Ministry of Defence
INDIA-MONGOLIA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE NOMADIC ELEPHANT COMMENCES IN MEGHALAYA
03 JUL 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th edition of India-Mongolia Joint Military Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT commenced today, at Foreign Training Node, Umroi (Meghalaya). The Exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 03rd to 16th July 2024.
Indian contingent comprising of 45 personnel is being represented by a Battalion of SIKKIM SCOUTS along with personnel from other arms and services. The Mongolian contingent is being represented by personnel from 150 Quick Reaction Force Battalion of the Mangolian Army. Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT is an annual training event conducted alternatively in India and Mongolia. Last edition was conducted in Mongolia in July 2023.
The Opening Ceremony of the Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT was attended by His Excellency Mr. Dambajavyn Ganbold, Ambassador of Mongolia to India and Major General Prasanna Joshi, General Officer Commanding 51 Sub Area of the Indian Army.
The aim of the Exercise is to enhance joint military capability of both sides to undertake counter insurgency operations in a Sub Conventional scenario under Chapter VII of the United Nations Mandate. The exercise will focus on operations in the semi-urban and mountainous terrain.
Tactical drills during the Exercise include Response to a Terrorist Action, Establishment of a Joint Command Post, Establishment of an Intelligence & Surveillance Centre, Securing of a Helipad/ Landing Site, Small Team Insertion & Extraction, Special Heliborne Operations, Cordon & Search Operations besides Employment of Drones and Counter Drone Systems amongst others. Major General Gyanbyamba Sunrev, Chief of General Staff of the Armed Forces of Mongolia is scheduled to attend the closing ceremony on 16th July 2024 along with Lieutenant General Zubin A Minwalla, General Officer Commanding 33 Corps of the Indian Army.
Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT will enable both sides to share their best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures of conducting joint operations. The exercise will also facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between the two armies. This will also enhance the level of defence cooperation, further augmenting bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.
7CO1.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत मंगोलिया संयुक्त युद्ध सराव ‘नोमॅडिक एलिफंट’चा मेघालयात प्रारंभ
03 JUL 2024 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जुलै 2024
भारत मंगोलियाचा १६वा संयुक्त युद्ध सराव ‘नोमॅडिक एलिफंट’ चा आज मेघालयातील उमरोई येथील फॉरेन ट्रेनिंग नोड येथे प्रारंभ झाला. हा युद्धसराव 3 ते 16 जुलैदरम्यान संपन्न होईल.
भारताच्या 45 जणांच्या पथकाचे प्रतिनिधित्व सिक्कीम स्काऊट्स ची एका बटालियन तसेच अन्य शाखा आणि सेवा दलातील जवान करत आहेत. मंगोलियाच्या पथकाचे प्रतिनिधित्व मंगोलियन लष्कराच्या 150 क्विक रिअक्शन फोर्स बटालियन चे जवान करत आहेत.
‘नोमॅडीक एलिफंट’ हा वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग असून तो आलटून पालटून मंगोलिया आणि भारतात आयोजित केला जातो. याआधीचा सराव मंगोलियात जुलै 2023 मध्ये आयोजित केला गेला होता.
‘नोमॅडीक एलिफंट’ या युद्धसरावाच्या उदघाटन प्रसंगी मंगोलियाचे भारतातील राजदूत डाम्बजाविन गनबोल्ड व भारतीय सैन्यदलातर्फे 51 सब एरिया जी ओ सी मेजर जनरल प्रसन्न जोशी उपस्थित होते.
संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघ मॅण्डेट अंतर्गत सातव्या प्रकरणातील सब कॉन्व्हेंशनल सिनॅरिओ मधील घूसखोरीविरोधी मोहीमा चालवण्याच्या दृष्टीने दोन्ही देशांच्या संयुक्त लष्करी क्षमता वाढवणे हे या युद्धसरावाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या सरावात निमशहरी व डोंगराळ भागातील मोहिमांवर भर दिला गेला आहे.
या युद्धसरावात दहशतवादी हल्ल्याला प्रत्युत्तर, संयुक्त कमांड पोस्ट उभारणी, गुप्तसूचना व टेहळणी केंद्राची उभारणी, हेलिपॅड अथवा तत्सम धावपट्टीची सुरक्षा, छोट्या लढाऊ टीम्स ना सीमापार पाठवणे आणि परत आणणे, विशेष हेलिकॉप्टर मोहीमा, वेढा व शोध मोहिमा,ड्रोन चा वापर तसेच शत्रूच्या ड्रोन ला रोखणे , इत्यादी अनेक गोष्टीचा समावेश आहे.
या युद्धसरावाच्या 16 जुलै 2024 रोजी होणाऱ्या समारोप समारंभात मंगोलियाचे सैन्यप्रमुख मेजर जनरल ग्यानब्याम्बा सुंरेव व भारतीय सैन्यदलाच्या 33 कोअर चे जी ओ सी लेफ्टनंट जनरल झुबीन ए मिनवाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
7CO1.jpeg)
‘नोमॅडीक एलिफंट’ या युद्धसरावात दोन्ही देशांना संयुक्त मोहिमांमध्ये उपयोगी येणारी आपली युद्धकौशल्ये सामायिक करता येतील. या युद्धसरावामुळे दोन्ही देशांच्या सैन्यदलांमध्ये सहकार्य सुलभ होईल, बंधुभाव निर्माण होईल तसेच संबंधही सुधारतील. यामुळे या दोन्ही मित्रदेशांमधील संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य वाढीस लागेल व द्विपक्षीय संबंधातही अधिक सुधारणा होईल.