Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds telecon with Australian Deputy Prime Minister to review progress in bilateral defence ties
Discussions focused on closer collaboration between the two countries in Indo-Pacific: Shri Rajnath Singh
04 JUL 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with Australian Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister Mr Richard Marles on July 04, 2024. Through a post on X, the Raksha Mantri stated that a range of issues pertaining to bilateral defence cooperation were reviewed, with focus on closer collaboration between the two countries in the Indo-Pacific. “We place great value on India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership,” he said.
Both Ministers noted the transformative progress in defence cooperation under the comprehensive strategic partnership, and appreciated the momentum achieved in the ties since the last India-Australia 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue, which the two Ministers attended in November 2023. Australia considers India as a top-tier security partner in their National Defence Strategy document which was released in 2024.
Mr Richard Marles congratulated Shri Rajnath Singh for taking charge as the Raksha Mantri for a second consecutive term, and appreciated the functioning of the Indian democratic system wherein people voted in large numbers. He also congratulated the Raksha Mantri on Team India becoming the T20 world champions.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளின் முன்னேற்றம் பற்றி ஆய்வு செய்ய ஆஸ்திரேலிய துணைப்பிரதமருடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தொலைபேசி உரையாடலை நடத்தினார்
04 JUL 2024 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
ஆஸ்திரேலிய துணைப்பிரதமரும், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருமான திரு ரிச்சர்ட் மார்லெசுடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று (04.07.2024) தொலைபேசி உரையாடல் நடத்தினார். இந்திய - பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் இருநாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே நெருக்கமான ஒத்துழைப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்தியதுடன் இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த விஷயங்கள் பற்றியும் உரையாடியதாக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் எக்ஸ் தள பதிவில் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்தியா – ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையே விரிவான ராணுவக் கூட்டாண்மையில் நாம் மகத்தான மதிப்பு வைத்திருக்கிறோம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2023, நவம்பரில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தியா – ஆஸ்திரேலியா பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் பங்கேற்ற இருவரும், ராணுவக் கூட்டாண்மையில் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து உரையாடினார்கள். 2024-ல் வெளியிடப்பட்ட தங்களின் தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு உத்திகள் குறித்த ஆவணத்தில் உயர்நிலைப் பாதுகாப்பு பங்குதாரராக இந்தியாவை ஆஸ்திரேலியா குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து இரண்டாவது முறையாக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சராக பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ள திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கிற்கு திரு ரிச்சர்ட் மார்லெஸ் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். டி-20 உலக சாம்பியனாக இந்திய அணி வெற்றி பெற்றிருப்பதற்கும், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருக்கு அவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
----
Release ID: 2030645)