UPSC
Union Public Service Commission announced the final results of Combined Section Officers’ (grade ‘b’) Limited Departmental Competitive Examination, 2023
02 JUL 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the results of the written part of the Combined Section Officers’ (Grade ‘B’) Limited Departmental Competitive Examination, 2023 held by the UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION in December, 2023 and evaluation of service records held in June, 2024, the following are the category-wise lists of candidates, in order of merit, who have been recommended for inclusion in the Select List of the year 2023 for the Services mentioned below:-
Category
Service
I
Section Officers’ Grade of the Central Secretariat Service
III
Section Officers’ Grade of the Railway Board Secretariat Service
VIII
Section Officers’ Grade of the Intelligence Bureau
X
Section Officers in Armed Forces Headquarters Civil Service
2. 2.0 The number of vacancies reported and candidates recommended against each of the aforesaid Services in the Select List Year 2023, is as under:-
2023
Category
Community
Vacancy
Number of candidates recommended
I
General
379
369
SC
43
43
ST
43
43
Total
465
{including 04 PwBD-1, 05 PwBD-2, 05 PwBD-3 and 06 (01 backlog) PwBD-4&5}
455
(including 05 PwBD-1, 03 PwBD-2, 06 PwBD-3 and Nil PwBD-4&5)
III
General
16
16
SC
Nil
Nil
ST
Nil
Nil
Total
16
16
VIII
General
47
44
SC
09
09
ST
05
05
Total
61
(including 01 PwBD-2, 01 PwBD-3 and 01 PwBD-4&5)
58
X
General
05
05
SC
01
01
ST
01
01
Total
07
07
3.0 Result of 07 candidates in Category-I has been kept withheld on account of pending Court Cases (03 candidates) and sealed cover (04 candidates).
4.1 In respect of Category – III (Section Officers’ Grade of the Railway Board Secretariat Service), the seniority list of Assistant Section Officers’ Grade is under challenge, the result of Category-III (i.e. the Section Officers’ Grade of RBSS) for the years 2023 would be provisional subject to the outcome of the pending court cases (O.A.s No.114/2022 and 215/2022), before the Hon’ble Central Administrative Tribunal, Principal Bench, New Delhi and revision of seniority list of Assistant Section Officers (ASOs’) Grade of RBSS, if any.
4.2 Final Selection of the candidates under different categories shall be decided and results declared inter-alia based on the guidelines issued by the Department of Personnel & Training vide O.M. No. 36012/2016/2019-Estt (Res.) dated 12.04.2022 subject to final outcome of the Civil Appeal No. 629/2022 arising out of SLP (C) No. 30621/2011.
4.3 The result is further subject to the final outcome of the SLP No. 31288/2017, which is pending before the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the matter of ‘reservation in promotion’ and ‘own merit’ and any other pending Court case(s) having a bearing on the result of the Examination before any court of law.
5.0 Union Public Service Commission has a ‘Facilitation Counter’ near Examination Hall Building in its Campus. Candidates may obtain any information/clarification regarding their results on working days between 10:00 A.M. and 05:00 P.M. in person or over Telephone Nos. 011-23385271 and 011-23381125 from this Counter. The result shall also be available on the UPSC Website i.e. www.upsc.gov.in. The marks shall be made available on the website within fifteen days from the date of declaration of result.
Click here to see Complete Result.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग ने संयुक्त अनुभाग अधिकारी (ग्रेड ‘बी’) सीमित विभागीय प्रतियोगी परीक्षा, 2023 के अंतिम परिणाम घोषित किए
02 JUL 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) द्वारा दिसंबर, 2023 में आयोजित संयुक्त अनुभाग अधिकारी (ग्रेड बी’) सीमित विभागीय प्रतियोगी परीक्षा, 2023 के लिखित भाग के परिणाम और जून 2024 में हुये सेवा रिकार्ड मूल्यांकन पर आधारित नीचे उल्लिखित सेवाओं के लिये वर्ष 2023 की चयनित सूची में योग्यता के अनुसार शामिल करने को अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों की श्रेणीवार जारी की है जिसका वर्णन नीचे दिया जा रहा है::-
श्रेणी/वर्ग
सेवा
I
केंद्रीय सचिवालय सेवा के अनुभाग अधिकारी ग्रेड
III
रेलवे बोर्ड सचिवालय सेवा के अनुभाग अधिकारी ग्रेड
VIII
खुफिया ब्यूरो के अनुभाग अधिकारी ग्रेड
X
सशस्त्र सेना मुख्यालय सिविल सेवा में अनुभाग अधिकारी
2.0 चयन सूची वर्ष 2023 में उपरोक्त प्रत्येक सेवा के लिए सूचित रिक्तियों और अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों की संख्या निम्नानुसार है:-
2023
श्रेणी
समुदाय
रिक्ति
अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों की संख्या
I
सामान्य
379
369
एससीट
43
43
एसटी
43
43
कुल
465
{ जिसमें 04 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-1, 05 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-2, 05 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-3 और 06 (01 बैकलॉग) पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-4और5 शामिल हैं}
455
(05 पीडब्लूबीडी-1, 03 पीडब्लूबीडी-2, 06 पीडब्लूबीडी-3 एवं शून्य पीडब्लूबीडी-4 एवं 5 सहित)
III
सामान्य
16
16
एसटी
शून्य
शून्य
एसटी
शून्य
शून्य
कुल
16
16
VIII
सामान्य
47
44
एससी
09
09
एसटी
05
05
कुल
61
(01 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-2, 01 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-3 और 01 पीडब्ल्यूबीडी-4और5 शामिल है)
58
X
सामान्य
05
05
एसटी
01
01
एसटी
01
01
कुल
07
07
3.0 श्रेणी-I में 07 उम्मीदवारों का परिणाम अदालत में लंबित मामलों (03 उम्मीदवार) और सीलबंद लिफाफे (04 उम्मीदवार) के कारण रोक दिया गया है।
4.1 श्रेणी-III (रेलवे बोर्ड सचिवालय सेवा के अनुभाग अधिकारी ग्रेड) के संबंध में, सहायक अनुभाग अधिकारी ग्रेड की वरिष्ठता सूची चुनौती के अधीन है, वर्ष 2023 के लिए श्रेणी-III (यानी आरबीएसएस के अनुभाग अधिकारी ग्रेड) का परिणाम अनंतिम होगा, जो माननीय केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण, प्रिंसिपल बेंच, नई दिल्ली के समक्ष लंबित अदालती मामलों (ओ.ए. नंबर 114/2022 और 215/2022) के नतीजे और आरबीएसएस के एएसओ ग्रेड की वरिष्ठता सूची में संशोधन के अधीन होगा, यदि ऐसी स्थिति बनती है तो।
4.2 विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत उम्मीदवारों का अंतिम चयन तय किया जाएगा और परिणाम अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के आधार पर घोषित किए जाएंगे, जो दिनांक 12.04.2022 के ओ.एम. संख्या 36012/2016/2019-स्था. (आर.एस.) के तहत जारी किए गए हैं, जो एस.एल.पी. (सी) संख्या 30621/2011 के तहत सिविल अपील संख्या 629/2022 के अंतिम परिणाम के अधीन है।
4.3 घोषित परिणाम 'पदोन्नति में आरक्षण' और 'स्वयं की योग्यता' के मामले में और परिणाम पर असर डालने वाले किसी भी अन्य अदालती मामले में भारत के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के समक्ष लंबित एसएलपी संख्या 30621/2011 और 31288/2017 के अंतिम परिणाम के अधीन है।
5.0 संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के परिसर में परीक्षा हॉल भवन के पास एक 'सुविधा काउंटर' है। उम्मीदवार अपने परिणामों के बारे में कोई भी जानकारी/स्पष्टीकरण कार्य दिवसों में सुबह 10:00 बजे से शाम 05:00 बजे के बीच प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। व्यक्तिगत रूप से या इस काउंटर से टेलीफोन नंबर 011-23385271 और 011-23381125 पर प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। परिणाम यूपीएससी की वेबसाइट यानी www.upsc.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध होगा। परिणाम घोषित होने की तारीख से पंद्रह दिनों के भीतर वेबसाइट पर अंक उपलब्ध करा दिए जाएंगे।
पूरा परिणाम देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें