Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Indian delegation from Department of Administrative Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG) to visit Colombo from July 7-9, 2024 for bilateral discussions on collaboration between National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA) for capacity building programs of Sri Lankan Civil Servants in India
Secretary DARPG and DG NCGG Shri V. Srinivas to hold meetings with Senior Officials of Sri Lankan Government to firm up the roadmap for collaboration in Personnel Administration and Governance for the period 2024-2029
07 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
A 5-member Indian delegation from Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) led by Secretary DARPG and Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Shri V. Srinivas, will be visiting Colombo from 7-9 July 2024 for bilateral discussions on collaboration between the National Centre for Good Governance and Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA) for capacity building programs of Sri Lankan Civil Servants in India. This visit is being conducted on the invitation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka which aims to strengthen bilateral cooperation in personnel administration and governance.
During the three-day visit, Secretary DARPG and DG NCGG, Shri V. Srinivas will hold bilateral meetings with Mr. E.M.S.B.Ekanayake, Secretary to the President of Sri Lanka, Shri Anura Dissanayake , Secretary to the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka and Mr. Pradeep Yasarathne, Secretary Ministry of Public Administration, Home Affairs, Provincial Council and Local Government. The Indian delegation will make a courtesy call on the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Dinesh Chandra Rupasinghe Gunawardena. The Indian delegation's agenda includes discussions on capacity-building programs for Sri Lankan civil servants and the potential signing of a long-term agreement through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for capacity building initiatives. These discussions will focus on outlining a roadmap for future collaborations and exchanging insights on effective governance practices. The visit also includes an interactive session with NCGG alumni in Sri Lankan Civil Service. The delegation will visit the Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA) to engage with faculty members and civil service officers on capacity-building initiatives and the implementation of centralized public grievance redressal systems. The program also includes a presentation session by the district administration, on an overview of public services provided by the district, and an open discussion of district officials, with the visiting delegation
It is pertinent to mention that the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) organized three capacity-building training programs for senior and mid-level officers of Sri Lanka. During the first visit to NCGG from February 12-17, 2024, a delegation of fourteen senior Sri Lankan civil servants was led by Secretary to the Prime Minister, Mr. Anura Dissanayaka. To date, NCGG has trained a total of 95 civil servants from Sri Lanka.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ (NCGG) ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ (SLIDA) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DARPG) ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ 7-9 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ (DARPG) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ (NCGG) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ 2024-2029 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
07 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ (ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੰਜ ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ (SLIDA) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ 7-9 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸ਼ਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਈ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਸ.ਬੀ. ਏਕਾਨਾਇਕੇ (E.M.S.B.Ekanayake), ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾ ਦਿਸਾਨਾਇਕੇ (Shri Anura Dissanayake) ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਸੂਬਾਈ ਕੌਂਸਲ (Provincial Council) ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਯਾਸਰਥਨੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਿਨੇਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਰੂਪਸਿੰਘੇ ਗੁਣਾਵਰਦੇਨਾ (Dinesh Chandra Rupasinghe Gunawardena) ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇੱਕ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵਾਦਾਤਮਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਸਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਵਫ਼ਦ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (SLIDA) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖੁੱਲੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ (NCGG) ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ-ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। 12-17 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 14 ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾ ਦਿਸਾਨਾਇਕੇ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੱਕ, ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ 95 ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।