Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Rs 5337.00 crore as 15th Finance Commission grants to Panchayats in Kerala (2020–21 to 2026–27)
Ministry of Panchayati Raj is yet to receive a reply from Kerala furnishing details on State Finance Commission, which is a mandatory condition for release of grants after March 2024
03 JUL 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ref. is invited to reports in some sections of Kerala media. On alleged negligence of Central Government for releasing the 15th Finance Commission Grants to the Gram Panchayats in Kerala. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj points out following:
(i) The Government of India has released Rs 3774.20 crore as 14th Finance Commission grants to Gram Panchayats (2015–16 to 2019–20) and Rs 5337.00 crore (as on 28.06.2024) as 15th Finance Commission grants to these Panchayats (2020–21 to 2026–27) in Kerala.
(ii) For 15th Finance Commission period, the funds were released to Kerala in the form of Untied (Basic) and Tied grants to rural local bodies. A detailed year-wise summary of allocation and release under 15th Finance Commission is as per Table 1 below:
Table 1
Status of allocation and release of Fifteenth Finance Commission funds to the State of Kerala for Rural Local Bodies
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
Year
Untied Grant
Tied Grant
Total
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
1
2020–21
814.00
814.00
814.00
814.00
1628.00
1628.00
2
2021–22
481.20
481.20
721.80
721.80
1203.00
1203.00
3
2022–23
498.40
498.40
747.60
747.60
1246.00
1246.00
4
2023–24
504.00
504.00
756.00
756.00
1260.00
1260.00
(iii) As per the recommendations of 15th Finance Commission, it is mandatory for the States to (a) constitute State Finance Commission (SFC) (b) act upon their recommendations and (c) lay the explanatory memorandum as to the actions taken thereof before the State Legislature on or before March 2024. After March 2024, no grants shall be released to the State that has not complied with the Constitutional provisions in respect of the SFC and these conditions.
(iv) The Ministry, vide its letter dated 11th June, 2024 and 24th June, 2024 has requested the States to provide the details of State Finance Commission.
(v) The State Government has submitted its Grant Transfer Certificate (GTC) of second installment of Untied Grants for FY 2023-24 vide letter dated 7th June 2024. The said GTC is being examined by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and being recommended for the release of next installment (1st Installment for FY 2024–25) to the Ministry of Finance. However, as on 28th June 2024, the Ministry is yet to receive a reply from Kerala furnishing details on State Finance Commission, which is a mandatory condition for release of grants after March 2024.

పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేరళలోని పంచాయతీలకు (2020–21 నుంచి 2026–27 వరకు) రూ.5,337 కోట్ల నిధులు విడుదల చేసిన 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం
మార్చి 2024 తర్వాత నుంచి నిధుల విడుదలకు తప్పనిసరి షరతు అయిన రాష్ట్ర ఆర్థిక సంఘంపై వివరాలను తెలియజేస్తూ కేరళ ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు ఎలాంటి సమాధానం రాలేదు.
03 JUL 2024 2:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం నిధుల విడుదల చేయడంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్లక్ష్యంగా వ్యవహరిస్తోందని పలు కేరళ పత్రికల్లో వచ్చిన ఆరోపణలు వచ్చిన సందర్భంగా, పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కింది అంశాలను నివృత్తి చేసింది.
(1) కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కేరళలోని గ్రామ పంచాయతీలకు 14వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం (2015–16 నుంచి 2019–20 వరకు) నిధులు రూ.3774.20 కోట్లు, 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం (2020–21 నుంచి 2026-27 వరకు) నిధులు రూ.5,337 కోట్లు (28.06.2024 నాటికి) విడుదల చేసింది.
(2) 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం కేరళలోని గ్రామీణ స్థానిక సంస్థలకు నిధులను అన్‌టైడ్ (బేసిక్), టైడ్(షరతులతో) నిధుల రూపంలో కేరళకు విడుదల చేశారు. 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం కింద నిధుల కేటాయింపులు, విడుదలల వార్షిక సారాంశం కింది పట్టిక-1 లో ఉంది.
పట్టిక-1
కేరళ గ్రామీణ స్థానిక సంస్థల కోసం 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం నిధుల కేటాయింపు, విడుదల స్థితి
(రూ. కోట్లలో)
క్ర.సం
సంవత్సరం
అన్ టైడ్ నిధులు
టైడ్ నిధులు
మొత్తం
కేటాయింపు
విడుదల
కేటాయింపు
విడుదల
కేటాయింపు
విడుదల
1
2020–21
814.00
814.00
814.00
814.00
1628.00
1628.00
2
2021–22
481.20
481.20
721.80
721.80
1203.00
1203.00
3
2022–23
498.40
498.40
747.60
747.60
1246.00
1246.00
4
2023–24
504.00
504.00
756.00
756.00
1260.00
1260.00
(3) 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫార్సుల ప్రకారం, రాష్ట్రాలు తప్పనిసరిగా చేయాల్సినవి,
(ఎ) రాష్ట్ర ఆర్థిక సంఘం (ఎస్ఎఫ్‌సి) ఏర్పాటు (బి) వారి సిఫార్సుల మేరకు పనిచేయాలి (సి) 2024 మార్చి లేదా అంతకు ముందు తీసుకున్న చర్యలకు సంబంధించిన వివరణాత్మక మెమోరాండంను రాష్ట్ర శాసనసభ ముందు ఉంచడం తప్పనిసరి. మార్చి 2024 తర్వాత, రాష్ట్ర ఆర్థిక సంఘం, షరతులకు సంబంధించి రాజ్యాంగ నిబంధనలను పాటించని రాష్ట్రాలకు ఎలాంటి నిధులు విడుదల చేయబడవు.
4. పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రాష్ట్ర ఆర్థిక సంఘం వివరాలను అందించాలని రాష్ట్రాలకు 11 జూన్ 2024, 24 జూన్ 2024 తేదీల్లో లేఖ రాసింది.
5. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించిన అన్‌టైడ్ నిధుల యొక్క రెండవ విడత గ్రాంట్ ట్రాన్స్‌ఫర్ సర్టిఫికేట్ (GTC) 7 జూన్ 2024 తేదీన సమర్పించింది. ఈ జిటిసిని పంచాయితీ రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిశీలిస్తోంది. తదుపరి వాయిదా (2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం మొదటి వాయిదా) విడుదల కోసం ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు సిఫార్సు చేసింది. అయితే, 2024 మార్చి తర్వాత గ్రాంట్ల విడుదలకు తప్పనిసరి షరతు అయిన రాష్ట్ర ఆర్థిక సంఘం వివరాలను తెలియజేస్తూ, 28 జూన్ 2024 నాటికి కేరళ ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు ఇంకా ఎలాంటి సమాధానం రాలేదు.