Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Global Conclave on Plastic Recycling and Sustainability (GCPRS) begins today at Bharat Mandapam
Conclave to address issues related to plastic waste management, recycling, and sustainability, all aimed at promoting circularity
Concerted and collaborative effort across various sectors is necessary in a bid to curb plastic pollution: Secretary, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
04 JUL 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The four-day Global Conclave on Plastic Recycling and Sustainability (GCPRS) got off to a robust start today at the Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, with Chief Guest Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers inaugurating the conference. Smt. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary of the Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, attended the session as the Guest of Honor. Among other notable attendees were AIPMA President Shri Manish Dedhia, CPMA President Shri Kamal Nanavati, AIPMA Governing Council Chairman Shri Arvind Mehta, GCPRS 2024 Chairman Shri Hiten Bheda, Pranav Kumar (CPMA), Prof. (Dr.) Shishir Sinha (Plastindia Foundation), Shri Ravish Kamath (Plastindia).
In her inaugural address, Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma commended the efforts of the AIPMA and the CPMA for organizing a conclave on a topic of paramount relevance, at a time when only ten percent of the total plastic waste generated globally was recycled. She said “ be that as it may, and despite transitioning from a material of wonder to a victim of its own success, the plastic industry remains one of the leading contributors to the economy and in providing employment to millions globally”. She reminded stakeholders that a concerted and collaborative effort across various sectors is necessary.
Smt. Nivedita further told that the government, in a bid to curb plastic pollution, had introduced the Plastic Waste Management Rules in 2016, which mandated extended producer responsibility, enforced stricter recycling package & banned specific single use plastic, and various amendments have also been made to the rules over the years to widen its ambit. She also stressed the role of CIPET and DCPC in staunchly implementing the rules.
Furthermore, she highlighted the critical part that the industry played in this sector. With environmental regulations tightening globally each day, she stressed the need to become a sustainable circular economy at the earliest.
Smt. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary of the Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises also expressed the support of the Ministry of MSME for this cause, pointing out that a large number of enterprises from the plastic industry came under their department as well. She said that with the vision of doubling exports, and as part of their 100 days program, the Ministry has decided to set up a state of the art export center at Hyderabad. She also urged stakeholders to call on the benefits extended by the Ministry, adding that many more technology centers were under way.
AIPMA Governing Council Chairman Shri Arvind Mehta highlighted the support extended to the event by several ministries of the central government, including the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Swachh Bharat Mission, the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME Ministry), and the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
India's plastic recycling industry is rapidly growing, and is expected to reach $6.9 billion by 2033. Government initiatives and a robust existing recycling rate of approximately 60% highlight the country's commitment to managing plastic waste, adding that this conference will address critical issues in plastic waste management.
CPMA President Shri Kamal Nanavati, in his speech, emphasized that plastic waste management is a global issue requiring collaboration among all value chain participants and the government. He said that the GCPRS aims to provide a platform for dialogue and discussion to develop solutions and the Indian industry is actively working to improve plastic circularity and ensure the effective implementation of regulatory requirements through cooperation with the government.
Shri Arvind D. Mehta, Chairman of the Technology and Entrepreneurship Center (AMTEC), stated that they were preparing highly skilled and talented professionals for India’s rapidly advancing plastic industry. He added that their institution was established to provide exceptional manpower and skill enhancement for the plastic manufacturing sector, and that it was a matter of great pride that they achieved this. He said that this event will prove to be a milestone for those involved in this sector and organization of this conclave is expected to open new pathways in this direction.
The conclave, jointly organized by the All India Plastics Manufacturers' Association (AIPMA) and the Chemicals and Petrochemicals Manufacturers' Association (CPMA), focuses on the rising use of plastic, its impact on the environment and also on the steps needed for solutions. Various businesses and experts from across the country will grace the conclave over the four days.
Aligned with India's zero waste goal, the GCPRS showcases innovative recycling technologies, sustainable options like biodegradable and compostable plastics, and efficient waste management solutions. The event serves as a platform for industry leaders, startups, and environmental experts to demonstrate their latest advancements and share insights on achieving sustainability in the plastic industry.
The conclave is particularly significant for businesses and companies involved in the plastic recycling industry, machinery manufacturers, plastic waste management businesses, biopolymer and compostable product manufacturers, raw material suppliers, startup entrepreneurs, and experts in testing and standards.
Alongside the exhibition on plastic waste recycling technology, the GCPRS will host a CEO-level roundtable on July 4. Panel discussions on July 5 and 6 will cover plastic waste recycling in industries such as automotive, electronics, and pharmaceuticals.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
پلاسٹک ری سائیکلنگ اور پائیداری (جی سی پی آر ایس) پر عالمی کانکلیو آج بھارت منڈپم میں شروع
کنکلیو پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، ری سائیکلنگ اور پائیداری سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ہے جس کا مقصد دوریت کو فروغ دینا ہے
پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو روکنے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں مربوط اور مشترک کوشش ضروری ہے: کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کی سیکرٹری
04 JUL 2024 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
پلاسٹک ری سائیکلنگ اور پائیداری (جی سی پی آر ایس) پر چار روزہ گلوبل کانکلیو کا آج پرگتی میدان ، بھارت منڈپم میں ایک شاندار آغاز ہوا، جس میں مہمان خصوصی محترمہ نویدیتا شکلا ورما کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی مرکزی سکریٹری نے کانکلیو کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے شرکت کی۔محترمہ مرسی ایپاؤ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی، اور درمیانے درجے کی انٹرپرائزز کی مرکزی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے اس اجلاس میں بطور مہمان اعزازی شرکت کی۔ دیگر قابل ذکر حاضرین میں اے آئی پی ایم اے کے صدر جناب منیش ڈیدھیا، سی پی ایم اے کے صدر جناب کمل ناناوتی، اے آئی پی ایم اے گورننگ کونسل کے چیئرمین جناب اروند مہتا، جی سی پی آر ایس 2024 کے چیئرمین جناب ہیتن بھیڈا، پرناو کمار (سی پی ایم اے)، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ششیر سنہا (پلاسٹینڈیا فاؤنڈیشن)، جناب رویش کامتھ (پلاسٹینڈیا) شامل تھے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، محترمہ نیودیتا شکلا ورما نے ایسے وقت میں جب عالمی سطح پر پیدا ہونے والے کل پلاسٹک کے فضلے کا صرف دس فیصد ری سائیکل کیا جاتا ہے، انتہائی ا ہم موضوع پر ایک کانکلیو کا انعقاد کرنے کے لئے، اے آئی پی ایم اے اور سی پی ایم اے کی کاوشوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "جیسے بھی ہو، حیرت انگیزی کے ایک مادے سے اپنی کامیابی کے شکار میں بدل جانے کے باوجود، پلاسٹک کی صنعت معیشت اور عالمی سطح پر لاکھوں افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرنے میں سرکردہ شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے"۔ انہوں نے متعلقہ فریقوں کو یاد دلایا کہ مختلف شعبوں میں ایک مربوط اور باہمی تعاون کی کوشش کی ضرورت ہے۔
محترمہ نویدیتا نے مزید بتایا کہ حکومت نے پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو روکنے کے لیے 2016 میں پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز متعارف کرائے تھے، جس میں پروڈیوسر کی ذمہ داری بڑھا دی گئی تھی، سخت ری سائیکلنگ پیکج نافذ کیا گیا تھا اور مخصوص سنگل یوز پلاسٹک پر پابندی عائد کی گئی تھی، اور مختلف ترامیم بھی کی گئی تھیں۔جس کا مقصد سالوں کے دوران ان اصولوں کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کرنا تھا۔ انہوں نے قوانین کو سختی سے نافذ کرنے میں سی آئی پی ای ٹی اور ڈی سی پی سی کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا۔
مزید برآں، انہوں نے اس شعبے میں صنعت کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ہر روز عالمی سطح پر ماحولیاتی ضوابط کے سخت ہونے کے ساتھ، انہوں نے جلد از جلد ایک پائیدار مدور معیشت بننے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ مرسی ایپاؤ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی انٹرپرائزز کی مرکزی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے بھی اس مقصد کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی حمایت کا اظہار کیا اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ پلاسٹک کی صنعت سے بڑی تعداد میں کاروباری ادارے بھی ان کے محکمے کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برآمدات کو دوگنا کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ، اور ان کے 100 دن کے پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر، وزارت نے حیدرآباد میں ایک جدید ترین برآمدی مرکز قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ وزارت کی طرف سے بڑھائے جانے والے فوائد پر زور دیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہت سے مزید ٹیکنالوجی مراکز قائم ہو رہے ہیں۔
اے آئی پی ایم اے گورننگ کونسل کے چیئرمین جناب اروند مہتا نے مرکزی حکومت کی کئی وزارتوں بشمول ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، سوچھ بھارت مشن، تجار ت و صنعت کی وزارت ،بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی انٹرپرائزز کی وزارت (ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت) اور کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کی طرف سے اس پروگرام کے لیے پیش کی گئی حمایت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ہندوستان کی پلاسٹک ری سائیکلنگ کی صنعت تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے، اور 2033 تک اس کے 6.9 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔ حکومتی اقدامات اور تقریباً 60 فیصد کی ایک مضبوط ری سائیکلنگ کی شرح پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے ملک کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے انتظام کے اہم مسائل پر توجہ دے گی۔
سی پی ایم اے کے صدر جناب کمل ناناوتی نے اپنی تقریر میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ایک عالمی مسئلہ ہے جس کے لیے ویلیو چین کے تمام شرکاء اور حکومت کے درمیان تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ک جی سی پی آر ایس کا مقصد حل تیار کرنے کے لیے بات چیت اور غوروفکرکے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے اور ہندوستانی صنعت پلاسٹک کی دوریت کو بہتر بنانے اور حکومت کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے ریگولیٹری تقاضوں کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ سنٹر(اے ایم ٹی ای سی) کے چیئرمین جناب اروند ڈی مہتا نے کہا کہ وہ ہندوستان کی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی پلاسٹک انڈسٹری کے لیے انتہائی ہنر مند اور باصلاحیت پیشہ ور افراد تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کا ادارہ پلاسٹک مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے لیے غیر معمولی افرادی قوت اور مہارت میں اضافے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا، اور یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ انھوں نے یہ کامیابی حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب اس شعبے سے وابستہ افراد کے لیے سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی اور اس کانکلیو کے انعقاد سے اس سمت میں نئی ​​راہیں کھلنے کی امید ہے۔
آل انڈیا پلاسٹک مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی پی ایم اے) اور کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی ایم اے) کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر منعقدہ کنکلیو، پلاسٹک کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال، ماحولیات پر اس کے اثرات اور حل کے لیے ضروری اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ ملک بھر سے مختلف کاروباری ادارے اور ماہرین چار دنوں تک جاری رہنے والے کنکلیو میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ہندوستان کے صفر فضلہ کے ہدف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، جی سی پی آر ایس اختراعی ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجیز، پائیدار آپشنز جیسے بایوڈیگریڈیبل اور کمپوسٹ ایبل پلاسٹک، اور موثر ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سلوشنز کی مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ تقریب صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور ماحولیاتی ماہرین کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی تازہ ترین پیشرفت کا مظاہرہ کریں اور پلاسٹک کی صنعت میں پائیداری کے حصول کے لیے بصیرتوں کا اشتراک کریں۔
یہ کانفرنس پلاسٹک ری سائیکلنگ انڈسٹری، مشینری مینوفیکچررز، پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ بزنسز، بائیو پولیمر اور کمپوسٹ ایبل پروڈکٹ مینوفیکچررز، خام مواد کے سپلائرز، اسٹارٹ اپ انٹرپرینیورز، اور ٹیسٹنگ اور معیارات کے ماہرین کے لیے خاص طور پر اہم ہے۔
پلاسٹک ویسٹ ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجی پر نمائش کے ساتھ ساتھ، جی سی پی آر ایس 4 جولائی کو سی ای او کی سطح کی ایک گول میز کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ 5 اور 6 جولائی کو پینل مباحثہ آٹوموٹیو الیکٹرانکس، اور فارماسیوٹیکلز جیسی صنعتوں میں پلاسٹک ویسٹ ری سائیکلنگ کا احاطہ کرے گا۔