Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy Launches NIRMAN Portal
The Scheme will Provide a Support of One Lakh Rupees to Eligible UPSC Aspirants
02 JUL 2024 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy launched a portal “Noble Initiative for Rewarding Mains Aspirants of National Civil Services Examination (NIRMAN)” in New Delhi today. In alignment with the vision “Mission Karmayogi” of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, this is a unique CSR scheme by Coal India Limited for meritorious youth of its operating districts who have qualified the Preliminary round of UPSC examination (for Civil Services & Forest Service) in 2024. Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Amrit Lal Meena, other senior officers of the Coal Ministry and CMDs of Coal Companies were present on the occasion.
The scheme is aimed towards providing support of Rs 1,00,000/- (Rupees One Lakh) to the Preliminary examination qualified candidates with annual family income less than 8 lakhs and belonging to Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe, female or third gender; who are permanent residents of any of the 39 operational districts of CIL.
The entire application process is through a dedicated portal for ensuring full transparency and seamless screening of the applications, thus fulfilling the dream of Digital India of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Ministry of Coal’s CPSE ,Coal India Limited, a Maharatna Company which is not only the backbone of energy security of the country but also plays a significant role of a Socially Responsible Corporate to foster education in Coal Bearing Areas.
To achieve the goal of “Viksit Bharat” by “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas”, Coal India Limited(CIL) and its subsidiaries have also undertaken various initiatives helping deserving and underprivileged students from coal bearing areas to secure admissions into nationally reputed professional institutes.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने निर्माण पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
यह योजना यूपीएससी के योग्य उम्मीदवारों को एक लाख रुपये की सहायता प्रदान करेगी
02 JUL 2024 9:17PM by PIB Bhopal
केन्द्रीय कोयला तथा खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली में “राष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के मुख्य परीक्षा के उम्मीदवारों को पुरस्कृत करने की उत्कृष्ट पहल (निर्माण)” पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की “मिशन कर्मयोगी” की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, यह कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा अपनी गतिविधियों के संचालन वाले जिलों के उन मेधावी युवाओं के लिए शुरू की गई एक अनूठी सीएसआर योजना है, जिन्होंने 2024 में यूपीएससी परीक्षा (सिविल सेवा और वन सेवा के लिए) के प्रारंभिक दौर में अर्हता प्राप्त की है। इस अवसर पर कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा, कोयला मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कोयला कंपनियों के सीएमडी उपस्थित थे।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य प्रारंभिक परीक्षा में उत्तीर्ण उन उम्मीदवारों को 1,00,000/- रुपये (एक लाख रुपये) की सहायता प्रदान करना है, जिनकी वार्षिक पारिवारिक आय 8 लाख रुपये से कम है और जो अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति, महिला या थर्ड जेंडर से संबंधित हैं तथा सीआईएल की गतिविधियों के संचालन वाले 39 जिलों में से किसी एक के स्थायी निवासी हैं।
आवेदनों की पूर्ण पारदर्शी एवं निर्बाध जांच सुनिश्चित करने हेतु पूरी आवेदन प्रक्रिया एक ऐसे समर्पित पोर्टल के जरिए होती है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया के सपने को पूरा करता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय की सीपीएसई, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड, एक ऐसी महारत्न कंपनी है जो न केवल देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की रीढ़ है, बल्कि कोयला धारक क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने हेतु एक सामाजिक रूप से जिम्मेदार कॉरपोरेट की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका भी निभाती है।
“सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका प्रयास” के जरिए “विकसित भारत” के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने हेतु, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और इसकी सहायक कंपनियों ने कोयला वाले क्षेत्रों के योग्य एवं वंचित छात्रों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर के प्रतिष्ठित पेशेवर संस्थानों में प्रवेश पाने में मदद करने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं।