Ministry of Coal
BCGCL Conducts First Pre-bid Meeting for Maiden Coal Gasification Project
03 JUL 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited (BCGCL) conducted its first pre-bid meeting for its first Coal Gasification project on 1st July in Noida. The meeting was attended by representatives of 8 prospective bidders. The pre bid meeting provided a platform for comprehensive discussions, clarifications, collaboration opportunities, and the dissemination of essential project information.
Under the strategic direction of the Ministry of Coal, BCGCL had floated tenders for three Lump Sum Turnkey (LSTK) packages—LSTK-2 on May 30, and LSTK-3 and LSTK-4 on June 14. These tenders are aimed at finalizing the Detailed Feasibility Report (DFR) essential for the project's advancement.
Government has approved the investment and formation of Joint Venture company between CIL and BHEL wherein CIL holds 51% stake. Accordingly, BCGCL, a subsidiary of CIL has been formed to pursue coal-to-chemicals operation.
BCGCL continues to make substantial progress with its maiden Coal Gasification Project in India. The project, set to be established in the Lakhanpur area of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) in Odisha, has reached key milestones with the recent floating of tenders.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بی سی جی سی ایل نے پہلےکول گیس کاری پروجیکٹ کے لیے نیلامی سے پہلے کی پہلی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
03 JUL 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کول گیسی فیکیشن اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (بی سی جی سی ایل) نے یکم جولائی کو نوئیڈا میں اپنے پہلے کول گیس کاری پروجیکٹ کے لیے نیلامی سے پہلے کی میٹنگ کی۔ اجلاس میں 8 ممکنہ بولی دہندگان کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ بولی سے پہلے کی میٹنگ نے جامع بات چیت، وضاحتوں، تعاون کے مواقع اور ضروری پروجیکٹ کی معلومات کو پھیلانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کی اسٹریٹجک ہدایت کے تحت، بی سی جی سی ایل نے تین لمپ سم ٹرنکی (ایل ایس ٹی کے) پیکجوں کے لیے ٹینڈر جاری کیے تھے-بی سی جی سی ایل نے ایل ایس ٹی کے-2 30 مئی کو، اور ایل ایس ٹی کے3-اور ایل ایس ٹی کے-4 14جون 14کو تین لمپ سم ٹرنکی (ایل ایس ٹی کے) پیکجوں کے لیے ٹینڈر جاری کیے تھے ان ٹینڈرز کا مقصد منصوبے کی ترقی کے لیے تفصیلی فزیبلٹی رپورٹ (ڈی ایف آر) ضروری ہے۔
حکومت نے سرمایہ کاری اورسی آئی ایل اور بی ایچ ای ایل کے درمیان جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی کے قیام کی منظوری دی ہے جس میں سی آئی ایل کا 51فیصد حصہ ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، بی سی جی سی ایل ، سی آئی ایل کی ایک ذیلی کمپنی کوئلے سے کیمیکل آپریشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
بی سی جی سی ایل ہندوستان میں اپنے پہلے کول گیسیفیکیشن پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ خاطر خواہ پیشرفت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اوڈیشہ میں مہانڈی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایم سی ایل) کے لکھن پور علاقے میں قائم کیا جانے والا پروجیکٹ، ٹینڈروں کی حالیہ فلوٹنگ کے ساتھ اہم سنگ میل تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔