NITI Aayog
Second meeting of Financing Women Collaborative, a key initiative of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform
05 JUL 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Mumbai hosted the second convening of Financing Women Collaborative (FWC), an initiative of Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) to deliberate and address issues with relevant stakeholders towards accelerating access to finance for women entrepreneurs. The meeting was organized by WEP in partnership with TransUnion CIBIL (TU CIBIL) and MicroSave Consulting (MSC). The event was held at the Taj Mahal Palace Hotel, Mumbai, on 5th July 2024. Key dignitaries included senior officials from NITI Aayog, RBI, the Ministry of Finance, the Ministry of MSME, SIDBI, public-sector banks, private-sector financial institutions, CSOs/NGOs, and women entrepreneurs. It welcomed a diverse audience of government officials and private sector representatives working with women entrepreneurs.
WEP, incubated in NITI Aayog in 2018 as an aggregator platform, transitioned into a public-private partnership in 2022. WEP aims to strengthen India’s women entrepreneurship ecosystem for making women-led development a reality. It provides a forum for all ecosystem stakeholders across government, business, philanthropy, and civil society to collaborate, converge, and align their initiatives towards scalable, sustainable and effective programs, enabling a larger impact for women entrepreneurs. WEP has over 20 public and private sector partners collaborating to strengthen women entrepreneurs in India.
FWC, an initiative of WEP launched in September 2023, aims to enhance access to finance for women entrepreneurs in India. It is chaired by Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and co-chaired by TU CIBIL, with MSC as its secretariat. FWC brings together the financial service sector and organizations working with women entrepreneurs to create a supportive financing ecosystem for women.
The FWC approach involves a) fostering collaboration and commitment to strengthening women’s access to finance, b) enhancing the credit readiness of women entrepreneurs through mentorship, capacity building, and resources, and c) amplifying and sharing research evidence and good practices to support women entrepreneurs.
The event featured an impressive line-up of speakers from NITI Aayog, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the Ministry of Finance, MSME, SIDBI, State Bank of India (SBI), Bank of India, Gates Foundation, Mahila Arthik Vikas Mahamandal (MAVIM), TU CIBIL, and MSC.
FWC is among the first initiatives exemplifying a true public-private partnership. Efforts to promote financial inclusion involve both demand and supply sides. While numerous initiatives have effectively tackled supply-side issues to a good extent, FWC’s initiatives will go a long way in addressing demand-side constraints.
~ Mr. Neeraj Nigam, Executive Director (ED), Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
Relooking the financial inclusion agenda through a gender lens can accelerate India’s banking sector efforts towards women-led economic development. Any inclusive effort focusing on women improves conditions for children, households, and larger communities.
~ Mr. Jitendra Asati, Director (Financial Inclusion), Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Government of India
The event included an engaging session exploring “Perspectives on encouraging banks to finance women beyond SHG groups” and a panel discussion titled “Accelerating women’s access to finance: Unlocking the potential of the women-led economy for achieving Vision 2047.”
As part of the workshop, Ms. Anna Roy, Mission Director, WEP and Principal Economic Adviser, NITI Aayog, launched several initiatives. She announced new collaborations to support women entrepreneurs by strengthening their access to finance. Key highlights included the announcement of a partnership between MAVIM and MSC under FWC to improve access to finance through alternate credit rating mechanisms and work with banks to offer more tailored products for women entrepreneurs in Maharashtra; MoU exchange between WEP and GroW Network founded by AfD, SIDBI, and Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation; launch of the “Seher” program by TU CIBIL and launch of the Shine program in partnership with CreditEnable to strengthen the credit readiness of women-led enterprises. Additionally, SEWA Bank’s commitment to reaching out to more women entrepreneurs as a member of FWC was announced.
This convening provided a platform for all key stakeholders to come together, discuss potential collaborations, and enhance access to finance for accelerating women led development to achieve India’s Vision for 2047.

निती आयोग
महिला नवोद्योजक मंचाचा महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रम असलेल्या महिलांकरता भांडवल पुरवठादार सहयोगाची दुसरी बैठक आज मुंबईत संपन्न
05 JUL 2024 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
महिला नवोद्योजक मंच – ‘डब्ल्यूईपीचा महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रम असलेल्या महिलांकरता भांडवल पुरवठादार सहयोग – ‘एफडब्ल्यूसीची दुसरी बैठक आज मुंबईत झाली. या बैठकीत महिला नवोद्योजकांना भांडवल मिळवून देताना येणाऱ्या समस्यांवर चर्चा झाली व चर्चेत विषयाशी संबंधित विविध भागधारक सहभागी झाले.
डब्ल्यूईपीने ट्रान्सयुनिअन सीबील आणि मायक्रोसेव्ह कन्सल्टिंग यांच्या सहयोगाने आज 5 जुलै 2024 रोजी मुंबईत ताज महल पॅलेस हॉटेलात या बैठकीचे आयोजन केले होते. नीती आयोगाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भारतीय रिझर्व बँक, वित्त मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालय, सीडबी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँका, खाजगी क्षेत्रातील वित्त संस्था, कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक व स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि महिला नवोद्योजक बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. महिला नवोद्योजकांसह काम करणारे खाजगी क्षेत्रातील संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींपासून ते सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांपर्यंत आदी विविध भागधारक या निमित्ताने एकत्र आले.
नीती आयोगाने 2018 मध्ये डब्ल्यूईपीची स्थापना केली आणि 2022 मध्ये त्याचे सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारीत रुपांतर झाले. भारतातील महिला नवोद्योजकांशी संबंधित संस्थांना पाठबळ देऊन महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली विकास साकारण्याचे डब्ल्यूईपीचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. सार्वजनिक व खाजगी क्षेत्रातील 20 पेक्षा जास्त भागीदार या मंचावर एकत्र आले आहेत.
एफडब्ल्यूसी या उपक्रमाला डब्ल्यूईपीने सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये सुरुवात केली. भारतातील महिला नवोद्योजकांना भांडवल मिळवून देण्यासाठी असलेल्या पर्यायांमध्ये भर घालण्याचा त्यामागे हेतू आहे. सीडबी अर्थात भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बँक एफडब्ल्यूसीच्या अध्यक्षपदी, ट्रान्सयुनिअन सीबील सहाध्यक्षपदी आणि मायक्रोसेव्ह कन्सल्टिंग सचिव आहेत. महिलांना भांडवल उपलब्ध करून देणाऱ्या व्यवस्था उभ्या करण्यासाठी वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र आणि महिला नवोद्योजकांसह काम करणाऱ्या संस्थांना एफडब्ल्यूसी एकत्र आणते.
नीती आयोग, भारतीय रिझर्व बँक, वित्त मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालय, सीडबी, भारतीय स्टेट बँक, बँक ऑफ इंडिया, गेट्स फाउण्डेशन, महिला आर्थिक विकास महामंडळ (माविम), ट्रान्सयुनिअन सीबील आणि मायक्रोसेव्ह कन्सल्टिंग या संस्थांमधील वक्त्यांनी चर्चेत भाग घेतला.
अर्थपूर्ण सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी साकारण्यासाठी सुरुवातीला स्थापना झालेल्या उपक्रमांपैकी एफडब्ल्यूसी एक आहे. मागणी व पुरवठा या दोन्ही बाजूंच्या समावेशासाठी एफडब्ल्यूसी प्रयत्नशील आहे. पुरवठ्यातील आव्हानांवर परिणामकारक उपाययोजनांवर विविध उपक्रम भर देतात. मात्र, मागणीच्या बाजूला असलेल्या समस्यांची दखल घेऊन उपाय सुचवण्यात एफडब्ल्यूसी दूरगामी परिणाम साध्य करेल.
~ नीरज निगम, कार्यकारी संचालक (ईडी), रिझर्व्ह बँक ऑफ इंडिया (आरबीआय)
स्त्रीपुरुष दृष्टीकोनातून आर्थिक समावेशन अजेंडावर पुनर्विचार केल्यास महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आर्थिक विकासाच्या दिशेने भारताच्या बँकिंग क्षेत्राच्या प्रयत्नांना गती मिळू शकते. महिलांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारे कोणतेही सर्वसमावेशक प्रयत्न मुलांसाठी, कुटुंबांसाठी आणि मोठ्या समुदायांसाठी परिस्थिती सुधारतात.
~ जितेंद्र असाती, संचालक (वित्तीय समावेशन), वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (DFS), वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार
या कार्यक्रमात "बँकांना बचत गटांच्या पलीकडे आर्थिक मदत करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा दृष्टीकोन" आणि "वित्तपुरवठ्यात महिलांच्या प्रवेशाला चालना: दृष्टिकोन 2047 साध्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या संधींचा धांडोळा घेणे" नामक एका पॅनेल चर्चेचा समावेश होता.
कार्यशाळेचा भाग म्हणून डब्ल्यूईपी च्या मोहीम संचालक आणि नीती आयोगाच्या प्रमुख आर्थिक सल्लागार अना रॉय, यांनी अनेक उपक्रम सुरू केले. महिला उद्योजकांना अर्थसहाय्य मिळवून देण्यासाठी त्यांनी नवीन सहयोगाची घोषणा केली.
आजच्या ठळक बाबींमध्ये एफडब्ल्यूसी अंतर्गत माविम आणि एमएससी मधील भागीदारीच्या घोषणेचा समावेष आहे ज्यामुळे पर्यायी पत मानांकन यंत्रणेद्वारे वित्तपुरवठ्यात सुधारणा करणे आणि महाराष्ट्रातील महिला उद्योजकांसाठी अधिक अनुकूल उत्पादने उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी बँकांसोबत काम करणे; एएफडी, सिडबी आणि शक्ती सस्टेनेबल एनर्जी फाउंडेशन द्वारे स्थापित डब्ल्यूईपी आणि GroW नेटवर्क यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करार; TU CIBIL द्वारे सेहरकार्यक्रमाचा शुभारंभ आणि क्रेडिटइनेबल सोबत च्या भागीदारीत महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील उद्योगांच्या पतपुरवठ्याची सज्जता बळकट करण्यासाठी शाइन या कार्यक्रमाचे उदघाटन यांचा समावेश होता. याव्यतिरिक्त, एफडब्ल्यूसी च्या सदस्य म्हणून अधिकाधिक महिला उद्योजकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची सेवाबँकेची बांधिलकी जाहीर करण्यात आली.
या संमेलनाने सर्व प्रमुख हितधारकांना एकत्र येण्यासाठी, संभाव्य सहयोगावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाला चालना देऊन 2047 चा भारताचा दृष्टिकोन साध्य करताना वित्तपुरवठ्यात प्रवेश वाढविण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले.