Ministry of Labour & Employment
Industry Interaction with Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India
“Demographic dividend and labour reforms will drive future growth”: Smt Dawra
8 crore new employment opportunities created in India during past five years (till 2021-22)
More than 1 crore vacancies mobilised on NCS portal during 2023-24
CII and EFI welcomed the measures being taken by Government of India for facilitating the industry in quality employment generation and promoting labour welfare
06 JUL 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India participated in an industry interaction organised by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the Employers’ Federation of India (EFI) on 5th July 2024 at Hyderabad.
In her inaugural address, Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, highlighted India’s fast growth rates, and emphasized that India's demographic dividend and labour reforms are pivotal to driving future growth, alongside other growth engines of manufacturing, expansion of service sector, infrastructure, etc.
Citing the RBI’s KLEMS data, she conveyed that about 8 crore new employment opportunities were created in India during past five years [ending 2021-22], largely driven by various government initiatives aimed at incentivising and promoting manufacturing ( such as PLI, Make in India), expansion of services sector, access to micro credit, investments, emergence of new areas such as Gig and Platform workers, Global Capability Centres (GCCs) and Startups, etc. She further highlighted the growing gig economy, which is estimated to employ about 2.3 crore people by 2030.
Smt. Dawra discussed the consolidation of 29 labour laws into four comprehensive codes aimed at simplifying regulations and administrative processes, including the decriminalization of labour laws, thereby enhancing ease of doing business and reduction in compliance burden. This will in turn be attractive for enhanced domestic and foreign investment flows, and in bringing supply chains and global value chains to India, she added. She further said that the reforms will stimulate the economy, enhancing employment opportunities, increasing female workforce participation, and improvements in social security and labour welfare, all of which are expected to drive inclusive growth in India. Currently, India's GDP is more than USD 3 trillion and is expected to reach USD 33 trillion by 2047 riding on various initiatives, including labour reforms, she added.
Smt Dawra underscored the importance of expanding social security coverage for the unorganized and informal sectors while recognizing the need for governance reforms in the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) and the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO). She also highlighted various systemic reforms initiated in ESIC and EPFO such as auto settlement of claims, reduction in rejections, and improving the pace of claims settlement in EPFO, as well as enhancing the coverage and quality of services in ESIC.
During the interaction, presentations on various systemic reforms in ESIC and EPFO were made, outlining topics such as digitization, e-governance, and compliance simplification, with discussions aimed at gathering suggestions from participants to further improve these systems.
The National Career Service (NCS) portal of Ministry of Labour and Employment was also showcased as a comprehensive solution for career counselling and employment networking. It was highlighted that more than 1 crore vacancies were mobilised on NCS portal during 2023-24. The portal is also integrating SIDH database from the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship to ensure availability of rich pool of skilled jobseekers on the portal to reduce skill gap in labour market. The ongoing integration of databases of the two Ministries will effectively link the youth to both skills and employment, resulting in aligning the demand-supply gap in the labour market, it was informed.
The session highlighted the collaborative efforts between the government and industry to create a positive environment for economic development and employment growth. Such interactions are crucial for creating awareness and implementing effective reforms, besides getting feedback from industry and other stakeholders.
The session witnessed participation from over 300 industry representatives keen to engage in discussions on critical labour and employment reforms shaping India’s economic landscape. Senior officials from the Ministry of Labour and Employment, EPFO, ESIC and State Government of Telangana also attended the session.
The event aimed to foster dialogue between government officials and industry stakeholders, focusing on employment generation, labour reforms, and ease of doing business in India.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा के साथ उद्योग जगत की बातचीत
"जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश और श्रम सुधार भविष्य के विकास को गति देंगे": श्रीमती डावरा
भारत में पिछले पांच वर्षों (2021-22 तक) के दौरान 8 करोड़ नए रोजगार के अवसर सृजित हुए
2023-24 के दौरान एनसीएस पोर्टल पर 1 करोड़ से अधिक रिक्तियां जुटाई गईं
गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार सृजन और श्रम कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में उद्योग की सुविधा के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे उपायों का सीआईआई और ईएफआई ने स्वागत किया
06 JUL 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
5 जुलाई 2024 को हैदराबाद में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और भारतीय नियोक्ता संघ (ईएफआई) द्वारा आयोजित उद्योग जगत से मेल-जोल में भारत सरकार के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा ने भाग लिया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा ने भारत की तीव्र विकास दर पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि विनिर्माण, सेवा क्षेत्र के विस्तार, बुनियादी ढांचे आदि विकास इंजनों के साथ-साथ भविष्य के विकास को गति देने के लिए भारत का जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश और श्रम सुधार, महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
आरबीआई के केएलईएमएस डेटा का हवाला देते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले पांच वर्षों [2021-22 को समाप्त] के दौरान भारत में लगभग 8 करोड़ नए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हुए, जो बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने और बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न सरकारी पहलों (जैसे पीएलआई, मेक इन इंडिया), सेवा क्षेत्र का विस्तार, माइक्रो क्रेडिट तक पहुंच, निवेश, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों जैसे नए क्षेत्रों का उदय, वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्र (जीसीसी) और स्टार्टअप आदि से प्रेरित थे। आगे, उन्होंने बढ़ती गिग अर्थव्यवस्था पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें 2030 तक लगभग 2.3 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार देने का अनुमान है।
श्रीमती डावरा ने 29 श्रम कानूनों को चार व्यापक संहिताओं में समेकित करने पर चर्चा की, जिसका उद्देश्य श्रम कानूनों को अपराधमुक्त करने सहित विनियमन और प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना है, जिससे व्यापार करने में आसानी होगी और अनुपालन बोझ में कमी आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके बदले यह बढ़े हुए घरेलू और विदेशी निवेश प्रवाह और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को भारत लाने के लिए आकर्षक होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सुधार अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देंगे, रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाएंगे, महिला कार्यबल की भागीदारी बढ़ाएंगे और सामाजिक सुरक्षा और श्रम कल्याण में सुधार करेंगे, इन सभी से भारत में समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में भारत का सकल घरेलू उत्पाद 3 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक है और श्रम सुधारों सहित विभिन्न पहलों के दम पर 2047 तक इसके 33 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
श्रीमती डावरा ने असंगठित और अनौपचारिक क्षेत्रों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के विस्तार के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, साथ ही कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) और कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) में शासन सुधारों की आवश्यकता को भी स्वीकारा। उन्होंने ईएसआईसी और ईपीएफओ में शुरू किए गए विभिन्न प्रणालीगत सुधारों, जैसे दावों का स्वत: निपटान, अस्वीकृति में कमी, और ईपीएफओ में दावों के निपटान की गति में सुधार, साथ ही ईएसआईसी में सेवाओं की कवरेज और गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
बातचीत के दौरान, ईएसआईसी और ईपीएफओ में विभिन्न प्रणालीगत सुधारों पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिनमें डिजिटलीकरण, ई-गवर्नेंस और अनुपालन सरलीकरण जैसे विषयों को रेखांकित किया गया, तथा इन प्रणालियों को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रतिभागियों से सुझाव एकत्र करने के उद्देश्य से चर्चा की गई।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल को भी कैरियर परामर्श और रोजगार नेटवर्किंग के लिए एक व्यापक समाधान के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि 2023-24 के दौरान एनसीएस पोर्टल पर 1 करोड़ से अधिक रिक्तियां जुटाई गईं। पोर्टल कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय से SIDH डेटाबेस को भी एकीकृत कर रहा है ताकि श्रम बाजार में कौशल अंतर को कम करने के लिए पोर्टल पर कुशल नौकरी चाहने वालों का समृद्ध समूह उपलब्ध हो सके। बताया गया कि दोनों मंत्रालयों के डेटाबेस का चल रहा एकीकरण युवाओं को कौशल और रोजगार दोनों से प्रभावी रूप से जोड़ेगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप श्रम बाजार में मांग-आपूर्ति के अंतर को कम किया जा सकेगा।
सत्र में आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार वृद्धि के लिए सकारात्मक माहौल बनाने के लिए सरकार और उद्योग के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। जागरूकता पैदा करने और प्रभावी सुधारों को लागू करने के अलावा उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों से फीडबैक प्राप्त करने के लिए इस तरह की बातचीत महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस सत्र में 300 से अधिक उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जो भारत के आर्थिक परिदृश्य को आकार देने वाले महत्वपूर्ण श्रम और रोजगार सुधारों पर चर्चा में भाग लेने के लिए उत्सुक थे। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय, ईपीएफओ, ईएसआईसी और तेलंगाना राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस सत्र में शामिल हुए।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य रोजगार सृजन, श्रम सुधार और भारत में व्यापार करने में आसानी पर केंद्रित रह कर, सरकारी अधिकारियों और उद्योग हितधारकों के बीच संवाद को बढ़ाना था।