Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Medical Counselling Committee has not yet notified the NEET UG and PG counselling schedule for the year 2024
06 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Medical Counselling Committee (MCC), under the Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) has not yet notified the counselling schedule of NEET UG and PG courses for the year 2024.
The counselling schedule for NEET UG and PG is announced by MCC on its website on the basis of completion of the exam process and finalisation of seat matrix by National Medical Commission (NMC). In the years 2021, 2022 and 2023, the counselling for UG seats commenced on 19/1/2022, 11/10/2022 and 20/7/2023 respectively.
For the year 2024 NMC has communicated its schedule for finalisation of the seat matrix for UG and PG seats in the last week of June indicating that it will finalise the UG seat matrix by third week of July and PG seat matrix by mid-August. MCC will accordingly notify the counselling schedule.
Therefore, it is clarified that MCC has not yet notified the counselling schedule for the year 2024.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मेडिकल काउंसलिंग कमेटी ने वर्ष 2024 के लिए नीट यूजी और पीजी काउंसलिंग कार्यक्रम को अभी तक अधिसूचित नहीं किया है
06 JUL 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएचएस) के अंतर्गत आने वाली मेडिकल काउंसलिंग कमेटी (एमसीसी) ने वर्ष 2024 के लिए नीट यूजी और पीजी पाठ्यक्रमों के काउंसलिंग कार्यक्रम को अभी तक अधिसूचित नहीं किया है।
एमसीसी द्वारा अपनी वेबसाइट पर नीट यूजी और पीजी के लिए काउंसलिंग कार्यक्रम की घोषणा दरअसल परीक्षा प्रक्रिया पूरी होने के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) द्वारा सीट मैट्रिक्स को अंतिम रूप देने के आधार पर की जाती है। वर्ष 2021, 2022 और 2023 में यूजी सीटों के लिए काउंसलिंग क्रमशः 19/1/2022, 11/10/2022 और 20/7/2023 को शुरू हुई थी।
वर्ष 2024 के लिए एनएमसी ने यूजी और पीजी सीटों के लिए सीट मैट्रिक्स को अंतिम रूप देने के अपने कार्यक्रम के बारे में जून माह के अंतिम सप्ताह में सूचित किया है, जिसमें यह संकेत दिया गया है कि वह जुलाई के तीसरे सप्ताह तक यूजी सीट मैट्रिक्स और अगस्त के मध्य तक पीजी सीट मैट्रिक्स को अंतिम रूप देगा। एमसीसी तदनुसार काउंसलिंग कार्यक्रम को अधिसूचित करेगी।
अत: यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि एमसीसी ने वर्ष 2024 के लिए काउंसलिंग कार्यक्रम को अभी तक अधिसूचित नहीं किया है।