Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
5th Capacity Building program on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of the Kingdom of Cambodia successfully completed today at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), New Delhi
40 senior officers from the Ministry of Civil Services and Senate of Cambodia participated in the 2-week program
196 Civil Servants from Cambodia have been trained so far by NCGG
06 JUL 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully completed the 5th Capacity Building Program on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of Cambodia today in New Delhi. The 2-week program was organized from June 24th to July 5th, 2024 in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). The program was attended by 40 civil servants from Kingdom of Cambodia, such as Joint Secretary, Director, Deputy Secretary and Under Secretary from the Ministry of Civil Services and Senate of Cambodia. The program offered a platform for policy dialogue and sharing best practices, helping participants gain valuable insights into institutional transformation and citizen engagement.
The valedictory session was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General (DG) National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) & Secretary Department of Administrative Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India who highlighted the importance of long friendly and historical relations between the two nations. He discussed that it is the role of civil servants to simplify the interface between citizen and government. Citing examples from the grievance redressal model he elaborated how technology has played a key role in bringing citizens closer to government, while optimizing transparency and accountability. He complemented the participating officers for making excellent and substantive presentations.
Speaking on the occasion guest of honour H.E. Mr.Koy Kuong, High Commissioner of Kingdom of Cambodia to India spoke about the ancient connections between the two civilizations and thanked the government of India for support in capacity building of its officers. He elaborated how the two nations have been exchanging knowledge, wisdom and people have been travelling between the countries for pilgrimage as well as medical requirements. He spoke that it was encouraging to see the participants showcasing the learning from the programme in the form of insightful and excellent presentations made during the valedictory session. He highlighted that bilateral relations are at the core of collaborations between the two countries, which are aimed at building the human resource capital of the countries which in turn are necessary to meet the aspirations of the common people, thus helping in achieving good governance.
H.E Ms. Say Pagnvathey, Deputy Director General, Senate of Cambodia and head of delegation from Cambodia expressed gratitude to the Indian Government for this opportunity. She also thanked Shri V. Srinivas, Director General, NCGG along with the training team for conducting such a training programme for the Cambodian civil service officers. She elaborated how they learnt about a lot of best practices in the area of public policy and governance and how technology is being leveraged in India. She was of the opinion that they are looking forward to such exposure and this will lead the officers to give better services to the people of their country and ultimately help in achieving good governance.
The participating officers as part of the learning outcomes gave four elaborate and insightful presentation on “ Role of Civil Services in Policy Design and Implementation in Cambodia”, “Social Protection in Cambodia”, “Cambodia towards Hybrid Digital 2050” and “Role of Cambodia Parliament in Policy Design and Implementation”.
Dr. B. S. Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave detailed information about the programme. He discussed that in the first week, the training focused on a variety of topics, including Public Policy and Management, GeM: Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement, Parliament in the Indian Constitutional Scheme, India-Cambodia Relations, Public-Private Partnerships in Infrastructure, Aadhaar as a Tool for Good Governance, Health Governance, the impact of Parliamentary Devices on governance, Best Practices from various development schemes, approaches to achieving SDG by 2023, Viksit Bharat: Policies and Developments in Industry and Infrastructure, Financial Inclusion, the Changing Paradigm of Governance, Leadership and Communication, Urban Governance and Sustainable Cities, Civil Services in India, Doorstep Delivery of Services, E-Governance and Digital Public Service Delivery, Gender Development, and Ethics in Administration, PM Award on exemplary execution of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana among others. The second phase of the program included field visits to Smart City project and Information Technology Developmetn Agency in Dehradun, District Administration in Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, the Union Public Service Commission and Indian Parliament. The programme also gives exposure to history and culture of the country during visits to the PM Sangrahalaya, Buddha Temple and the Taj Mahal.
It is noteworthy that NCGG has imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eretria and Cambodia.
The Valedictory Ceremony was graced by Ms. Prisca Mathews, Chief Administrative Officer, NCGG, Dr. Himanshi Rastogi, Associate Professor, NCGG, Dr. Gazala Hasan, Assistant Professor, NCGG among others. The programme was supervised and coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator, Shri. Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant and Ms. Monisha Bahuguna, Young Professional alongwith the capacity building team of the NCGG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कंबोडिया साम्राज्य के सिविल अधिकारियों के लिए ‘सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन’ विषय पर 5वां क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आज राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी), नई दिल्ली में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ
कंबोडिया के सिविल सेवा मंत्रालय और सीनेट के 40 वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने 2-सप्ताह के इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
एनसीजीजी द्वारा अब तक कंबोडिया के 196 सिविल अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है
06 JUL 2024 3:49PM by PIB Bhopal
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र, (एनसीजीजी) नई दिल्ली में आज कंबोडिया के सिविल अधिकारियों के लिए आयोजित ‘सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन’ विषय पर 5वां क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। 2-सप्ताह का यह कार्यक्रम विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के सहयोग से 24 जून से 5 जुलाई, 2024 तक आयोजित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में कंबोडिया साम्राज्य के 40 सिविल अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जो सिविल सेवा मंत्रालय और कंबोडिया की सीनेट के संयुक्त सचिव, निदेशक, उप सचिव और अवर सचिव जैसे पदों पर हैं। कार्यक्रम ने नीति संवाद और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को संस्थागत परिवर्तन और नागरिक सहभागिता में मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली।
समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक (डीजी) और प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), भारत सरकार के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने की, जिन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे मैत्रीपूर्ण और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि नागरिक और सरकार के बीच आपसी सहभागिता को सरल बनाना सिविल अधिकारियों की भूमिका होती है। शिकायत निवारण मॉडल से कई उदाहरण पेश करते हुए उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि कैसे प्रौद्योगिकी ने पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बेहतर बनाते हुए नागरिकों को सरकार के करीब लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने उत्कृष्ट और सार्थक प्रस्तुतियाँ देने के लिए प्रतिभागी अधिकारियों की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर भारत में कंबोडिया साम्राज्य के उच्चायुक्त व मुख्य अतिथि श्री कोय कुओंग ने दोनों सभ्यताओं के बीच प्राचीन संबंधों के बारे में बात की और अपने अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण में समर्थन करने के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि किस तरह दोनों देश ज्ञान और बुद्धि का आदान-प्रदान कर रहे हैं और लोग तीर्थयात्रा तथा चिकित्सा आवश्यकताओं के लिए एक-दूसरे देशों की यात्रा कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि समापन सत्र के दौरान प्रतिभागियों द्वारा कार्यक्रम से सीखी गई बातों को व्यावहारिक और उत्कृष्ट प्रस्तुतियों के रूप में प्रदर्शित करना उत्साहजनक था। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि द्विपक्षीय संबंध दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के मूल में हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों की मानव संसाधन पूंजी का निर्माण करना है, जो आम लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक है तथा जिससे सुशासन प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है।
कंबोडिया की सीनेट की उप महानिदेशक और कंबोडिया प्रतिनिधिमंडल की प्रमुख महामहिम सुश्री से पग्नवथे ने इस अवसर के लिए भारत सरकार का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कंबोडियाई सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों के लिए इस तरह के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक श्री वी. श्रीनिवास और प्रशिक्षण टीम को भी धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि कैसे उन्होंने सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन के क्षेत्र में कई सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को सीखा और कैसे भारत में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाया जा रहा है। उनका मानना था कि वे इस तरह के अनुभव की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं और इससे अधिकारी अपने देश के लोगों को बेहतर सेवाएं दे सकेंगे और इससे अंततः सुशासन प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
सीखने के परिणामों के हिस्से के रूप में भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों ने “कंबोडिया में नीति निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन में सिविल सेवाओं की भूमिका”, “कंबोडिया में सामाजिक संरक्षण”, “कंबोडिया हाइब्रिड डिजिटल 2050 की ओर” और “नीति निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन में कंबोडिया संसद की भूमिका” विषयों पर चार विस्तृत और व्यावहारिक प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं।
एनसीजीजी के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और कार्यक्रम के पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी.एस. बिष्ट ने कार्यक्रम के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण के पहले सप्ताह में विभिन्न विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें सार्वजनिक नीति और प्रबंधन, जीईएम: सरकारी खरीद में पारदर्शिता लाना, भारतीय संवैधानिक योजना में संसद, भारत-कंबोडिया संबंध, अवसंरचना में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी, सुशासन के लिए एक उपकरण के रूप में आधार, स्वास्थ्य शासन, शासन पर संसदीय उपकरणों का प्रभाव, विभिन्न विकास योजनाओं के सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीके, 2023 तक एसडीजी प्राप्त करने के दृष्टिकोण, विकसित भारत: उद्योग और अवसंरचना में नीतियां और विकास, वित्तीय समावेश, शासन के बदलते प्रतिमान, नेतृत्व और संचार, शहरी शासन और स्थाई शहर, भारत में सिविल सेवाएं, घरों तक सेवाओं की उपलब्धता, ई-शासन और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक सेवा अदायगी, लैंगिक विकास और प्रशासन में नैतिकता, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के अनुकरणीय निष्पादन पर पीएम पुरस्कार कार्यक्रम आदि शामिल थे। कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण में देहरादून में स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजना और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विकास एजेंसी; गौतम बुद्ध नगर, उत्तर प्रदेश में जिला प्रशासन; संघ लोक सेवा आयोग और भारतीय संसद के दौरे शामिल थे। कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, बुद्ध मंदिर और ताजमहल की यात्रा के दौरान देश के इतिहास और संस्कृति से भी परिचय कराया जाता है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि एनसीजीजी ने 17 देशों-बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, नेपाल, भूटान, म्यांमार, इथियोपिया, इरेट्रिया और कंबोडिया के सिविल अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है।
समारोह में, एनसीजीजी की मुख्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी सुश्री प्रिस्का मैथ्यूज, एनसीजीजी की एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. हिमांशी रस्तोगी, एनसीजीजी की सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. गजाला हसन और अन्य उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम का पर्यवेक्षण और समन्वयन, पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी.एस. बिष्ट, सह-पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. संजीव शर्मा, प्रशिक्षण सहायक श्री बृजेश बिष्ट और युवा पेशेवर सुश्री मोनिशा बहुगुणा के साथ-साथ एनसीजीजी की क्षमता निर्माण टीम द्वारा किया गया।