Ministry of Coal
BCGCL Conducts First Pre-bid Meeting for Maiden Coal Gasification Project
03 JUL 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited (BCGCL) conducted its first pre-bid meeting for its first Coal Gasification project on 1st July in Noida. The meeting was attended by representatives of 8 prospective bidders. The pre bid meeting provided a platform for comprehensive discussions, clarifications, collaboration opportunities, and the dissemination of essential project information.
Under the strategic direction of the Ministry of Coal, BCGCL had floated tenders for three Lump Sum Turnkey (LSTK) packages—LSTK-2 on May 30, and LSTK-3 and LSTK-4 on June 14. These tenders are aimed at finalizing the Detailed Feasibility Report (DFR) essential for the project's advancement.
Government has approved the investment and formation of Joint Venture company between CIL and BHEL wherein CIL holds 51% stake. Accordingly, BCGCL, a subsidiary of CIL has been formed to pursue coal-to-chemicals operation.
BCGCL continues to make substantial progress with its maiden Coal Gasification Project in India. The project, set to be established in the Lakhanpur area of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) in Odisha, has reached key milestones with the recent floating of tenders.

कोयला मंत्रालय
बीसीजीसीएल ने अपनी पहली कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजना के लिए पहली बोली-पूर्व बैठक आयोजित की
03 JUL 2024 7:28PM by PIB Bhopal
भारत कोल गैसीफिकेशन एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीसीजीसीएल) ने अपनी पहली कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजना के लिए अपनी पहली बोली-पूर्व बैठक 1 जुलाई को नोएडा में आयोजित की। इस बैठक में 8 संभावित बोलीदाताओं के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस बोली-पूर्व बैठक ने व्यापक चर्चाओं, स्पष्टीकरण, सहयोग के अवसरों, और परियोजना के बारे में आवश्यक जानकारियां उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए एक उपयुक्‍त प्‍लेटफॉर्म या मंच प्रदान किया।
कोयला मंत्रालय के रणनीतिक निर्देश के तहत बीसीजीसीएल ने तीन एकमुश्त टर्नकी (एलएसटीके) पैकेजों के लिए निविदाएं जारी की थीं - 30 मई को एलएसटीके-2, और 14 जून को एलएसटीके-3 और एलएसटीके-4। इन निविदाओं का उद्देश्य विस्तृत व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट (डीएफआर) को अंतिम रूप देना है जो कि परियोजना की प्रगति के बारे में जानने के लिए अत्‍यंत आवश्यक है।
सरकार ने निवेश और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड एवं भेल के बीच संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी के गठन को मंजूरी दे दी है जिसमें कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की 51% हिस्सेदारी है। तदनुसार, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की एक सहायक कंपनी बीसीजीसीएल का गठन किया गया है ताकि कोयले से रसायन तैयार करने का कार्य आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
बीसीजीसीएल भारत में अपनी पहली कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजना की दिशा में निरंतर व्‍यापक प्रगति कर रही है। ओडिशा में महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) के लखनपुर क्षेत्र में स्थापित की जाने वाली इस परियोजना ने हाल ही में निविदाएं जारी करने के साथ ही महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली है।