Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
1034 cases redressed in first week of special campaign on redressal of family pension grievances by the Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare (DoPPW)
05 JUL 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare has launched a month-long campaign for redressal of Family Pension Grievances, from July 1-31, 2024 for bringing ‘ease in the life’ of Central Government Family Pensioners. The campaign, which is the part of 100 days action plan of DoPPW was launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions at National Media Center, New Delhi on 1st July, 2024.
For this special campaign, 1891 (as on 15.06.2024) family pension related grievances pertaining to 46 Ministries/Departments/Organizations covering Pensioners of Defence, Railways, CAPFs under MHA etc. have been identified in Pre-campaign phase. All the stakeholders viz. concerned Ministry/Department/Organisation, Pay Accounts Offices (PAOs), Central Pension Accounting Office (CPAO), Pension Disbursing Banks, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations etc. are participating in the campaign.
The coordinated effort of the stakeholders has led to the redressal of 1034 cases out of 1891 cases as on 04th July, 2024, thereby, bringing the pendency to 857. The top 03 performers are Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (356), Department of Defence Finance (347) and Ministry of Railways (66).

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) کی جانب سے فیملی پنشن کی شکایات کے ازالے کی خصوصی مہم کے پہلے ہفتے میں 1034 کیسز کا ازالہ کیا گیا
05 JUL 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے نے مرکزی حکومت کے خاندانی پنشن یافتگان کی 'زندگی میں آسانی' لانے کے لیے 1-31 جولائی 2024 تک خاندانی پنشن کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ایک ماہ طویل مہم شروع کی ہے۔ یہ مہم، جو ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے 100 دن کے ایکشن پلان کا حصہ ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن نے یکم جولائی 2024 کو نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں شروع کی تھی۔
اس خصوصی مہم کے لیے، 1891 (15جون 2024 تک) فیملی پنشن سے متعلق 46 وزارتوں/محکموں/تنظیموں سے متعلق شکایات جن میں دفاع، ریلوے، ایم ایچ اے کے تحت سی اے پی ایف وغیرہ شامل ہیں، مہم سے پہلے کے مرحلے میں شناخت کی گئی ہیں۔ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز یعنی متعلقہ وزارت/محکمہ/تنظیم، پے اکاؤنٹس آفسیز (پی اے اوز)، سنٹرل پنشن اکاؤنٹنگ آفس (سی پی اے او)، پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینک، پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کی انجمنیں وغیرہ اس مہم میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔
متعلقہ فریقوں کی مربوط کوششوں سے 04 جولائی 2024 تک 1891 شکایات میں سے 1034 شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا، اس طرح زیر التواء کیسز کی تعداد 857 تک رہ گئی۔ ٹاپ 03 کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (356)،دفاعی خزانہ کا محکمہ (347) اور ریلوے کی وزارت (66)ہیں۔