Ministry of Coal
Coal Minister G Kishan Reddy Takes Steps for Strengthening Energy Security Needs of Telangana
643 Ha of forest land accorded to SCCL
Production from Naini Coal Mine to Commence Shortly
05 JUL 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Naini Coal mine in Odisha having production capacity of 10 Million Tonnes per year was allocated to Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) on 13.08.2015 for captive utilization of coal in thermal power plant of SCCL. This mine was facing abnormal delay in handing over forest land after receipt of Stage-II forest clearance in October 2022 which has delayed the operationalization of the mine.
After taking charge, the Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy has held extensive discussions with the Govt. of Odisha to resolve the long pending issue and operationalize the mine at the earliest in the spirit of cooperative federalism. As a result, approval for handing over of 643 Ha of forest land has been accorded to SCCL on 04.07.2024. Shri G Kishan Reddy specifically thanked the Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Manjhi for quickly resolving this issue.
It is expected that SCCL will commence the production from the mine shortly. This step will further strengthen and secure the energy security needs of Telangana.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
தெலங்கானாவின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்புத் தேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி தீவிரம்
05 JUL 2024 8:27PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசாவில் ஆண்டுக்கு 10 மில்லியன் டன் உற்பத்தித் திறன் கொண்ட நைனி நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம், தனியார் பயன்பாட்டிற்காக சிங்கரேணி நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்திற்கு (எஸ்.சி.சி.எல்) 13.08.2015 அன்று ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டது. 2022 அக்டோபரில் இரண்டாம் கட்ட வன அனுமதி பெறப்பட்ட பிறகு, இந்த சுரங்கம் வன நிலத்தை ஒப்படைப்பதில் அசாதாரண தாமதத்தை எதிர்கொண்டது, இது சுரங்கத்தின் செயல்பாட்டை தாமதப்படுத்தியது.
மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சராக திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகு, நீண்டகாலமாக நிலுவையில் உள்ள பிரச்சினையைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கும், கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சி உணர்வுடன் சுரங்கத்தை விரைவில் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒடிசா அரசுடன் விரிவான விவாதங்களை நடத்தினார். இதன் விளைவாக, 643 ஹெக்டேர் வன நிலத்தை எஸ்.சி.சி.எல் நிறுவனத்திற்கு ஒப்படைப்பதற்கான ஒப்புதல் 04.07.2024 அன்று வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரச்சினையை விரைவாக தீர்த்ததற்காக ஒடிசா முதல்வர் திரு மோகன் சரண் மஞ்சிக்கு திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
எஸ்.சி.சி.எல் நிறுவனம் சுரங்கத்திலிருந்து விரைவில் உற்பத்தி தொடங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த நடவடிக்கை தெலங்கானாவின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்புத் தேவைகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தி பாதுகாக்கும்.