Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Indian delegation from Department of Administrative Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG) to visit Colombo from July 7-9, 2024 for bilateral discussions on collaboration between National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA) for capacity building programs of Sri Lankan Civil Servants in India
Secretary DARPG and DG NCGG Shri V. Srinivas to hold meetings with Senior Officials of Sri Lankan Government to firm up the roadmap for collaboration in Personnel Administration and Governance for the period 2024-2029
07 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
A 5-member Indian delegation from Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) led by Secretary DARPG and Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Shri V. Srinivas, will be visiting Colombo from 7-9 July 2024 for bilateral discussions on collaboration between the National Centre for Good Governance and Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA) for capacity building programs of Sri Lankan Civil Servants in India. This visit is being conducted on the invitation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka which aims to strengthen bilateral cooperation in personnel administration and governance.
During the three-day visit, Secretary DARPG and DG NCGG, Shri V. Srinivas will hold bilateral meetings with Mr. E.M.S.B.Ekanayake, Secretary to the President of Sri Lanka, Shri Anura Dissanayake , Secretary to the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka and Mr. Pradeep Yasarathne, Secretary Ministry of Public Administration, Home Affairs, Provincial Council and Local Government. The Indian delegation will make a courtesy call on the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Dinesh Chandra Rupasinghe Gunawardena. The Indian delegation's agenda includes discussions on capacity-building programs for Sri Lankan civil servants and the potential signing of a long-term agreement through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for capacity building initiatives. These discussions will focus on outlining a roadmap for future collaborations and exchanging insights on effective governance practices. The visit also includes an interactive session with NCGG alumni in Sri Lankan Civil Service. The delegation will visit the Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA) to engage with faculty members and civil service officers on capacity-building initiatives and the implementation of centralized public grievance redressal systems. The program also includes a presentation session by the district administration, on an overview of public services provided by the district, and an open discussion of district officials, with the visiting delegation
It is pertinent to mention that the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) organized three capacity-building training programs for senior and mid-level officers of Sri Lanka. During the first visit to NCGG from February 12-17, 2024, a delegation of fourteen senior Sri Lankan civil servants was led by Secretary to the Prime Minister, Mr. Anura Dissanayaka. To date, NCGG has trained a total of 95 civil servants from Sri Lanka.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
श्रीलंकेच्या सनदी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या क्षमता वृद्धीसाठी भारताचे राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र आणि श्रीलंकन प्रशासकीय विकास संस्था यांच्यातील सहकार्यपूर्ण भागिदारीविषयी चर्चा करण्यासाठी भारताच्या प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाचे 5 सदस्यीय शिष्टमंडळ येत्या 7 ते 9 जुलै 2024 कालावधीत श्रीलंकेला भेट देणार
07 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Mumbai
श्रीलंकेच्या सनदी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या क्षमता वृद्धीसाठी भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राने श्रीलंकन प्रशासकीय विकास संस्था या श्रीलंकेतील संस्थेसोबत सहकार्यपूर्ण भागिदारी केली आहे. श्रीलंकेत कोलंबो इथे येत्या 7 ते 9 जुलै 2024 कालावधीत या भागिदारी उपक्रमाविषयी द्विपक्षीय चर्चांचे आयोजन केले आहे. भारताच्या प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाचे (DARPG) 5 सदस्यीय शिष्टमंडळ या चर्चांमध्ये सहभागी होणार आहे. प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रार विभागाचे सचिव तसेच राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राचे महासंचालक व्ही. श्रीनिवास हे या शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व करतील. श्रीलंकेच्या परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या दिलेल्या निमंत्रणाला प्रतिसाद म्हणून हे शिष्टमंडळ या चर्चेत सहभागी होणार आहे. कार्मिक प्रशासन तसेच शासन - प्रशासनातील परस्पर द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करणे हा या भेटीचा उद्देश असणार आहे.
आपल्या श्रीलंका भेटीत भारतीय शिष्टमंडळ शिष्टाचारानुसार श्रीलंकेचे पंतप्रधान महामहीम दिनेशचंद्र रूपसिंघे गुणवर्धने यांची भेट घेणार आहे. श्रीलंकेच्या प्रशासकीय अधिकाऱ्यांच्या क्षमता वृद्धीसाठीच्या उपक्रम आणि कार्यक्रमांवर चर्चा करणे, तसेच क्षमता वृद्धीसाठीच्या उपक्रमांबाबत संभाव्य दिर्घकालीन करारांकरता सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या करणे हा श्रीलंका भेटीवर जात असलेल्या या शिष्टमंडळाचा मुख्य उद्देश असणार आहे. या दरम्यान होणाऱ्या चर्चांमध्ये सुशासनासाठीच्या सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धती परस्परांसोबत देवाणघेवाण करण्यासोबतच, भविष्यातील परस्पर सहकार्यासाठीच्या संभाव्य मार्गांची आखणी करण्यावर भर दिला जाणार आहे.