Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) hosts Workshop on Revitalizing Indian Ship Building Industry
The Ministry is steadfast in its commitment to revitalize the shipbuilding and repair industry in India: Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW
MoPSW will come-up with a new Ship Building and Ship Repair Policy soon under the 100-day action plan
Workshop provided a collaborative platform for industry experts, policymakers, and maritime professionals to share insights
MIV 2030 aims to move India's shipbuilding and ship repair ranking into the top 10 globally, while Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 sets an even more ambitious goal of reaching the top 5
04 JUL 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) successfully organized a pivotal workshop on the Revitalizing Indian Ship Building Industry, chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Shri TK Ramachandran.
The event brought together key stakeholders, representatives from various government ministries, departments, shipping operators and PSU/ private sector shipyards to discuss strategies for revitalizing the shipbuilding and repair ecosystem within India and aligning it with India's ambitious Maritime India Vision 2030 (MIV 2030) and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.
‘’Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India is set to become a global economic superpower, with a robust maritime sector playing a crucial role in this journey. Atma Nirbharta emphasize self-reliance, extending to the shipping and shipbuilding industries. Despite efforts and developments in port infrastructure and inland waterways, we remain dependent on foreign vessels and have yet to capture a significant share of the global shipbuilding market. Recognizing this, the Ministry is now focusing on enhancing our shipbuilding, and ship repair infrastructure to meet the ambitious goals of MIV 2030 and MAKV 2047. Through this interactive workshop, MoPSW aims to present specific policies based on stakeholder inputs and invite further valuable contributions to drive demand and capacity growth in these sectors’, Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary of MoPSW.
The presentation made by the Ministry highlighted the growing trend of the Indian overseas and coastal cargo, while at the same time highlighting that the share of the cargo carried by Indian owned/ flagged vessels has been dropping over the past decade and presently stand at only about 5.4%. If there is no initiative undertaken, then this share may fall further, resulting in Indian owned/ Indian built ships having no play even in India’s own shipping market.
Furthermore, owning of the fleet needed for national trade brings with it several key advantages in terms of availability of fleet in times of crisis, protection against embargos and protection of India’s valuable foreign exchange reserves which is presently being spent on chartering and freight management charges to foreign nations.
At the same, time, if the tremendous demand stemming from the needs of the Indian shipping market are adequately targeted by Indian shipyards, it may result in an opportunity to the extent of over USD 237 billion (~INR 20 lakh crores) by 2047.
The workshop was attended by more than 100 participants from 50 organisations including various government ministries, departments, shipping operators and PSU/ private sector shipyards. Viz., Ministry of Defence; Ministry of Coal; DG Shipping, Shipyards Association of India; National Centre of Excellence in Green Port and Shipping; Royal IHC Netherland; HPCL; Indian Oil Corporation Limited; GAIL; Garden Reach Shipyard; Indian National Ship Owners’ Association; Hindustan Shipyard Limited; Ministry of Petrol and Natural Gas; Dredging Corporation of India Limited etc.
The idea of the event was to bring the demand generators and the suppliers/builders onto a collaborative common platform to formulate ideas to ensure that the large demand from the Indian shipping industry may become opportunities for the Indian shipbuilding industry.
In the event, the stakeholders deliberated upon the limitations of Indian shipyards, the incentives needed, both on supply and demand sides and the assistance that could be provided by the MoPSW to facilitate the same. The inputs and insights that have been received from the distinguished voices of the Industry were noted and the Ministry hopes to address the various issues that were raised, incorporate them into their 100 days agenda and suitably help develop and nurture the ecosystem and achieve the ambitious targets of MIV 2030, of making India one of the top 10 ship building nations by 2030, and one of the top 5 countries in shipbuilding by 2047.
In the past, MoPSW has endeavored to aid the growth of shipbuilding and ship repair industry through schemes such as Shipbuilding Financial Assistant Policy, Right of First Refusal (ROFR) policy, according Infrastructure status to shipyards, etc. Despite these measures, commercial shipbuilding in India, has still not reached a position of strength compared to global shipbuilding majors, accounting for less than 1% of the global shipbuilding market, largely on account of lack of demand. Consequently, MoPSW is examining the policy measures to strengthen demand creation domestically given our requirement to strengthen our domestic fleets.
Notable advancements made in the development of indigenous low-emission or zero-emission ships/vessels by Indian shipbuilding companies showcase our potential to lead the world in safe sustainable and green shipbuilding. MoPSW is working on an integrated approach to bringing together shipbuilding stakeholders through the development of Maritime Clusters.
Aligning with the Maritime India Vision 2030 (MIV 2030) and the Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, the workshop emphasized the importance of these visionary frameworks in driving India's maritime growth. MIV 2030 has set a bold target to elevate India's global ranking in shipbuilding and ship repair from over 20th place to the top 10 and an ambitious goal has been set for the top 5 position, as outlined in the Amrit Kaal Vision 2047. Another major target under MAKV 2047 is handling 1300 MMTPA of coastal cargo carriage and greater proportion of Indian overseas cargo to be carried out on Indian owned/ Indian built ships. To achieve these targets MoPSW seeks to Develop capabilities and evolve sector to global competence; Adopt global best practices, processes and technologies foreign; Protect exchange reserves; Drive Industry sustainability and green initiatives; Expand shipbuilding capacity.
This strategic vision reflects the government's commitment to transforming India into a global maritime powerhouse. This ambitious goal is part of a comprehensive strategy to enhance the country's maritime infrastructure and capabilities.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے ہندوستانی جہاز سازی کی صنعت کے احیاء پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
وزارت ہندوستان میں جہاز سازی اور مرمت کی صنعت کو زندہ کرنے کے اپنے عزم پر ثابت قدم ہے: بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ،جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت 100 روزہ ایکشن پلان کے تحت جلد ہی جہاز سازی اور جہاز کی مرمت کی نئی پالیسی لے کر آئے گی
ورکشاپ نے صنعت کے ماہرین، پالیسی سازوں، اور میری ٹائم پیشہ ور افراد کو خیالات کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا
ایم آئی وی 2030 کا مقصد ہندوستان کی جہاز سازی اور جہاز کی مرمت کی درجہ بندی کو عالمی سطح پر سر فہرست 10 میں لے جانا ہے، جبکہ امرت کال ویژن 2047 سر فہرست 5 تک پہنچنے کا ایک اور بھی زیادہ اولوالعزم ہدف طے کرتا ہے
04 JUL 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) نے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت(ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رامچندرن کی زیر صدارت ہندوستانی جہاز سازی کی صنعت کے احیاء پر ایک اہم ورکشاپ کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔
اس تقریب نے اہم شراکت داروں ، مختلف سرکاری وزارتوں، محکموں، شپنگ آپریٹروں اور پی ایس یو ز اور /نجی شعبے کے شپ یارڈ کے نمائندوں کو ہندوستان میں جہاز سازی اور مرمت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو زندہ کرنے اور اسے ہندوستان کے پرجوش میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 (ایم آئی وی 2030) اور امرت کال ویژن 2047کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا۔
’’معزز وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان ایک عالمی اقتصادی سپر پاور بننے کے لیے تیار ہے، اس سفر میں ایک مضبوط بحری شعبہ اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ آتما نربھر بھارت خود انحصاری پر زور دیتا ہے، جہاز رانی اور جہاز سازی کی صنعتوں تک توسیع کرتا ہے۔ بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں کوششوں اور ترقی کے باوجود، ہم غیر ملکی جہازوں پر انحصار کرتے ہیں اور ابھی تک عالمی جہاز سازی کی مارکیٹ کا ایک اہم حصہ حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اس حقیقت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزارت اب میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 (ایم آئی وی 2030) اور امرت کال ویژن 2047 کے اولوالعزم اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جہاز سازی، اور جہاز کی مرمت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن نے کہا کہ ان شعبوں میں طلب اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کو فروغ دیں۔
وزارت کی جانب سے پیش کردہ پریزنٹیشن میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن اور ساحلی کارگو کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، ساتھ ہی اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ ہندوستانی ملکیتی/ جھنڈے والے جہازوں کے ذریعہ لے جانے والے کارگو کا حصہ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران کم ہو رہا ہے اور فی الحال یہ صرف تقریباً 5.4فیصد ہے۔ اگر کوئی پہل نہیں کی جاتی ہے، تو یہ حصہ مزید گر سکتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستانی ملکیتی/ ہندوستانی ساختہ جہازوں کا ہندوستان کی اپنی شپنگ مارکیٹ میں بھی کوئی رول نہیں ہے۔
مزید برآں، قومی تجارت کے لیے درکار بحری بیڑے کا مالک ہونا بحران کے وقت بیڑے کی دستیابی، پابندیوں سے تحفظ اور ہندوستان کے قیمتی زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے کئی اہم فوائد لاتا ہے جو فی الحال بیروں ممالک کو چارٹرنگ اور فریٹ مینجمنٹ چارج پر خرچ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اسی طرح ، اگر ہندوستانی جہاز رانی کی مارکیٹ کی ضروریات سے پیدا ہونے والی زبردست مانگ کو ہندوستانی شپ یارڈ کے ذریعہ مناسب طور پر نشانہ بنایا جاتا ہے، تو اس کے نتیجے میں 2047 تک 237 بلین امریکی ڈالر (​​20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے) سے زیادہ کا موقع مل سکتا ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں مختلف سرکاری وزارتوں، محکموں، شپنگ آپریٹر اور پی ایس یو PSU/نجی شعبے کے شپ یارڈز سمیت 50 تنظیموں کے 100 سے زائد شرکاء یعنی وزارت دفاع؛ وزارت کوئلہ؛ ڈی جی شپنگ، شپ یارڈز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا؛ گرین پورٹ اور شپنگ میں نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس؛ رائل آئی ایچ سی نیدرلینڈ؛ایچ پی سی ایل; انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ؛ گیل گارڈن ریچ شپ یارڈ؛ انڈین نیشنل شپ اونرز ایسوسی ایشن؛ ہندوستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ؛ پٹرول اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت؛ ڈریجنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ وغیرہ نے شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب کا خیال ڈیمانڈ جنریٹروں اور سپلائرز/بلڈرز کو ایک مشترکہ مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر لانا تھا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستانی شپنگ انڈسٹری کی بڑی مانگ ہندوستانی جہاز سازی کی صنعت کے لیے مواقع بن سکتی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں، اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز کی حدود، طلب اور رسد دونوں طرف سے درکار ترغیبات اور اس کی سہولت کے لیے ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کی طرف سے فراہم کی جانے والی مدد پر غور کیا۔ صنعت کی ممتاز اسٹیک ہولڈر سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات اور خیالات کو نوٹ کیا گیا اور وزارت کو امید ہے کہ وہ اٹھائے گئے مختلف مسائل کو حل کرے گی، انہیں اپنے 100 دن کے ایجنڈے میں شامل کرے گی اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں مناسب طریقے سے مدد کرے گی اور اولوالعزم اہداف کو حاصل کرے گی۔ ایم آئی وی 2030 کا، ہندوستان کو 2030 تک جہاز سازی کے سر فہرست 10 ممالک میں سے ایک اور 2047 تک جہاز سازی میں سرفہرست 5 ممالک میں سے ایک بنانا ہے۔
ماضی میں، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو نے شپ بلڈنگ فنانشل اسسٹنٹ پالیسی، پہلے انکار کا حق (آر او ایف آر) پالیسی وغیرہ جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ جہاز سازی اور جہاز کی مرمت کی صنعت کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ ان اقدامات کے باوجود، تجارتی جہاز سازی ہندوستان، عالمی جہاز سازی کی بڑی کمپنیوں کے مقابلے میں ابھی تک استحکام کی صورتحال میں نہیں پہنچا ہے، جو کہ زیادہ تر مانگ کی کمی کی وجہ سے عالمی جہاز سازی کی مارکیٹ کا 1فیصد سے بھی کم حصہ رکھتا ہے۔ نتیجتاً، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو اپنے گھریلو بیڑے کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت کے پیش نظر مقامی طور پر مانگ کی تخلیق کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پالیسی اقدامات کا جائزہ لے رہا ہے۔
ہندوستانی جہاز ساز کمپنیوں کی طرف سے مقامی کم اخراج یا صفر اخراج والے بحری جہازوں/بحری جہازوں کی ترقی میں کی گئی قابل ذکر پیش رفت محفوظ پائیدار اور ماحول دوست جہاز سازی میں دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو میری ٹائم کلسٹر کی ترقی کے ذریعے جہاز سازی کے شراکت داروں کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
یہ تزویراتی وژن ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی سمندری پاور ہاؤس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ الوالعزم ہدف ملک کے بحری ڈھانچے اور صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک جامع حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہے۔