Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Rs 5337.00 crore as 15th Finance Commission grants to Panchayats in Kerala (2020–21 to 2026–27)
Ministry of Panchayati Raj is yet to receive a reply from Kerala furnishing details on State Finance Commission, which is a mandatory condition for release of grants after March 2024
03 JUL 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ref. is invited to reports in some sections of Kerala media. On alleged negligence of Central Government for releasing the 15th Finance Commission Grants to the Gram Panchayats in Kerala. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj points out following:
(i) The Government of India has released Rs 3774.20 crore as 14th Finance Commission grants to Gram Panchayats (2015–16 to 2019–20) and Rs 5337.00 crore (as on 28.06.2024) as 15th Finance Commission grants to these Panchayats (2020–21 to 2026–27) in Kerala.
(ii) For 15th Finance Commission period, the funds were released to Kerala in the form of Untied (Basic) and Tied grants to rural local bodies. A detailed year-wise summary of allocation and release under 15th Finance Commission is as per Table 1 below:
Table 1
Status of allocation and release of Fifteenth Finance Commission funds to the State of Kerala for Rural Local Bodies
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
Year
Untied Grant
Tied Grant
Total
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
1
2020–21
814.00
814.00
814.00
814.00
1628.00
1628.00
2
2021–22
481.20
481.20
721.80
721.80
1203.00
1203.00
3
2022–23
498.40
498.40
747.60
747.60
1246.00
1246.00
4
2023–24
504.00
504.00
756.00
756.00
1260.00
1260.00
(iii) As per the recommendations of 15th Finance Commission, it is mandatory for the States to (a) constitute State Finance Commission (SFC) (b) act upon their recommendations and (c) lay the explanatory memorandum as to the actions taken thereof before the State Legislature on or before March 2024. After March 2024, no grants shall be released to the State that has not complied with the Constitutional provisions in respect of the SFC and these conditions.
(iv) The Ministry, vide its letter dated 11th June, 2024 and 24th June, 2024 has requested the States to provide the details of State Finance Commission.
(v) The State Government has submitted its Grant Transfer Certificate (GTC) of second installment of Untied Grants for FY 2023-24 vide letter dated 7th June 2024. The said GTC is being examined by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and being recommended for the release of next installment (1st Installment for FY 2024–25) to the Ministry of Finance. However, as on 28th June 2024, the Ministry is yet to receive a reply from Kerala furnishing details on State Finance Commission, which is a mandatory condition for release of grants after March 2024.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
کیرالہ میں پنچایتوں کو، 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ کے طور پر 5337.00 کروڑ روپے (21-2020 سے27-2026)
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کو ابھی تک ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن کے بارے میں تفصیلات فراہم کرنے والے کیرالہ سے جواب موصول نہیں ہوا ہے، جو کہ مارچ 2024 کے بعد گرانٹ جاری کرنے کے لیے لازمی شرط ہے
03 JUL 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
کیرالہ میں گرام پنچایتوں کو 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس جاری کرنے میں مرکزی حکومت کی مبینہ غفلت پر کیرالہ میڈیا کے بعض حلقوں میں رپورٹس کے حوالے سےخبر ہے ۔ اس ضمن میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے مندرجہ ذیل نشاندہی کی ہے:
(i) حکومت ہند نے کیرالہ میں، گرام پنچایتوں (16-2015 سے20-2019) کو، 14ویں مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس کے طور پر 3774.20 کروڑ روپے اور 5337.00 کروڑ روپے (28 جون 2024 تک) ان پنچایتوں کو 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس کے طور پر جاری کیے ہیں۔(21-2020 سے 27-2026)
(ii) پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت کے لیے، فنڈز ،کیرالہ کو دیہی مقامی اداروں کو یونائٹیڈ (بیسک) اور ٹائیڈ گرانٹس کی شکل میں جاری کیے گئے تھے۔ 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت مختص اور ریلیز کا تفصیلی سال وار خلاصہ ذیل میں جدول 1 کے مطابق ہے۔
فہرست 1
دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لیے ریاست کیرالہ کو پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے فنڈز مختص کرنے اور جاری کرنے کی صورتحال
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
سال
یونائٹیڈ گرانٹ
ٹائڈ گرانٹ
میزان
مختص رقم
جاری کردہ رقم
مختص رقم
جاری کردہ رقم
مختص رقم
جاری کردہ رقم
1
2020–21
814.00
814.00
814.00
814.00
1628.00
1628.00
2
2021–22
481.20
481.20
721.80
721.80
1203.00
1203.00
3
2022–23
498.40
498.40
747.60
747.60
1246.00
1246.00
4
2023–24
504.00
504.00
756.00
756.00
1260.00
1260.00
(iii) پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق، ریاستوں کے لیے یہ لازمی ہے کہ (اے) ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن (ایس ایف سی) کی تشکیل کریں (بی) ان کی سفارشات پر عمل کریں اور (سی) اس کے لیے مارچ 2024 کو یا اس سے پہلے ریاستی قانون سازیہ سے پہلے کیے گئے اقدامات کے لیے وضاحتی یادداشت پیش کریں ۔ مارچ 2024 کے بعد،اس ریاست کو کوئی گرانٹ جاری نہیں کیا جائے گا ، جس نے ایس ایف سی اور ان شرائط کے سلسلے میں آئینی دفعات کی تعمیل نہ کی ہو۔
(iv) وزارت نے 11 جون 2024 اور 24 جون 2024 کو اپنے خط کے ذریعے، ریاستوں سے ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن کی تفصیلات فراہم کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔
(v) ریاستی حکومت نے اپنا گرانٹ ٹرانسفر سرٹیفکیٹ (جی ٹی سی)، مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے غیر اعلانیہ گرانٹس کی دوسری قسط کا 7 جون 2024 کے خط کے ذریعے جمع کرایا ہے۔ مذکورہ جی ٹی سی کی جانچ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کر رہی ہے اور وزارت خزانہ کو اگلی قسط (مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے پہلی قسط) کے اجراء کے لئے اس کی سفارش کی جا رہی ہے ۔ تاہم، 28 جون 2024 تک، وزارت کو کیرالہ سے ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن پر تفصیلات فراہم کرنے کا جواب ابھی موصول نہیں ہوا ہے، جو مارچ 2024 کے بعد گرانٹس کے اجراء کے لیے ایک لازمی شرط ہے۔