Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews Status of Captive/Commercial Coal Mines’ Production
02 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Shri M. Nagaraju, chaired a crucial meeting to review the status of “producing and expected to produce” and “Non-Operational” captive and commercial coal mines on 01st July 2024 in New Delhi. The comprehensive review focused on highlighting the government's commitment to enhancing domestic coal production. During the meeting, Shri Nagaraju appreciated the efforts of all the allottees for increased coal production and advised them to put in further efforts to achieve the committed coal production targets of FY 2024-25. Additional Secretary further impressed upon the allottees to take necessary steps to operationalize the coal blocks that are in advanced stages of operationalization.
As of 30th June, 2024, 54 captive/commercial coal mines are under production out of which 32 mines are allocated to the power sector, 12 to non-regulated sector and 10 mines are allocated for sale of coal. Eleven mines are expected to commence coal production in FY 2025. Production of Coal from these mines as on date is 39.53 MT with an outstanding growth of 35% YoY.
65 non-operational coal blocks are in various stages of obtaining regulatory clearances. These blocks are distributed across nine states: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, and West Bengal.
This high-level meeting underscores the Ministry's proactive approach in monitoring and optimizing coal production to meet the nation's energy needs. The review of both operational and non-operational mines indicates a strategic focus on maximizing resources and addressing any hurdles in coal extraction.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے کیپٹیو/کمرشل کوئلہ کانوں کی پیداوار کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
02 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی، جناب ایم ناگراجو نے نئی دہلی میں یکم جولائی 2024 کو ‘‘پیداواری اور متوقع پیداوار’’ اور ‘‘غیر فعال ’’ کیپٹیو اور تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اہم میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ جامع جائزےنے ملکی کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب ناگراجو نے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کے لیے تمام الاٹیوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مالی سال 2024-25 کے کوئلے کے پیداواری اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مزید کوششیں کریں۔ ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری نے الاٹیوں پر مزید زور دیا کہ وہ کوئلے کے بلاکس کو چلانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کریں جو آپریشنلائزیشن کے ایڈوانس مراحل میں ہیں۔
30 جون، 2024 تک، 54 کیپٹیو/کمرشل کوئلے کی کانیں زیر پیداوار ہیں جن میں سے 32 کانیں پاور سیکٹر کو، 12 غیر ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر کو اور 10 کانیں کوئلے کی فروخت کے لیے مختص ہیں۔ مالی سال 2025 میں گیارہ کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار شروع ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ آج تک ان کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار 35فیصد سالانہ کی شاندار نمو کے ساتھ 39.53 میٹرک ٹن ہے۔
65 غیر فعال کول بلاکس ریگولیٹری کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ یہ بلاکس نو ریاستوں میں تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں: اروناچل پردیش، آسام، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹرا، اڈیشہ، اور مغربی بنگال۔
یہ اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی پیداوار کی نگرانی اور بہتر بنانے میں وزارت کے فعال نقطہ نظر کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ آپریشنل اور غیر آپریشنل دونوں کانوں کا جائزہ وسائل کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے اور کوئلہ نکالنے میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے پر اسٹریٹجک توجہ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔