Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
5th Capacity Building program on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of the Kingdom of Cambodia successfully completed today at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), New Delhi
40 senior officers from the Ministry of Civil Services and Senate of Cambodia participated in the 2-week program
196 Civil Servants from Cambodia have been trained so far by NCGG
06 JUL 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully completed the 5th Capacity Building Program on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of Cambodia today in New Delhi. The 2-week program was organized from June 24th to July 5th, 2024 in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). The program was attended by 40 civil servants from Kingdom of Cambodia, such as Joint Secretary, Director, Deputy Secretary and Under Secretary from the Ministry of Civil Services and Senate of Cambodia. The program offered a platform for policy dialogue and sharing best practices, helping participants gain valuable insights into institutional transformation and citizen engagement.
The valedictory session was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General (DG) National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) & Secretary Department of Administrative Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India who highlighted the importance of long friendly and historical relations between the two nations. He discussed that it is the role of civil servants to simplify the interface between citizen and government. Citing examples from the grievance redressal model he elaborated how technology has played a key role in bringing citizens closer to government, while optimizing transparency and accountability. He complemented the participating officers for making excellent and substantive presentations.
Speaking on the occasion guest of honour H.E. Mr.Koy Kuong, High Commissioner of Kingdom of Cambodia to India spoke about the ancient connections between the two civilizations and thanked the government of India for support in capacity building of its officers. He elaborated how the two nations have been exchanging knowledge, wisdom and people have been travelling between the countries for pilgrimage as well as medical requirements. He spoke that it was encouraging to see the participants showcasing the learning from the programme in the form of insightful and excellent presentations made during the valedictory session. He highlighted that bilateral relations are at the core of collaborations between the two countries, which are aimed at building the human resource capital of the countries which in turn are necessary to meet the aspirations of the common people, thus helping in achieving good governance.
H.E Ms. Say Pagnvathey, Deputy Director General, Senate of Cambodia and head of delegation from Cambodia expressed gratitude to the Indian Government for this opportunity. She also thanked Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, NCGG along with the training team for conducting such a training programme for the Cambodian civil service officers. She elaborated how they learnt about a lot of best practices in the area of public policy and governance and how technology is being leveraged in India. She was of the opinion that they are looking forward to such exposure and this will lead the officers to give better services to the people of their country and ultimately help in achieving good governance.
The participating officers as part of the learning outcomes gave four elaborate and insightful presentation on “ Role of Civil Services in Policy Design and Implementation in Cambodia”, “Social Protection in Cambodia”, “Cambodia towards Hybrid Digital 2050” and “Role of Cambodia Parliament in Policy Design and Implementation”.
Dr. B. S. Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave detailed information about the programme. He discussed that in the first week, the training focused on a variety of topics, including Public Policy and Management, GeM: Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement, Parliament in the Indian Constitutional Scheme, India-Cambodia Relations, Public-Private Partnerships in Infrastructure, Aadhaar as a Tool for Good Governance, Health Governance, the impact of Parliamentary Devices on governance, Best Practices from various development schemes, approaches to achieving SDG by 2023, Viksit Bharat: Policies and Developments in Industry and Infrastructure, Financial Inclusion, the Changing Paradigm of Governance, Leadership and Communication, Urban Governance and Sustainable Cities, Civil Services in India, Doorstep Delivery of Services, E-Governance and Digital Public Service Delivery, Gender Development, and Ethics in Administration, PM Award on exemplary execution of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana among others. The second phase of the program included field visits to Smart City project and Information Technology Developmetn Agency in Dehradun, District Administration in Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, the Union Public Service Commission and Indian Parliament. The programme also gives exposure to history and culture of the country during visits to the PM Sangrahalaya, Buddha Temple and the Taj Mahal.
It is noteworthy that NCGG has imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eretria and Cambodia.
The Valedictory Ceremony was graced by Ms. Prisca Mathews, Chief Administrative Officer, NCGG, Dr. Himanshi Rastogi, Associate Professor, NCGG, Dr. Gazala Hasan, Assistant Professor, NCGG among others. The programme was supervised and coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator, Shri. Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant and Ms. Monisha Bahuguna, Young Professional alongwith the capacity building team of the NCGG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سلطنت کمبوڈیا کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے عوامی پالیسی اور گورننس پر پانچواں صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام آج نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی)، نئی دہلی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا
دوہفتے کے پروگرام میں سول سروسز کی وزارت اور سینیٹ آف کمبوڈیا کے 40 سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی
کمبوڈیا کے 196 سرکاری ملازمین کو اب تک این سی جی جی نے تربیت دی ہے
06 JUL 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی ) نے آج نئی دہلی میں کمبوڈیا کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے پبلک پالیسی اور گورننس پرپانچواں صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا۔ دو ہفتے کے اس پروگرام کا اہتمام 24 جون سے 5 جولائی 2024 تک وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کے تعاون سے کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام میں سلطنت کمبوڈیا کےجوائنٹ سیکرٹری، ڈائریکٹر، ڈپٹی سیکرٹری اور وزارت برائے سول سروسز اور کمبوڈیا کی سینیٹ کے انڈر سیکرٹری سمیت 40 سرکاری ملازمین نے شرکت کی۔ پروگرام نے پالیسی مکالمے اور بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کیا، جس سے شرکاء کو ادارہ جاتی تبدیلی اور شہریوں کی شمولیت کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی۔
اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت جناب وی سری نواس، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی) نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی ) اور سکریٹری محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی)، حکومت ہند نے کی ۔ انہوں دو ملکوں کے درمیان طویل دوستانہ اور تاریخی تعلقات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہری اور حکومت کے درمیان رابطے کو آسان بنانا سرکاری ملازمین کا کردار ہے۔ شکایات کے ازالے کے ماڈل کی مثالیں پیش کرتے ہوئے ،انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی نے شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے شہریوں کو حکومت کے قریب لانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بہترین اور ٹھوس پریزنٹیشن دینے پر شرکت کرنے والے افسران کی ستائش کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مہمان خصوصی سلطنت کمبوڈیا کے ہندوستان میں ہائی کمشنر مسٹر کوئے کوونگ نے دونوں تہذیبوں کے درمیان قدیم روابط کے بارے میں بات کی اور اپنے افسران کی استعداد کار میں اضافے کے لیے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح دونوں ممالک علم، حکمت کا تبادلہ کرتے رہے ہیں اور لوگ یاترا کے ساتھ ساتھ طبی ضروریات کے لیے بھی دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفر کرتے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اختتامی سیشن کے دوران بصیرت افروز اور بہترین پریزنٹیشن کی شکل میں شرکاء کو پروگرام سے سیکھنے کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے دیکھنا حوصلہ افزا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ دوطرفہ تعلقات دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کا مرکز ہیں، جن کا مقصد ممالک کے انسانی وسائل کے سرمائے کی تعمیر ہے، جو کہ عام لوگوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے، اس طرح اچھی حکمرانی کے حصول میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
کمبوڈیا کی سینیٹ کی ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ سی پگنواتھی اور کمبوڈیا کے وفد کے سربراہ نے اس موقع کے لیے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کمبوڈیا کے سول سروس افسران کے لیے اس طرح کے تربیتی پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لیے تربیتی ٹیم کے ساتھ ساتھ این سی جی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب وی سری نواس کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح انہوں نے عوامی پالیسی اور حکمرانی کے شعبے میں بہت سارے بہترین طریقوں کے بارے میں سیکھا اور کس طرح ہندوستان میں ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا رہا ہے۔ ان کی رائے تھی کہ وہ اس طرح کی نمائش کے منتظر ہیں اور اس سے افسران اپنے ملک کے لوگوں کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کریں گے اور بالآخر اچھی حکمرانی کے حصول میں مدد ملے گی۔
سیکھنے کے نتائج کے حصے کے طور پر شریک افسران نے "کمبوڈیا میں پالیسی ڈیزائن اور نفاذ میں سول سروسز کا کردار"، "کمبوڈیا میں سماجی تحفظ"، " ہائبرڈ ڈیجیٹل 2050کی جانب کمبوڈیا"، اور"پالیسی ڈیزائن اور نفاذ میں کمبوڈیا کے پارلیمنٹ کا کردار" کے موضوع پر چار تفصیلی اور بصیرت انگیز پریزنٹیشن دی۔
ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، این سی جی جی اور پروگرام کے کورس کوآرڈینیٹر نے پروگرام کے بارے میں تفصیلی جانکاری دی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پہلے ہفتے میں، ٹریننگ نے متعدد موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جن میں پبلک پالیسی اور مینجمنٹ، جی ای ایم: سرکاری خریداری میں شفافیت لانا، ہندوستانی آئینی اسکیم میں پارلیمنٹ، انڈیا-کمبوڈیا تعلقات، انفراسٹرکچر میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ، آدھار گڈ گورننس، ہیلتھ گورننس، گورننس پر پارلیمانی آلات کا اثر، مختلف ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے بہترین طرز عمل، 2023 تک ایس ڈی جی کو حاصل کرنے کے نقطہ نظر، وکست بھارت: صنعت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں پالیسیاں اور ترقیات، مالیاتی شمولیت، گورننس کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے، لیڈرشپ اور مواصلات ، شہری حکمرانی اور پائیدار شہر، ہندوستان میں سول سروسز، ڈورسٹیپ ڈیلیوری آف سروسز، ای گورننس اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک سروس ڈیلیوری، صنفی ترقی، اور نظم و نسق میں اخلاقیات، پردھان منتری کو مثالی عمل درآمد پر پی ایم ایوارڈ دوسروں کے درمیان یوجناشامل تھے۔ پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے میں دہرادون میں اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹ اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی، گوتم بدھ نگر، اتر پردیش میں ضلعی انتظامیہ، یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن اور ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ کے فیلڈ وزٹ شامل تھے۔ یہ پروگرام پی ایم سنگھرالیہ، بودھ مندر اور تاج محل کے دوروں کے دوران ملک کی تاریخ اور ثقافت کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ این سی جی جی نے بنگلہ دیش، کینیا، تنزانیہ، تیونس، سیشلز، گیمبیا، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، ویت نام، نیپال، بھوٹان، میانمار، ایتھوپیا، اریٹیریا اور کمبوڈیا سمیت 17 ممالک کے سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دی ہے۔
اختتامی تقریب میں محترمہ پرسکا میتھیوز، چیف ایڈمنسٹریٹو آفیسر، این سی جی جی، ڈاکٹر ہمانشی رستوگی، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، این سی جی جی، ڈاکٹر غزالہ حسن، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، این سی جی جی سمیت دیگر نے شرکت کی۔ پروگرام کی نگرانی اور کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ، کورس کوآرڈینیٹر، ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما، کوآرڈینیٹر،جناب برجیش بشٹ، ٹریننگ اسسٹنٹ اور محترمہ مونیشا بہوگنا، ینگ پروفیشنل کے ساتھ ساتھ این سی جی جی کی صلاحیت سازی ٹیم نے کی۔