कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों के उत्पादन की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
02 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Bhopal
कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी श्री एम. नागराजू ने 01 जुलाई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में “उत्पादनरत और उत्पादन की उम्मीद” तथा “गैर-प्रचालनगत” कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस व्यापक समीक्षा में घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। बैठक के दौरान, श्री नागराजू ने कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए सभी आवंटियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और उन्हें वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए प्रतिबद्ध कोयला उत्पादन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए और प्रयास करने की सलाह दी। अपर सचिव ने आवंटियों से उन कोयला ब्लॉकों को प्रचालनगत करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने पर जोर दिया, जो प्रचालन के अग्रिम चरणों में हैं।
30 जून, 2024 तक, 54 कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानें उत्पादन के अधीन हैं, जिनमें से 32 खदानें बिजली क्षेत्र को, 12 गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र को और 10 खदानें कोयले की बिक्री के लिए आवंटित हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 में ग्यारह खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। इन खदानों से कोयले का उत्पादन वर्तमान में 39.53 एमटी है, जो पिछले साल की तुलना में 35 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि है।
65 गैर-प्रचालनगत कोयला ब्लॉक विनियामकीय मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। ये ब्लॉक नौ राज्यों- अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल- में वितरित किए गए हैं।
यह उच्च स्तरीय बैठक देश की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला उत्पादन की निगरानी और इष्टतम बनाने में मंत्रालय के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करती है। प्रचालनगत और गैर-प्रचालनगत दोनों खदानों की समीक्षा संसाधनों को अधिकतम करने और कोयला निकासी में किसी भी बाधा को दूर करने पर रणनीतिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने का संकेत देती है।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews Status of Captive/Commercial Coal Mines’ Production
02 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Shri M. Nagaraju, chaired a crucial meeting to review the status of “producing and expected to produce” and “Non-Operational” captive and commercial coal mines on 01st July 2024 in New Delhi. The comprehensive review focused on highlighting the government's commitment to enhancing domestic coal production. During the meeting, Shri Nagaraju appreciated the efforts of all the allottees for increased coal production and advised them to put in further efforts to achieve the committed coal production targets of FY 2024-25. Additional Secretary further impressed upon the allottees to take necessary steps to operationalize the coal blocks that are in advanced stages of operationalization.
As of 30th June, 2024, 54 captive/commercial coal mines are under production out of which 32 mines are allocated to the power sector, 12 to non-regulated sector and 10 mines are allocated for sale of coal. Eleven mines are expected to commence coal production in FY 2025. Production of Coal from these mines as on date is 39.53 MT with an outstanding growth of 35% YoY.
65 non-operational coal blocks are in various stages of obtaining regulatory clearances. These blocks are distributed across nine states: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, and West Bengal.
This high-level meeting underscores the Ministry's proactive approach in monitoring and optimizing coal production to meet the nation's energy needs. The review of both operational and non-operational mines indicates a strategic focus on maximizing resources and addressing any hurdles in coal extraction.