Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Rs 5337.00 crore as 15th Finance Commission grants to Panchayats in Kerala (2020–21 to 2026–27)
Ministry of Panchayati Raj is yet to receive a reply from Kerala furnishing details on State Finance Commission, which is a mandatory condition for release of grants after March 2024
03 JUL 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ref. is invited to reports in some sections of Kerala media. On alleged negligence of Central Government for releasing the 15th Finance Commission Grants to the Gram Panchayats in Kerala. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj points out following:
(i) The Government of India has released Rs 3774.20 crore as 14th Finance Commission grants to Gram Panchayats (2015–16 to 2019–20) and Rs 5337.00 crore (as on 28.06.2024) as 15th Finance Commission grants to these Panchayats (2020–21 to 2026–27) in Kerala.
(ii) For 15th Finance Commission period, the funds were released to Kerala in the form of Untied (Basic) and Tied grants to rural local bodies. A detailed year-wise summary of allocation and release under 15th Finance Commission is as per Table 1 below:
Table 1
Status of allocation and release of Fifteenth Finance Commission funds to the State of Kerala for Rural Local Bodies
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
Year
Untied Grant
Tied Grant
Total
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
1
2020–21
814.00
814.00
814.00
814.00
1628.00
1628.00
2
2021–22
481.20
481.20
721.80
721.80
1203.00
1203.00
3
2022–23
498.40
498.40
747.60
747.60
1246.00
1246.00
4
2023–24
504.00
504.00
756.00
756.00
1260.00
1260.00
(iii) As per the recommendations of 15th Finance Commission, it is mandatory for the States to (a) constitute State Finance Commission (SFC) (b) act upon their recommendations and (c) lay the explanatory memorandum as to the actions taken thereof before the State Legislature on or before March 2024. After March 2024, no grants shall be released to the State that has not complied with the Constitutional provisions in respect of the SFC and these conditions.
(iv) The Ministry, vide its letter dated 11th June, 2024 and 24th June, 2024 has requested the States to provide the details of State Finance Commission.
(v) The State Government has submitted its Grant Transfer Certificate (GTC) of second installment of Untied Grants for FY 2023-24 vide letter dated 7th June 2024. The said GTC is being examined by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and being recommended for the release of next installment (1st Installment for FY 2024–25) to the Ministry of Finance. However, as on 28th June 2024, the Ministry is yet to receive a reply from Kerala furnishing details on State Finance Commission, which is a mandatory condition for release of grants after March 2024.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केरल में पंचायतों को (2020-21 से 2026-27 तक) 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के रूप में 5337.00 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय को अभी तक केरल से राज्य वित्त आयोग के बारे में विवरण प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है यह मार्च 2024 के बाद अनुदान जारी करने की अनिवार्य शर्त है
03 JUL 2024 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
केरल मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों में आई रिपोर्टों का संदर्भ लें। केरल में ग्राम पंचायतों को 15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा अनुदान जारी करने में केंद्र सरकार की कथित लापरवाही पर पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित जानकारी दी हैं :
(i) भारत सरकार ने केरल में ग्राम पंचायतों को 14वें वित्त आयोग (2015-16 से 2019-20 तक) के अनुदान के रूप में 3,774.20 करोड़ रुपये और इन पंचायतों को 15वें वित्त आयोग (2020-21 से 2026-27 तक) के अनुदान के रूप में 5,337.00 करोड़ रुपये (28.06.2024 तक) जारी किए हैं।
(ii) 15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि के लिए, केरल को ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को बिना शर्त (बेसिक) और सशर्त अनुदान के रूप में धनराशि जारी की गई। 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत आवंटन और धनराशि जारी करने का विस्तृत वर्षवार सारांश नीचे दी गई तालिका 1 में दिया गया है :
तालिका नंबर-एक
ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए केरल राज्य को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग की धनराशि के आवंटन और धनराशि जारी करने की स्थिति
(करोड़ रुपए में)
क्रम सं.
वर्ष
बिना शर्त (बेसिक) अनुदान राशि
सशर्त अनुदान राशि
कुल
आवंटन
जारी करना
आवंटन
जारी करना
आवंटन
जारी करना
1
2020–21
814.00
814.00
814.00
814.00
1628.00
1628.00
2
2021–22
481.20
481.20
721.80
721.80
1203.00
1203.00
3
2022–23
498.40
498.40
747.60
747.60
1246.00
1246.00
4
2023–24
504.00
504.00
756.00
756.00
1260.00
1260.00
(iii) 15वें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुसार, राज्यों के लिए यह अनिवार्य शर्त है कि वे राज्य वित्त आयोग (एसएफसी) का गठन करें, उनकी सिफारिशों पर कार्य करें और मार्च 2024 तक या उससे पहले राज्य विधानमंडल के समक्ष की गई कार्रवाई के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण प्रस्तुत करें। मार्च 2024 के बाद, उस राज्य को कोई अनुदान जारी नहीं किया जाएगा, जिसने राज्य वित्त आयोग और इन शर्तों के संबंध में संवैधानिक प्रावधानों का अनुपालन नहीं किया है।
(iv) मंत्रालय ने 11 जून, 2024 और 24 जून, 2024 के अपने पत्र के माध्यम से राज्यों से राज्य वित्त आयोग का विवरण उपलब्ध कराने का अनुरोध किया है।
(v) राज्य सरकार ने 7 जून 2024 के पत्र के माध्यम से वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए बिना शर्त अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त का अनुदान हस्तांतरण प्रमाणपत्र (जीटीसी) प्रस्तुत किया है। इसकी जांच पंचायती राज मंत्रालय कर रहा है और वित्त मंत्रालय को अगली किस्त (वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए पहली किस्त) जारी करने की सिफारिश की जा रही है। हालांकि, 28 जून 2024 तक मंत्रालय को केरल से राज्य वित्त आयोग पर विवरण प्रस्तुत करने से संबंध में जवाब प्राप्त होना बाकी है, जो मार्च 2024 के बाद अनुदान जारी करने के लिए एक अनिवार्य शर्त है।