Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds telecon with Australian Deputy Prime Minister to review progress in bilateral defence ties
Discussions focused on closer collaboration between the two countries in Indo-Pacific: Shri Rajnath Singh
04 JUL 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with Australian Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister Mr Richard Marles on July 04, 2024. Through a post on X, the Raksha Mantri stated that a range of issues pertaining to bilateral defence cooperation were reviewed, with focus on closer collaboration between the two countries in the Indo-Pacific. “We place great value on India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership,” he said.
Both Ministers noted the transformative progress in defence cooperation under the comprehensive strategic partnership, and appreciated the momentum achieved in the ties since the last India-Australia 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue, which the two Ministers attended in November 2023. Australia considers India as a top-tier security partner in their National Defence Strategy document which was released in 2024.
Mr Richard Marles congratulated Shri Rajnath Singh for taking charge as the Raksha Mantri for a second consecutive term, and appreciated the functioning of the Indian democratic system wherein people voted in large numbers. He also congratulated the Raksha Mantri on Team India becoming the T20 world champions.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए आस्ट्रेलिया के उप प्रधानमंत्री के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच वार्ता को घनिष्ठ सहयोग पर केंद्रित किया गया : श्री राजनाथ सिंह
04 JUL 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 04 जुलाई, 2024 को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री श्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। एक्स पर एक पोस्ट के माध्यम से रक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग से जुडे हुए कई विषयों की समीक्षा की गई थी। इसमें हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच वार्ता को घनिष्ठ सहयोग पर केंद्रित किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को विशेष महत्व देते हैं।
दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों ने व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के तहत रक्षा सहयोग में परिवर्तनकारी प्रगति का उल्लेख किया। भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता के बाद से संबंधों में हुई प्रगाढ़ता की सराहना की, जिसमें दोनों मंत्रियों ने नवंबर 2023 में भाग लिया था। ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने वर्ष 2024 में जारी किए गए अपने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा रणनीति दस्तावेज में भारत को उच्‍चस्तरीय सुरक्षा साझेदार माना है।
श्री रिचर्ड मार्लेस ने निरंतर दूसरे कार्यकाल में रक्षा मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के लिए श्री राजनाथ सिंह को बधाई दी और भारतीय लोकतांत्रिक प्रणाली की कार्यपद्धति की सराहना की, जिसमें जनता ने बड़ी संख्या में मतदान किया। उन्होंने टीम इंडिया के टी-20 विश्व चैंपियन बनने पर भी रक्षा मंत्री को बधाई दी।