Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews Status of Captive/Commercial Coal Mines’ Production
02 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Shri M. Nagaraju, chaired a crucial meeting to review the status of “producing and expected to produce” and “Non-Operational” captive and commercial coal mines on 01st July 2024 in New Delhi. The comprehensive review focused on highlighting the government's commitment to enhancing domestic coal production. During the meeting, Shri Nagaraju appreciated the efforts of all the allottees for increased coal production and advised them to put in further efforts to achieve the committed coal production targets of FY 2024-25. Additional Secretary further impressed upon the allottees to take necessary steps to operationalize the coal blocks that are in advanced stages of operationalization.
As of 30th June, 2024, 54 captive/commercial coal mines are under production out of which 32 mines are allocated to the power sector, 12 to non-regulated sector and 10 mines are allocated for sale of coal. Eleven mines are expected to commence coal production in FY 2025. Production of Coal from these mines as on date is 39.53 MT with an outstanding growth of 35% YoY.
65 non-operational coal blocks are in various stages of obtaining regulatory clearances. These blocks are distributed across nine states: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, and West Bengal.
This high-level meeting underscores the Ministry's proactive approach in monitoring and optimizing coal production to meet the nation's energy needs. The review of both operational and non-operational mines indicates a strategic focus on maximizing resources and addressing any hurdles in coal extraction.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தக ரீதியான நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் உற்பத்தி நிலை குறித்து நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஆய்வு
02 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி “உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள மற்றும் உற்பத்தியை தொடங்க உள்ள” மற்றும் “செயல்படாமல் உள்ள” சுரங்கங்களின் தற்போதைய நிலை குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம், நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு எம் நாகராஜூ தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த விரிவான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தின்போது, உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பது என்ற அரசின் உறுதிப்பாடு குறித்து தீவிரமாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும் நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஒதுக்கீடு பெற்றவர்கள், அதிக உற்பத்தி மேற்கொண்டதற்காக பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த திரு நாகராஜூ, 2024-25 நிதியாண்டுக்கான நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி இலக்கை அடைய உறுதியான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறும் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
2024 ஜூன் 30 நிலவரப்படி, நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள 54 சுரங்கங்களில், 32 சுரங்கங்கள் மின்துறைக்கும், 12 சுரங்கங்கள் முறைப்படுத்தப்படாத துறைகளுக்கும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டதுடன், 10 சுரங்கங்கள் நிலக்கரியை விற்பனை செய்ய ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2025- நிதியாண்டில் 11 சுரங்கங்கள் உற்பத்தியை தொடங்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2030257