch gold medal at the Asian Games in the 52kg category and become the first woman to achieve this feat for India in this weight division. Before that, I am aiming for the gold at the senior Asian championships in China this September,” Ayeera added.
Jammu and Kashmir's Ayeera Chisti looking to clinching her third consecutive gold medal at the Khelo India Women's Wushu League.
Jammu and Kashmir’s Ayeera, who will take part in the senior 52kg Sanda category, won a bronze at the junior wushu world championship in Indonesia in 2022. She also landed a gold at the international wushu championship in Georgia in 2022 as well as a gold at the Russian Moscow Stars Wushu International Championship in 2024.
Chandigarh’s Komal, gold medallist at the Russian Moscow Stars Wushu International Championship 2023 in Sanda, said, “Getting an opportunity to play one more tournament in the calendar year besides the nationals, bolsters our confidence.”
“The Khelo India Women’s League gives us a good playfield for our performance assessment, understand flaws in our game and areas to work on,” said Komal, who started learning self-defence techniques when she was 14.
Chandigarh's Komal with her gold medal at the Russian Moscow Stars Wushu International Championship 2023
About Sports for Women:
Under the Sports for Women Vertical, Khelo India Women's Leagues are structured into two main formats: Major League and City League. These leagues serve as platforms for promoting women's sports across various disciplines. Additionally, leagues are organized within specific age categories or weight categories, tailored to the requirements of each sport.
This approach, supported by the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, not only encourages widespread participation among women athletes but also facilitates talent identification and development across different skill levels and age groups nationwide. Through these structured formats, the Khelo India initiative aims to foster a vibrant sports culture and support the growth of female athletes in India.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया महिला वुशू लीग के पटियाला में होने वाले उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय मुकाबले के लिए तैयारी पूरी
आयरा चिश्ती और कोमल नागर, खेलो इंडिया महिला वुशू लीग के तहत एनएसएनआईएस पटियाला में शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए तैयार
“खेलो इंडिया महिला लीग युवा महिला खिलाड़ियों का भविष्‍य संवारने की दृष्टि से बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है, मैं इसके लिए सरकार की आभारी हूँ”: आयरा चिश्ती
“खेलो इंडिया महिला लीग हमें अपने प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने, अपने खेल की कमियों को समझने और उनमें सुधार करने के लिए एक अच्छा मंच प्रदान करती है”: कोमल नागर
08 JUL 2024 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
खेलो इंडिया महिला वुशु लीग का आगामी उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय दौर, बहुत से लोगों का ध्यान अपनी ओर आकर्षित करने वाला है, क्योंकि इसमें प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय एथलीट आयरा चिश्ती और कोमल नागर अपना शानदार प्रदर्शन करने के लिए तैयार हैं। यह प्रतियोगिता 9 से 13 जुलाई तक पटियाला के नेताजी सुभाष राष्ट्रीय खेल संस्थान में होगी, जिसमें सब-जूनियर, जूनियर और सीनियर श्रेणियों के 350 एथलीट अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। एसएआई पटियाला द्वारा आयोजित इस प्रतियोगिता में सांडा (लड़ाई) और ताओलू (रूप) दोनों शामिल होंगे और इसमें हरियाणा, पंजाब, दिल्ली, हिमाचल प्रदेश, चंडीगढ़, उत्तराखंड, जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख की प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगी।
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय का खेल विभाग भारतीय वुशु महासंघ द्वारा आयोजित 7.2 लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि वाली इस प्रतियोगिता का वित्तपोषण करता है। सब-जूनियर, जूनियर और सीनियर स्पर्धाओं के शीर्ष आठ वुशु एथलीटों को नकद प्रोत्साहन राशि दी जाती है।
पिछले महीने कर्नाटक में हुए दक्षिण क्षेत्रीय मुकाबलों के बाद यह अगले दौर की क्षेत्रीय प्रतिस्‍पर्धा होगी। चार क्षेत्रीय मुकाबलों के बाद राष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग चैंपियनशिप आयोजित की जाएगी।
महिला वुशु लीग कई ऐसी नई खिलाड़ियों को मौका देगी जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय पदक विजेता आयरा (18 वर्ष) और कोमल (19 वर्ष) की तरह बड़ा नाम कमाना चाहती हैं और जो एनएसएनआईएस पटियाला सेंटर में प्रशिक्षण ले रही हैं।
2022 में इस प्रतियोगिता में पदार्पण करने वाली आयरा ने कहा, "मैं तीसरी खेलो इंडिया महिला वुशु लीग में अपने घरेलू मैदान में खेलने को लेकर बहुत उत्साहित हूं और पिछली दो चैंपियनशिप में स्वर्ण पदक जीत चुकी हूं।" आयरा ने कहा, "खेलो इंडिया महिला लीग उन बहुत सारी लड़कियों के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है जो खेलों में अपना भविष्य संवारना चाहती हैं और मैं इसके लिए सरकार की आभारी हूं। जहां तक ​मेरा सवाल है, मैं 52 किग्रा वर्ग में एशियाई खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक जीतना चाहती हूं और इस भार वर्ग में भारत के लिए यह उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाली पहली महिला बनना चाहती हूं। इससे पहले, मेरा लक्ष्य इस सितंबर में चीन में होने वाली सीनियर एशियाई चैंपियनशिप में स्वर्ण पदक जीतना है।"
जम्मू-कश्मीर की आयरा चिश्ती खेलो इंडिया महिला वुशु लीग में लगातार तीसरा स्वर्ण पदक जीतने की कोशिश में हैं।
जम्मू-कश्मीर की आयरा, जो सीनियर 52 किग्रा सांडा वर्ग में हिस्सा लेंगी, ने 2022 में इंडोनेशिया में जूनियर वुशु विश्व चैंपियनशिप में कांस्य पदक जीता था। उन्होंने 2022 में जॉर्जिया में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वुशु चैंपियनशिप में स्वर्ण और 2024 में रूसी मॉस्को स्टार्स वुशु अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप में भी स्वर्ण पदक जीता था।
चंडीगढ़ की कोमल सांडा में रूसी मॉस्को स्टार्स वुशु अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप 2023 की स्वर्ण पदक विजेता हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा, "कैलेंडर वर्ष में राष्ट्रीय टूर्नामेंट के अलावा एक और टूर्नामेंट खेलने का अवसर मिलने से हमारा आत्मविश्वास बढ़ता है।"
कोमल ने 14 साल की उम्र में आत्मरक्षा तकनीक सीखना शुरू किया था, उन्‍होंने कहा, "खेलो इंडिया महिला लीग हमें अपने प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने, अपने खेल की खामियों और उसमें सुधार करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए एक अच्छा मंच प्रदान करती है।"
चंडीगढ़ की कोमल ने रूसी मॉस्को स्टार्स वुशु इंटरनेशनल चैंपियनशिप 2023 में स्वर्ण पदक जीता
महिलाओं के लिए खेल के विषय में:
महिलाओं के लिए खेल विषय के तहत, खेलो इंडिया महिला लीग को दो मुख्य प्रारूपों में तय किया गया है: मेजर लीग और सिटी लीग। ये लीग विभिन्न खेल प्रारूपों में महिलाओं के प्रदर्शन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंच के रूप में काम करती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रत्येक खेल की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप विशिष्ट आयु श्रेणियों या भार श्रेणियों में लीग आयोजित की जाती हैं।
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित यह दृष्टिकोण न केवल महिला एथलीटों की व्यापक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है, बल्कि देश भर में विभिन्न कौशल स्तरों और आयु समूहों में प्रतिभा की पहचान और उसके विकास की सुविधा भी देता है। इन खेल प्रारूपों के माध्यम से, खेलो इंडिया पहल का उद्देश्य देश में एक जीवंत खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना और भारत की महिला एथलीटों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार करना है।