Ministry of Coal
BCGCL Conducts First Pre-bid Meeting for Maiden Coal Gasification Project
03 JUL 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited (BCGCL) conducted its first pre-bid meeting for its first Coal Gasification project on 1st July in Noida. The meeting was attended by representatives of 8 prospective bidders. The pre bid meeting provided a platform for comprehensive discussions, clarifications, collaboration opportunities, and the dissemination of essential project information.
Under the strategic direction of the Ministry of Coal, BCGCL had floated tenders for three Lump Sum Turnkey (LSTK) packages—LSTK-2 on May 30, and LSTK-3 and LSTK-4 on June 14. These tenders are aimed at finalizing the Detailed Feasibility Report (DFR) essential for the project's advancement.
Government has approved the investment and formation of Joint Venture company between CIL and BHEL wherein CIL holds 51% stake. Accordingly, BCGCL, a subsidiary of CIL has been formed to pursue coal-to-chemicals operation.
BCGCL continues to make substantial progress with its maiden Coal Gasification Project in India. The project, set to be established in the Lakhanpur area of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) in Odisha, has reached key milestones with the recent floating of tenders.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
முதலாவது நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கல் திட்டத்திற்கான ஏலத்திற்கு முந்தையக் கூட்டத்தை பிசிஜிசிஎல் மேற்கொண்டது
03 JUL 2024 7:28PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கல் மற்றும் ரசாயன நிறுவனம் பிசிஜிசிஎல், முதலாவது நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கல் திட்டத்திற்கான ஏலத்திற்கு முந்தையக் கூட்டத்தை நொய்டாவில் ஜூலை 1-ம் தேதி நடத்தியது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் உத்தேச ஏலதாரர்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் திட்டம் குறித்த விவாதங்கள் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் தேவையான திட்டத் தகவல்கள் ஆகியவை குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
பிசிஜிசிஎல் முதலாவது நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கல் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்துள்ளது. ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள மகாநதி நிலக்கரி படுகை நிறுவனத்தை லக்கான்பூர் பகுதியில் நிறுவ திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2030504