Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
1034 cases redressed in first week of special campaign on redressal of family pension grievances by the Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare (DoPPW)
05 JUL 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare has launched a month-long campaign for redressal of Family Pension Grievances, from July 1-31, 2024 for bringing ‘ease in the life’ of Central Government Family Pensioners. The campaign, which is the part of 100 days action plan of DoPPW was launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions at National Media Center, New Delhi on 1st July, 2024.
For this special campaign, 1891 (as on 15.06.2024) family pension related grievances pertaining to 46 Ministries/Departments/Organizations covering Pensioners of Defence, Railways, CAPFs under MHA etc. have been identified in Pre-campaign phase. All the stakeholders viz. concerned Ministry/Department/Organisation, Pay Accounts Offices (PAOs), Central Pension Accounting Office (CPAO), Pension Disbursing Banks, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations etc. are participating in the campaign.
The coordinated effort of the stakeholders has led to the redressal of 1034 cases out of 1891 cases as on 04th July, 2024, thereby, bringing the pendency to 857. The top 03 performers are Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (356), Department of Defence Finance (347) and Ministry of Railways (66).

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पारिवारिक पेंशन शिकायत निवारण पर आयोजित विशेष अभियान के पहले सप्ताह में पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) द्वारा 1034 मामलों का निवारण किया गया
05 JUL 2024 5:26PM by PIB Bhopal
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने केंद्र सरकार के पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन में ‘सुगमता’ लाने के लिए 01 से 31 जुलाई, 2024 तक पारिवारिक पेंशन शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए एक महीने का अभियान आरंभ किया है। यह अभियान डीओपीपीडब्‍ल्‍यू की 100 दिवसीय कार्ययोजना का हिस्सा है। इसका शुभारंभ कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 01 जुलाई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में किया।
इस विशेष अभियान के लिए, पूर्व-अभियान चरण में रक्षा, रेलवे, गृह मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सीएपीएफ आदि के पेंशनभोगियों को कवर करने वाले 46 मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों से संबंधित 1891 (15.06.2024 तक) पारिवारिक पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों की पहचान की गई है। सभी हितधारक अर्थात संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग/संगठन, वेतन लेखा कार्यालय (पीएओ), केंद्रीय पेंशन लेखा कार्यालय (सीपीएओ), पेंशन संवितरण बैंक, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ आदि इस अभियान में भाग ले रहे हैं।
हितधारकों के समन्वित प्रयास से 04 जुलाई, 2024 तक 1891 मामलों में से 1034 मामलों का निवारण हो गया है, जिससे लंबित मामलों की संख्या 857 रह गई है। शीर्ष 03 निष्‍पादनकर्ता पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग (356), रक्षा वित्त विभाग (347) और रेल मंत्रालय (66) हैं।