Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves Remarkable Growth of 10.2 % among Eight Core Industries in May, 2024
04 JUL 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The coal sector has demonstrated highest growth of 10.2 % (provisional), following the electricity industry among the eight core industries for the month of May, 2024 as per the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI)) (Base Year 2011-12) released by Ministry of Commerce & Industries. The index of coal industry has reached 184.7 points during May, 2024 as compared to 167.6 points during the same period of last year and its cumulative index has increased by 8.9% during April to May, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
The ICI measures the combined and individual production performance of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The Combined Index of Eight Core Industries experienced a notable 6.3% increase in May 2024, compared to the same period of previous year, underscoring the coal sector's substantial contribution to overall industrial expansion. The coal industry has consistently outperformed its counterparts, demonstrating higher growth than the overall growth of eight core industries in last two financial years.
The driving force behind this remarkable growth can be attributed to a significant surge in coal production during May 2024, with output reaching an impressive 83.91 million tonnes, marking a remarkable increase of 10.15% compared to the same period in the previous year. This surge in production underscores the sector's capacity to meet growing demand of energy and manufacturing industries.
The exceptional expansion of the coal sector, coupled with its substantial role in propelling the overall growth of the eight core industries, stands as evidence of the Ministry of Coal's persistent endeavours and proactive initiatives. These efforts align with the vision of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and contribute to the nation's progress towards self-sufficiency and energy security.

कोयला मंत्रालय
मई, 2024 के दौरान आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के बीच कोयला क्षेत्र ने 10.2 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हासिल की
04 JUL 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों (आईसीआई) (आधार वर्ष 2011-12) के सूचकांक के अनुसार, मई, 2024 के महीने में आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों में से विद्युत उद्योग के बाद कोयला क्षेत्र ने 10.2 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) की उच्चतम वृद्धि प्रदर्शित की है। कोयला उद्योग का सूचकांक मई, 2024 के दौरान 184.7 अंक तक पहुंच गया है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के दौरान यह सूचकांक 167.6 अंक पर ही था और इसका संचयी सूचकांक अप्रैल से मई, 2024-25 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 8.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया है।
आईसीआई सीमेंट, कोयला, कच्चा तेल, विद्युत, उर्वरक, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद और इस्पात जैसे आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के संयुक्त और अलग-अलग उत्पादन संबंधी प्रदर्शन को मापता है।
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के संयुक्त सूचकांक में मई 2024 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 6.3 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई, जो समग्र औद्योगिक विस्तार में कोयला क्षेत्र के पर्याप्त योगदान को रेखांकित करता है। कोयला उद्योग ने लगातार अपने समकक्ष उद्योगों की तुलना में बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है और पिछले दो वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों की कुल वृद्धि की तुलना में अधिक वृद्धि दर्शायी है।
इस उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के पीछे की प्रेरक शक्ति मई 2024 के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को माना जा सकता है। कोयला उत्पादन प्रभावशाली रूप से 83.91 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 10.15 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि है। उत्पादन में यह वृद्धि ऊर्जा और विनिर्माण उद्योगों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने की इस क्षेत्र की क्षमता को रेखांकित करती है।
कोयला क्षेत्र का असाधारण विस्तार और आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के समग्र विकास को गति देने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका कोयला मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों एवं सक्रिय पहल का प्रमाण है। ये प्रयास “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं और आत्मनिर्भरता एवं ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की दिशा में देश की प्रगति में योगदान देते हैं।