Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Indian delegation from Department of Administrative Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG) to visit Colombo from July 7-9, 2024 for bilateral discussions on collaboration between National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) and Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA) for capacity building programs of Sri Lankan Civil Servants in India
Secretary DARPG and DG NCGG Shri V. Srinivas to hold meetings with Senior Officials of Sri Lankan Government to firm up the roadmap for collaboration in Personnel Administration and Governance for the period 2024-2029
07 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
A 5-member Indian delegation from Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) led by Secretary DARPG and Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Shri V. Srinivas, will be visiting Colombo from 7-9 July 2024 for bilateral discussions on collaboration between the National Centre for Good Governance and Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA) for capacity building programs of Sri Lankan Civil Servants in India. This visit is being conducted on the invitation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka which aims to strengthen bilateral cooperation in personnel administration and governance.
During the three-day visit, Secretary DARPG and DG NCGG, Shri V. Srinivas will hold bilateral meetings with Mr. E.M.S.B.Ekanayake, Secretary to the President of Sri Lanka, Shri Anura Dissanayake , Secretary to the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka and Mr. Pradeep Yasarathne, Secretary Ministry of Public Administration, Home Affairs, Provincial Council and Local Government. The Indian delegation will make a courtesy call on the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Dinesh Chandra Rupasinghe Gunawardena. The Indian delegation's agenda includes discussions on capacity-building programs for Sri Lankan civil servants and the potential signing of a long-term agreement through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for capacity building initiatives. These discussions will focus on outlining a roadmap for future collaborations and exchanging insights on effective governance practices. The visit also includes an interactive session with NCGG alumni in Sri Lankan Civil Service. The delegation will visit the Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration (SLIDA) to engage with faculty members and civil service officers on capacity-building initiatives and the implementation of centralized public grievance redressal systems. The program also includes a presentation session by the district administration, on an overview of public services provided by the district, and an open discussion of district officials, with the visiting delegation
It is pertinent to mention that the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) organized three capacity-building training programs for senior and mid-level officers of Sri Lanka. During the first visit to NCGG from February 12-17, 2024, a delegation of fourteen senior Sri Lankan civil servants was led by Secretary to the Prime Minister, Mr. Anura Dissanayaka. To date, NCGG has trained a total of 95 civil servants from Sri Lanka.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையின் இந்தியத் தூதுக்குழு 2024, ஜூலை 7 முதல் 9 வரை கொழும்பு செல்லவிருக்கிறது
07 JUL 2024 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையின் செயலாளரும் நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநருமான திரு வி.ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் தலைமையிலான 5 பேர் கொண்ட இந்திய தூதுக்குழு, 2024 ஜூலை 7 முதல் 9 வரை நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய நிலையத்திற்கும் இலங்கை மேம்பாட்டு நிர்வாக நிறுவனத்திற்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இருதரப்பு கலந்துரையாடல்களுக்காகக் கொழும்புக்கு செல்லவிருக்கிறது. ஊழியர் நிர்வாகம், ஆட்சி நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவற்றில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் இலங்கை ஜனநாயக சோஷலிஸ்ட் குடியரசின் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சக அழைப்பின்பேரில் இந்தப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
இந்த மூன்று நாள் பயணத்தின் போது, நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையின் செயலாளரும் நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநருமான திரு வி.ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ், இலங்கை அதிபரின் செயலாளர் திரு .எம்.எஸ்.பி.ஏகநாயக்க, இலங்கைப் பிரதமரின் செயலாளர் திரு அனுரா திசநாயகபொது நிர்வாகம், உள்துறை, மாகாண சபை, உள்ளாட்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு பிரதீப் யசரத்ன ஆகியோருடன் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளை நடத்தவுள்ளார். இந்தியக் குழுவினர், இலங்கைப் பிரதமர் மேதகு தினேஷ் சந்திர ரூபசிங்க குணவர்தனாவை மரியாதை நிமித்தமாக சந்திக்கவுள்ளனர்.
இலங்கைக் குடிமைப் பணியில் உள்ள நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையத்தின் முன்னாள் மாணவர்களுடன் இவர்கள் கலந்துரையாடுவார்கள் இந்தத் தூதுக்குழுவினர் இலங்கை மேம்பாட்டு நிர்வாக நிறுவனத்திற்குப் பயணம் செய்து ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் சிவில் சேவை அதிகாரிகளுடன், திறன் கட்டமைப்பு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்க்கும் முறைமைகளை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துதல் பற்றி விவாதிப்பார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2031384