Ministry of Coal
Coal Minister G Kishan Reddy Takes Steps for Strengthening Energy Security Needs of Telangana
643 Ha of forest land accorded to SCCL
Production from Naini Coal Mine to Commence Shortly
05 JUL 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Naini Coal mine in Odisha having production capacity of 10 Million Tonnes per year was allocated to Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) on 13.08.2015 for captive utilization of coal in thermal power plant of SCCL. This mine was facing abnormal delay in handing over forest land after receipt of Stage-II forest clearance in October 2022 which has delayed the operationalization of the mine.
After taking charge, the Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy has held extensive discussions with the Govt. of Odisha to resolve the long pending issue and operationalize the mine at the earliest in the spirit of cooperative federalism. As a result, approval for handing over of 643 Ha of forest land has been accorded to SCCL on 04.07.2024. Shri G Kishan Reddy specifically thanked the Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Manjhi for quickly resolving this issue.
It is expected that SCCL will commence the production from the mine shortly. This step will further strengthen and secure the energy security needs of Telangana.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزیر کوئلہ جی کشن ریڈی نے تلنگانہ کی توانائی کے تحفط کی ضروریات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے
643 ہیکٹر جنگلاتی اراضی ایس سی سی ایل کو دی گئی
نینی کوئلے کی کان سے پیداوار جلد شروع ہوگی
05 JUL 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
13اگست 2015 کو ایس سی سی ایل کے تھرمل پاور پلانٹ میں کوئلے کے کیپٹیو استعمال کے لیے 10 ملین ٹن سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت رکھنے والی اوڈیشہ میں نینی کوئلہ کان سنگرینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) کو مختص کی گئی تھی۔ اس کان کو اکتوبر 2022 میں اسٹیج-II فارسٹ کلیئرنس کے بعد جنگل کی زمین کے حوالے کرنے میں غیر معمولی تاخیر کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا تھا جس کی وجہ سے کان کے آپریشنلائزیشن میں تاخیر ہوئی ہے۔
چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے حکومت اوڈیشہ کے ساتھ طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا مسئلے کو حل کرنے اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کے تحت کان کو جلد از جلد چلانے کے لیے وسیع بات چیت کی ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، 04 جولائی 2024 کو 643 ہیکٹر جنگلاتی زمین ایس سی سی ایل کے حوالے کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اس مسئلہ کو جلد حل کرنے پر اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ موہن چرن مانجھی کا خصوصی طور پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
توقع ہے کہ ایس سی سی ایل جلد ہی کان سے کانکنی شروع کردے گا۔ یہ قدم تلنگانہ کی توانائی کے تحفظ کی ضروریات کو مزید مضبوط اور محفوظ بنائے گا۔